AC REYNOLDS ROCKETS
1955-2019
 SEASONS  65    STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS - 1988 1
 
 WON  851    WESTERN REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS - 1988 1
 LOST  722    
 PERCENTAGE  .541    PLAYOFF RECORD 32-36
 DISTRICT-8 / SECTIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS  4
 1961, 1969, 1983, 1988 
 DISTRICT-8 / SECTIONAL RUNNER-UPS  8
 1959, 1960, 1962, 1963, 1968, 1975, 1985, 2016 
 CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS* 12
 1960, 1962, 1975, 1976, 1978, 1988, 2001, 2005, 2006, 2011, 2018, 2020 
 CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONSHIPS 8
 1978, 1991, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2016, 2018, 2019 
 CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT RUNNER-UPS 4
 1983, 1995, 2011, 2013 
 BUNCOMBE COUNTY TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONSHIPS  5
 1960, 1970, 1972, 1978, 1980 
 BUNCOMBE COUNTY TOURNAMENT RUNNER-UPS 4
 1962, 1964, 1969, 1974 
2029  
2028  
2027  
2026  
2025  
2024  
2023  
2022  
2021  
2020  
2009-2010    4-17 
2008-2009    6-18 
2007-2008    7-17 
2006-2007    8-16 
2005-2006*  17-7 
2004-2005*  14-11 
2003-2004  10-14 
2002-2003    3-21 
2001-2002  17-11 
2000-2001*  24-3
1989-1990  14-11 
1988-1989  18-8 
1987-1988*  27-2 
1986-1987  12-12 
1985-1986    8-15 
1984-1985  13-13 
1983-1984  10-14 
1982-1983  23-4 
1981-1982  14-10 
1980-1981  12-10
1969-1970  20-4 
1968-1969  20-7
1967-1968  13-11
1966-1967    2-20 
1965-1966    3-17
1964-1965    3-16 
1963-1964    5-19
1962-1963  14-9 
1961-1962*  21-5 
1960-1961  18-7
2019-2020*  16-8
2018-2019  16-11
2017-2018*  22-5
2016-2017  10-17 
2015-2016  16-12 
2014-2015  11-13
2013-2014  12-9 
2012-2013  12-13 
2011-2012    6-17 
2010-2011*  15-8
1999-2000  19-8 
1998-1999  13-11 
1997-1998  10-14 
1996-1997  12-14 
1995-1996  11-14 
1994-1995  16-11 
1993-1994    8-18 
1992-1993    8-16 
1991-1992    9-15 
1990-1991  18-8
1979-1980  12-12 
1978-1979    8-15 
1977-1978*  21-5 
1976-1977  16-5 
1975-1976*  18-5 
1974-1975*  18-7 
1973-1974  15-9 
1972-1973  13-9 
1971-1972  19-5 
1970-1971    7-15
1959-1960*  22-2
1958-1959  12-10
1957-1958  16-7
1956-1957    8-9
1955-1956    6-16
   
   
   
   
   
 
2019-2020
13-3 16-8
 @ Hibriten  51 61
 vs East Lincoln  50 68
 Erwin*  90 66
 @ Enka*  101 80
 @ Freedom  57 87
 North Henderson*  71 53
North Henderson Tournament
 vs Mtn. Heritage       58 80
 vs Hendersonville  81 78
 
 @ Pisgah  72 59
 Asheville*    69 64
 @ N. Buncombe* (ot)  76 73
 West Henderson* 80 61
 @ Mountain Heritage 42 78
 @ TC Roberson*   45 47
 @ Erwin*    61 39
 Enka* 89 66
 @ Tuscola* 53 55
 @ North Henderson* 69 59
 Tuscola*      69 60
 Pisgah 61 49
 @ Asheville*   70 59
 North Buncombe*  61 48
 @ West Henderson* 54 59
 TC Roberson*  57 52
Conference Tournament
at North Henderson
 @ North Henderson    
 2-17 @ 5:00     
     
3A State Sectionals
     
     
     
2018-2019
9-7 16-11
 East Rutherford   66 57
 Polk County 84 62
 Madison 75 32
 @ Erwin* 68 65
 Enka*    77 55
 @ North Henderson* 59 53
 Tuscola*      67 65
Freedom Tournament
 @ Freedom 44 91
 vs East Burke      82 63
 vs Asheville Christian 40 59
 
 @ Asheville* 70 78
 North Buncombe*   65 76
 @ West Henderson* 75 47
 Erwin*    54 63
 @ Enka* 66 69
 TC Roberson*   57 41
 North Henderson* 67 55
 @ Tuscola*    68 77
 Mountain Heritage 48 88
 Asheville*  44 49
 @ North Buncombe*  68 72
 West Henderson* 61 51
 @ TC Roberson*   64 43
Conference Tournament
 vs Enka  88 48
 vs Asheville 60 52
 vs North Buncombe   62 56
3A State Sectionals
 @ AL Brown  44 48
     
     
2017-2018
12-4 22-5
 @ Madison 82 62
 Mitchell  79 59
 @ Crest 65 58
 Erwin* 62 59
 North Henderson* 89 67
 @ Tuscola*      77 86
 @ Mountain Heritage 91 81
 Asheville*   64 61
 @ North Buncombe*   71 81
 @ Mitchell   83 46
 Owen 79 40
 @ Enka*    87 81
 West Henderson* 82 57
 @ TC Roberson*  52 47
 @ Erwin*  48 46
 @ North Henderson* 45 67
 Tuscola*   71 68
 Enka* 76 68
 @ Asheville* 56 66
 North Buncombe* 87 63
 @ West Henderson* 64 60
 TC Roberson* 70 55
Conference Tournament
 vs Erwin    67 54
 vs Tuscola 73 62
 vs North Buncombe 68 52
3A State Sectionals
 Ashbrook 63 61
 South Iredell  77 96
     
.
2016-2017
6-6 10-17
 Owen 69 75
 Shelby 77 80
 @ East Rutherford 65 85
 vs Avery 78 64
 Smoky Mountain 90 70
 @ North Henderson 53 70
 @ Owen 72 73
 @ Shelby 74 76
 @ Polk County 88 51
 Crest 56 70
 @ Asheville* 59 43
 North Henderson 62 69
 @ Erwin* 51 64
 @ Smoky Mountain 57 60
 Enka*   75 73
 McDowell* 51 54
 @ TC Roberson* (ot)  53 51
 Erwin*    82 63
 Asheville* 65 73
 @ North Buncombe*   47 51
 @ Enka*   73 50
 @ McDowell* 63 71
 TC Roberson*   58 71
 North Buncombe*   65 63
Conference Tournament
 Asheville 74 64
 McDowell 68 72
     
3A State Sectionals
 @ Weddington 66 74
     
     
2015-2016
5-7 16-12
 @ Asheville School 76 48
 @ Owen 79 71
 @ Mountain Heritage 68 54
 Smoky Mountain 65 66
 Asheville School 77 53
 @ Cherokee 89 92
 Mountain Heritage 53 48
 Patton 65 67
 Erwin*   59 47
 Asheville*  66 68
 Veritas Christian  49 53
 @ Smoky Mountain 66 58
 Polk County 68 55
 @ Enka*     65 67
 TC Roberson* 75 65
 North Buncombe* 78 96
 @ Erwin*    60 50
 @ McDowell* 65 64
 @ Asheville* 64 70
 Enka* 60 55
 McDowell* 63 75
 @ TC Roberson* 52 59
 @ North Buncombe*   92 98
Conference Tournament
 Asheville 71 56
 @ N. Buncombe (ot)  66 61
3A State Sectionals
 Crest 62 58
 @ North Buncombe   72 63
 Freedom 51 65
2014-2015
4-8 11-13
 Owen 78 44
 Madison 80 53
 @ West Henderson 62 40
 North Sydney 73 48
 Mountain Heritage 73 46
 @ Patton 74 80
 Cherokee 56 78
 @ Madison 58 49
 @ Asheville*   64 77
 @ Pisgah 54 61
 @ Smoky Mountain 69 80
 @ Erwin*  63 85
 @ Polk County 84 57
 Enka* 64 78
 McDowell* 58 55
 @ TC Roberson* 48 43
 @ North Buncombe*   75 101
 Erwin*   77 73
 Asheville* 81 74
 @ Enka*  80 84
 @ McDowell* 53 65
 TC Roberson* 44 54
 North Buncombe*  75 80
3A State Sectionals
 @ Cox Mill   63 75
     
     
2013-2014
7-5 12-9
 @ Hendersonville 65 50
 Pisgah 50 84
 Mallard Creek 44 61
 @ Owen 73 61
 @ Cherokee 87 64
 West Henderson 70 51
 Asheville* 72 59
AC Reynolds Tournament
 Mitchell 85 56
 Smoky Mountain    70 85
 
 Erwin*   60 82
 @ Enka* 84 76
 TC Roberson*  66 62
 @ McDowell* 74 55
 @ Erwin*   78 93
 Enka* 68 58
 North Buncombe* 58 68
 McDowell* 58 75
 @ TC Roberson* 60 54
 @ Asheville*   81 70
 @ North Buncombe*   64 69
3A State Sectionals
 @ Ledford 51 67
     
     
2012-2013
4-8 12-13
 @ Mountain Heritage 35 62
 North Henderson 77 45
 Mountain Heritage 69 46
 @ Owen 84 65
 @ North Henderson 70 61
 Walnut Grove, Ga. 65 67
 Hendersonville 79 51
 @ West Henderson   64 58
 @ Asheville* 70 84
Mitchell Tournament
 @ Mitchell 84 50
 vs Smoky Mountain    67 77
 
 @ Erwin* 67 59
 Enka*      64 75
 McDowell* 59 61
 @ TC Roberson*   70 59
 @ North Buncombe*  71 60
 Asheville* 67 72
 Erwin* 80 91
 @ Enka*    72 80
 @ McDowell* 63 85
 TC Roberson* 69 65
 North Buncombe* 84 91
Conference Tournament
 vs TC Roberson* 81 65
 @ McDowell 59 71
4A State Sectionals
 Porter Ridge 63 69
     
     
2011-2012
2-10 6-17
 @ Pisgah (ot) 84 90
 @ Owen   80 77
 Mountain Heritage 49 69
 East Rutherford 45 78
 @ Mountain Heritage 66 43
 Asheville*  61 70
 Erwin*  63 65
 Madison 50 48
North Buncombe Tournament
 vs Mitchell 42 62
 @ Smoky Mountain    99 75
 
 @ Hendersonville 70 88
 @ Enka* (ot)         78 79
 @ McDowell* 60 77
 TC Roberson* 54 59
 North Buncombe* 57 69
 @ Erwin*  58 72
 @ Asheville* 53 67
 @ East Rutherford 47 58
 Enka*  79 62
 McDowell* 65 74
 @ TC Roberson* 46 49
 @ North Buncombe*  60 58
Conference Tournament
 @ TC Roberson* 43 70
     
     
2010-2011
9-3 15-8
 @ Hendersonville 74 64
 @ Mountain Heritage 65 77
 Hendersonville 68 66
 Owen   64 54
 Mountain Heritage 66 69
 @ Asheville* 69 56
 @ Erwin* 45 66
Smoky Mountain Tournament
 vs Mitchell  66 64
 @ Smoky Mountain    56 70
 
 Crest 55 54
 @ TC Roberson* 37 35
 Enka*   70 73
 McDowell* 77 64
 @ North Buncombe*   70 62
 Erwin*  61 46
 @ Crest 64 52
 Asheville* 72 60
 @ Enka*         81 79
 @ McDowell* 62 56
 TC Roberson* 41 43
 North Buncombe* 73 65
Conference Tournament
 Bye 
 McDowell 63 81
4A State Sectionals
 vs East Mecklenburg 62 70
     
     
2009-2010
4-8 4-17
 @ Crest 48 67
 @ Owen 63 73
 @ Madison 45 74
 Erwin* 43 46
Burke County Invitational
 vs East Burke 66 69
 vs TC Roberson 47 63
 vs Northern Vance 46 79
 
 Asheville Christian 58 61
 Asheville* 68 50
 @ Enka*          69 84
 @ McDowell* 61 81
 TC Roberson* 59 52
 North Buncombe* (ot) 87 92
 @ Erwin*  61 51
 @ Asheville*  65 67
 Enka*  69 76
 @ TC Roberson* 65 56
 McDowell* 64 69
 @ North Buncombe*  50 73
Conference Tournament
 vs TC Roberson 27 43
 
4A State Sectionals
 Garinger 63 67
     
     
2008-2009
4-8 6-18
 Asheville 54 69
 Enka 53 76
 @ Erwin 50 56
 Erwin 35 66
 @ Asheville 68 76
 Owen 61 57
 @ Enka 55 46
 @ East Burke* 50 63
Canton Rotary Club Invitational
 vs Mountain Heritage 65 67
 @ Pisgah 59 62
 
 Alexander Central*   47 60
 Freedom*    60 76
 @ Watauga*   59 72
 TC Roberson  43 67
 South Caldwell* 67 53
 @ McDowell*   45 61
 East Burke* 59 66
 @ Alexander Central*  55 60
 @ Freedom*     64 87
 @ TC Roberson 32 58
 Watauga*   70 67
 @ South Caldwell* 65 63
 McDowell*   81 67
Conference Tournament
 @ Watauga 51 85
     
     
2007-2008
3-9 7-17
 Erwin 60 77
 @ Owen 76 67
 TC Roberson 76 87
 Asheville 68 87
 Enka 90 86
 @ Erwin  62 58
 @ Asheville 76 83
 @ Enka 83 98
Canton Rotary Club Invitational
 @ Pisgah 72 90
 vs Mountain Heritage 66 58
 
 @ Alexander Central*  46 61
 @ East Burke* 46 70
 @ Freedom*  71 85
 Watauga*  83 85
 @ TC Roberson 59 71
 @ South Caldwell* 71 40
 McDowell*   58 74
 East Burke* 54 61
 Alexander Central*   71 48
 Freedom*   77 95
 @ Watauga*  89 102
 South Caldwell* 90 64
 @ McDowell* 48 54
Conference Tournament
 @ McDowell 52 65
     
     
2006-2007
5-7 8-16
 @ Asheville 54 63
 Erwin 41 62
 @ TC Roberson 47 55
 Enka 82 71
 Asheville 59 69
 @ Enka 77 52
 @ East Burke* (ot) 68 73
 Alex. Central* (ot)  60 52
 Owen   65 49
Great Smoky Mountain Tournament
 vs Chattanooga A&S 82 83
 vs William Blount, Tn. 47 57
 vs Austin-East, Tn. 48 61
 
 Freedom*   87 92
 @ Watauga*   69 77
 TC Roberson 56 71
 South Caldwell* (ot)  70 62
 @ McDowell* 59 77
 East Burke* 75 59
 @ Alexander Central*   67 65
 @ Freedom*      65 70
 Watauga*  80 78
 @ South Caldwell* 69 92
 McDowell* 76 87
Conference Tournament
 @ East Burke    58 73
     
     
2005-2006
10-2 17-7
 @ Asheville 84 61
 @ Enka   72 74
 TC Roberson 55 50
 @ Owen   80 64
 East Burke* 50 48
 @ Alexander Cent.*   52 65
 Asheville  90 33
Great Smoky Mountain Tournament
 @ Tuscola 103 34
 vs Enka  107 46
 @ Pisgah 70 84
 
 @ Freedom*   67 61
 Watauga*    88 81
 @ TC Roberson 51 58
 @ South Caldwell* 70 61
 McDowell* 88 72
 @ East Burke* 78 65
 Alexander Central*   76 56
 Freedom*      87 56
 @ Watauga*   103 80
 Enka 67 41
 South Caldwell* 75 60
 @ McDowell*   62 82
Conference Tournament
 Bye 
 vs East Burke   60 73
     
4A State Sectionals
 Bye 
 vs Crest 71 85
     
.
2004-2005
9-3 14-11
 @ Asheville 93 66
 @ Owen 84 29
 Erwin 71 69
 Asheville 69 73
 Owen 49 58
 @ Christ School 51 75
 @ Erwin (ot) 65 68
 TC Roberson 65 71
 @ East Burke* 62 81
 Alexander Central*   81 75
 Freedom*      78 74
 @ Watauga*    63 48
 @ Enka   58 57
 @ TC Roberson 47 61
 South Caldwell*   69 55
 @ McDowell*   64 61
 East Burke* 62 77
 @ Alexander Central*   74 58
 @ Freedom*      56 68
 Watauga*    73 65
 @ South Caldwell* 75 58
 McDowell*   76 69
Conference Tournament
 South Caldwell 82 69
 vs East Burke      50 65
     
4A State Sectionals
 vs West Charlotte 70 95
     
     
2003-2004
3-9 10-14
 Owen (ot)  60 58
 Asheville (ot) 81 73
 @ Erwin 87 75
 @ Carolina Day 78 81
 @ TC Roberson 67 63
 @ Enka 53 51
 Erwin 68 71
 @ Christ School 59 86
 @ Asheville 72 60
 East Burke* 61 76
 @ Alexander Central*   66 84
 @ Freedom*      76 96
 @ Watauga* 65 77
 Enka 80 68
 TC Roberson 48 62
 @ South Caldwell*   63 69
 McDowell* 70 79
 @ East Burke* 67 88
 Freedom*    71 82
 Alexander Central*   84 73
 Watauga* 72 57
 South Caldwell*   82 50
 @ McDowell* 71 76
Conference Tournament
 @ McDowell 56 74
     
     
2002-2003
1-11 3-21
 Erwin 60 66
 @ Asheville 55 57
 @ Owen 60 41
 TC Roberson 48 59
 Enka    
 @ Erwin 47 55
 Asheville 54 69
 @ East Burke*    
 
 vs Victory Christian 61 87
 vs Crest    
     
 
 Alexander Central*   62 68
 Freedom*    53 82
 @ Watauga*      
 @ TC Roberson 59 81
 @ McDowell*   64 91
 East Burke*    
 @ Alexander Central*      
 @ Freedom*        
 South Caldwell*      
 Watauga*   76 58
 @ South Caldwell*      
 McDowell*      
Conference Tournament
 @ East Burke    
     
     
2001-2002
8-4 17-11
 Owen 77 31
 @ Erwin 65 60
 @ TC Roberson 61 66
 Asheville 66 67
 @ Charlotte Christian 58 44
 @ Enka  65 54
 Erwin 70 62
 Asheville 45 48
 East Burke* 53 62
Carolina Hightop Invitational
 vs Victory Christian 83 74
 vs Providence Day (ot) 91 96
 vs Carolina Day 49 54
 
 @ Alexander Central*      
 Freedom*         
 Watauga*      
 TC Roberson 55 58
 @ South Caldwell*   68 58
 McDowell*   63 48
 @ East Burke*    
 Alexander Central*   69 52
 Freedom* 60 73
 @ Watauga*    
 South Caldwell*   58 57
 @ McDowell* 60 54
Conference Tournament
 Alexander Central*   82 61
 vs East Burke* 64 52
 @ Freedom*      66 63
4A State Sectionals
 Bye     
 vs Central Cabarrus 60 67
     
 
2000-2001
9-1 24-3
 Owen 88 46
 @ Tuscola 65 46
 Erwin 98 77
 @ Enka 79 61
 @ Erwin 70 67
 @ Owen 101 49
 @ Franklin    
 @ McDowell 79 47
Carolina Hightop Invitational
 vs Carolina Day 66 58
 vs White Oak 75 61
 vs Charlotte Christian 71 60
 
 Enka   76 67
 McDowell 74 64
 @ North Buncombe*   89 82
 @ West Henderson* 84 50
 East Henderson*   76 77
 TC Roberson* 64 63
 Tuscola 55 57
 Asheville*  94 77
 North Buncombe* 104 66
 West Henderson* 78 53
 @ East Henderson*   71 51
 @ TC Roberson* 73 64
 Asheville* 75 62
Conference Tournament
 Bye  
 vs TC Roberson (ot) 78 71
 vs Asheville* 63 58
4A State Sectionals
 @ Myers Park 62 89
     
     
1999-2000
7-3 19-8
 @ Owen 80 55
 @ Erwin 76 66
 Enka 75 77
 Erwin 61 60
 @ Tuscola   80 56
 Owen 77 36
 Franklin 83 71
 McDowell 64 50
Leon Brogden Invitational
     
     
 
 @ Enka 69 67
 @ McDowell 58 56
 North Buncombe*  85 81
 West Henderson* (ot) 66 71
 East Henderson*  63 61
 @ TC Roberson* 72 52
 Asheville*   79 64
 @ North Buncombe*   62 73
 @ West Henderson* 63 58
 @ East Henderson* 57 61
 TC Roberson* 72 52
 @ Tuscola   85 71
 Asheville*  83 68
Conference Tournament
 Bye
 vs East Henderson 81 64
 vs North Buncombe 88 82
4A State Sectionals
 @ Butler  50 98
     
     
1998-1999
0-0 13-11
1997-1998
0-0 10-14
1996-1997
0-0 12-14
1995-1996
0-0 11-14
1994-1995
7-3 16-11
 North Buncombe   52 55
 Smoky Mountain 59 57
 Madison 65 54
 @ McDowell (2ot)  78 82
 West Henderson 60 63
 Owen 73 58
Carolina Christmas Shootout
 Boiling Springs, SC 54 60
 Asheville  56 60
 Brevard 62 49
 
 McDowell 68 69
     
 TC Roberson* 75 48
 Asheville*  56 66
 @ North Buncombe   85 73
 Erwin*   74 69
 @ Tuscola* (ot)    59 62
     
 @ West Henderson 64 59
 @ Owen 72 69
     
 Enka* 85 83
 Asheville* 64 59
 @ Erwin*   74 48
 Tuscola*  76 60
Conference Tournament
 Bye
 vs Tuscola 68 54
 @ Erwin 64 76
4A State Sectionals
 Bye
 vs North Mecklenburg 76 105
     
1993-1994
0-0 8-18
1992-1993
0-0 8-16
1991-1992
0-0 9-15
1990-1991
9-3 18-8
 @ TC Roberson   63 67
 Owen   102 63
 @ N. Buncombe (ot)  82 86
 Brevard      72 53
 TC Roberson 63 61
Carolina Christmas Shootout
 Madison   91 60
 Mtn. Heritage (ot) 66 63
 Riverside, SC 54 55
 
 @ Asheville* 83 63
 West Henderson* 82 87
 Enka*   85 71
 @ Erwin*   71 58
 North Buncombe   74 88
 @ East Henderson*   89 69
 Tuscola* (ot)      69 63
 @ Owen    74 63
 Asheville*  62 52
 @ West Henderson* 63 75
 @ Enka*        73 62
 @ Brevard - Canceled      
 Erwin*  72 77
 East Henderson*   73 60
 @ Tuscola*     60 57
Conference Tournament
 Erwin   79 56
 vs East Henderson   61 45
 vs Asheville 66 48
4A State Sectionals
 vs Hickory 3-7 69 76
     
     
1989-1990
8-4 14-11
 TC Roberson 51 60
 @ Owen  48 46
 North Buncombe 62 56
 @ Brevard      47 46
 @ TC Roberson 45 46
Carolina Christmas Shootout
 Polk County   51 41
 Mountain Heritage 87 102
 Erwin 64 76
 
 Asheville* 65 62
 @ West Henderson* 80 60
 @ Enka*     71 64
 Erwin*  51 53
 @ North Buncombe   42 70
 East Henderson*   66 50
 @ Tuscola*     49 53
 Owen  52 48
 @ Asheville* 63 59
 West Henderson* 60 73
 Enka*         80 73
 @ Erwin*   52 71
 Brevard       54 50
 @ East Henderson*   53 51
 Tuscola*    60 59
Conference Tournament
 Asheville (ot)     59 60
     
     
4A State Sectionals
 vs Hickory 52 83
     
     
1988-1989
8-4 18-8
 TC Roberson 79 57
 @ North Buncombe 79 60
 @ Owen  52 62
 Asheville* 69 83
 @ Enka* 72 60
 Pisgah* 80 60
Carolina Christmas Shootout
 Cherokee 82 47
 TC Roberson 81 45
 Gaffney, SC 60 64
 
 Erwin* 51 67
 @ Tuscola*  87 75
 @ East Henderson*   74 54
 Brevard 81 52
 @ TC Roberson 61 51
 North Buncombe   101 59
 Owen  79 49
 @ Asheville* 72 73
 Enka*     67 53
 @ Pisgah*  78 102
 @ Erwin* 86 61
 Tuscola* 71 62
 East Henderson*  77 56
Conference Tournament
 vs Enka    72 51
 @ Pisgah (2ot)  82 85
     
4A State Sectionals
 vs South Caldwell 91 78
 vs Garinger 77 109
     
1987-1988
12-0 27-2
 TC Roberson  86 60
 North Buncombe   67 54
 @ Owen    61 59
 @ Asheville*   73 58
 Enka*  78 61
 @ Pisgah*  68 58
Carolina Christmas Shootout
 East Gaston  77 75
 Murphy 83 65
 Owen    67 79
 
 @ Erwin* (ot)  58 58
 East Henderson* 82 67
 Brevard 80 67
 @ TC Roberson  88 65
 @ North Buncombe   84 55
 Tuscola* 103 86
 Owen          87 73
 Asheville* 72 62
 @ Enka*   88 60
 Pisgah* 77 65
 Erwin*   83 56
 @ Tuscola*    82 70
 @ East Henderson*  70 68
 @ Brevard 99 69
Conference Tournament
 Bye
 Asheville 64 65
     
4A State Sectionals
 Bye
 vs South Caldwell 76 64
 vs Hickory 77 71
4A State Regionals
 vs North Meck. (ot)  98 97
 vs West Charlotte 66 64
4A State Championship
 vs Richmond County  58 52
1986-1987
7-5 12-12
 TC Roberson 58 60
 @ Brevard 78 88
 @ North Buncombe  99 57
 Owen   53 74
 Asheville* 58 59
 @ Enka* 71 66
 @ Pisgah* 59 54
 Brevard    
 @ Erwin*   59 58
Freedom Tournament
 vs South Caldwell   60 65
 vs McDowell 61 62
     
 
 @ Tuscola*      55 61
 East Henderson*   66 51
 @ TC Roberson 49 39
 @ North Buncombe   79 74
 Owen   47 49
 @ Enka*  76 71
 Pisgah* 53 51
 @ Asheville* 63 76
 Erwin*  69 65
 Tuscola*  63 77
 @ East Henderson*  74 55
Conference Tournament
 @ Enka   94 80
 vsAsheville 65 88
     
1985-1986
5-6 8-15
 @ TC Roberson   56 57
 Brevard     
 North Buncombe   78 75
 @ Owen 58 65
 @ Asheville*   52 54
 Enka* 89 68
 @ Pisgah* 57 52
 @ Brevard  73 85
 @ Erwin* 69 70
Buncombe County Tournament
 vs Enka 66 80
 @ Erwin 83 64
 
 Tuscola* (3ot)   74 79
 East Henderson*   51 45
 TC Roberson   73 83
 @ North Buncombe   67 73
 Owen 66 68
 Asheville* 63 65
 @ Enka*   89 85
 Pisgah* 72 64
 Erwin* (ot)  72 73
 @ Tuscola* 67 86
 @ East Henderson* - Canceled
Conference Tournament
 vs Enka 72 74
     
     
4A State Sectionals
 vs Alexander Central 76 89
     
     
1984-1985
8-6 13-13
 @ RS Central  52 76
 North Buncombe 85 43
 Owen 69 75
 @ Brevard* 54 67
 RS Central 55 80
 Enka* 62 56
 @ Pisgah* 66 52
 @ Erwin* 63 57
Freedom Tournament
 vs Freedom 64 82
 vs Hendersonville 74 56
     
 
 Tuscola*  62 54
 TC Roberson* (ot)  72 73
 East Henderson* 67 51
 @ North Buncombe   84 64
 @ Owen 76 83
 Brevard*   100 87
 @ Enka* (ot)  83 84
 Pisgah* 54 45
 Erwin* 71 79
 @ Tuscola*  79 77
 @ East Henderson*  53 63
 TC Roberson*  75 80
Conference Tournament
 vs East Henderson 65 67
     
     
3A State District-8 Playoffs
 @ Owen 73 71
 vs Hendersonville 64 52
 vs Mountain Heritage 57 62
1983-1984
5-9 10-14
 @ North Buncombe 59 53
 @ Owen 57 77
 Madison 100 40
 Brevard* 57 72
 @ Enka* 54 61
 Pisgah* 71 70
Sylva-Webster Tournament
 vs Franklin 70 65
 vs Pisgah 61 73
 vs Swain 63 66
 
 Erwin* 65 47
 @ Tuscola* 70 73
 TC Roberson* 57 65
 @ East Henderson* 58 77
 North Buncombe 74 60
 Owen (ot) 75 77
 @ Madison 54 37
 @ Brevard* 63 79
 Enka* 60 73
 @ Pisgah* 60 59
 @ Erwin* 57 55
 Tuscola* 83 67
 TC Roberson* 62 71
 East Henderson* 67 77
Conference Tournament
 vs TC Roberson 62 75
     
     
1982-1983
12-2 23-4
 North Buncombe 77 43
 Owen 68 48
 East Henderson* 94 66
 @ Brevard* 59 69
 Pisgah* 88 61
 @ Madison 73 35
 @ Enka* 61 51
 Tuscola* 87 63
 TC Roberson* 64 53
 @ Erwin* 71 59
 @ North Buncombe 87 63
 @ Owen 43 41
 @ East Henderson* 68 60
 Brevard* 54 62
 @ Pisgah* 28 24
 Enka* 81 66
 @ Tuscola* 86 63
 @ TC Roberson* 58 43
 Madison 84 55
 Erwin* 70 59
Conference Tournament
 Tuscola 51 42
 vs East Henderson 93 69
 vs Brevard 46 52
3A State District-8 Playoffs
 Mountain Heritage 84 53
 vs Enka 51 48
 vs Brevard 44 43
3A State Regionals
 vs North Surry 61 66
     
1981-1982
8-6 14-10
 @ North Buncombe 61 36
 @ Owen 63 90
 @ East Henderson* 44 48
 Brevard* 52 59
 @ Pisgah* 45 55
 Hendersonville 75 58
 Enka* 76 61
 @ Tuscola* 72 56
 @ TC Roberson* 53 46
 @ Erwin* 54 72
 @ Hendersonville 64 52
 North Buncombe 65 67
 @ Madison 78 38
 @ East Henderson* 68 65
 @ Brevard* 64 63
 Pisgah* 51 59
 Madison 106 42
 @ Enka* 64 56
 Owen 60 69
 Tuscola* 74 63
 TC Roberson* 57 47
 Erwin* 66 70
Conference Tournament
 East Henderson (ot) 55 53
 vs Brevard 52 72
     
1980-1981
7-7 12-10
 North Buncombe 64 51
 Owen 65 79
 East Henderson* 36 49
 Asheville School 78 49
 @ Brevard* 42 50
 Pisgah* 50 44
 @ Enka* 55 58
 Tuscola* (ot) 56 57
 @ Owen 41 68
 TC Roberson* 62 39
 @ Erwin* 53 46
 @ North Buncombe 59 47
 @ Asheville School 50 44
 @ E. Henderson* (2ot) 41 42
 Brevard* 79 61
 @ Pisgah* 50 48
 Enka* 58 52
 @ Tuscola* 58 63
 @ TC Roberson* 49 57
 Erwin* 57 56
Conference Tournament
 @ East Henderson 52 32
 @ Tuscola 48 55
     
1979-1980
5-9 12-12
 @ North Buncombe 48 49
 Owen 67 42
 Madison 55 54
 @ E. Henderson* (ot) 40 42
 Brevard* 61 43
 @ Pisgah* 40 52
 @ Enka*    
 @ Tuscola* 53 60
Buncombe County Tournament
     
     
     
     
 @ TC Roberson* 38 53
 Erwin* 21 27
 North Buncombe 59 35
 @ Owen (ot) 46 48
 @ Madison 62 44
 East Henderson* 48 34
 @ Brevard* 66 55
 Pisgah* 43 42
 Enka* 43 53
 Tuscola* (2ot) 55 53
 TC Roberson* 42 43
 @ Erwin* 66 79
Conference Tournament
 @ Erwin 46 48
     
     
1978-1979
3-11 8-15
 @ North Buncombe 45 47
 Owen 68 50
 Madison 75 36
 East Henderson* 74 42
 @ Brevard* 63 78
 Pisgah* 44 55
 @ Enka* 56 62
 Tuscola* 45 47
Buncombe County Tournament
 vs Owen 56 79
 vs TC Roberson 50 34
     
 
 TC Roberson* 37 49
 @ Erwin* (2ot) 55 56
 @ Owen 52 55
 North Buncombe 50 48
 @ Madison 77 46
 @ East Henderson* 50 58
 Brevard* 54 59
 @ Pisgah* 34 43
 Enka* 65 67
 @ Tuscola* 51 60
 Erwin* 60 57
 @ TC Roberson* 44 42
Conference Tournament
 @ Pisgah 45 47
     
     
1977-1978
11-3 21-5
 North Buncombe 55 51
 @ Owen 60 46
 @ Madison 70 44
 @ E. Henderson* (ot) 71 69
 Brevard* 76 46
 @ Pisgah* 63 73
 Enka* 50 68
Buncombe County Tournament
 Bye
 vs Owen 67 47
 vs Enka 56 45
 
 @ Tuscola* (ot) 57 56
 @ TC Roberson* 46 39
 Owen    
 @ Erwin* 87 57
 @ Brevard* 58 56
 Pisgah* 75 71
 Madison 85 60
 @ Enka* 78 81
 Tuscola* 61 55
 East Henderson* 79 47
 TC Roberson* 45 34
 Erwin* 57 51
 @ North Buncombe 45 51
Conference Tournament
 East Henderson 62 41
 Brevard 73 55
 Pisgah 71 51
3A State District-8 Playoffs
 Owen 73 55
 vs Enka 67 87
     
1976-1977
0-0 16-5
     
     
 North Buncombe 69 68
 Brevard* 52 54
 Pisgah* 60 35
Buncombe County Tournament
     
     
     
 
 Enka*    
 Tuscola* 66 49
 TC Roberson*    
 Erwin* 56 46
 Mitchell 78 43
 North Buncombe 62 66
 Brevard*    
 Pisgah* 45 40
 Enka* 85 62
 Tuscola* 42 41
 TC Roberson* 38 57
 Erwin* 62 48
Conference Tournament
     
     
     
3A State District-8 Playoffs
 Hendersonville 39 51
     
     
1975-1976
12-2 18-5
 @ Owen 58 27
 Mitchell 58 47
 @ North Buncombe* 54 65
 Brevard* 44 42
 @ Pisgah* 55 49
 Enka* 80 69
 @ Tuscola* (ot) 67 65
 @ TC Roberson* 24 32
 Erwin* 45 38
 @ Mitchell 81 50
 Owen 53 54
 Polk Central 88 66
 North Buncombe* 72 57
 @ Brevard* 79 65
 Pisgah* 59 52
 @ Enka* 72 53
 Tuscola* 80 52
 TC Roberson* 48 44
 @ Erwin* 54 46
 @ Polk Central 76 58
Buncombe County Tournament
 Bye
 vs North Buncombe 54 56
     
3A State District-8 Playoffs
 Mountain Heritage 49 47
 vs Pisgah 40 42
     
1974-1975
8-2 18-7
 @ Enka 66 86
 Brevard 63 52
 Madison* 56 50
 Erwin 59 62
 @ TC Roberson* 38 32
 East Yancey 70 33
 North Buncombe 67 52
 @ Pisgah* 64 47
 Hendersonville* (ot) 63 61
 @ Brevard (ot) 54 49
 @ Owen* 50 46
 Enka 75 84
 Pisgah* 71 63
 @ North Buncombe 61 54
 @ Madison* 65 49
 TC Roberson* 27 35
 @ Hendersonville* 51 77
 @ East Yancey 74 56
 @ Erwin 53 52
 Owen* (ot) 71 68
Buncombe County Tournament
 vs North Buncombe 50 45
 vs Erwin 60 70
     
3A State District-8 Playoffs
 Brevard 83 76
 vs Enka 64 62
 vs Hendersonville* 50 58
1973-1974
5-5 15-9
 Enka 71 63
 Pisgah* (ot) 61 69
 @ Brevard 57 47
 @ Madison* 71 52
 @ Erwin 50 48
 TC Roberson* 39 66
 @ North Buncombe 50 54
 @ Drexel 58 33
 @ Hendersonville* 53 76
 Brevard 67 48
 Owen* 44 34
 @ Enka 64 65
 @ Pisgah* 61 52
 Drexel 66 43
 North Buncombe 65 49
 Madison* 75 58
 @ TC Roberson* 58 64
 Hendersonville* 48 52
 Erwin 55 53
 @ Owen* 58 43
Buncombe County Tournament
 vs Owen 51 44
 vs Enka 67 52
 @ TC Roberson* 44 70
3A State District-8 Playoffs
 @ Enka 65 94
     
     
1972-1973
5-5 13-9
 @ Enka 69 53
 Owen* 71 41
 Edneyville 59 48
 @ Pisgah* 59 75
 @ Erwin 70 72
 Hendersonville* 58 68
 Sylva-Webster 77 49
 Edneyville 63 54
 North Buncombe 54 47
 West Henderson* 70 57
 @ TC Roberson* 59 69
  Enka 48 46
 @ Owen* 74 62
 @ Sylva-Webster 56 62
 @ Hendersonville* 46 65
 North Buncombe 79 66
 West Henderson* 60 56
 Erwin 65 60
 TC Roberson* 49 66
 Pisgah* 63 62
Buncombe County Tournament
 vs North Buncombe 50 56
     
     
3A State District-8 Playoffs
 @ Tuscola 45 63
     
     
1971-1972
6-4 19-5
 @ Marshall 117 40
 Enka 72 64
 @ Owen*     92 53
 @ Edneyville 55 37
 Pisgah* 48 47
 Erwin 82 47
 @ Hendersonville* 54 70
 Marshall 107 37
 @ North Buncombe 75 60
 @ West Henderson* 77 59
 TC Roberson* 50 48
 @ Enka 38 33
 Edneyville 70 40
 Owen* 82 65
 North Buncombe 88 63
 @ Pisgah* 60 74
 Hendersonville* 64 68
 West Henderson* 56 54
 @ Erwin 70 48
 @ TC Roberson* 52 62
Buncombe County Tournament
 Bye
 vs North Buncombe 69 54
 @ TC Roberson 61 56
3A State District-8 Playoffs
 @ East Henderson 62 46
 vs Hendersonville 69 89
     
1970-1971
4-6 7-15
 Edneyville 32 47
 Erwin* 59 57
 @ West Henderson 48 63
 @ Brevard* 41 71
 Pisgah 48 94
 @ North Buncombe* 30 61
 @ East Henderson 45 59
 Enka* 50 81
 @ Pisgah      52 86
 West Henderson 41 29
 @ TC Roberson (ot) 43 44
 @ Owen* 55 44
 @ Edneyville 46 43
 @ Erwin* 61 45
 East Henderson 41 54
 Brevard* 40 64
 TC Roberson 40 56
 Owen* 70 50
 North Buncombe* 40 42
 @ Enka* 36 55
Buncombe County Tournament
 vs Erwin 59 38
 vs North Buncombe 23 28
     
1969-1970
8-2 20-4
 @ Edneyville 68 53
 @ Erwin* 79 36
 West Henderson 84 43
 Brevard* 83 54
 N. Buncombe* (ot) 60 52
 @ TC Roberson     53 32
 @ Pisgah  69 70
 @ West Henderson  67 52
 Owen* 82 48
 East Henderson 80 53
 Edneyville 51 47
 Erwin* 77 53
 @ East Henderson 84 51
 @ Brevard* 77 62
 @ Enka* 67 85
 TC Roberson 73 43
 @ North Buncombe* 60 62
 Pisgah 74 56
 Enka* 66 57
 @ Owen* 76 47
Buncombe County Tournament
 Bye
 vs North Buncombe 69 53
 vs Enka 65 52
3A State District-8 Playoffs
 vs Owen 60 46
 vs Pisgah 59 72
     
1968-1969
8-2 20-7
 Edneyville  54 40
 Erwin* 54 36
 @ West Henderson 71 45
 Brevard* 73 53
 Tuscola 74 60
 North Buncombe* 67 57
 TC Roberson 36 31
 @ East Henderson 60 62
 @ Owen* 59 39
 West Henderson 68 50
 @ Erwin* 70 51
 @ Edneyville 53 48
 Brevard* 62 42
 North Buncombe* 65 49
 East Henderson 45 59
 @ TC Roberson 46 33
 Enka* 58 60
 @ Tuscola 79 62
 Owen* 58 26
 @ Enka* 52 66
Buncombe County Tournament
 Bye
 @ TC Roberson (ot) 39 33
 vs North Buncombe 59 64
3A State District-8 Playoffs
 vs North Buncombe 49 43
 vs Enka 48 43
3A State Regionals
 vs Pine Forest (2ot)  60 58
 vs Madison-Mayodan 72 84
 vs Bowman 75 82
1967-1968
4-4 13-11
 @ East Henderson  74 60
 vs Lee Edwards 63 104
 West Henderson  71 57
 @ Enka* 64 78
 South French Broad 70 89
 Brevard* 82 68
 @ South French Broad 86 100
 @ Erwin* 49 70
 @ West Henderson  76 53
 Owen*    
 vs Lee Edwards 64 82
 @ North Buncombe 76 66
 East Henderson (ot) 67 65
 Enka* 69 56
 @ Brevard* (ot) 74 78
 Erwin* 65 73
 North Buncombe 60 49
 @ Owen* 60 45
 TC Roberson  52 51
Buncombe County Tournament
 vs Owen 84 52
 vs TC Roberson 51 52
     
3A State District-8 Playoffs
 vs Brevard 67 52
 vs Erwin 58 69
1966-1967
0-0 2-20
1965-1966
0-0 3-17
1964-1965
0-0 3-16
1963-1964
3-11 5-19
 @ Owen 28 59
 Erwin*    
 @ Enka 21 59
 North Buncombe* 39 46
 TC Roberson* 38 57
 @ East Henderson* 42 43
 @ Erwin* 28 61
 Bethel* 53 55
 @ Edneyville* 41 36
 @ Canton 54 60
 @ West Henderson* 43 47
 Canton 50 60
 @ North Buncombe* 52 63
 Enka 42 68
 vs TC Roberson* 49 55
 East Henderson* 57 46
 @ Bethel* 42 71
 Edneyville* 47 49
 West Henderson* 51 46
     
 Owen 40 48
2A State District-8 Playoffs
 vs Erwin 41 46
     
     
Buncombe County Tournament
 vs Owen 46 40
 vs North Buncombe 56 49
 vs Enka 51 62
1962-1963
8-6 14-9
 @ Erwin* 36 50
 Owen 21 17
 North Buncombe*    
 @ Enka 30 55
 TC Roberson* 41 53
 @ Canton 41 40
 West Henderson* 49 31
 @ Bethel* 46 45
 East Henderson* 64 67
 Edneyville* 47 31
 Erwin* 48 50
 @ Owen 42 37
 North Buncombe*    
 @ TC Roberson* 26 33
 Canton 67 54
 @ West Henderson* 51 43
 Bethel* 53 38
 @ East Henderson* 76 60
 @ Edneyville* 49 39
Buncombe County Tournament
 vs North Buncombe 48 51
     
     
2A State District-8 Playoffs
 vs West Henderson 40 39
 vs Edneyville 36 33
 vs Erwin 41 49
1961-1962
11-1 21-5
 @ Owen 57 45
 @ Erwin* 30 15
 @ North Buncombe* 55 40
 Valley Springs 41 36
 Leicester 57 38
 West Henderson* 67 52
 @ Bethel* 29 36
 East Henderson* 59 49
 Edneyville* 51 37
 Erwin*    
 @ Leicester 54 46
 @ Valley Springs 44 45
 North Buncombe* 49 37
 Owen 31 35
 @ Biltmore 59 52
 @ West Henderson* 50 48
 Biltmore 47 34
 Bethel* 36 29
 @ East Henderson* 62 51
 @ Edneyville*    
Buncombe County Tournament
 vs Leicester 40 35
 vs Owen 50 40
 vs Enka 43 46
2A State District-8 Playoffs
 vs West Henderson 49 46
 vs East Henderson 54 39
 vs Franklin 51 59
1960-1961
9-3 18-7
 Enka* 49 38
 Bethel* 32 42
 @ Biltmore 40 38
 Canton* 57 49
 Erwin* 52 23
 Brevard* 70 52
 @ Valley Springs (ot) 52 54
 @ Bethel* 40 47
 Owen* 62 39
 @ Leicester 55 43
 @ Canton* 67 55
 Biltmore 45 33
 North Buncombe* 55 36
 @ North Buncombe* 39 41
 Valley Springs 51 53
 @ Owen* 65 52
 @ Erwin*  57 39
 Leicester 61 39
 @ Enka*      
 @ Brevard*    
Buncombe County Tournament
 vs Leicester 41 38
 vs North Buncombe* 29 41
     
3A State District-8 Playoffs
 vs Hendersonville 49 39
 @ Enka 59 52
 vs Bethel 44 40
3A State Playoffs - Regionals
 vs Clinton 46 55
1959-1960
11-1 22-2
 @ Owen* 45 32
 @ Enka* 52 42
 Hendersonville* 34 38
 Biltmore 55 44
 @ North Buncombe*    
 Waynesville* 51 34
 Leicester 57 26
 @ Erwin* 37 28
 @ Hendersonville* 50 47
 Valley Springs 62 46
 Owen* 64 48
 Enka* 54 41
 @ Waynesville* 58 39
 @ Biltmore 65 33
 North Buncombe* 46 45
 Erwin* 38 28
 @ Leicester 60 41
 @ Valley Springs 63 59
Buncombe County Tournament
 vs Leicester 53 37
 vs Biltmore 50 38
 vs Valley Springs 49 44
3A State District-8 Playoffs
 vs Waynesville 67 43
 vs North Buncombe 54 46
 @ Enka 48 64
1958-1959
6-5 12-10
 @ Valley Springs 50 51
 Owen* 48 53
 Enka*   53 52
 @ Canton* 80 46
 @ Biltmore 58 54
 @ Bethel* 33 75
 North Buncombe* 47 62
 Erwin* 42 36
 @ Leicester 55 20
 Valley Springs 38 41
 @ Owen* 42 50
 Bethel*    
 @ Enka* 60 39
 Canton* 64 47
 Biltmore 39 44
 @ North Buncombe* 36 55
 @ Erwin* 58 49
Buncombe County Tournament
 vs Biltmore 37 32
 vs Valley Springs 39 44
     
2A State District-8 Playoffs
 vs East Yancey 55 42
 vs Sylva 72 44
 vs Bethel 34 56
1957-1958
9-4 16-7
 Bethel* 57 56
 Valley Springs 52 47
 @ Owen* 55 48
 @ Enka* 45 47
 Canton* 61 41
 @ Hendersonville* 54 72
 Biltmore 49 39
 @ North Buncombe* 63 52
 @ Erwin* 66 37
 Leicester 41 38
 @ Bethel* 53 57
 @ Valley Springs 55 83
 Enka* 59 29
 Owen* 55 48
 Canton* 45 54
 @ Biltmore 43 37
 North Buncombe* 64 52
 Erwin* 67 38
 @ Leicester 62 46
Buncombe County Tournament
 vs Erwin 63 27
 vs Owen 42 60
 vs Biltmore  60 41
2A State District-8 Playoffs
 vs Bethel 50 60
1956-1957
5-3 8-9
 Enka* 61 32
 @ Biltmore 51 43
 @ Owen* 30 45
 @ Valley Springs 39 57
 North Buncombe* 54 35
 Erwin* 37 56
 Biltmore 36 45
 @ Erwin* 37 47
 Hendersonville* 59 47
 @ Enka* (ot) 48 45
 Leicester  72 56
 Valley Springs 39 42
 @ Leicester 38 48
 Owen*   59 48
Buncombe County Tournament
 vs Enka 36 32
 vs Valley Springs 44 62
     
1955-1956
3-10 6-16
 @ Owen* 35 42
 @ Waynesville* 29 43
 @ Bethel* 38 43
 vs Erwin* 38 61
 @ North Buncombe*   38 63
 Canton* 45 56
 Leicester 83 85
 @ Valley Springs 50 58
 Erwin*   52 54
 @ Biltmore 63 50
 Bethel* 58 51
 North Buncombe*  55 71
 Owen*   46 34
 @ Canton* 48 88
 @ Leicester 67 79
 Waynesville* 56 50
 Enka*  56 57
 Biltmore  57 63
 Valley Springs   74 52
Buncombe County Tournament
 vs Enka  71 75
 vs Valley Springs 60 55
 vs Leicester 60 81
1954-1955
4-11 6-12
 @ Biltmore  47 63
 North Buncombe  37 45
 @ Woodfin  42 63
 Owen  38 37
 @ Leicester ppd    
 Emma 43 47
 @ Fairview 42 55
 @ West Buncombe 60 57
 @ North Buncombe 49 64
 Biltmore 53 66
 Woodfin 51 68
 @ Emma 51 50
 @ Owen 51 61
 West Buncombe 39 47
 Leicester 58 61
 Fairview 51 40
Buncombe County Tournament
 vs Fairview   55 54
 vs Biltmore 56 53
 vs North Buncombe  51 67
     
1953-1954
7-10 9-11
 Swannanoa 50 36
 Biltmore 47 50
 Woodfin 25 48
 Weaverville 46 48
 Black Mountain   53 41
 Fairview 41 52
 @ Flat Creek  48 36
     
 @ Biltmore    
 @ Woodfin 29 52
 @ Black Mountain  31 63
 Flat Creek 54 50
 @ Swannanoa  55 45
 @ Weaverville 43 46
 @ Fairview 35 34
Buncombe County Tournament
 vs Leicester 56 49
 vs Weaverville 58 38
 vs Candler 36 59