ASHEVILLE
COUGARS
1955-2016
WINS   451    STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS 1
LOSSES   227    STATE RUNNER-UP 1
TIES   15    PLAYOFF RECORD 43-31
PERCENTAGE   .667    CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS 23*
2019  
2018  
2017  
2016   6-6 
2015   9-3 
2014* 12-2
2013* 10-3 
2012*   6-5
2011* 12-1 
2010* 10-3
2009* 11-1-1 
2008*   9-4 
2007* 11-3 
2006*   8-4 
2005* 15-0 
2004 12-2 
2003* 13-1 
2002* 11-3 
2001   6-5 
2000   7-4
1999* 12-3 
1998* 10-2 
1997   7-4 
1996   7-4 
1995   5-5 
1994*   8-3 
1993*   9-2 
1992   9-2 
1991* 11-2 
1990* 11-2
1989   5-5 
1988   6-4 
1987   4-6 
1986   3-7 
1985   3-7 
1984   4-5-1 
1983   6-4
1982 11-1 
1981*   8-3 
1980*   9-1-1
1979   4-6 
1978   5-5 
1977 10-3 
1976   7-3 
1975   7-3 
1974   7-3 
1973   7-2-1 
1972   6-4 
1971   4-6 
1970   5-5
1969   4-4-2
1968   2-7-1 
1967*   8-3
1966   6-3-1 
1965*   6-5 
1964   5-5 
1963   2-6-2 
1962   4-5-1 
1961   3-7 
1960   7-2-1
1959   5-5 
1958*   7-3-1 
1957   8-1-1 
1956   6-3-1 
1955   4-6 
   
   
   
   
   


2016
4-2 6-6
 @ Franklin 29 28
 Newton-Conover 25 29
 @ Pisgah 14 17
 @ Southern Lee 28 56
 Carver 34 12
 AC Reynolds* 16 34
 @ Enka*  51 7
 McDowell*  30 20
 @ TC Roberson*  11 12
 North Buncombe*  49 15
 @ Erwin*  44 25
 @ Hickory Ridge 7 49
     
     
     
     
2015
4-2 9-3
 Franklin 34 20
 @ Newton-Conover 35 21
 Pisgah 27 9
 Q Foundation 40 6
 @ Carver 20 12
 @ AC Reynolds* 21 54
 Enka*  55 7
 @ McDowell*  54 7
 TC Roberson*  28 21
 @ North Buncombe*  53 10
 Erwin*  6 20
 @ Weddington 17 30
     
     
     
     
2014
6-0 12-2
 Hendersonville 49 14
 @ Polk County 49 28
 Ashbrook 30 14
 Knoxville-West, Tn. 14 34
 Q Foundation 48 12
 AC Reynolds* 27 14
 @ Enka*  62 0
 McDowell*  48 14
 @ TC Roberson*  49 7
 North Buncombe*  46 0
 @ Erwin*  30 14
 Central Cabarrus 63 28
 Cox Mill 55 7
 Weddington 23 28
     
     
2013
6-0 10-3
 @ Hendersonville 28 14
 Polk County 21 0
 @ Ashbrook 14 23
 @ Knoxville-West, Tn. 20 34
 Q Foundation 34 16
 @ AC Reynolds* 27 17
 Enka*  55 14
 @ McDowell*  28 7
 TC Roberson*  35 28
 @ North Buncombe*  41 7
 Erwin*  21 7
 Cuthbertson 33 7
 Weddington 10 14
     
     
     
       
2012
3-3 6-5
 @ North Gaston 38 28
 @ Hendersonville 30 41
 Tuscola 35 21
 Q Foundation 49 0
 AC Reynolds* 34 30
 @ Enka*  24 34
 McDowell*  28 21
 @ TC Roberson*  21 45
 North Buncombe*  31 0
 @ Erwin*  35 61
 @ Erwin 34 41
     
     
     
     
2011
6-0 12-1
 North Gaston 63 14
 Hendersonville 43 7
 @ Tuscola 30 14
 Q Foundation 56 19
 @ AC Reynolds* 35 29
 Enka*  67 39
 @ McDowell*  34 14
 TC Roberson*  42 7
 @ North Buncombe*  39 8
 Erwin*  21 20
 Enka 54 32
 Erwin 26 7
 Crest 25 28
     
     
2010
5-1 10-3
 @ Tuscola 25 0
 Burns 26 48
 Sun Valley 21 14
 @ Elizabethton, Tn. 49 28
 AC Reynolds* 13 41
 @ Enka*  63 30
 McDowell*  56 0
 @ TC Roberson*  27 0
 North Buncombe*  34 8
 @ Erwin*  48 27
 Tuscola 32 14
 @ Burns 38 35
 @ Hibriten 20 31
     
     
2009
6-0 11-1-1
 Tuscola 14 14
 @ Burns 46 20
 Kennedy Charter 55 12
 Elizabethton, Tn. 10 3
 @ AC Reynolds* 35 24
 Enka*  62 14
 @ McDowell*  47 6
 TC Roberson*  34 3
 @ North Buncombe*  61 0
 Erwin*  28 21
 West Iredell 46 8
 Franklin 49 14
 @ West Rowan 14 28
     
     
       
2008
5-1 9-4
 AC Reynolds 10 17
 Charlotte Christian 3 31
 @ Brevard 28 25
 @ Freedom 38 16
 Enka* 41 14
 @ TC Roberson* 42 14
 Erwin*  35 14
 @ Tuscola* 13 34
 Franklin*  27 15
 @ North Buncombe* 14 10
 RS Central 42 24
 @ Tuscola 31 10
 @ South Point 0 28
     
     
2007
5-1 11-3
 @ AC Reynolds 35 28
 @ Charlotte Christian 21 24
 Brevard 35 14
 Freedom 32 10
 @ Enka* 58 6
 TC Roberson* 24 9
 @ Erwin*  48 13
 Tuscola* 39 7
 @ Franklin*  20 21
 North Buncombe* 62 6
 Tuscola 42 7
 Statesville 24 0
 @ Carver 43 20
 North Gaston 34 35
     
2006
5-1 8-4
 AC Reynolds 7 28
 East Burke 31 13
 @ Brevard 0 17
 @ Freedom 36 3
 Enka* 45 7
 @ TC Roberson* 13 35
 Erwin*  28 0
 @ Tuscola* 22 10
 Franklin*  14 7
 @ North Buncombe* 29 6
 Fred T. Foard 35 7
 @ Concord 13 21
     
     
     
2005
6-0 15-0
 @ AC Reynolds 13 9
 @ East Burke 31 14
 Brevard 17 0
 Freedom 23 6
 @ Enka* 47 0
 TC Roberson* 14 3
 @ Erwin*  42 7
 Tuscola* 25 0
 @ Franklin*  49 28
 North Buncombe* 43 7
 Fred T. Foard 42 3
 Anson County 31 0
 Hunter Huss 35 7
 High Point Andrews  20 12
 vs Western Alamance 13 10
       
2004
7-1 12-2
 AC Reynolds 41 7
 @ East Surry 49 6
 @ Smoky Mountain* 55 6
 Franklin*  17 0
 @ TC Roberson* 10 20
 Enka* 56 14
 @ North Buncombe* 57 6
 East Henderson* 40 13
 @ Tuscola* 37 30
 Erwin* 52 14
 SW Guilford 45 7
 Tuscola 28 14
 @ Burns 35 28
 @ Concord 20 21
   
2003
8-0 13-1
 @ AC Reynolds 31 24
 East Surry 49 14
 Smoky Mountain* 34 13
 @ Franklin*  24 17
 TC Roberson* 28 13
 @ Enka* 41 0
 North Buncombe* 31 0
 @ East Henderson* 38 7
 Tuscola* 35 28
 @ Erwin* 37 7
 North Iredell 41 16
 Statesville 37 27
 AL Brown 21 20
 South Point 10 57
     
2002
8-0 11-3
 AC Reynolds 13 14
 vs Murphy 41 42
 @ Smoky Mountain* 21 17
 Franklin*  34 31
 @ TC Roberson* 20 10
 Enka* 17 7
 @ North Buncombe* 60 0
 East Henderson* 34 9
 @ Tuscola* 49 14
 Erwin* 35 7
 St. Stephens 47 3
 Hickory 21 10
 @ Crest 17 14
 Ashbrook 19 22
     
2001
6-2 6-5
 @ AC Reynolds 14 22
 vs Murphy 14 26
 Smoky Mountain* 32 21
 @ Franklin*  14 21
 TC Roberson* 16 14
 @ Enka* 37 35
 North Buncombe* 42 21
 @ East Henderson* 24 19
 Tuscola* 27 6
 @ Erwin* 23 35
 @ AL Brown 14 21
     
     
     
     
       
2000
3-2 7-4
 Pisgah 39 22
 Parkland 10 14
 Franklin 31 13
 @ Tuscola 28 13
 East Rutherford 31 7
 @ West Henderson*  7 0
 @ TC Roberson* 13 23
 North Buncombe* 28 0
 @ East Henderson* 23 0
 AC Reynolds* 7 21
 @ Ragsdale 7 10
     
     
     
     
1999
4-1 12-3
 Pisgah 41 6
 Parkland 20 21
 Franklin 13 10
 Tuscola 21 0
 East Rutherford 33 21
 West Henderson*  28 22
 TC Roberson* 35 21
 North Buncombe* 15 22
 East Henderson* 24 17
 AC Reynolds* 16 14
 Smoky Mountain 43 0
 East Henderson 21 0
 Ragsdale 18 13
 Concord 17 8
 vs Walter Williams 7 20
1998
5-0 10-2
 Pisgah 34 0
 Parkland 55 30
 Franklin 35 3
 Tuscola 49 13
 East Rutherford 13 14
 West Henderson*  47 10
 TC Roberson* 35 0
 North Buncombe* 42 14
 East Henderson* 42 7
 AC Reynolds* 18 10
 Smoky Mountain 48 9
 Kings Mountain 13 21
   
   
   
1997
4-1 7-4
 Pisgah 20 27
 Parkland 14 6
 Franklin 49 21
 Tuscola 25 21
 East Rutherford 14 42
 West Henderson*  42 13
 TC Roberson* 41 14
 North Buncombe* 28 7
 East Henderson* 21 14
 AC Reynolds* 14 21
 AL Brown 6 21
     
     
     
     
1996
3-2 7-4
 Pisgah 44 19
 Hayesville 22 21
 Shelby 22 30
 East Chapel Hill 54 0
 Manteo 70 0
 Enka* 21 14
 Tuscola* 19 21
 AC Reynolds* 14 33
 TC Roberson* 27 9
 Erwin* 34 6
 Shelby 7 17
     
     
     
     
1995
2-3 5-5
 Pisgah 26 22
 Hayesville 21 23
 Polk County 41 6
 Shelby 14 35
 Manteo 21 7
 Enka* 13 20
 Tuscola* 14 41
 AC Reynolds* 48 28
 TC Roberson* 0 9
 Erwin* 29 7
     
     
     
     
     
1994
4-1 8-3
 Pisgah 35 20
 West Charlotte 6 21
 Hendersonville 51 8
 Asheboro 28 7
 Manteo 24 22
 Enka* 34 10
 Tuscola* 28 6
 AC Reynolds* 23 24
 TC Roberson* 48 0
 Erwin* 43 16
 South Point 6 21
     
     
     
     
1993
5-0 9-2
 Pisgah 21 13
 West Charlotte 14 41
 Hendersonville 70 20
 Asheboro 42 0
 Open Date
 Enka* 13 9
 Tuscola* 28 19
 AC Reynolds* 56 17
 TC Roberson* 69 7
 Erwin* 63 6
 Franklin 47 17
 Shelby 10 17
   
   
   
1992
5-1 9-3
 Pisgah 28 6
 Richmond County 7 15
 North Gaston 23 19
 Avery 55 0
 AC Reynolds*  56 3
 Enka* 83 7
 West Henderson* 55 6
 Tuscola* 0 12
 East Henderson* 55 20
 Erwin* 67 6
 McDowell 16 7
 East Forsyth 13 28
   
   
   
1991
6-0 11-2
 Pisgah 18 3
 Richmond County 0 12
 North Gaston 54 0
 Avery 35 3
 AC Reynolds*  20 2
 Enka* 48 0
 West Henderson* 34 6
 Tuscola* 26 6
 East Henderson* 43 24
 Erwin* 56 0
 Hickory 52 14
 West Forsyth 12 6
 East Forsyth 14 19
   
   
1990
6-0 10-2
 Concord 6 0
 Madison 38 0
 Mitchell 29 0
 Smoky Mountain 13 15
 AC Reynolds*  24 14
 Enka* 61 30
 West Henderson* 14 3
 Tuscola* 22 15
 East Henderson* 47 13
 Erwin* 42 6
 Dudley 13 12
 Grimsley 21 28
   
   
   
1989
3-3 5-5
 Concord 6 31
 Madison 62 6
 Mitchell 21 17
 Smoky Mountain 7 26
 AC Reynolds*  6 48
 Enka* 26 12
 West Henderson* 42 21
 Tuscola* 0 21
 East Henderson* 14 30
 Erwin* 28 14
     
     
     
     
     
1988
4-2 6-4
 High Point Central 8 32
 Freedom 0 6
 North Buncombe 15 0
 AC Reynolds*  13 45
 Pisgah* 19 7
 Enka* 55 22
 Tuscola* 20 21
 Erwin*  20 18
 East Henderson* 41 7
 TC Roberson* 28 6
     
     
     
     
     
1987
2-4 4-6
 Freedom 7 9
 High Point Central 13 21
 North Buncombe 33 13
 AC Reynolds*  7 9
 Pisgah* 13 9
 Enka* 19 24
 Tuscola* 14 49
 Erwin*  8 14
 East Henderson* 29 14
 TC Roberson* 20 7
     
     
     
     
     
1986
2-4 3-7
 Cocke County, Tn. 0 28
 Freedom 10 14
 Hendersonville 6 36
 North Buncombe 20 14
 AC Reynolds*  0 21
 Pisgah* 21 28
 Enka* 37 14
 Tuscola* 22 35
 Erwin*  3 28
 East Henderson* 27 22
     
     
     
     
     
1985
3-3 3-7
 Cocke County, Tn. 6 34
 Freedom 6 15
 Hendersonville 7 36
 North Buncombe 0 3
 AC Reynolds*  6 20
 Pisgah* 13 7
 Enka* 19 17
 Tuscola* 26 42
 Erwin*  6 22
 East Henderson* 20 6
     
     
     
     
     
1984
3-4 4-5-1
 Pisgah 21 21
 Erwin 26 0
 Brevard 20 32
 East Burke* 33 14
 Ashbrook* 14 18
 South Caldwell* 14 0
 Hunter Huss* 9 20
 Freedom* 0 39
 McDowell* 35 21
 Hickory* 0 20
     
     
     
     
1983
4-3 6-4
 Pisgah 13 6
 Erwin 31 6
 Brevard 7 14
 East Burke* 7 0
 Ashbrook* 0 14
 South Caldwell* 53 0
 Hunter Huss* 0 3
 Freedom* 19 12
 McDowell* 0 13
 Hickory* 27 13
     
     
     
 
1982
6-1 11-1
 Pisgah 27 7
 Erwin 15 12
 Tuscola 23 7
 East Burke* 20 6
 Ashbrook* 12 13
 South Caldwell* 33 6
 Hunter Huss* 17 0
 Freedom* 26 0
 McDowell* 17 0
 Hickory* 15 13
Division II Playoffs
 Independence 50 7
 JH Rose 21 13
 
1981
6-1 8-3
 Pisgah 14 7
 Erwin 20 19
 Tuscola 7 27
 East Burke* 18 7
 Ashbrook* 7 0
 South Caldwell* 33 6
 Hunter Huss* 7 0
 Freedom* 14 12
 McDowell* 20 3
 Hickory* 14 24
 Vance County 5 14
     
     
     
1980
7-0 9-1-1
 Tuscola 20 13
 Pisgah 14 10
 Erwin 6 6
 East Burke* 7 6
 Ashbrook* 6 0
 South Caldwell* 18 7
 Hunter Huss* 18 8
 Freedom* 20 7
 McDowell* 25 0
 Hickory* 21 12
 Harding 6 28
     
     
     
1979
3-4 4-6
 Tuscola 19 25
 Pisgah 0 7
 Erwin 30 14
 East Burke* 0 7
 Ashbrook* 13 7
 South Caldwell* 12 28
 Hunter Huss* 14 12
 Freedom* 7 34
 McDowell* 38 7
 Hickory* 0 13
     
     
     
     
1978
2-4 5-5
 AC Reynolds 13 0
 Pisgah 21 13
 Erwin 13 24
 Ashbrook* 6 7
 East Burke* 7 8
 Keenan, SC 13 7
 Hunter Huss* 6 0
 Freedom* 0 25
 McDowell* 20 18
 Hickory* 6 7
     
     
     
     
1977
5-1 10-3
 AC Reynolds 56 0
 Pisgah 12 21
 Erwin 14 6
 Ashbrook* 24 12
 East Burke* 14 16
 Keenan, SC 61 12
 Hunter Huss* 48 8
 Freedom* 41 3
 McDowell* 27 6
 Hickory* 43 6
 Grimsley 33 23
 Parkland 21 7
 East Mecklenburg 7 14
     
1976
4-2 7-3
 Erwin 46 0
 Pisgah 0 28
 Science Hill, Tn. 21 20
 Ashbrook* 14 21
 East Burke* 35 21
 Keenan, SC 25 0
 Hunter Huss* 14 41
 Freedom* 28 21
 McDowell* 47 13
 Hickory* 30 6
     
     
     
     
1975
4-2 7-3
 Erwin 18 0
 Eastern Guilford 39 7
 Pisgah 12 7
 Science Hill, Tn. 6 12
 Ashbrook* 25 7
 East Burke* 19 7
 Hunter Huss* 0 45
 Freedom* 6 7
 McDowell* 26 12
 Hickory* 14 6
     
     
     
     
1974
4-2 7-3
 Pisgah 20 0
 Ashbrook* 0 21
 Science Hill, Tn. 13 9
 Hickory 23 0
 Myers Park* 27 7
 Harding* 7 14
 West Mecklenburg* 34 14
 Brevard 14 21
 North Mecklenburg* 20 12
 Olympic* 28 18
     
     
     
     
1973
4-2 7-2-1
 Pisgah 13 13
 Ashbrook* 31 21
 Science Hill, Tn. 22 16
 Hickory 40 23
 Myers Park* 6 14
 Harding* 21 14
 West Mecklenburg* 7 9
 Brevard 19 6
 North Mecklenburg* 21 7
 Olympic* 27 0
     
     
     
     
1972
4-2 6-4
 Pisgah 21 38
 Ashbrook* 7 20
 Science Hill, Tn. 10 7
 Hickory 3 28
 Myers Park* 6 7
 Harding* 10 6
 West Mecklenburg* 12 9
 Anson County 26 13
 North Mecklenburg* 35 0
 Olympic* 35 6
     
     
     
     
1971
3-3 4-6
 Tuscola 20 6
 Pisgah 7 27
 Ashbrook* 14 33
 Science Hill, Tn. 21 28
 Hickory 8 33
 Myers Park* 33 21
 Harding* 34 6
 West Mecklenburg* 7 16
 North Mecklenburg* 9 19
 Olympic* 27 22
     
     
     
 
1970
1-1 5-5
 Tuscola* 23 12
 North Buncombe 13 40
 Greenwood, SC 14 7
 Science Hill, Tn. 8 12
 Pisgah* 14 26
 Myers Park 48 6
 Parkland 23 0
 Garinger 14 18
 Ashbrook 13 28
 Northeastern 13 0
     
     
     
 
1969
1-1 4-4-2
 North Buncombe 14 0
 Greenwood, SC 7 20
 Science Hill, Tn. 0 14
 Enka* 27 20
 Tuscola* 28 7
 Parkland 13 16
 Garinger 28 6
 Pisgah* 8 26
 Gastonia Ashley 6 6
 Northeastern 12 12
     
     
     
 
1968
0-2-1 2-7-1
 Erwin 42 6
 AC Reynolds 13 0
 Pisgah* 7 33
 Enka 13 14
 Tuscola* 0 25
 Parkland 7 14
 Grimsley 6 19
 South French Broad* 6 6
 Gastonia Ashley 0 40
 Harding 13 33
     
     
     
1967
3-0 8-3
 South French Broad* 37 0
 Pisgah* 32 7
 AC Reynolds 46 0
 Greenwood, SC 13 28
 Enka 41 7
 Tuscola* 33 8
 Grimsley 20 27
 Erwin 33 6
 Gastonia Ashley 14 7
 Harding 41 33
 South Mecklenburg 13 14
     
     
1966
Independent 6-3-1
 Erwin 28 12
 Pisgah 21 14
 Brevard 47 6
 Grimsley 21 40
 Enka 35 7
 Tuscola 21 12
 Garinger 14 14
 Greenwood, SC 7 34
 Gastonia Ashley 7 13
 Hendersonville 21 14
     
     
     
1965
4-0 6-5
 Science Hill, Tn. 6 21
 Canton* 14 13
 Brevard* 13 0
 Grimsley 14 7
 Enka* 54 13
 Waynesville* 13 0
 Garinger 0 14
 Greenwood, SC 6 27
 Gastonia Ashley 7 20
 Erwin 13 7
 Myers Park 21 46
     
     
1964
4-3 6-4
 Canton 14 6
 Harding* 0 7
 East Mecklenburg* 13 6
 Enka 18 0
 Myers Park* 14 12
 Garinger* 6 14
 South Mecklenburg* 21 28
 West Mecklenburg* 28 12
 Gastonia Ashley* 10 7
 Science Hill, Tn. 10 13
     
     
     
1963
1-4-2 2-6-2
 Canton 26 7
 Harding* 7 7
 East Mecklenburg* 0 13
 Enka 13 20
 Myers Park* 14 32
 Garinger* 14 21
 South Mecklenburg* 13 13
 West Mecklenburg* 21 0
 Gastonia Ashley* 12 13
 Greenville, SC 14 27
     
     
     
1962
3-3-1 4-5-1
 Canton 12 19
 Harding* 0 0
 East Mecklenburg* 0 20
 Enka 13 7
 Myers Park* 0 19
 Garinger* 7 6
 South Mecklenburg* 13 7
 West Mecklenburg* 38 12
 Gastonia Ashley* 0 41
 Greenville, SC 7 41
     
     
     
1961
1-6 3-7
 Canton 12 20
 Owen 32 6
 Harding* 7 14
 East Mecklenburg* 25 7
 Enka 25 7
 Myers Park* 8 20
 Garinger* 0 43
 South Mecklenburg* 7 20
 West Mecklenburg* 7 14
 Gastonia Ashley* 0 33
     
     
     
1960
5-1-1 7-2-1
 Canton 12 13
 Owen 30 6
 Harding* 6 0
 East Mecklenburg* 13 6
 North Mecklenburg 47 12
 Myers Park* 7 7
 Garinger* 20 13
 South Mecklenburg* 33 7
 West Mecklenburg* 27 6
 Gastonia Ashley* 0 7
     
     
     
1959
3-4 5-5
 Canton 13 0
 Hickory 13 20
 Harding* 6 13
 East Mecklenburg* 18 12
 North Mecklenburg* 33 0
 Myers Park* 6 13
 Garinger* 12 39
 Salisbury* 18 7
 West Mecklenburg* 32 6
 Gastonia Ashley* 6 25
     
     
     
1958
5-0-1 7-3-1
 Owen 40 0
 Harding* 20 13
 East Mecklenburg* 19 0
 Enka 33 6
 Myers Park* 7 6
 Charlotte* 6 6
 Salisbury* 26 13
 Raleigh 12 14
 Gastonia Ashley* 13 6
 Canton 0 6
 RJ Reynolds 6 27
     
1957
5-1-1 8-1-1
 Owen 14 0
 Burlington* 6 0
 Enka 25 0
 RJ Reynolds* 6 6
 Greensboro* 7 6
 Charlotte* 32 0
 Salisbury* 0 32
 High Point* 14 7
 Gastonia Ashley* 13 7
 Canton 13 0
     
     
     
1956
3-3-1 6-3-1
 Owen 20 6
 Burlington* 12 0
 Enka 6 0
 Greensboro* 14 14
 Charlotte* 6 12
 Salisbury* 20 14
 High Point* 19 0
 Gastonia Ashley* 12 9
 Canton 7 13
 RJ Reynolds* 6 7
     
     
     
1955
2-5 4-6
 Owen 28 7
 Burlington* 13 7
 Greenville, SC 7 21
 RJ Reynolds* 13 14
 Greensboro* 13 6
 Charlotte* 0 21
 Salisbury* 0 14
 High Point* 6 14
 Gastonia Ashley* 6 13
 Canton 26 14