2018 WNC FOOTBALL
 
     
GOBIGGREEN.NET TOP 20    MAXPREPS.COM TOP 20
December 15, 2018   December 9, 2018
1  Hunter Huss    13-1
2  Kings Mountain  12-3
3  AC Reynolds  12-2
4  Watauga   13-1
5  Crest    9-4
6  Shelby  13-3
7  Hibriten  14-1
8  South Point    9-4
9  Erwin 10-2
10  Freedom  9-3
11  Mountain Heritage   11-2
12  Brevard 11-4
13  Murphy    13-1
14  Mitchell 10-3
15  Bandys   12-2
16  Alexander Central   9-3
17  North Lincoln 10-4
18  East Rutherford 10-3
19  Asheville   7-5
20  East Lincoln   6-7
 
1  Hunter Huss  13-1 43.3
2  Kings Mountain 12-3 37.1
3  Watauga 13-1 35.3
4  AC Reynolds  12-2 34.2
5  Shelby 11-3 33.7
6  Crest 9-4 31.3
7  Hibriten  14-1 31.2
8  Erwin 10-2 27.1
9  Mountain Heritage 11-2 23.8
10  South Point  9-4 23.3
11  Brevard 11-4 22.1
12  Murphy 12-1 21.8
13  Bandys 12-2 21.7
14  Pisgah 10-2 19.8
15  Freedom 9-3 19.2
16  Ashe County 10-3 16.2
16  East Rutherford 10-3 16.2
16  North Lincoln 10-4 16.2
19  Alexander Central 9-3 15.4
20  Asheville 7-5 14.6
     
 

PLAYOFFS WEEK 5 - FRIDAY, DECEMBER 15 , 2018
 2AA       1A         
 Shelby  42    Murphy 60      
 North Davidson 21    Pamlico 27      

 
WESTERN MOUNTAIN ATHLETIC 3A
Western Mountain Athletic
 AC Reynolds Rockets 8-0  12-2 
 Erwin Warriors 7-1  10-2 
 Asheville Cougars 6-2    7-5 
 Tuscola Mountaineers 5-3    8-5 
 North Buncombe Black Hawks 4-4    6-6 
 TC Roberson Rams 3-5    3-8 
 West Henderson Falcons 2-6    4-7 
 Enka Jets 1-7    1-10 
 North Henderson Knights 0-8    0-11 
 
NORTHWESTERN 4A-3A
Northwestern
3A  Watauga Pioneers  7-0  13-1 
3A  Freedom Patriots  6-1    9-3 
3A  Alexander Central Cougars  5-2    9-3 
3A  St. Stephens Indians  3-4    4-7 
3A  Hickory Tornados  3-4    5-6 
4A  McDowell Titans  2-5    4-8 
4A  South Caldwell Spartans  2-5    3-8 
3A  West Caldwell Warriors  0-7    0-11 
 
MOUNTAIN SIX 2A
Mountain Six
 Pisgah Black Bears 5-0  10-2 
 Smoky Mountain Mustangs 3-2    8-4 
 Brevard Blue Devils 3-2  11-4 
 Franklin Panthers 2-3    6-6 
 Hendersonville Bearcats 2-3    7-6 
 East Henderson Eagles 0-5    5-7 
 
WESTERN HIGHLANDS 2A-1A
Western Highlands
2A  Mountain Heritage Cougars  5-0  11-2 
1A  Mitchell Mountaineers 4-1  10-3 
2A  Owen Warhorses 3-2    4-7 
1A  Polk County Wolverines 2-3    5-9 
1A  Avery Vikings 1-4    2-9 
2A  Madison Patriots 0-5    1-10 
 
SMOKY MOUNTAIN 1A
Smoky Mountain
 Murphy Bulldogs 6-0  13-1 
 Robbinsville Black Knights 5-1  11-3 
 Swain Maroon Devils 4-2    7-6 
 Cherokee Braves 3-3    7-6 
 Rosman Tigers 2-4    3-9 
 Andrews Wildcats 1-5    3-8 
 Hayesville Yellow Jackets 0-6    1-9 
 
 
BIG SOUTH 3A
Big South
 Hunter Huss Huskies 7-0  13-1 
 Kings Mountain Mountaineers 6-1  12-3 
 Crest Chargers 5-2    9-4 
 Stuart Cramer Storm 4-3    7-5 
 Ashbrook Green Wave 3-4    5-7 
 Burns Bulldogs 2-5    4-8 
 Forestview Jaguars 1-6    3-8 
 North Gaston Wildcats 0-7    2-9 
 
SOUTHWESTERN 2A
Southwestern
 Shelby Golden Lions 5-0  13-3 
 South Point Red Raiders 4-1    9-4 
 East Rutherford Cavaliers 3-2  10-3 
 Chase Trojans 2-3    4-7 
 RS Central Hilltoppers 1-4    2-9 
 East Gaston Warriors 0-5    0-11 
 
NORTHWESTERN FOOTHILLS 2A
Northwestern Foothills
 Hibriten Panthers 6-0  14-1 
 Fred T. Foard Tigers 5-1    6-6 
 Patton Panthers 4-2    6-6 
 West Iredell Warriors 3-3    5-6 
 Bunker Hill Bears 2-4    2-9 
 Draughn Wildcats 1-5    1-10 
 East Burke Cavaliers 0-6    1-10 
 
SOUTH FORK 2A
South Fork
 Bandys Trojans 7-0  12-2 
 North Lincoln Knights 6-1  10-4 
 West Lincoln Rebels 5-2    9-3 
 Maiden Blue Devils 4-3    8-4 
 East Lincoln Mustangs 3-4    6-7 
 Newton-Conover Red Devils 2-5    4-7 
 Lincolnton Wolves 1-6    2-9 
 Lake Norman Charter Knights 0-7    2-9 
 
MOUNTAIN VALLEY 2A-1A
Mountain Valley
2A  Ashe County Huskies 7-0  10-3 
1A  Starmount Rams 5-2    7-7 
2A  Wilkes Central Eagles 4-3    4-7 
1A  Alleghany Trojans 4-3    7-6 
1A  East Wilkes Cardinals 4-3    7-5
1A  Elkin Buckin' Elks 3-4    7-6 
2A  North Wilkes Vikings 1-6    5-6 
2A  West Wilkes Black Hawks 0-7    3-8 
 
SOUTHERN PIEDMONT 1A
Southern Piedmont
 Thomas Jefferson Gryphons 7-0  12-1 
 Bessemer City Yellow Jackets 5-2    7-6 
 Mountain Island Raptors 5-2    8-4 
 CS of Davidson Spartans 4-3    7-6 
 Cherryville Ironmen 4-3    7-5 
 Highland Tech Rams 1-6    4-7 
 Pine Lake Prep Pride 1-6    4-7 
 Union Academy Cardinals 1-6    3-8