WNC FOOTBALL HISTORY

1972-2016

72 STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

 Robbinsville 11 1973 1974 1976 1977 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1992 2014  
 Shelby   9 1986 1987 1998 2005 2006 2013 2014 2015 2016      
 Swain   8 1979 1985 1988 1989 1990 2001 2004 2011        
 Murphy   8 1974 1986 1987 1991 1996 2011 2013 2016        
 Crest   6 1994 1996 2003 2004 2014 2015            
 Elkin   4 2002 2003 2005 2006                
 South Point   4 1979 2003 2009 2016                
 AC Reynolds   3 1999 2002 2009                  
 Pisgah   2 1975 1976                    
 Ashbrook   2 1974 2002                    
 Lincolnton   2 1993 2007                    
 East Lincoln   2 2012 2014                    
 Tuscola   1 1972                      
 Franklin   1 1976                      
 Maiden   1 1978                      
 Watauga   1 1978                      
 Brevard   1 1982                      
 Burns   1 1994                      
 Hickory   1 1996                      
 Starmount   1 1998                      
 Asheville    1 2005                      
 Newton-Conover   1 2008                      
 South Iredell   1 2012                      

38 STATE RUNNER-UPS

 Shelby   4 1988 1997 2004 2007                
 Crest   4 2001 2010 2011 2013                
 Bandys   3 1996 2002 2003                  
 Lincolnton   3 1994 2005 2011                  
 Murphy   3 1994 2010 2012                  
 Swain   3 1993 1995 2012                  
 Rosman   2 1984 1997                    
 Newton-Conover   2 2000 2009                    
 South Caldwell   1 1977                      
 Erwin   1 1981                      
 AC Reynolds   1 1989                      
 Statesville   1 1990                      
 Maiden   1 1992                      
 Kings Mountain   1 1998                      
 Asheville    1 1999                      
 North Gaston   1 2007                      
 East Lincoln   1 2008                      
 Mountain Heritage   1 2009                      
 Starmount   1 2014                      
 Mitchell   1 2015                      
 Robbinsville   1 2015                      
 South Point   1 2015                      
 
 

1972-2016 WNC CONFERENCE STANDINGS

         

 

2009

1999 1989 1979
  2008 1998 1988 1978
  2007 1997 1987 1977
2016

2006

1996 1986 1976

2015

2005

1995 1985 1975

2014

2004

1994 1984 1974

2013

2003

1993 1983 1973

2012

2002

1992

1982 1972

2011

2001

1991

1981  

2010

2000

1990

1980  
         

1972-2017 WNC OVERALL RECORDS

  1

 Shelby  483-124-5
  2  Swain  411-175-2
  3  Maiden  408-152-5
  4  Murphy  398-170-1
  5  Crest  394-169-4
  6  Starmount  384-171-2
  7  AC Reynolds  380-161-2
  8  Asheville  375-157-4
  9  South Point  374-172-8
10  Robbinsville  371-185-1
11  Lincolnton  362-198-2
12  Newton-Conover  361-181-3
13  Pisgah  356-185-5
14  Hendersonville  354-196-1
15  Brevard  347-191-3
16  Tuscola  336-196-6
17  Statesville  332-208-4
18  Mooresville  321-215
19  Freedom (1973)  317-189-2
20  Owen  313-205-1
20  Ashbrook  313-215-8
22  Elkin  306-229-5
23  Bandys  303-228-4
24  East Lincoln  301-231-1
25  Hickory  298-227-1
26  Burns  292-229-3
27  Kings Mountain  280-230-5
28  Franklin  277-237-2
29  East Rutherford  276-236-3
30  South Iredell  272-239-5
30  Hibriten  272-253-3
32  Alexander Central  257-248-2
33  Hunter Huss  255-257-6

34

 Avery  253-263-5
35  Cherokee  251-268-1
36  Watauga  246-262-5
37  West Henderson  245-264
38  East Burke (1974)  244-241-2
39  Rosman  243-289-7
40  Mitchell (1975)  234-254-1
41  TC Roberson  230-269-1
42  East Henderson  229-273-1
43  Wilkes Central  227-275-2
43  Alleghany  227-283-3
45  West Wilkes  222-282-2
46  Erwin  221-278-4
47  West Caldwell  218-241
48  East Wilkes  216-303
49  Bunker Hill  208-294-2
50  Hayesville  207-292-3
51  McDowell  199-294-4
52  Polk County (1989)  198-145
53  North Buncombe  197-299-3
54  Chase  195-296-2
55  Mountain Heritage (1975)  191-282-1
56  North Iredell  187-309-4
57  RS Central  185-305-2
58  South Caldwell (1977)  184-273-1
59  West Iredell (1974)  175-298-1
60  Bessemer City  174-331-1
61  St. Stephens  173-319-3

62

 Fred T. Foard  171-326-1
63  East Gaston  168-321-3
64  North Gaston  159-325-3
65  North Wilkes  155-333-4
66  Cherryville  154-345-1
67  West Lincoln  150-340-1
68  Smoky Mountain (1988)  138-199-1
69  Enka  137-347-3
70  Forestview (1999)  123-105
71  Andrews  121-377-2
72  Madison (1973)  117-359-5
73  Ashe County (1998)  108-126
74  North Henderson (1993)    90-182
75  Lake Norman (2002)    83-105
76  North Lincoln (2003)    59-114
77  Thomas Jefferson (2009)    56-53
78  Patton (2008)    44-71
79  Lake Norman Charter (2010)    36-54
80  Draughn (2009)    31-71
81  CS Of Davidson (2011)    29-46
82  Highland Tech (2002)    28-139
83  Pine Lake Prep (2013)    25-32
84  Stuart Cramer (2014)    22-25

OVERALL CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS

1972-2017

 Shelby 24 72 76 77 78 85 86 87 88 89 91 94 95 97 98 99 00 01 02 03 04 06 07 09 16  
 AC Reynolds 23 83 85 86 87 88 89 94 96 97 99 00 01 02 03 05 06 07 08 10 12 15

16

17    
 Starmount 21 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 93 94 95 96 98 99 04 08 09 10 11 13 14        
 Hendersonville 21 76 77 79 80 85 86 88 89 90 91 92 93 95 98 00 03 08 11 12 15 16        
 South Point 21 73 74 79 84 91 93 99 00 01 02 03 04 07 08 09 10 11 12 13

15

17        
 Maiden 20 72 73 74 77 78 79 80 84 90 92 93 94 96 01 02 04 05 06 12 17          
 Newton-Conover 19 74 75 76 77 81 84 85 86 87 88 89 93 95 00 02 05 06 08 12            
 Asheville  19 77 80 81 90 91 93 94 98 99 02 03 05 06 07 08 09 11 13 14            
 Crest 18 80 81 82 83 93 94 95 96 97 00 01 02 03 04 06 13 14

15

             
 Owen 17 76 77 81 86 89 90 91 92 94 96 97 02 03 04 05 06 14                
 Swain 17 77 79 81 82 84 87 88 89 90 91 95 04 09 11 12 13 17                
 Murphy 17 74 75 78 85 86 91 92 94 96 01 02 05 08 09 10 16 17                
 Ashbrook 16 72 73 74 78 82 85 86 87 90 94 96 97 98 00 04 05                  
 Statesville 15 72 77 78 79 81 82 84 85 89 90 91 95 96 99 12                    
 Robbinsville 15 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 91 93 99 09 14

15

                   
 Brevard 15 77 78 81 82 85 86 87 88 96 98 99 01 05 07 16                    
 Elkin 14 73 75 85 88 89 90 91 92 96 03 04 05 06 14                      
 Lincolnton 14 80 83 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 05 07 10 11 16                      
 Tuscola 13 72 73 74 79 80 84 85 92 95 97 08 09 16                        
 Pisgah 13 72 73 74 75 76 90 91 92 93 94 06 10 16                        
 Mooresville 12 72 73 74 91 95 96 98 00 02 03 13

15

                         
 Hickory 11 72 79 85 86 90 95 96 97 99 05 07                            
 West Caldwell 11 81 82 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 02 16                            
 South Iredell 10 88 90 91 92 93 94 10 11 12

15

                             
 Freedom 10 75 87 89 91 98 99 04 13 14

15

                             
 Alleghany   9 72 74 75 76 77 84 87 93 94                                
 East Burke   8 77 78 85 88 89 90 91 07                                  
 East Lincoln   8 93 06 08 09 12 13 14

15

                                 
 Hunter Huss   8 76 83 84 87 94 95 96 16                                  
 Cherokee   8 78 79 80 81 84 06 07 17                                  
 Franklin   8 76 01 06 11 13 14

15

17                                  
 Avery   7 75 78 79 80 90 99 05                                    
 Mitchell   7 86 87 90 95 11 15 16                                    
 Alexander Central   7 74 75 76 82 83 10 17                                    
 Hibriten   7 79 03 04 08 09 16 17                                    
 Mountain Heritage   7 93 99 09 10 15 16 17                                    
 Wilkes Central   7 72 93 06 07 12 16 17                                    
 Rosman   6 76 77 84 87 91 98                                      
 Bandys   6 93 97 98 02 03 09                                      
 East Henderson   6 79 94 05 08 10 12                                      
 Burns   6 93 94 97 10 11 12                                      
 Kings Mountain   6 86 96 97 98 08 17                                      
 McDowell   5 73 83 86 89 92                                        
 West Henderson   5 73 82 83 84 96                                        
 West Wilkes   5 80 84 00 01 02                                        
 East Rutherford   5 86 90 92 97 05                                        
 Watauga   5 73 74 78 80 07                                        
 Polk County   5 06 07 09 10 13                                        
 East Wilkes   5 80 81 86 95

15

                                       
 Bessemer City   5 82 13 14 16 17                                        
 North Iredell   4 83 87 88 90                                          
 North Buncombe   4 78 79 82 95                                          
 South Caldwell   4 77 94 11 12                                          
 Ashe County   4 06 07 13 14                                          
 Fred T. Foard   3 81 82 83                                            
 Smoky Mountain   3 88 89 92                                            
 Erwin   3 79 81 00                                            
 East Gaston   3 78 95 06                                            
 TC Roberson   3 04 07 12                                            
 Thomas Jefferson   3 14 16 17                                            
 Chase   2 75 76                                              
 Bunker Hill   2 80 88                                              
 North Gaston   2 72 01                                              
 Hayesville   2 97 03                                              
 North Wilkes   2 72 13                                              
 Forestview   2 09 14                                              
 Lake Norman   2 14 16                                              
 Andrews   1 83                                                
 West Iredell   1 86                                                
 North Henderson   1 00                                                
 Cherryville   1 13                                                
 CS of Davidson   1

15

                                               
 Draughn                                                    
 Enka                                                    
 Highland Tech                                                    
 Lake Norman Charter                                                    
 Madison                                                    
 North Lincoln                                                    
 Patton                                                    
 Pine Lake Prep                                                    
 RS Central                                                    
 Stuart Cramer                                                    
 St. Stephens                                                    
 West Lincoln