2019 WNC FOOTBALL
 
     
GOBIGGREEN.NET TOP 20    MAXPREPS.COM TOP 20
December 7, 2019   December 8, 2019
1  Kings Mountain  12-3
2  Shelby   13-1
3  Watauga     13-2
4  AC Reynolds   11-3
5  Burns   12-3
6  Crest     10-3
7  Hunter Huss      9-3
8  North Lincoln   12-2
9  Robbinsville 14-0
10  Mountain Heritage   11-2
11  Mitchell    12-2
12  Alexander Central 8-4
13  Freedom    7-5
14  Forestview  6-6
15  Hibriten  11-2
16  Murphy       10-3
17  Brevard  11-3
18  Chase 10-3
19  Swain     11-3
20  Pisgah    9-3
 
1  Shelby 13-1 47.3
2  Kings Mountain 12-3 42.8
3  Watauga 13-2 39.0
4  AC Reynolds  11-3 34.9
5  Hunter Huss  9-3 32.3
6  Burns 12-3 32.0
7  North Lincoln 12-2 29.4
8  Crest 10-3 27.2
9  Mitchell 12-2 25.7
10  Robbinsville 14-0 24.5
11  Alexander Central 8-4 20.0
12  Mountain Heritage 11-2 19.6
13  West Lincoln 10-4 18.5
14  Hibriten  11-2 18.3
15  Brevard 11-3 17.8
15  Forestview 6-6 17.8
17  Mountain Island 11-3 16.1
18  Freedom 7-5 15.4
19  Murphy 10-3 15.2
20  Maiden 9-4 13.5
     
 

PLAYOFFS WEEK 5 - FRIDAY, DECEMBER 14, 2019
 Northampton County      Salisbury        
 Robbinsville      Shelby        

T
WESTERN MOUNTAIN AHLETIC 3A
Western Mountain Athletic
 AC Reynolds Rockets 8-0  11-3 
 West Henderson Falcons 6-2    9-3 
 TC Roberson Rams 5-3    5-7 
 Erwin Warriors 5-3    5-7 
 North Buncombe Black Hawks 4-4    7-5 
 Tuscola Mountaineers 4-4    4-7 
 Asheville Cougars 3-5    4-7 
 North Henderson Knights 1-7    1-10 
 Enka Jets 0-8    1-10 
 
NORTHWESTERN 4A-3A
Northwestern
3A  Watauga Pioneers  6-0  13-2 
3A  Alexander Central Cougars  4-2    8-4 
3A  Freedom Patriots  4-2    7-5 
3A  Hickory Tornados  4-2    4-8 
3A  St. Stephens Indians  2-4    5-6 
4A  South Caldwell Spartans  1-5    4-8 
4A  McDowell Titans  0-6    1-9 
 
MOUNTAIN SIX 2A
Mountain Six
 Brevard Blue Devils 4-1  11-3 
 Smoky Mountain Mustangs 4-1    8-4 
 Pisgah Black Bears 4-1    9-3 
 Hendersonville Bearcats 2-3    5-7 
 Franklin Panthers 1-4    1-10 
 East Henderson Eagles 0-5    1-10 
 
WESTERN HIGHLANDS 2A-1A
Western Highlands
2A  Mountain Heritage Cougars  5-0  11-2 
1A  Mitchell Mountaineers 4-1  12-2 
2A  Owen Warhorses 3-2    7-5 
1A  Polk County Wolverines 2-3    9-4 
1A  Avery Vikings 1-4    5-7 
2A  Madison Patriots 0-5    0-11
 
SMOKY MOUNTAIN 1A
Smoky Mountain
 Robbinsville Black Knights 6-0  14-0 
 Murphy Bulldogs 5-1  10-3 
 Swain Maroon Devils 4-2  11-3 
 Hayesville Yellow Jackets 3-3    7-5 
 Andrews Wildcats 2-4    6-7 
 Cherokee Braves 1-5    2-10 
 Rosman Tigers 0-6    1-10 
 
 
BIG SOUTH 3A
Big South
 Crest Chargers 6-0  10-3 
 Hunter Huss Huskies 5-1    9-3 
 Kings Mountain Mountaineers 4-2  12-3 
 Forestview Jaguars 3-3    6-6 
 Ashbrook Green Wave 2-4    2-8 
 Stuart Cramer Storm 1-5    3-8 
 North Gaston Wildcats 0-6    1-10 
 
SOUTHWESTERN 2A
Southwestern
 Shelby Golden Lions 6-0  13-1 
 Burns Bulldogs 5-1  12-3 
 Chase Trojans 4-2  10-3 
 South Point Red Raiders 3-3    6-7 
 RS Central Hilltoppers 2-4    5-7 
 East Rutherford Cavaliers 1-5    1-10 
 East Gaston Warriors 0-6    1-10 
 
NORTHWESTERN FOOTHILLS 2A
Northwestern Foothills
 Hibriten Panthers 7-0  11-2 
 Bunker Hill Bears 5-2    6-6 
 Draughn Wildcats 5-2    7-5 
 West Iredell Warriors 4-3    6-6 
 Patton Panthers 3-4    4-7 
 Fred T. Foard Tigers 2-5    2-9 
 East Burke Cavaliers 1-6    2-9 
 West Caldwell Warriors 1-6    1-10 
 
SOUTH FORK 2A
South Fork
 North Lincoln Knights 7-0  12-2 
 Maiden Blue Devils 5-2    9-4 
 Newton-Conover Red Devils 5-2    8-5 
 East Lincoln Mustangs 4-3    8-4 
 West Lincoln Rebels 4-3  10-3 
 Bandys Trojans 2-5    5-7 
 Lincolnton Wolves 1-6    3-8 
 Lake Norman Charter Knights 0-7    1-10 
 
MOUNTAIN VALLEY 2A-1A
Mountain Valley
2A  Ashe County Huskies 6-1    7-5 
1A  Elkin Buckin' Elks 6-1  10-3 
2A  Wilkes Central Eagles 4-3    6-6 
2A  North Wilkes Vikings 4-3    7-5 
1A  East Wilkes Cardinals 4-3    5-7
1A  Alleghany Trojans 2-5    4-9 
1A  Starmount Rams 2-5    6-7 
2A  West Wilkes Black Hawks 0-7    1-10 
 
SOUTHERN PIEDMONT 1A
Southern Piedmont
 Mountain Island Raptors 7-1  11-3 
 Thomas Jefferson Gryphons 7-1  12-2 
 Bessemer City Yellow Jackets 7-1    7-5 
 Union Academy Cardinals 5-3    6-5
 CS of Davidson Spartans 4-4    5-7 
 Cherryville Ironmen 3-5    3-8 
 Pine Lake Prep Pride 2-6    4-7 
 Highland Tech Rams 1-7    2-9 
 Christ The King Crusaders 0-8    0-10