WEST CALDWELL
WARRIORS
1977-2017
WINS   218    STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS 0
LOSSES   241    STATE RUNNER-UP 0
TIES   0    PLAYOFF RECORD 9-16
PERCENTAGE   .475    CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS 11*
2019  
2018
2017   6-6
2016* 10-3 
2015   7-6 
2014   4-7
2013   1-10 
2012   0-11
2011   0-11 
2010   4-7
2009   1-10
2008   0-11 
2007   2-9 
2006   1-10 
2005   3-8 
2004   4-8 
2003   4-8 
2002* 10-3 
2001   8-4 
2000   9-2
1999   3-8 
1998   6-5 
1997   7-4 
1996   5-6 
1995   6-5 
1994   1-10 
1993   4-6
1992   4-6 
1991   5-5 
1990*   7-5
1989*   6-5 
1988*   7-4 
1987* 12-2 
1986*   8-3 
1985* 10-1 
1984*   9-3 
1983   6-4
1982*   8-4 
1981*   9-2 
1980   8-2
1979   5-5 
1978   3-7 
1977   5-5 
   
   
   
   
   
   
 


     
2017
3-4 6-6
 @ East Burke 35 0
 Hibriten 0 55
 West Iredell 28 21
 Ashe County 54 40
 Alexander Central*  35 59
 @ South Caldwell* 49 43
 St. Stephens*  33 21
 @ Hickory* 49 66
 Freedom*  44 42
 @ McDowell*  14 21
 @ Watauga* 21 42
 @ Charlotte Catholic 7 43
     
     
     
     
       
2016
6-1 10-3
 North Wilkes 41 10
 South Caldwell 44 0
 @ Hibriten 7 38
 @ Hickory Hawks 45 8
 Newton-Conover*  14 12
 @ Bandys* 35 0
 @ Maiden* 35 12
 West Lincoln*  35 13
 East Lincoln* 42 32
 @ Lincolnton* 20 33
 Bunker Hill*  66 0
 West Stokes 41 0
 East Lincoln 14 34
     
     
     
2015
4-3 7-6
 @ North Wilkes 50 14
 @ South Caldwell 0 14
 Hibriten 0 19
 Hickory Hawks 62 14
 @ Newton-Conover*  42 30
 Bandys* 42 13
 Maiden* 21 46
 @ West Lincoln*  42 0
 @ East Lincoln* 13 49
 Lincolnton* 7 41
 @ Bunker Hill*  31 0
 @ Ashe County 26 24
 @ Franklin 7 31
     
     
     
2014
2-5 4-7
 North Wilkes 35 6
 South Caldwell 7 28
 @ Hibriten 14 33
 Enka 36 7
 Newton-Conover*  50 60
 @ Bandys* 7 10
 @ Maiden* 28 27
 West Lincoln*  24 28
 East Lincoln* 21 55
 @ Lincolnton* 14 37
 Bunker Hill*  54 28
     
     
     
     
     
2013
0-7 1-10
 @ North Wilkes 0 44
 @ South Caldwell 0 28
 Hibriten 0 49
 @ Enka 19 12
 @ Newton-Conover*  7 47
 Bandys* 25 28
 Maiden* 26 46
 @ West Lincoln*  19 49
 @ East Lincoln* 7 68
 Lincolnton* 21 48
 @ Bunker Hill*  33 48
     
     
     
     
     
       
2012
0-7 0-11
 Ashe County 14 20
 South Caldwell 0 42
 @ Hibriten 14 42
 @ Watauga 14 33
 South Iredell* 0 65
 Maiden* 0 31
 @ Bandys* 0 54
 East Burke* 7 33
 @ Bunker Hill* 7 35
 @ Draughn* 7 49
 Newton-Conover*  6 28
     
     
     
     
     
2011
0-7 0-11
 @ Ashe County 6 41
 @ South Caldwell 0 48
 Hibriten 25 32
 Watauga 14 31
 @ South Iredell* 6 55
 @ Maiden* 6 40
 Bandys* 0 45
 @ East Burke* 6 42
 Bunker Hill* 18 21
 Draughn* 14 49
 @ Newton-Conover*  30 57
     
     
     
     
     
2010
3-4 4-7
 North Wilkes 26 0
 South Caldwell 7 33
 @ Hibriten 14 55
 @ Patton 27 34
 South Iredell* 0 49
 Maiden* 7 40
 @ Bandys* 27 20
 East Burke* 55 49
 @ Bunker Hill* 21 39
 @ Draughn* 34 33
 Newton-Conover*  25 35
     
     
     
     
     
2009
0-7 1-10
 @ North Wilkes 34 0
 @ South Caldwell 12 21
 Hibriten 6 70
 Patton 7 21
 @ South Iredell* 0 39
 @ Maiden* 7 21
 Bandys* 9 41
 @ East Burke* 8 52
 Bunker Hill* 27 35
 Draughn* 34 47
 @ Newton-Conover*  28 49
     
     
     
     
     
       
2008
0-9 0-11
 Ashe County 7 34
 South Caldwell 0 31
 @ Patton* 18 20
 Bunker Hill* 22 29
 @ Bandys* 6 28
 St. Stephens*  14 35
 @ Maiden* 0 48
 Fred T. Foard* 0 42
 @ Newton-Conover* 7 35
 Hickory* 20 35
 @ Hibriten* 7 48
     
     
     
     
     
2007
1-7 2-9
 @ Ashe County 7 41
 @ South Caldwell 13 42
 @ North Wilkes 27 18
 @ Bunker Hill* 23 17
 Bandys* 17 53
 @ St. Stephens*  21 54
 Maiden* 15 38
 @ Fred T. Foard* 6 61
 Newton-Conover* 13 49
 @ Hickory* 20 74
 Hibriten* 7 49
     
     
     
     
     
2006
1-7 1-10
 Watauga 9 35
 South Caldwell 6 27
 @ East Lincoln 12 50
 Bunker Hill* 39 6
 @ Bandys* 8 39
 St. Stephens*  35 41
 @ Maiden* 6 41
 Fred T. Foard* 21 51
 @ Newton-Conover* 13 54
 Hickory* 13 24
 @ Hibriten* 0 20
     
     
     
     
     
2005
2-6 3-8
 @ Watauga 13 17
 @ South Caldwell 14 27
 East Lincoln 20 18
 @ Bunker Hill* 40 19
 Bandys* 7 14
 @ St. Stephens*  23 21
 Maiden* 8 47
 @ Fred T. Foard* 19 37
 Newton-Conover* 8 35
 @ Hickory* 7 49
 Hibriten* 10 13
     
     
     
     
     
       
2004
3-4 4-8
 Watauga 15 8
 South Caldwell 13 31
 @ Freedom 0 63
 East Burke 13 21
 North Surry* 7 14
 @ North Wilkes* 29 21
 @ Wilkes Central* 6 14
 West Wilkes* 12 0
 Forbush* 0 34
 @ Ashe County* 12 7
 @ Hibriten* 0 22
 @ Charlotte Catholic 6 35
     
     
     
     
2003
3-4 4-8
 @ Watauga 14 31
 @ South Caldwell 22 7
 Freedom 3 35
 @ East Burke 3 40
 @ North Surry* 6 0
 North Wilkes* 14 20
 Wilkes Central* 6 23
 @ West Wilkes* 26 14
 @ Forbush* 14 21
 Ashe County* 10 7
 Hibriten* 20 42
 @ Charlotte Catholic 6 42
     
     
     
     
2002
6-1 10-3
 Watauga 32 27
 South Caldwell 41 13
 @ Freedom 21 35
 East Burke 14 13
 North Surry* 53 8
 @ North Wilkes* 45 14
 @ Wilkes Central* 27 6
 West Wilkes* 14 21
 Forbush* 40 0
 @ Ashe County* 48 0
 @ Hibriten* 30 21
 West Henderson 13 10
 Pisgah 7 14
     
     
     
2001
5-2 8-4
 @ Watauga 33 14
 @ South Caldwell 13 3
 Freedom 13 52
 @ East Burke 13 3
 @ North Surry* 0 28
 North Wilkes* 47 8
 Wilkes Central* 26 5
 @ West Wilkes* 7 35
 @ Forbush* 51 12
 Ashe County* 54 6
 Hibriten* 26 17
 @ Cummings 27 66
     
     
     
     
       
2000
4-2 9-2
 @ Alexander Central 28 13
 Watauga 36 15
 @ Wilkes Central 42 7
 South Caldwell 34 6
 East Burke 12 7
 @ Newton-Conover* 28 35
 West Iredell* 34 21
 Bandys* 43 42
 @ Statesville* 6 34
 Bunker Hill* 42 20
 @ Hibriten* 28 25
     
     
     
     
     
1999
1-5 3-8
 Alexander Central 2 36
 @ Watauga 28 49
 Wilkes Central 34 41
 @ South Caldwell 38 21
 @ East Burke 36 14
 Newton-Conover* 14 36
 @ West Iredell* 6 21
 @ Bandys* 13 20
 Statesville* 7 35
 @ Bunker Hill* 21 34
 Hibriten* 35 6
     
     
     
     
     
1998
1-5 6-5
 @ Alexander Central 33 26
 Watauga 35 6
 @ Wilkes Central 23 14
 South Caldwell 20 12
 East Burke 28 14
 @ Newton-Conover* 20 28
 West Iredell* 33 7
 Bandys* 6 14
 @ Statesville* 6 14
 Bunker Hill* 0 32
 @ Hibriten* 41 42
     
     
     
     
     
1997
3-3 7-4
 Alexander Central 14 6
 @ Watauga 32 6
 Wilkes Central 42 6
 @ South Caldwell 14 0
 @ East Burke 20 34
 Newton-Conover* 28 20
 @ West Iredell* 42 0
 @ Bandys* 9 35
 Statesville* 6 17
 @ Bunker Hill* 21 30
 Hibriten* 21 7
     
     
     
     
     
1996
1-4 5-6
 Alexander Central 15 10
 East Burke 25 17
 Watauga 40 20
 RS Central 22 30
 South Caldwell 33 13
 Freedom 7 35
 Bandys* 14 31
 Maiden* 6 14
 Newton-Conover* 35 0
 Bunker Hill* 13 15
 Hibriten* 19 22
     
     
     
     
     
1995
1-4 6-5
 Alexander Central 20 16
 East Burke 26 23
 Watauga 13 7
 RS Central 6 7
 South Caldwell 41 6
 Freedom 31 13
 Bandys* 14 10
 Maiden* 12 19
 Newton-Conover* 14 21
 Bunker Hill* 21 28
 Hibriten* 21 28
     
     
     
     
     
1994
0-5 1-10
 Alexander Central 6 21
 East Burke 7 27
 Watauga 17 20
 RS Central 33 51
 South Caldwell 22 6
 Freedom 12 47
 Bandys* 29 30
 Maiden* 14 37
 Newton-Conover* 7 27
 Bunker Hill* 25 30
 Hibriten* 14 41
     
     
     
     
     
1993
1-4 4-6
 Open Date
 East Burke 20 7
 Watauga 28 16
 RS Central 35 0
 South Caldwell 31 34
 Freedom 21 42
 Bandys* 18 34
 Maiden* 0 35
 Newton-Conover* 6 35
 Bunker Hill* 35 40
 Hibriten* 31 7
     
     
   
   
   
1992
2-3 4-6
 South Caldwell 37 0
 Alexander Central 0 13
 Watauga 22 0
 Freedom 7 26
 East Burke 3 20
 St. Stephens* 14 13
 Lincolnton* 0 31
 East Lincoln* 6 30
 Fred T. Foard* 7 17
 Hibriten* 15 0
     
   
   
   
   
1991
2-3 5-5
 South Caldwell 25 0
 Alexander Central 0 10
 Watauga 28 12
 Freedom 6 35
 East Burke 14 6
 St. Stephens* 11 14
 Lincolnton* 14 34
 East Lincoln* 13 17
 Fred T. Foard* 13 3
 Hibriten* 47 6
     
     
     
     
     
1990
4-1 7-5
 South Caldwell 17 0
 Hickory 21 26
 Alexander Central 10 6
 Freedom 0 35
 East Burke 3 13
 Lincolnton* 16 7
 East Lincoln* 16 14
 St. Stephens* 19 6
 Fred T. Foard* 19 13
 Hibriten* 14 20
 Enka 21 6
 Statesville 0 34
     
     
     
1989
4-1 6-5
 South Caldwell 19 7
 Hickory 24 14
 Alexander Central 10 13
 Freedom 0 16
 East Burke 7 30
 Lincolnton* 24 13
 East Lincoln* 6 13
 St. Stephens* 38 20
 Fred T. Foard* 59 27
 Hibriten* 37 6
 Central Cabarrus 14 40
     
     
     
     
1988
4-1 7-4
 South Caldwell 12 7
 McDowell 0 26
 Alexander Central 0 11
 Freedom 13 7
 Watauga 15 14
 Lincolnton* 22 6
 East Lincoln* 12 43
 St. Stephens* 7 3
 Fred T. Foard* 35 7
 Hibriten* 36 6
 Concord 7 14
     
     
     
     
1987
5-0 12-2
 South Caldwell 35 18
 McDowell 6 22
 Alexander Central 12 0
 Freedom 14 0
 Watauga 36 6
 Lincolnton* 7 0
 East Lincoln* 30 0
 St. Stephens* 33 0
 Fred T. Foard* 35 7
 Hibriten* 41 0
 Statesville 18 0
 North Iredell 27 7
 Lincolnton 26 6
 Shelby 13 16
     
1986
4-1 8-3
 South Caldwell 33 22
 McDowell 0 13
 Alexander Central 14 13
 Freedom 14 10
 Watauga 20 0
 Lincolnton* 26 0
 East Lincoln* 20 15
 St. Stephens* 28 14
 Fred T. Foard* 28 13
 Hibriten* 6 15
 Concord 19 27
     
     
     
     
1985
5-0 10-1
 South Caldwell 14 8
 McDowell 35 0
 Alexander Central 20 0
 Freedom 21 0
 Watauga 21 0
 Lincolnton* 21 7
 East Lincoln* 23 0
 St. Stephens* 41 20
 Fred T. Foard* 13 0
 Hibriten* 28 6
 Forest Hills 7 14
     
     
     
     
1984
5-0 9-3
 South Caldwell 28 0
 McDowell 21 12
 Freedom 16 29
 East Burke 6 23
 West Iredell 28 7
 Wilkes Central* 29 8
 Watauga* 28 24
 Alexander Central* 14 6
 St. Stephens* 17 3
 Hibriten* 30 0
 Madison-Mayodan 18 6
 West Iredell 6 9
     
     
1983
2-3 6-4
 South Caldwell 31 14
 McDowell 13 6
 Freedom 13 7
 East Burke 0 12
 West Iredell 20 6
 Wilkes Central* 25 8
 Watauga* 16 0
 Alexander Central* 13 19
 St. Stephens* 6 13
 Hibriten* 7 10
     
     
     
 
1982
4-1 8-4
 South Caldwell 14 0
 Statesville 6 34
 Freedom 13 6
 South Stokes 12 20
 Wilkes Central* 26 6
 West Iredell 7 6
 Watauga* 30 12
 Alexander Central* 0 3
 St. Stephens* 28 21
 Hibriten* 19 9
Division II Playoffs
 East Surry 22 14
 Lexington 0 21
     
1981
5-0 9-2
 South Caldwell 20 6
 Statesville 17 28
 Freedom 12 6
 South Stokes 6 0
 Wilkes Central* 28 6
 West Iredell 42 8
 Watauga* 7 0
 Alexander Central* 24 0
 St. Stephens* 31 12
 Hibriten* 28 7
 Mount Airy 9 28
     
     
     
1980
4-1 8-2
 Pisgah 24 15
 Crest 6 13
 Freedom 21 6
 East Burke 14 3
 Rosman 47 7
 Wilkes Central* 24 6
 Watauga* 13 16
 Alexander Central* 28 16
 North Iredell* 17 0
 Hibriten* 28 20
     
     
     
     
1979
4-1 5-5
 Pisgah 12 35
 Crest 3 7
 Freedom 7 21
 East Burke 16 25
 Rosman 31 7
 Wilkes Central* 27 6
 Watauga* 21 10
 Alexander Central* 35 20
 North Iredell* 21 0
 Hibriten* 6 40
     
     
     
     
1978
3-3 3-7
 Statesville 21 47
 North Surry 0 12
 Freedom 0 20
 East Burke 0 14
 Alexander Central* 13 0
 Wilkes Central* 27 20
 South Caldwell* 8 30
 North Iredell* 35 12
 Watauga* 7 32
 Hibriten* 7 12
     
     
     
     
1977
3-3 5-5
 Statesville 13 6
 North Surry 14 13
 Freedom 0 8
 East Burke 14 35
 Alexander Central* 20 6
 Wilkes Central* 12 25
 South Caldwell* 18 30
 North Iredell* 13 30
 Watauga* 21 15
 Hibriten* 28 7