AC REYNOLDS ROCKETS
1955-2019
 SEASONS  64    STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS - 1990, 2000 2
 WON  878    WESTERN REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS - 1990, 2000 2
 LOST  646    WESTERN REGIONAL RUNNER-UPS - 1991, 2004 2
 TIES  0    
 PERCENTAGE .576    PLAYOFF RECORD 32-23
 DISTRICT-8 / SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS  4
 1990, 1991, 2000, 2004 
 DISTRICT-8 / SECTIONAL RUNNER-UPS  5
 1979, 1988, 1989, 2006, 2010 
 CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS* 10
 1973, 1974, 1982, 1984, 1989, 1990, 1991, 2004, 2006, 2010 
 CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONSHIPS 4
 1981, 1982, 1990, 1991 
 CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT RUNNER-UPS 10
 1980, 1986, 1989, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2010, 2015 
 BUNCOMBE COUNTY TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONSHIPS  0
 
 BUNCOMBE COUNTY TOURNAMENT RUNNER-UPS 5
 1972, 1974, 1975, 1979, 1986 
2029  
2028  
2027  
2026  
2025  
2024  
2023  
2022  
2021  
2020  
2009-2010*  19-4
2008-2009  17-9 
2007-2008  14-12 
2006-2007  17-11 
2005-2006*  24-4 
2004-2005  21-7
2003-2004*  25-6 
2002-2003  18-9 
2001-2002  17-12 
2000-2001  17-9
1989-1990*  29-1
1988-1989*  20-5 
1987-1988  17-9 
1986-1987  14-9 
1985-1986  18-9 
1984-1985  15-12 
1983-1984*  17-9 
1982-1983    9-12 
1981-1982*  25-2 
1980-1981  21-4
1969-1970  11-10
1968-1969  15-7
1967-1968    5-12
1966-1967    7-11 
1965-1966    4-14
1964-1965    3-13 
1963-1964    7-14
1962-1963    7-14 
1961-1962    4-15 
1960-1961    6-14
2019-2020  10-12
2018-2019    7-18
2017-2018    9-14
2016-2017    7-18 
2015-2016  15-11
2014-2015  14-12
2013-2014    9-13 
2012-2013  10-13 
2011-2012    5-18 
2010-2011  11-12
1999-2000  28-4 
1998-1999  20-8 
1997-1998  13-12 
1996-1977  16-9 
1995-1996  10-14 
1994-1995  10-13 
1993-1994  15-8
1992-1993    6-19 
1991-1992  11-14 
1990-1991*  26-1
1979-1980  17-10 
1978-1979  18-9 
1977-1978  10-12 
1976-1977    0-0 
1975-1976  15-6 
1974-1975  14-9 
1973-1974*  16-6 
1972-1973*  10-11 
1971-1972  16-7 
1970-1971  10-12
1959-1960  10-10
1958-1959  15-4
1957-1958  14-8
1956-1957    5-11
1955-1956  13-9
   
   
   
   
   
 
2019-2020
9-7 10-12
 @ Hibriten   50 40
 vs Brevard  43 53
 @ Mountain Heritage 42 79
 Erwin*   54 80
 @ Enka*  35 49
 @ Freedom 27 67
 North Henderson* 49 46
 @ Pisgah   26 52
 Asheville*   51 62
 @ North Buncombe*  22 53
 West Henderson* 67 26
 @ TC Roberson*  60 47
 @ Erwin*    31 72
 Enka* 37 49
 @ Tuscola*   57 44
 @ North Henderson* 68 40
 Tuscola*     72 48
 Pisgah 45 61
 @ Asheville* 32 79
 North Buncombe* 59 50
 @ West Henderson* 62 44
 TC Roberson*   56 42
Conference Tournament
at North Henderson
 2-17 vs Erwin @ 6:30     
     
     
State 3A Sectionals
     
     
     
2018-2019
4-12 7-18
 East Rutherford 47 52
 Polk County 62 45
 Madison 44 41
 @ Erwin*  26 65
 Enka*    60 88
 @ North Henderson* 56 32
 Tuscola*      44 74
Freedom Tournament
 @ Freedom 21 60
 vs Draughn    57 37
 vs RS Central 59 85
 
 @ Asheville*  42 89
 North Buncombe* 47 49
 @ West Henderson* 62 53
 Erwin*    32 62
 @ Enka* 37 77
 TC Roberson*  33 46
 North Henderson* 57 43
 @ Tuscola*    55 69
 Mountain Heritage 35 68
 Asheville* 25 72
 @ North Buncombe*   40 55
 West Henderson* 55 39
 @ TC Roberson*  26 54
Conference Tournament
 vs Asheville   26 79
     
     
State 3A Sectionals
 @ Freedom 26 74
     
     
2017-2018
8-8 9-14
 @ Madison 33 61
 Mitchell  46 63
 @ Crest 53 38
 Erwin*    44 58
 North Henderson* 41 40
 @ Tuscola*      50 65
 @ Mountain Heritage 24 64
 Asheville* 57 65
 @ North Buncombe*   50 64
 @ Mitchell  44 61
 Owen 52 64
 @ Enka*   56 77
 West Henderson* 64 55
 @ TC Roberson*  58 39
 @ Erwin*   27 40
 @ North Henderson* 43 24
 Tuscola*    33 50
 Enka* 67 49
 @ Asheville*   29 40
 North Buncombe* 53 52
 @ West Henderson* 83 80
 TC Roberson*  45 22
Conference Tournament
 vs Asheville 45 50
     
     
.
2016-2017
4-8 7-18
 Owen 38 59
 Shelby 46 70
 @ East Rutherford 41 69
 vs Hiwassee Dam 46 38
 Smoky Mountain 15 64
 @ North Henderson 34 40
 @ Owen 37 50
 @ Shelby 37 41
 @ Polk County 51 44
 Crest 37 43
 @ Asheville* 53 50
 @ Erwin*   45 64
 North Henderson 51 41
 @ Smoky Mountain 29 43
 Enka*    40 43
 McDowell* 40 48
 @ TC Roberson* (ot)  20 35
 Erwin* 32 43
 Asheville* 53 21
 @ North Buncombe*  58 49
 @ Enka*   47 53
 @ McDowell* 23 57
 TC Roberson*  43 38
 North Buncombe* 46 54
Conference Tournament
 North Buncombe 36 54
     
     
2015-2016
7-5 15-11
 @ Asheville School 60 21
 @ Owen 62 47
 @ Mountain Heritage 42 53
 Smoky Mountain 61 66
 Asheville School 55 20
 @ Cherokee (2ot) 63 60
 Mountain Heritage 60 43
 Patton 43 35
 Erwin*    34 65
 Asheville* 64 34
 Carolina Day 36 66
 @ Smoky Mountain 48 58
 Polk County 59 42
 @ Enka*     57 53
 TC Roberson* 54 41
 North Buncombe*   52 23
 @ Erwin* 39 63
 @ McDowell* 56 63
 @ Asheville* 60 34
 Enka* 44 37
 McDowell* 46 52
 @ TC Roberson* 42 48
 @ North Buncombe*  57 43
Conference Tournament
 Enka 50 47
 vs Erwin  48 64
State 3A Sectionals
 @ Southern Guilford 50 66
     
     
2014-2015
7-5 14-12
 Owen 58 28
 Madison 54 57
 @ West Henderson 61 47
 Mountain Heritage 33 54
 @ Patton 61 58
 Cherokee 31 52
 @ Madison 31 49
 @ Asheville* 52 31
 @ Pisgah 38 57
Wells Fargo Holiday Tournament
 vs Belton-Honea Path 57 62
 vs Greenville Tech, SC  65 29
 vs Asheville Christian 43 31
 
 @ Erwin*  42 55
 @ Polk County 62 46
 Enka* 52 48
 McDowell* 50 63
 @ TC Roberson*   50 37
 @ North Buncombe*   49 43
 Erwin*   52 65
 Asheville*  47 34
 @ Enka*  63 50
 @ McDowell* 63 81
 TC Roberson* 48 40
 North Buncombe*  50 52
State 3A Sectionals
 @ Ledford 62 49
 @ Weddington  41 66
     
2013-2014
3-9 9-13
 @ Hendersonville 72 37
 Pisgah 35 54
 @ Asheville Christian 45 40
 Mallard Creek 41 57
 @ Owen 67 37
 @ Cherokee 41 66
 West Henderson 49 34
 Asheville* 37 39
AC Reynolds Tournament
 Mitchell  62 31
 Smoky Mountain  52 33
 
 Erwin* 50 49
 @ Enka*    49 51
 TC Roberson* 37 55
 @ McDowell* 31 56
 @ Erwin*    25 59
 Enka* 40 33
 North Buncombe* 42 49
 McDowell* 38 54
 @ TC Roberson* 26 49
 @ Asheville*   46 39
 @ North Buncombe* 50 58
State 3A Sectionals
 @ Pisgah 40 66
     
     
2012-2013
2-10 10-13
 @ Mountain Heritage 33 54
 North Henderson 56 35
 Mountain Heritage 38 55
 @ Owen  42 38
 @ North Henderson 43 37
 Walnut Grove, Ga. 47 42
 Hendersonville 73 31
 @ West Henderson   63 59
 @ Asheville* 35 54
Mitchell Tournament
 @ Mitchell 55 46
 vs Smoky Mountain    38 34
 
 @ Erwin* 44 59
 Enka*     47 49
 McDowell* 42 53
 @ TC Roberson*   33 42
 @ North Buncombe* 43 60
 Asheville* 38 47
 Erwin* 53 48
 @ Enka*      46 42
 @ McDowell* 45 55
 TC Roberson* 31 47
 North Buncombe*   55 63
Conference Tournament
 @ McDowell  41 62
     
2011-2012
4-8 5-18
 @ Pisgah 45 67
 @ Owen  38 46
 Mountain Heritage 45 63
 East Rutherford 56 69
 @ Mountain Heritage 36 54
 Asheville*  53 51
 Erwin* 44 58
 Madison (ot) 41 45
North Buncombe Tournament
 vs Mitchell (ot) 33 47
 @ Smoky Mountain    39 46
 
 @ Hendersonville 60 39
 @ Enka*        56 40
 @ McDowell* 17 57
 TC Roberson* 35 56
 North Buncombe*   54 61
 @ Erwin* 30 49
 @ Asheville* 45 42
 @ East Rutherford 54 65
 Enka* (ot)     53 58
 McDowell* 38 65
 @ TC Roberson*   24 55
 @ N. Buncombe* (ot)  59 55
Conference Tournament
 @ TC Roberson*  18 43
     
     
2010-2011
6-6 11-12
 @ Hendersonville 65 24
 @ Mountain Heritage 55 57
 Hendersonville 50 22
 Owen 50 56
 Mountain Heritage 41 67
 @ Asheville* 47 50
 @ Erwin* 34 48
Smoky Mountain Tournament
 vs Mitchell 50 58
 @ Smoky Mountain    60 51
 
 Crest 69 39
 @ TC Roberson* 33 56
 Enka*    52 32
 McDowell* 51 58
 @ North Buncombe* 49 44
 Erwin*  41 40
 @ Crest 65 39
 Asheville* 66 56
 @ Enka*          40 37
 @ McDowell* 42 58
 TC Roberson* 36 55
 North Buncombe* 51 38
Conference Tournament
 McDowell  45 48
 
State 4A Sectionals
 @ Hopewell 38 65
     
     
2009-2010
11-1 19-4
 @ Crest 65 36
 @ Owen 75 45
 @ Madison 77 30
 Erwin* 67 52
Burke County Invitational
 vs Concord 54 55
 vs Independence 88 41
 vs TC Roberson  61 34
 
 Asheville Christian 66 34
 Asheville* 90 61
 @ Enka*         78 27
 @ McDowell* 61 74
 TC Roberson* 62 59
 North Buncombe* 58 45
 @ Erwin* 62 43
 @ Asheville* 55 39
 Enka*    85 28
 @ TC Roberson* 65 30
 McDowell* 79 76
 @ North Buncombe*   73 55
Conference Tournament
 Bye 
 @ McDowell (2ot) 66 69
State 4A Sectionals
 West Mecklenburg 69 42
 @ South Caldwell  64 50
 @ Lake Norman (ot)  63 67
2008-2009
8-4 17-9
 Asheville  68 39
 Enka 73 56
 @ Erwin 51 45
 Erwin 49 54
 @ Asheville 62 51
 Owen  64 47
 @ Enka 65 58
 @ East Burke* 43 42
Canton Rotary Club Invitational
 vs Mountain Heritage 65 40
 @ Pisgah 65 42
 
 Alexander Central*   78 29
 Freedom*     59 68
 @ Watauga* 62 48
 TC Roberson 54 88
 South Caldwell* 63 56
 @ McDowell* 52 64
 East Burke* 73 67
 @ Alexander Central*  63 31
 @ Freedom*     53 57
 @ TC Roberson 39 51
 Watauga* 73 43
 @ South Caldwell* 56 38
 McDowell* 64 72
Conference Tournament
 Watauga 70 56
 vs Freedom  67 72
     
State 4A Sectionals
 @ East Mecklenburg 42 47
     
     
2007-2008
5-7 14-12
 Erwin 53 40
 @ Owen 59 32
 TC Roberson 52 67
 Asheville (ot) 62 60
 Enka 61 41
 @ Erwin  29 33
 @ Asheville 67 50
 @ Enka 60 43
Canton Rotary Club Invitational
 @ Pisgah 46 45
 vs Asheville 44 41
 
 @ Alexander Central*  57 42
 @ East Burke* 51 47
 @ Freedom*     42 56
 Watauga*  64 53
 @ TC Roberson 55 60
 @ South Caldwell* 56 49
 McDowell* 36 59
 East Burke* 40 41
 Alexander Central*   67 35
 Freedom*     55 57
 @ Watauga*    45 58
 South Caldwell*   49 55
 @ McDowell*   48 70
Conference Tournament
 East Burke 36 50
     
     
State 4A Sectionals
 @ East Gaston 47 45
 @ North Davidson 42 47
     
2006-2007
7-5 17-11
 @ Asheville 49 71
 Erwin 66 54
 @ TC Roberson 48 66
 Enka 47 45
 Asheville  62 52
 @ Enka 54 49
 @ East Burke* 58 70
 Alexander Central*  67 47
 Owen 65 46
Great Smoky Mountain Tournament
 vs Austin-East, Tn. 63 87
 vs Mountain Heritage 54 41
 vs Pisgah 46 36
 
 Freedom*    52 59
 @ Watauga*  84 71
 TC Roberson 62 80
 South Caldwell*   63 50
 @ McDowell* 54 78
 East Burke* 56 65
 @ Alexander Central*  80 57
 @ Freedom*    74 60
 Watauga* 55 59
 @ South Caldwell* 49 33
 McDowell*   77 70
Conference Tournament
 Alexander Central 91 52
 vs East Burke       53 60
 vs Freedom    55 51
State 4A Sectionals
 @ Crest 71 68
 @ Harding  56 59
     
2005-2006
10-2 24-4
 @ Asheville 67 66
 @ Enka (ot)  69 66
 TC Roberson 63 56
 @ Owen 57 29
 East Burke* 65 53
 @ Alexander Central*  75 49
 Asheville 54 43
Great Smoky Mountain Tournament
 @ Pisgah 55 49
 vs Enka   53 47
 vs Asheville (2ot) 69 65
 
 @ Freedom*    70 58
 Watauga*  62 32
 @ TC Roberson 51 47
 @ South Caldwell* 55 65
 McDowell*   65 63
 @ East Burke* 71 53
 Alexander Central*   87 36
 Freedom*   77 75
 @ Watauga*  56 44
 Enka 73 60
 South Caldwell* 82 73
 @ McDowell* 65 76
Conference Tournament
 Alexander Central 64 17
 vs McDowell  79 73
 vs South Caldwell  53 66
State 4A Sectionals
 Crest 74 55
 @ East Gaston  68 66
 vs Harding  58 64
.
2004-2005
10-2 21-7
 @ Asheville 49 58
 @ Owen 68 66
 Erwin 71 51
 Asheville 54 57
 Owen 54 50
 @ Erwin 55 40
 TC Roberson 55 53
 @ East Burke* 74 46
 Alexander Central*   50 26
High Point Classic
 vs Wesleyan Academy 69 36
 vs Thomasville  46 67
 vs High Point Andrews 62 54
 
 Freedom*     66 41
 @ Watauga*   66 38
 @ Enka  74 44
 @ TC Roberson 62 42
 South Caldwell* 65 43
 @ McDowell* 28 69
 East Burke* 69 56
 @ Alexander Central* 73 27
 @ Freedom* (ot)     71 67
 Watauga* 51 24
 @ South Caldwell* 72 60
 McDowell* 62 66
Conference Tournament
 Alexander Central 71 31
 vs East Burke     70 54
 vs McDowell  63 67
4A State Sectionals
 Hopewell 60 73
     
     
2003-2004
11-1 25-6
 Owen 63 56
 Asheville 68 74
 @ Erwin 75 36
 @ TC Roberson 64 37
 @ Enka 59 32
 Erwin 79 29
 @ Asheville  55 77
 East Burke* 64 43
High Point Classic
 vs West Forsyth 63 48
 vs Thomasville  49 64
 vs Cave Spring, Va.  75 47
 
 @ Alexander Central*  57 42
 @ Freedom*   62 58
 @ Watauga* 66 56
 Enka 52 30
 TC Roberson (ot)  67 56
 @ South Caldwell*   65 58
 McDowell*   70 59
 @ East Burke* 73 50
 Freedom*      78 57
 Alexander Central* 63 33
 Watauga* 69 53
 South Caldwell*   56 53
 @ McDowell*   55 71
Conference Tournament
 Bye     
 vs South Caldwell  55 48
 @ McDowell   59 68
4A State Sectionals
 Hopewell 69 37
 @ South Mecklenburg 61 58
 Butler 65 56
4A State Regionals
 vs Northern Durham 64 47
 vs McDowell 67 72
2002-2003
8-4 18-9
 Erwin  77 35
 @ Asheville  67 79
 @ Owen  73 37
 TC Roberson  69 38
 Enka  73 28
 @ Erwin  71 55
 Asheville  57 69
 @ East Burke*  71 47
High Point Classic
 vs West Forsyth  78 64
 vs Ragsdale  63 52
 @ High Point Central  70 80
 
 Alexander Central*  66 36
 Freedom*       54 77
 @ Watauga*    70 52
 @ TC Roberson  58 45
 @ McDowell*  58 69
 East Burke*  74 62
 @ Alexander Central*   74 33
 @ Freedom*     61 62
 South Caldwell*  62 52
 Watauga*  74 45
 @ South Caldwell*  68 53
 McDowell*  62 65
Conference Tournament
 Watauga  65 35
 vs Freedom  68 60
  vs McDowell  59 69
4A State Sectionals
 Harding 2-25 63 76
     
     
2001-2002
7-5 17-12
 Owen  60 48
 @ Erwin  61 46
 @ TC Roberson  43 56
 Asheville  58 44
 @ Char. Christian (ot) 63 60
 @ Enka  36 38
 Erwin     71 65
 @ Asheville (ot) 52 58
 East Burke*  53 41
High Point Classic
 vs SW Guilford 64 56
 vs Cave Spring, Va.  40 28
 @ High Point Central  45 64
 
 @ Alexander Central*   51 37
 Freedom*     41 59
 Watauga*  50 34
 @ TC Roberson 60 78
 @ South Caldwell*     
 McDowell*    52 70
 @ East Burke*  49 53
 Alexander Central*    51 36
 Freedom*       46 66
 @ Watauga*  56 38
 South Caldwell*  42 37
 @ McDowell*  52 50
Conference Tournament
 Watauga  67 29
 vs McDowell  65 60
 @ Freedom    48 82
4A State Sectionals
 Central Cabarrus  48 45
 @ Myers Park  52 69
     
 
2000-2001
0-0 17-9
 Owen  58 38
 @ Tuscola   55 44
 Erwin  47 49
 @ Enka  60 46
 @ Erwin  50 47
 @ Owen   50 43
 @ Franklin  60 46
 @ McDowell  60 69
Carolina Hightop Invitational
 vs Carolina  62 45
 vs McDowell  44 46
 vs Asheville  46 56
 
 Enka (ot)     64 61
 McDowell  64 56
 @ North Buncombe*   55 36
 @ West Henderson*  42 41
 East Henderson*  59 56
 TC Roberson*  37 49
 Tuscola  62 37
 Asheville*  55 62
 North Buncombe*  59 44
 West Henderson*  55 50
 @ East Henderson*    60 68
 @ TC Roberson*  41 48
 Asheville*  58 51
Conference Tournament
 vs West Henderson*  52 48
 @ TC Roberson  59 75
     
1999-2000
8-2 28-4
 @ Owen 72 42
 @ Erwin 63 47
 Enka    52 30
 Erwin 64 36
 @ Tuscola 71 38
 Owen 59 45
 Franklin    56 37
 McDowell 62 46
Dairy Queen Classic
 vs Franklin County, Ga. 46 42
 vs Spartanburg, SC 48 39
 vs Jackson County, Ga. 66 61
 
 @ Enka 55 58
 @ McDowell 46 32
 North Buncombe* 70 55
 West Henderson*  73 23
 East Henderson* 65 64
 @ TC Roberson* 57 25
 Asheville*        67 42
 @ N. Buncombe* (ot)  49 48
 @ West Henderson* 87 38
 @ East Henderson* 61 73
 TC Roberson* 71 42
 @ Tuscola    80 34
 Asheville* 53 71
Conference Tournament
 Bye 
 vs Asheville 64 39
 vs East Henderson 52 72
4A State Sectionals
 @ South Mecklenburg 45 42
 vs Lumberton 52 49
 vs North Mecklenburg   68 40
4A State Regionals
 vs Providence 70 40
 vs Freedom 63 59
4A State Championship
 vs Terry Sanford   54 52
1998-1999
0-0 20-8
1997-1998
0-0 13-12
1996-1997
0-0 16-9
1995-1996
0-0 10-14
1994-1995
0-0 10-13
1993-1994
0-0 15-8
1992-1993
0-0 6-19
1991-1992
0-0 11-14
1990-1991
12-0 26-1
 @ TC Roberson  63 34
 Owen  80 50
 @ N. Buncombe    63 36
 Brevard    84 54
 TC Roberson  73 59
Owen Holiday Tournament
 @ Owen  71 29
 vs Mountain Heritage 53 42
 
 @ Asheville*  69 43
 West Henderson*  54 46
 Enka*      68 45
 @ Erwin*  63 49
 North Buncombe    105 46
 @ East Henderson*    65 42
 Tuscola*        95 61
 @ Owen      83 34
 Asheville*  101 67
 @ West Henderson* 67 46
 @ Enka*        98 57
 @ Brevard - Canceled 
 Erwin*  69 64
 East Henderson* 90 46
 @ Tuscola*   98 60
Conference Tournament
 Bye
 vs Asheville  70 43
 vs West Henderson    74 35
4A State Sectionals
 Bye
 vs Watauga  73 50
 vs Freedom  56 54
4A State Regionals
 vs Glenn 53 44
 vs McDowell  55 57
1989-1990
11-1 29-1
 TC Roberson 70 46
 @ Owen   63 23
 North Buncombe 64 29
 @ Brevard     58 47
 @ TC Roberson 54 24
Owen Holiday Tournament
 vs Avery 51 17
 vs Robbinsville 60 51
 vs Mountain Heritage 59 48
 
 Asheville*  81 22
 @ West Henderson* 64 47
 @ Enka*      48 50
 Erwin*  77 45
 @ North Buncombe   53 29
 East Henderson*  52 33
 @ Tuscola*     70 33
 Owen  59 41
 @ Asheville* 62 23
 West Henderson* 70 47
 Enka*         83 54
 @ Erwin* 71 42
 Brevard      56 47
 @ East Henderson*   56 42
 Tuscola*    73 43
Conference Tournament
 Bye
 Enka 62 47
 West Henderson 53 38
4A State Sectionals
 Bye
 @ Freedom 53 48
 vs East Burke 52 43
4A State Regionals
 vs Page 81 42
 vs West Mecklenburg   66 54
4A State Championship
 vs Broughton   70 65
1988-1989
10-2 20-5
 TC Roberson  54 33
 @ North Buncombe 54 45
 @ Owen   48 32
 Asheville* 78 69
 @ Enka* 44 38
 Pisgah* 48 45
Owen Holiday Tournament
 vs Mtn. Heritage 58 39
 @ Owen    56 32
 
 Erwin* 58 42
 @ Tuscola* 66 33
 @ East Henderson*  52 59
 Brevard 72 20
 @ TC Roberson 35 41
 North Buncombe   43 39
 Owen 68 60
 @ Asheville* 61 59
 Enka* 56 45
 @ Pisgah* 43 34
 @ Erwin* 52 31
 Tuscola* 59 37
 East Henderson*  57 72
Conference Tournament
 Bye 
 vs Enka    61 33
 @ Pisgah 34 56
4A State Sectionals
 Bye 
 vs Crest 79 64
 vs Hickory (ot) 51 53
1987-1988
7-5 17-9
 TC Roberson 48 41
 North Buncombe  37 40
 @ Owen    40 45
 @ Asheville*  64 60
 Enka* 60 53
 @ Pisgah* 47 49
Owen Holiday Tournament
 vs Mtn. Heritage 68 36
 @ Owen      60 50
 
 @ Erwin*   48 54
 E. Henderson* (ot)  68 64
 Brevard  65 42
 @ TC Roberson  62 55
 @ N. Buncombe (ot)  51 47
 Tuscola* 67 51
 Owen        61 43
 Asheville*   62 59
 @ Enka* 69 70
 Pisgah* (ot)  45 44
 Erwin*   71 49
 @ Tuscola*     65 71
 @ East Henderson*   60 73
 @ Brevard 59 49
Conference Tournament
 Asheville (2ot)  58 56
 vs Pisgah 50 57
     
4A State Sectionals
 Bye 
 @ McDowell 63 55
 vs Freedom 37 67
1986-1987
6-6 14-9
 TC Roberson 48 51
 @ Brevard 79 28
 @ North Buncombe   66 26
 Owen     53 46
 Asheville* 61 63
 @ Enka*   65 57
 @ Pisgah* 64 49
 Brevard    
 @ Erwin*   67 62
 @ Tuscola*      70 39
 East Henderson* 58 70
 @ TC Roberson (2ot)  70 68
 @ North Buncombe   63 43
 Owen    49 47
 @ Enka*   64 51
 Pisgah* 56 70
 @ Asheville* 54 66
 Erwin* 68 78
 Tuscola*    70 57
 @ East Henderson* 53 61
Conference Tournament
 vs East Henderson   58 55
 vs Asheville 70 80
     
4A State Sectionals
 Freedom (ot)   55 57
     
     
1985-1986
9-2 18-9
 @ TC Roberson   39 49
 Brevard     
 North Buncombe 48 45
 @ Owen   56 59
 @ Asheville* 66 70
 Enka* 52 45
 @ Pisgah* 53 38
 @ Brevard 65 59
 @ Erwin* 64 55
Buncombe County Tournament
 vs Enka 57 51
 vs TC Roberson   65 56
 vs Owen 43 51
 
 Tuscola*   61 43
 East Henderson*   63 46
 TC Roberson   54 42
 @ N. Buncombe (2ot)  45 43
 Owen   49 52
 Asheville*   50 55
 @ Enka*  68 60
 Pisgah*  60 28
 Erwin*    62 57
 @ Tuscola* 56 41
 @ East Henderson - Canceled 
Conference Tournament
 vs Tuscola   51 43
 vs Erwin (2ot)  75 74
 vs Asheville 53 61
4A State Sectionals
 vs Hickory 54 38
 vs Freedom (ot)   51 53
     
1984-1985
9-5 15-12
 @ RS Central     
 North Buncombe 41 44
 Owen  47 28
 @ Brevard*  70 43
 RS Central 59 45
 Enka* 35 54
 @ Pisgah* 36 28
 @ Erwin* 53 42
Lady Cavalier Classic
 @ East Rutherford 48 46
 vs Hickory 51 67
 vs South Point 49 58
 
 Tuscola* 62 42
 TC Roberson*  33 35
 East Henderson*  43 36
 @ North Buncombe 39 43
 @ Owen 44 49
 Brevard*  60 68
 @ Enka*    41 43
 Pisgah*    42 32
 Erwin* 61 58
 @ Tuscola* 46 41
 @ East Henderson*   58 37
 TC Roberson*   41 43
Conference Tournament
 vs Pisgah  57 42
 vs TC Roberson    
     
3A State District-8 Playoffs
 @ North Buncombe 42 38
 vs Enka 58 59
     
1983-1984
11-3 17-9
 @ North Buncombe 54 40
 @ Owen 37 44
 Madison 60 59
 Brevard* 61 46
 @ Enka* 42 40
 Pisgah* 49 43
Sylva-Webster Tournament
 vs Swain 71 23
 @ Sylva-Webster 35 53
 vs Cullowhee 44 45
 
 Erwin* 45 43
 @ Tuscola* 41 34
 TC Roberson* 53 50
 @ East Henderson* 59 36
 North Buncombe 53 37
 Owen  31 42
 @ Madison 53 41
 @ Brevard* 47 48
 Enka* 48 39
 @ Pisgah* (2ot) 51 57
 @ Erwin* 35 50
 Tuscola* 53 35
 TC Roberson* 43 18
 East Henderson* 92 26
Conference Tournament
 vs Tuscola 67 23
 vs Erwin  33 59
     
3A State District-8 Playoffs
 Madison 59 61
     
     
1982-1983
6-8 9-12
 North Buncombe 55 42
 Owen 42 47
 East Henderson* 56 32
 @ Brevard* 32 47
 Pisgah* 59 49
 @ Madison 43 57
 @ Enka* 30 53
 Tuscola* 54 38
 TC Roberson* 28 42
 @ Erwin* 23 56
 @ North Buncombe 34 37
 @ Owen 51 32
 @ East Henderson* 57 30
 Brevard* 50 44
 @ Pisgah* 46 52
 Enka* 46 61
 @ Tuscola* 54 36
 @ TC Roberson* 33 35
 Madison 69 67
 Erwin* 42 68
Conference Tournament
 @ Pisgah 44 47
     
     
1981-1982
13-1 25-2
 @ North Buncombe 52 25
 @ Owen 59 41
 @ E. Henderson* (ot) 40 38
 Brevard* 49 37
 @ Pisgah* 53 43
 Hendersonville 66 36
 Enka* 63 46
 @ Tuscola* 60 42
 @ TC Roberson* 49 27
 @ Erwin* 53 49
 @ Hendersonville 59 31
 North Buncombe 42 25
 @ Madison 51 42
 @ East Henderson* 54 29
 @ Brevard* 51 39
 Pisgah* 54 44
 Madison 60 47
 @ Enka* 30 51
 Owen 58 40
 Tuscola* 60 34
 TC Roberson* 50 27
 Erwin* 53 47
Conference Tournament
 East Henderson 55 48
 vs TC Roberson 27 20
 @ Erwin 46 37
3A State District-8 Playoffs
 Mitchell 54 39
 vs Owen 32 35
     
1980-1981
12-2 21-4
 North Buncombe 55 36
 Owen 43 22
 East Henderson* 66 48
 Asheville School 73 40
 @ Brevard* 65 67
 Pisgah* 50 43
 @ Enka* 59 56
 Tuscola* 59 55
 @ Owen 43 31
 TC Roberson* 55 31
 @ Erwin* 49 47
 @ North Buncombe 45 51
 @ Asheville School 60 49
 @ East Henderson* 55 44
 Brevard* 55 44
 @ Pisgah* 37 36
 Enka* 48 40
 @ Tuscola* 58 45
 @ TC Roberson* 51 38
 Erwin* 52 54
Conference Tournament
 East Henderson  53 27
 vs Brevard (ot) 60 55
 vs Erwin  59 57
3A State District-8 Playoffs
 North Buncombe 44 42
 vs Mountain Heritage 55 57
     
1979-1980
9-5 17-10
 @ North Buncombe 56 46
 Owen 57 42
 Madison 62 43
 @ East Henderson*  51 56
 Brevard*    
 @ Pisgah* 43 48
 @ Enka* 53 84
 @ Tuscola* 36 66
Buncombe County Tournament
     
     
     
     
 @ TC Roberson* 57 34
 Erwin* 37 52
 North Buncombe   38 64
 @ Owen 43 35
 @ Madison 55 62
 East Henderson*  45 41
 @ Brevard* 60 50
 Pisgah* 53 37
 Enka* 44 42
 Tuscola* 50 40
 TC Roberson* 50 48
 @ Erwin*  30 64
Conference Tournament
 TC Roberson 37 35
 vs Tuscola  78 66
 @ Erwin  44 46
3A State District-8 Playoffs
 @ Mountain Heritage 47 45
 vs Erwin  40 67
     
1978-1979
9-5 18-9
 @ North Buncombe 55 39
 Owen 57 29
 Madison 62 46
 East Henderson* 67 12
 @ Brevard* 62 25
 Pisgah* 59 32
 @ Enka* 46 48
 Tuscola* 48 46
Buncombe County Tournament
 Bye 
 vs Erwin 51 40
 vs Enka 37 56
 
 TC Roberson* 44 32
 @ Erwin* 42 51
 @ Owen 62 25
 North Buncombe 42 62
 @ Madison 66 49
 @ East Henderson* 64 44
 Brevard* 52 35
 @ Pisgah* 43 31
 Enka* 43 45
 @ Tuscola* 51 49
 Erwin* 36 54
 @ TC Roberson* 32 33
Conference Tournament
 Tuscola 43 39
 vs Enka  31 58
     
3A State District-8 Playoffs
 @ North Buncombe 60 47
 vs TC Roberson 52 44
 vs Erwin  47 56
1977-1978
5-9 10-12
 North Buncombe 44 34
 @ Owen 42 61
 @ Madison 61 25
 @ East Henderson* 66 52
 Brevard* 75 47
 @ Pisgah* 37 51
 Enka* 36 60
Buncombe County Tournament
 vs TC Roberson 35 52
 vs North Buncombe  45 33
     
 
 @ Tuscola* 59 70
 @ TC Roberson* 27 30
 Owen    
 @ Erwin* 32 55
 @ Brevard* 48 25
 Pisgah* 59 54
 Madison 58 36
 @ Enka* 44 53
 Tuscola* 55 57
 East Henderson* 60 50
 TC Roberson* 39 41
 Erwin* 34 49
 @ North Buncombe 58 33
Conference Tournament
 @ TC Roberson 37 38
     
     
1976-1977
0-0 0-0
     
     
 North Buncombe 58 51
 Brevard* 70 38
 Pisgah* 53 50
Buncombe County Tournament
     
     
     
 
 Enka*    
 Tuscola*    
 TC Roberson*    
 Erwin* 50 74
 Mitchell 39 41
 North Buncombe 62 61
 Brevard*    
 Pisgah* 55 63
 Enka* 46 50
 Tuscola* 53 60
 TC Roberson* 37 35
 Erwin* 54 62
Conference Tournament
     
     
     
1975-1976
10-4 15-6
 @ Owen 62 52
 Mitchell 62 32
 @ North Buncombe* 67 56
 Brevard* 49 24
 @ Pisgah* 46 33
 Enka* 47 39
 @ Tuscola*  58 56
 @ TC Roberson* 31 20
 Erwin* 24 52
 @ Mitchell 63 29
 Owen (3ot) 72 64
 Polk Central 57 46
 North Buncombe* 65 55
 @ Brevard* 68 42
 Pisgah* 72 58
 @ Enka* 38 51
 Tuscola* 64 66
 TC Roberson* 58 38
 @ Erwin* 52 60
 @ Polk Central 41 50
Buncombe County Tournament
 Bye
 vs Enka 34 36
     
1974-1975
5-5 14-9
 @ Enka 41 49
 Brevard 43 18
 Madison*    
 Erwin 54 50
 @ TC Roberson* (ot) 28 33
 East Yancey 71 24
 North Buncombe 54 39
 @ Pisgah* 42 51
 Hendersonville*   65 55
 @ Brevard 47 35
 @ Owen* (ot) 58 59
 Enka 34 43
 Pisgah* 39 53
 @ North Buncombe 42 27
 @ Madison* 38 35
 TC Roberson* 46 42
 @ Hendersonville* 29 36
 @ East Yancey 54 10
 @ Erwin 34 47
 Owen*   47 39
Buncombe County Tournament
 vs Owen (ot) 41 38
 vs Enka 32 24
 vs Erwin 27 30
1973-1974
8-2 16-6
 Enka 43 52
 Pisgah* 60 50
 @ Brevard (ot) 64 60
 @ Madison* (ot) 48 49
 @ Erwin 43 30
 TC Roberson* 40 42
 @ North Buncombe 48 51
 @ Drexel 58 16
 @ Hendersonville* 47 45
 Brevard 56 58
 Owen* 40 31
 @ Enka 48 46
 @ Pisgah* 55 51
 Drexel 55 14
 North Buncombe 48 44
 Madison* 40 39
 @ TC Roberson* 32 29
 Hendersonville* 48 46
 Erwin 49 44
 @ Owen* 50 29
Buncombe County Tournament
 Bye
 vs North Buncombe 52 46
 vs Enka 27 46
1972-1973
7-3 10-11
 @ Enka 28 38
 Owen* 48 30
 Edneyville 30 37
 @ Pisgah* 50 44
 @ Erwin  35 32
 Hendersonville* 32 28
 Sylva-Webster 30 28
 Edneyville 30 37
 North Buncombe 41 43
 West Henderson* 39 31
 @ TC Roberson* 35 41
  Enka 31 55
 @ Owen*  25 23
 @ Sylva-Webster 17 41
 @ Hendersonville*  32 56
 North Buncombe 30 42
 West Henderson* 40 42
 Erwin 45 39
 TC Roberson* 43 23
 Pisgah* 45 33
Buncombe County Tournament
 vs Erwin 41 43
     
     
1971-1972
7-3 16-7
 @ Marshall 39 30
 Enka 38 34
 @ Owen* 28 36
 @ Edneyville 24 43
 Pisgah* 30 19
 Erwin 30 22
 @ Hendersonville* (ot) 27 30
 Marshall 40 28
 @ North Buncombe 19 37
 @ West Henderson* 30 27
 TC Roberson* 25 26
 @ Enka 53 40
 Edneyville 31 28
 Owen* 33 31
 North Buncombe 26 46
 @ Pisgah* 39 24
 Hendersonville* 33 22
 West Henderson* 40 27
 @ Erwin 25 22
 @ TC Roberson* 29 23
Buncombe County Tournament
 vs Erwin 33 25
 vs Owen 29 25
 vs North Buncombe 31 46
1970-1971
3-7 10-12
 Edneyville 25 36
 Erwin* 31 47
 @ West Henderson 38 31
 @ Brevard* 29 23
 Pisgah 41 23
 @ North Buncombe* 25 44
 @ East Henderson 38 41
 Enka* 22 24
 @ Pisgah      37 31
 West Henderson 54 29
 @ TC Roberson 41 28
 @ Owen* 23 20
 @ Edneyville 33 38
 @ Erwin* 23 35
 East Henderson 24 12
 Brevard* 56 32
 TC Roberson (6ot) 34 37
 Owen* 22 24
 North Buncombe* 29 37
 @ Enka* 28 39
Buncombe County Tournament
 vs North Buncombe 31 24
 vs Enka 22 39
     
1969-1970
0-0 11-10
1968-1969
0-0 15-7
1967-1968
0-0 5-12
1966-1967
0-0 7-11
1965-1966
0-0 4-14
1964-1965
0-0 3-13
1963-1964
3-11 7-14
 @ Owen 16 19
 Erwin*    
 @ Enka 21 28
 North Buncombe* 26 33
 TC Roberson* 28 26
 @ East Henderson* 26 30
 @ Erwin* 14 32
 Bethel* 28 39
 @ Edneyville* 28 39
 @ Canton 41 24
 @ West Henderson* 22 23
 Canton 44 36
 @ North Buncombe* 25 38
 Enka 42 31
 vs TC Roberson* (ot) 40 42
 East Henderson* 42 28
 @ Bethel* 28 44
 Edneyville* 33 35
 West Henderson* 41 20
 Owen 40 29
Buncombe County Tournament
 vs TC Roberson (2ot) 19 21
     
     
1962-1963
0-0 7-14
1961-1962
0-0 4-15
1960-1961
0-0 6-14
1959-1960
0-0 10-10
1958-1959
9-2 15-4
 @ Valley Springs 48 47
 Owen* 35 24
 Enka* 44 48
 @ Canton* 60 41
 @ Biltmore 35 46
 @ Bethel*   51 46
 North Buncombe* 66 36
 Erwin* 41 17
 @ Leicester 42 41
 Valley Springs 36 31
 @ Owen* 64 40
 Bethel*    
 @ Enka* 34 49
 Canton* 65 49
 Biltmore 36 32
 @ North Buncombe* 52 42
 @ Erwin* 44 28
Buncombe County Tournament
 vs North Buncombe 48 44
 vs Leicester 40 54
     
1957-1958
8-5 14-8
 Bethel* 57 56
 Valley Springs 44 45
 @ Owen*  23 42
 @ Enka* 53 65
 Canton* 47 31
 @ Hendersonville* 71 53
 Biltmore  46 42
 @ North Buncombe*  51 34
 @ Erwin* 59 46
 Leicester 57 52
 @ Bethel* 35 64
 @ Valley Springs 32 36
 Enka* 49 54
 Owen* 34 38
 Canton* 44 36
 @ Biltmore 62 44
 North Buncombe* 62 45
 Erwin* 50 43
 @ Leicester 64 61
Buncombe County Tournament
 vs Leicester 71 69
 vs Enka 50 56
 vs Owen (2ot)   39 37
1956-1957
0-0 5-11
1955-1956
8-5 13-9
 @ Owen* 41 47
 @ Waynesville* 53 46
 @ Bethel* 48 59
 vs Erwin* 54 43
 @ North Buncombe*  41 53
 Canton* 67 54
 Leicester 54 49
 @ Valley Springs 57 56
 Erwin* 67 57
 @ Biltmore 55 52
 Bethel* 56 64
 North Buncombe* 64 55
 Owen* 41 39
 @ Canton* 53 49
 @ Leicester 49 53
 Waynesville* 59 57
 Enka* 70 84
 Biltmore  62 47
 Valley Springs 52 72
Buncombe County Tournament
 vs Valley Springs 49 63
 vs Biltmore 58 57
 vs Enka 51 61
1954-1955
0-0 0-0
1953-1954
0-0 0-0