HENDERSONVILLE
BEARCATS
1955-2016
WINS   462    STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS 2
LOSSES   248    STATE RUNNER-UP 1
TIES   6    PLAYOFF RECORD 43-37
PERCENTAGE   .651    CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS 26*
2019  
2018  
2017  
2016* 10-4 
2015*   7-6 
2014   7-5
2013   5-7 
2012* 12-2 
2011* 10-3 
2010   7-5
2009 11-3 
2008* 13-2 
2007   7-6 
2006   3-9 
2005   6-7 
2004   9-4 
2003* 14-1 
2002   8-5 
2001   7-5 
2000* 11-2
1999   3-8 
1998* 11-3 
1997   4-7 
1996   5-5
1995*   8-3 
1994   2-9
1993*   9-2 
1992*   6-7 
1991*   5-7 
1990* 11-2
1989*   8-5 
1988*   9-3 
1987   6-5 
1986* 10-3 
1985*   8-4 
1984   8-4 
1983   8-3 
1982   4-6 
1981   6-5 
1980*   9-2
1979*   6-4 
1978   8-2 
1977*   8-2 
1976*   9-3 
1975   6-4 
1974   6-4 
1973   6-3-1 
1972   8-2
1971   8-2 
1970*   9-2
1969* 13-0 
1968* 12-0-1
1967   7-3
1966*   9-2 
1965   8-2 
1964   1-9
1963   6-4
1962   3-6
1961   3-6 
1960   6-4
1959   6-3-1
1958   5-4-1 
1957   3-4-2 
1956   8-2 
1955* 11-2 
   
   
   
   
   


2016
5-1 10-4
 Murphy 17 21
 @ West Henderson 28 12
 East Henderson 69 13
 @ North Henderson 35 10
 AC Reynolds 17 40
 @ Mountain Heritage* 42 22
 Madison* 66 31
 @ Avery* 66 6
 Mitchell* 22 35
 @ Owen* 38 21
 Polk County* 52 13
 Lexington 38 35
 at Surry Central 73 28
 at Lincolnton 44 72
   
   
2015
5-1 7-6
 @ Murphy 28 34
 West Henderson 14 42
 @ East Henderson 42 8
 North Henderson 17 48
 @ AC Reynolds 36 59
 Mountain Heritage* 48 44
 @ Madison* 56 27
 Avery* 37 30
 @ Mitchell* 40 56
 Owen* 56 42
 @ Polk County* 34 22
 Wheatmore 48 19
 Mount Pleasant 46 52
   
   
   
2014
3-3 7-5
 @ Asheville 14 49
 @ West Henderson 29 20
 East Henderson 44 26
 @ North Henderson 34 7
 Christ School 33 7
 @ Mountain Heritage* 43 46
 Madison* 68 21
 @ Avery* 21 0
 Mitchell* 24 18
 @ Owen* 54 57
 Polk County* 17 20
 @ Carver 31 62
     
     
     
     
2013
3-3 5-7
 Asheville 14 28
 West Henderson 52 13
 @ East Henderson 29 6
 North Henderson 6 27
 @ Christ School 14 20
 Mountain Heritage* 21 36
 @ Madison* 30 28
 Avery* 51 34
 @ Mitchell* 34 24
 Owen* 14 31
 @ Polk County* 27 40
 @ Reidsville 20 50
     
     
     
     
       
2012
7-0 12-2
 @ West Henderson 35 7
 Asheville 41 30
 East Henderson 33 43
 @ North Henderson 79 45
 @ Mountain Heritage* 70 33
 Madison* 44 21
 @ Avery* 19 0
 Mitchell* 56 16
 @ Owen* 27 0
 @ Thomas Jefferson* 35 21
 Polk County* 28 20
 North Wilkes 61 13
 Lake Norman Charter 48 40
 @ Swain 24 55
     
     
2011
6-1 10-3
 West Henderson 48 7
 @ Asheville 7 43
 @ East Henderson 39 23
 North Henderson 49 21
 Mountain Heritage* 27 0
 @ Madison* 42 21
 Avery* 48 28
 @ Mitchell* 20 21
 Owen* 41 17
 Thomas Jefferson* 56 17
 @ Polk County* 37 12
 Bessemer City 55 7
 @ Mitchell 21 25
     
     
     
2010
3-4 7-5
 West Henderson 37 7
 @ North Henderson 62 12
 @ Rosman 61 0
 East Henderson 34 28
 @ Mountain Heritage* 22 28
 Madison* 38 6
 @ Avery* 14 23
 Mitchell* 35 14
 @ Owen* 0 20
 @ Thomas Jefferson* 62 14
 Polk County* 7 20
 Swain 7 30
     
     
     
     
2009
5-2 11-3
 @ West Henderson 17 14
 North Henderson 35 13
 Rosman 48 0
 @ East Henderson 21 19
 Mountain Heritage* 30 21
 @ Madison* 28 0
 Avery* 40 7
 @ Mitchell* 21 6
 Owen* 7 16
 Thomas Jefferson* 51 0
 @ Polk County* 20 32
 Mitchell 47 23
 East Wilkes 22 12
 West Montgomery 14 17
     
     
       
2008
6-0 13-2
 Smoky Mountain 18 15
 @ North Henderson 41 12
 West Henderson 42 20
 @ Rosman 55 21
 East Henderson 25 28
 @ Mountain Heritage* 28 20
 Madison* 42 21
 @ Avery* 35 6
 Mitchell* 49 14
 @ Owen* 42 21
 Polk County* 28 13
 Avery 56 6
 Jordan-Matthews 35 7
 @ Murphy 27 20
 @ Thomasville 21 28
     
2007
3-3 7-6
 @ Smoky Mountain 6 30
 North Henderson 26 20
 @ West Henderson 14 7
 Rosman 53 3
 @ East Henderson 20 21
 Mountain Heritage* 51 14
 @ Madison* 39 6
 Avery* 30 24
 @ Mitchell* 42 45
 Owen* 22 25
 @ Polk County* 14 21
 @ Polk County 20 14
 @ West Montgomery 7 41
     
     
     
2006
2-4 3-9
 Smoky Mountain 13 21
 @ North Henderson 7 21
 West Henderson 6 47
 @ Rosman 14 7
 East Henderson 21 32
 @ Mountain Heritage* 33 0
 Madison* 7 14
 @ Avery* 19 41
 Mitchell* 28 14
 @ Owen* 13 41
 Polk County* 7 41
 @ Polk County 13 43
     
     
     
     
2005
3-3 6-7
 @ Smoky Mountain 21 0
 North Henderson 13 34
 @ West Henderson 6 35
 Rosman 34 13
 @ East Henderson 6 21
 Mountain Heritage* 48 21
 @ Madison* 40 0
 Avery* 0 27
 @ Mitchell* 40 41
 Owen* 14 28
 @ Polk County* 13 7
 @ East Surry 28 14
 @ West Montgomery 19 22
     
     
     
       
2004
2-3 9-4
 @ North Henderson 28 0
 West Henderson 12 9
 @ Rosman 21 14
 @ North Lincoln* 40 19
 Highland Tech* 56 13
 McDowell 14 6
 @ Maiden* 0 28
 @ Madison 42 0
 Cherryville* 48 21
 @ Bessemer City* 23 26
 Polk County* 14 25
 @ West Davidson 13 6
 @ Maiden 0 20
     
     
     
2003
6-0 14-1
 North Henderson 15 6
 @ West Henderson 29 7
 Rosman 40 7
 North Lincoln* 53 0
 @ Highland Tech* 45 0
 @ McDowell 27 7
 Maiden* 16 14
 Madison 37 12
 @ Cherryville* 53 20
 Bessemer City* 26 7
 @ Polk County* 26 7
 Jordan-Matthews 47 7
 Maiden 34 12
 Murphy 27 13
 @ Albemarle 12 17
     
2002
4-1 8-5
 @ North Henderson 7 21
 West Henderson 7 8
 @ Rosman 13 0
 vs Hayesville 21 22
 Highland Tech* 40 0
 McDowell 15 14
 @ Maiden* 14 20
 @ Madison 27 14
 Cherryville* 28 6
 @ Bessemer City* 45 18
 Polk County* 10 0
 West Davidson 12 6
 East Surry 12 35
   
   
   
2001
3-1 7-5
 North Henderson 40 13
 @ West Henderson 6 18
 Rosman 13 29
 vs Hayesville 27 28
 Open Date
 @ McDowell 27 21
 Maiden* 14 41
 Madison 62 6
 @ Cherryville* 36 11
 Bessemer City* 62 20
 @ Polk County* 59 6
 East Montgomery 42 21
 @ East Surry 7 21
     
     
     
       
2000
8-0 11-2
 West Henderson 18 20
 Brevard 19 17
 @ North Henderson 13 7
 Hayesville* 45 7
 @ Rosman* 20 14
 @ Cherokee* 55 21
 Polk County* 23 8
 Swain*  22 21
 @ Andrews* 56 12
 Murphy* 42 35
 @ Robbinsville* 42 26
 Jordan-Matthews 40 16
 Cummings 23 35
     
     
     
1999
2-6 3-8
 @ West Henderson 13 21
 @ Brevard 0 49
 North Henderson 20 19
 @ Hayesville* 22 29
 Rosman* 6 21
 Cherokee* 52 6
 @ Polk County* 7 13
 @ Swain*  9 39
 Andrews* 7 22
 @ Murphy* 14 42
 Robbinsville* 39 19
     
     
     
     
     
1998
7-1 11-3
 West Henderson 35 21
 Brevard 34 56
 @ North Henderson 27 21
 Hayesville* 21 22
 @ Rosman* 35 24
 @ Cherokee* 43 0
 Polk County* 40 10
 Swain*  40 14
 @ Andrews* 35 16
 Murphy* 36 12
 @ Robbinsville* 35 20
 Graham 42 25
 Murphy 47 28
 @ Starmount 14 21
     
     
1997
3-5 4-7
 @ West Henderson 19 6
 @ Brevard 14 53
 North Henderson 0 34
 @ Hayesville* 14 35
 Rosman* 12 34
 Cherokee* 36 50
 @ Polk County* 20 0
 @ Swain*  14 41
 Andrews* 20 8
 @ Murphy* 28 27
 Robbinsville* 0 21
     
     
     
     
     
1996
2-3 5-5
 Murphy 6 7
 Brevard 19 28
 Rosman 14 7
 Cherokee 27 17
 Mountain Heritage 50 6
 Polk County* 34 21
 Chase* 10 22
 West Henderson* 13 21
 East Henderson* 35 0
 North Henderson* 13 17
     
     
     
     
     
1995
5-0 8-3
 Murphy 0 20
 Brevard 7 30
 Rosman 27 14
 Cherokee 37 0
 Mountain Heritage 20 6
 Polk County* 41 14
 Chase* 14 0
 West Henderson* 21 6
 East Henderson* 33 22
 North Henderson* 35 13
 Hibriten 22 25
     
     
     
     
1994
2-3 2-9
 Murphy 0 6
 Brevard 6 35
 Rosman 14 18
 Asheville 8 51
 Smoky Mountain 13 28
 Polk County* 0 20
 Chase* 22 14
 West Henderson* 7 6
 East Henderson* 8 28
 North Henderson* 2 6
 Owen 14 26
     
     
     
     
1993
5-0 9-2
 Murphy 25 7
 Brevard 15 2
 Rosman 29 28
 Asheville 20 70
 Smoky Mountain 27 0
 Polk County* 28 21
 Chase* 13 3
 West Henderson* 20 7
 East Henderson* 13 7
 North Henderson* 33 20
 Bandys 6 40
     
     
     
     
1992
3-0 6-7
 West Henderson 6 14
 Brevard 12 10
 East Henderson 21 28
 East Rutherford 13 64
 Cocke County, Tn. 13 45
 Smoky Mountain 0 21
 Murphy 21 28
 Polk County* 38 21
 Rosman* 35 13
 Edneyville* 21 17
 Hayesville 47 6
 East Montgomery 41 28
 Robbinsville 6 14
     
     
1991
2-1 5-7
 West Henderson 14 20
 Brevard 0 21
 East Henderson 14 13
 East Rutherford 25 31
 Cocke County, Tn. 14 24
 Smoky Mountain 29 21
 Murphy 7 27
 Polk County* 33 6
 Rosman* 44 12
 Edneyville* 14 28
 Hayesville 43 14
 Swain 7 35
   
   
   
1990
3-0 11-2
 West Henderson 34 6
 Brevard 13 7
 East Henderson 28 27
 East Rutherford 13 20
 Mountain Heritage 56 0
 Mitchell 41 28
 Cocke County, Tn. 36 34
 Polk County* 35 13
 Rosman* 41 0
 Edneyville* 54 16
 Robbinsville 27 8
 South Stanly 28 7
 Swain 14 21
     
     
1989
3-0 8-5
 West Henderson 25 14
 Brevard 0 20
 East Henderson 14 20
 East Rutherford 7 20
 Mountain Heritage 43 6
 Mitchell 10 14
 Cocke County, Tn. 17 0
 Polk County* 43 8
 Rosman* 48 14
 Edneyville* 49 0
 Murphy 28 7
 Cherokee 27 6
 Swain 3 31
     
     
1988
4-0 9-3
 West Henderson 9 21
 Mitchell 30 12
 Chase 19 9
 Mountain Heritage 27 19
 Brevard 22 12
 Owen 7 21
 Polk Central* 41 0
 Rosman* 28 7
 Edneyville* 45 6
 Tryon* 52 7
 East Wilkes 51 18
 Swain 0 30
     
     
     
1987
3-1 6-5
 West Henderson 0 19
 Mitchell 7 0
 Chase 33 0
 Mountain Heritage 34 7
 Brevard 13 14
 Owen 0 3
 Polk Central* 33 6
 Rosman* 14 20
 Edneyville* 28 3
 Tryon* 32 2
 Murphy 3 45
     
     
     
     
1986
4-0 10-3
 West Henderson 33 0
 East Henderson 27 9
 Asheville 36 6
 Mountain Heritage 41 6
 Brevard 14 20
 Owen 14 34
 Polk Central* 54 0
 Rosman* 42 14
 Edneyville* 41 7
 Tryon* 34 6
 Robbinsville 48 0
 Swain 21 0
 Murphy 7 14
   
   
1985
4-0 8-4
 West Henderson 0 17
 East Henderson 28 0
 Asheville 36 7
 Mountain Heritage 12 14
 Brevard 7 22
 Owen 30 7
 Polk Central* 45 21
 Rosman* 14 0
 Edneyville* 42 25
 Tryon* 67 17
 Andrews 59 0
 Swain 14 26
     
     
     
1984
5-1 8-4
 Pisgah 17 14
 Brevard 7 20
 East Henderson 20 6
 TC Roberson 6 7
 Mitchell*  19 0
 Mountain Heritage* 30 8
 North Buncombe* 28 24
 West Henderson* 0 38
 Madison* 34 0
 Owen* 30 12
Division II Playoffs
 TC Roberson 24 15
 Shelby 7 14
     
1983
5-1 8-3
 Pisgah 21 14
 Brevard 0 27
 East Henderson 13 0
 TC Roberson 14 13
 Mitchell*  28 12
 Mountain Heritage* 36 0
 North Buncombe* 21 15
 West Henderson* 6 30
 Madison* 39 6
 Owen* 7 0
Division II Playoffs
 Tuscola 21 39
   
 
1982
3-3 4-6
 Pisgah 19 34
 Brevard 0 37
 East Henderson 7 15
 TC Roberson 31 3
 Mitchell*  18 20
 Mountain Heritage* 15 0
 North Buncombe* 7 13
 West Henderson* 14 38
 Madison* 21 0
 Owen* 32 27
     
     
     
     
1981
5-1 6-5
 Pisgah 0 25
 Brevard 0 39
 East Henderson 6 14
 TC Roberson 12 7
 Mitchell*  35 15
 Mountain Heritage* 44 12
 North Buncombe* 12 6
 West Henderson* 21 14
 Madison* 28 7
 Owen* 28 29
Division II Playoffs
 Brevard 14 32
     
     
1980
6-0 9-2
 East Rutherford 21 7
 Brevard 13 6
 East Henderson 7 13
 TC Roberson 40 13
 Owen* 14 12
 Mitchell*  48 0
 North Buncombe* 27 0
 West Henderson* 46 0
 Mountain Heritage* 42 8
 Madison* 31 6
 Tuscola 20 27
     
     
     
1979
5-1 6-4
 East Rutherford 0 14
 Brevard 0 36
 East Henderson 0 3
 TC Roberson 24 7
 Owen* 22 0
 Mitchell*  46 12
 North Buncombe* 10 14
 West Henderson* 34 6
 Mountain Heritage* 35 7
 Madison* 28 8
     
     
     
     
1978
6-1 8-2
 Brevard 10 14
 East Henderson 17 6
 TC Roberson 41 14
 Owen* 7 0
 Mitchell*  20 12
 Sylva-Webster* 21 8
 North Buncombe* 0 7
 West Henderson* 32 0
 Mountain Heritage* 37 6
 Madison* 49 16
     
     
     
     
1977
6-1 8-2
 Brevard 15 20
 East Henderson 27 0
 TC Roberson 9 8
 Owen* 7 21
 Mitchell*  10 7
 Sylva-Webster* 35 20
 North Buncombe* 36 18
 West Henderson* 44 6
 Mountain Heritage* 58 28
 Madison* 42 0
     
     
     
     
1976
6-1 9-3
 Brevard 27 17
 Enka 28 21
 Pisgah 19 27
 Owen* 14 13
 Mitchell*  35 6
 Sylva-Webster* 6 14
 East Henderson* 10 6
 West Henderson* 28 6
 Mountain Heritage* 34 22
 Madison* 48 6
 Lincolnton 42 0
 Pisgah 13 40
     
     
1975
4-3 6-4
 Brevard 21 0
 Enka 28 15
 Pisgah 8 26
 Owen* 30 7
 Mitchell*  29 6
 Sylva-Webster* 0 22
 East Henderson* 7 23
 West Henderson* 7 8
 Mountain Heritage* 48 8
 Madison* 41 8
     
     
     
     
1974
2-3 6-4
 Edneyville 49 0
 AC Reynolds* 20 21
 East Henderson 14 6
 Owen* 14 15
 Brevard 0 27
 TC Roberson* 22 14
 Madison* 28 6
 Pisgah* 14 21
 Enka 21 12
 West Henderson* 10 6
     
     
     
     
1973
3-2 6-3-1
 Edneyville 35 0
 AC Reynolds* 14 0
 East Henderson 0 0
 Owen* 32 7
 Brevard 21 24
 TC Roberson* 10 13
 Madison* 48 6
 Pisgah* 14 19
 Enka 28 8
 West Henderson* 21 0
     
     
     
     
1972
4-1 8-2
 Edneyville 49 6
 AC Reynolds* 16 0
 East Henderson 54 12
 Owen* 6 0
 Brevard 0 3
 TC Roberson* 12 7
 Erwin 61 6
 Pisgah* 0 27
 Enka 13 0
 West Henderson* 27 7
     
     
     
     
1971
4-1 8-2
 Edneyville 21 0
 AC Reynolds* 18 0
 East Henderson 21 6
 Owen* 34 6
 Brevard 27 41
 TC Roberson* 48 8
 Erwin 38 0
 Pisgah* 13 19
 Enka 61 20
 West Henderson* 44 6
     
     
     
 
1970
5-0 9-2
 Brevard 26 27
 West Henderson* 27 8
 Owen 35 6
 Tryon* 7 6
 AC Reynolds 27 0
 TC Roberson* 27 2
 Enka 41 6
 Edneyville* 45 0
 East Henderson* 48 12
 Erwin 34 12
 Murphy 7 12
     
     
 
1969
5-0 13-0
 Brevard 35 21
 West Henderson* 49 0
 Owen 34 0
 Tryon* 56 0
 AC Reynolds 42 27
 TC Roberson* 36 14
 Enka 35 6
 Edneyville* 56 9
 East Henderson* 50 20
 Erwin 56 0
 Murphy 21 0
 Glen Alpine 46 26
 Lowell Holbrook 30 13
 
1968
5-0 12-0-1
 Brevard 19 19
 West Henderson* 53 0
 Owen 34 0
 Tryon* 32 6
 Edneyville* 33 13
 TC Roberson* 13 12
 Enka 20 0
 East Henderson* 32 6
 Erwin 72 7
 AC Reynolds 42 14
 Murphy 62 12
 Glen Alpine 21 12
 Beaver Creek 21 14
1967
3-2 7-3
 Brevard 14 6
 West Henderson* 41 14
 Owen 7 20
 North Buncombe* 42 6
 TC Roberson* 6 7
 Enka 3 0
 Edneyville* 13 28
 East Henderson* 41 19
 Erwin 20 0
 AC Reynolds 49 20
     
     
     
1966
8-0 9-2
 West Henderson* 19 13
 Edneyville* 55 0
 Owen* 20 7
 East Henderson* 38 0
 TC Roberson* 59 6
 Erwin* 34 19
 Brevard 38 13
 North Buncombe* 35 12
 AC Reynolds* 53 12
 Lee Edwards 14 21
 Sylva-Webster 7 35
     
 
1965
7-2 8-2
 West Henderson* 27 7
 Edneyville* 14 0
 Owen* 7 32
 Bethel* 21 0
 East Henderson* 25 0
 TC Roberson* 21 24
 Erwin* 21 14
 Brevard 14 13
 North Buncombe* 27 7
 AC Reynolds* 21 13
     
     
 
1964
0-6 1-9
 West Henderson 6 19
 Edneyville 0 13
 Enka* 0 20
 RS Central 6 21
 East Henderson 28 6
 Waynesville* 6 48
 Brevard* 0 28
 Waynesville* 0 35
 Canton* 0 33
 Owen* 19 48
     
     
1963
3-3 6-4
 Enka* 0 6
 Parker, Greenville SC 13 20
 Owen* 13 6
 Holston, Knoxville Tn. 20 7
 Murphy 27 7
 Swain 14 12
 Waynesville* 20 14
 Brevard* 0 13
 Waynesville* 0 13
 Canton* 47 7
     
     
1962
2-4 3-6
 Enka* 7 25
 Parker, Greenville SC 6 32
 Owen* 38 0
 Open Date
 Murphy 13 32
 Canton* 21 20
 Waynesville* 6 14
 Brevard* 7 34
 Enka* 14 24
 Edneyville 33 0
     
     
1961
0-6 3-6
 Open Date
 AC Reynolds 6 0
 Brevard* 0 27
 Edneyville 32 6
 Waynesville* 7 13
 Swain 33 7
 Canton* 12 31
 Owen* 0 28
 Enka* 13 35
 Canton* 0 41
     
     
1960
6-3 6-4
 Enka* 12 6
 Brevard 0 25
 Owen* 13 6
 Erwin* 34 6
 Waynesville* 0 14
 Brevard* 7 26
 Canton* 6 27
 AC Reynolds* 28 7
 Bethel* 20 14
 North Buncombe* 33 13
     
     
     
1959
5-3-1 6-3-1
 Enka* 14 0
 Brevard 7 6
 Owen* 0 0
 Erwin* 38 0
 Waynesville* 12 13
 Brevard* 6 13
 Canton* 0 7
 AC Reynolds* 12 0
 Bethel* 7 6
 North Buncombe* 34 6
     
     
1958
5-3-1 5-4-1
 Enka* 6 13
 Brevard 0 45
 Owen* 13 7
 Erwin* 26 0
 Waynesville* 13 13
 Brevard* 7 21
 Canton* 6 26
 AC Reynolds* 32 14
 Bethel* 24 0
 North Buncombe* 54 13
     
     
     
1957
3-3-1 3-4-2
 Enka* 7 0
 Brevard 6 20
 Owen* 6 14
 Erwin* 31 6
 Waynesville* 0 7
 Brevard* 7 13
 Canton* 13 13
 AC Reynolds* 26 6
 Myers Park 0 0
 North Buncombe* Canceled
     
     
     
1956
6-1 8-2
 Owen* 18 7
 Enka* 37 19
 Brevard* 33 21
 Greenville, SC 0 13
 Bethel* 32 12
 Waynesville* 7 6
 Christ School 27 14
 Canton* 7 42
 AC Reynolds* 52 13
 RS Central 35 14
     
     
     
1955
7-0 11-2
 Owen* 33 0
 Enka* 19 13
 Brevard* 39 0
 Greer, SC 0 19
 Bethel* 26 0
 Waynesville* 12 6
 Christ School 38 6
 Canton* 34 18
 AC Reynolds* 52 19
 RS Central 28 0
 Andrews 45 13
 Harding 44 6
 Kinston 7 12