NEWTON-CONOVER
RED DEVILS
1972-2017
WINS   361    STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS 1
LOSSES   181    STATE RUNNER-UP 2
TIES   3    PLAYOFF RECORD 36-27
PERCENTAGE   .666    CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS 19*
2019  
2018
2017   9-3
2016   6-5 
2015   6-6 
2014   7-4-1
2013   2-9 
2012*   9-4 
2011   5-7 
2010 10-2
2009 14-2 
2008* 15-1
2007   9-5 
2006* 12-2
2005* 10-3 
2004   2-9 
2003   2-9 
2002* 10-3 
2001   6-5 
2000* 12-3
1999   5-5 
1998   6-5 
1997   3-8
1996   4-7 
1995* 12-1 
1994   9-3 
1993*   7-3 
1992   6-5 
1991   7-4 
1990   4-6
1989* 11-1 
1988* 11-3 
1987* 11-1 
1986* 12-2 
1985*   9-3 
1984*   9-3 
1983   6-6 
1982   6-4 
1981*   7-5 
1980   6-4
1979   7-3 
1978   6-3-1 
1977* 10-2 
1976* 10-1 
1975* 11-2 
1974*   8-2 
1973   5-4-1 
1972   7-3 
   
 


     
2017
6-1 9-3
 Bunker Hill 51 0
 @ Hickory 45 26
 @ East Burke 44 6
 @ Hibriten 17 18
 Lincolnton* 35 14
 @ Bandys* 55 7
 West Lincoln* 58 8
 @ Lake Norman Charter* 63 7
 North Lincoln* 49 6
 @ Maiden* 27 30
 East Lincoln* 39 21
 @ Shelby 20 49
     
     
     
     
       
2016
2-5 6-5
 Highland Tech 73 0
 @ Asheville 29 25
 Hickory 57 13
 Central Virginia Disciples 41 32
 @ West Caldwell* 12 14
 Maiden* 28 33
 @ West Lincoln* 21 24
 @ East Lincoln* 21 42
 Lincolnton* 6 49
 @ Bunker Hill* 36 24
 Bandys* 31 29
     
     
     
     
2015
3-4 6-6
 Highland Tech 54 0
 Asheville 21 35
 @ Hickory 53 28
 Q Foundation 27 12
 West Caldwell* 30 42
 @ Maiden* 14 42
 West Lincoln* 31 8
 East Lincoln* 24 48
 @ Lincolnton* 0 52
 Bunker Hill* 43 25
 @ Bandys* 54 30
 @ Wilkes Central 40 47
     
     
     
     
2014
4-3 7-4-1
 @ Chase 29 0
 Lexington 39 0
 Hickory 46 21
 @ Freedom 13 13
 @ West Caldwell* 60 50
 Maiden* 43 35
 @ West Lincoln* 48 41
 @ East Lincoln* 28 49
 Lincolnton* 8 51
 @ Bunker Hill* 31 6
 Bandys* 14 34
 @ Lincolnton 14 48
     
     
     
     
2013
1-6 2-9
 Chase 34 38
 @ Lexington 50 28
 @ Hickory 28 33
 Freedom 32 29
 West Caldwell* 47 7
 @ Maiden* 6 23
 West Lincoln* 19 48
 East Lincoln* 7 48
 @ Lincolnton* 7 30
 Bunker Hill* 19 56
 @ Bandys* 0 44
     
     
     
     
     
       
2012
6-1 9-4
 East Lincoln 21 35
 Hickory 15 21
 @ St. Stephens 50 3
 East Surry 49 6
 @ Maiden* 28 38
 Bandys* 35 14
 East Burke* 7 6
 @ Bunker Hill* 38 14
 Draughn* 41 21
 @ South Iredell* 31 21
 @ West Caldwell* 28 6
 Ashe County 49 0
 Bandys 24 49
     
     
     
2011
2-5 5-7
 @ East Lincoln 13 55
 @ Hickory 42 28
 St. Stephens 23 20
 @ East Surry 30 9
 Maiden* 39 62
 @ Bandys* 13 20
 @ East Burke* 35 36
 Bunker Hill* 35 25
 @ Draughn* 27 34
 South Iredell* 15 22
 West Caldwell* 57 30
 @ Chase 13 28
     
     
     
     
2010
6-1 10-2
 @ East Lincoln 28 21
 Hickory 48 34
 @ St. Stephens 28 14
 Fred T. Foard 48 14
 @ Maiden* 46 28
 Bandys* 21 10
 East Burke* 52 14
 @ Bunker Hill* 65 32
 Draughn* 42 20
 @ South Iredell* 28 32
 @ West Caldwell* 35 25
 Owen 25 28
     
     
   
   
2009
6-1 14-2
 East Lincoln 27 19
 @ Hickory 33 6
 St. Stephens 29 10
 @ Fred T. Foard 64 14
 Maiden* 53 12
 @ Bandys* 9 20
 @ East Burke* 28 6
 Bunker Hill* 28 0
 @ Draughn* 41 6
 South Iredell* 35 12
 West Caldwell* 49 28
 Piedmont 38 27
 @ Bandys 33 14
 @ East Lincoln 35 14
 Salisbury 17 10
 vs Reidsville 6 28
       
2008
8-1 15-1
 East Lincoln 37 10
 @ East Burke 35 8
 @ St. Stephens* 21 6
 Maiden* 36 7
 @ Fred T. Foard* 29 20
 Patton* 42 19
 Hickory* 49 21
 @ Hibriten* 21 26
 West Caldwell* 35 7
 @ Bunker Hill* 47 0
 Bandys* 61 40
 Graham 53 7
 Bessemer City 48 21
 Mountain Heritage 44 23
 Starmount 52 6
 vs Tarboro 51 28
2007
6-2 9-5
 @ East Lincoln 21 19
 @ Providence Day 7 12
 East Burke 7 35
 St. Stephens* 10 13
 @ Maiden* 21 10
 Fred T. Foard* 35 17
 @ Hickory* 20 59
 Hibriten* 43 42
 @ West Caldwell* 49 13
 Bunker Hill* 51 19
 @ Bandys* 28 14
 East Rutherford 40 26
 Maiden 28 21
 East Lincoln 17 23
     
     
2006
7-1 12-2
 @ South Iredell 41 12
 @ East Burke 32 21
 East Lincoln 33 14
 @ St. Stephens* 14 6
 Maiden* 10 24
 @ Fred T. Foard* 20 10
 Hickory* 20 7
 @ Hibriten* 27 3
 West Caldwell* 54 13
 @ Bunker Hill* 42 0
 Bandys* 71 32
 West Davidson 46 14
 @ Maiden 17 6
 @ Reidsville 29 30
     
     
2005
7-1 10-3
 South Iredell 23 0
 East Burke 23 24
 @ East Lincoln 29 8
 St. Stephens* 34 21
 @ Maiden* 17 32
 Fred T. Foard* 35 17
 @ Hickory* 7 3
 Hibriten* 39 17
 @ West Caldwell* 35 8
 Bunker Hill* 14 0
 @ Bandys* 28 7
 Lexington 35 7
 Maiden 20 33
     
     
     
       
2004
1-6 2-9
 St. Stephens 59 19
 Maiden 7 41
 @ East Burke 0 51
 @ Hickory 13 21
 @ Bandys* 6 29
 East Rutherford* 7 42
 West Lincoln* 7 6
 @ Lincolnton* 0 13
 Bunker Hill* 13 47
 Chase* 28 33
 @ Shelby* 14 49
     
     
     
     
     
2003
1-6 2-9
 @ St. Stephens 24 19
 @ Maiden 14 52
 East Burke 6 49
 Hickory 6 35
 Bandys* 14 66
 @ East Rutherford* 12 49
 @ West Lincoln* 18 27
 Lincolnton* 14 31
 @ Bunker Hill* 31 28
 @ Chase* 0 23
 Shelby* 21 48
     
     
     
     
     
2002
6-1 10-3
 St. Stephens 48 14
 Maiden 22 14
 @ East Burke 31 32
 @ Hickory 35 27
 @ Bandys* 24 23
 East Rutherford* 15 13
 West Lincoln* 34 7
 @ Lincolnton* 21 14
 Bunker Hill* 14 2
 Chase* 25 8
 @ Shelby* 14 23
 Avery 42 26
 Cummings 12 40
     
     
     
2001
3-4 6-5
 @ St. Stephens 24 20
 @ Maiden 7 35
 East Burke 28 3
 Hickory 42 28
 Bandys* 15 39
 @ East Rutherford* 15 42
 @ West Lincoln* 28 14
 Lincolnton* 3 35
 @ Bunker Hill* 35 0
 @ Chase* 34 19
 Shelby* 15 35
     
     
     
     
     
       
2000
5-1 12-3
 Open Date
 Maiden 20 21
 @ South Iredell 42 27
 Hickory 49 30
 St. Stephens 44 22
 West Caldwell* 35 28
 @ Bandys* 21 34
 Statesville* 35 27
 @ Bunker Hill* 25 14
 Hibriten* 40 21
 @ West Iredell* 42 21
 West Stanly 35 20
 Lincolnton 58 21
 North Rowan 39 15
 @ Eastern Randolph 20 14
 vs SW Onslow 13 14
1999
3-3 5-5
 Open Date
 @ Maiden 12 14
 South Iredell 34 46
 @ Hickory 22 20
 @ St. Stephens 49 14
 @ West Caldwell* 36 14
 Bandys* 16 33
 @ Statesville* 8 49
 Bunker Hill* 13 28
 @ Hibriten* 41 7
 West Iredell* 20 15
     
     
   
   
   
1998
3-3 6-5
 Wilkes Central 31 20
 Maiden 6 34
 South Iredell 0 6
 Hickory 33 20
 St. Stephens 21 6
 West Caldwell* 28 20
 Bandys* 14 50
 Statesville* 14 30
 Bunker Hill* 15 46
 Hibriten* 35 21
 West Iredell* 20 7
     
     
     
     
   
1997
1-5 3-8
 Wilkes Central 29 13
 Maiden 22 27
 South Iredell 20 21
 Hickory 8 48
 St. Stephens 35 12
 West Caldwell* 20 28
 Bandys* 0 40
 Statesville* 8 30
 Bunker Hill* 27 36
 Hibriten* 15 57
 West Iredell* 40 28
     
     
     
     
     
1996
0-5 4-7
 East Lincoln 21 6
 South Iredell 19 7
 Bessemer City 33 14
 Hickory 7 30
 St. Stephens 35 12
 Fred T. Foard 15 28
 Hibriten* 20 35
 Bunker Hill* 21 31
 West Caldwell* 0 35
 Bandys* 12 35
 Maiden* 12 48
     
     
     
     
     
1995
5-0 12-1
 South Iredell 14 7
 Bessemer City 40 8
 Hickory 19 9
 St. Stephens 36 0
 Fred T. Foard 41 12
 West Lincoln 21 0
 Hibriten* 20 2
 Bunker Hill* 41 6
 West Caldwell* 21 14
 Bandys* 21 0
 Maiden* 17 15
 North Rowan 14 7
 Thomasville 6 14
     
   
   
1994
4-1 9-3
 West Lincoln 40 7
 South Iredell 30 27
 Bessemer City 15 22
 Hickory 35 21
 St. Stephens 20 14
 Fred T. Foard 14 6
 Hibriten* 48 11
 Bunker Hill* 35 14
 West Caldwell* 27 7
 Bandys* 21 7
 Maiden* 27 28
 Thomasville 6 29
     
     
     
     
1993
4-1 7-3
 Open Date
 South Iredell 0 21
 Bessemer City 6 21
 Hickory 40 0
 St. Stephens 21 0
 Fred T. Foard 25 8
 Hibriten* 34 0
 Bunker Hill* 21 6
 West Caldwell* 35 6
 Bandys* 34 6
 Maiden* 6 39
     
     
     
     
     
1992
5-3 6-5
 East Burke 12 21
 Bessemer City* 21 7
 West Lincoln* 26 16
 St. Stephens 29 6
 Chase* 7 27
 Mooresville* 28 16
 Maiden* 14 45
 Cherryville* 35 14
 Bandys* 33 40
 Bunker Hill* 20 16
 Owen 7 20
     
     
     
     
1991
6-2 7-4
 East Burke 18 13
 Bessemer City* 13 6
 West Lincoln* 13 7
 St. Stephens 0 12
 Chase* 16 14
 Mooresville* 6 35
 Maiden* 21 41
 Cherryville* 31 14
 Bandys* 20 0
 Bunker Hill* 22 20
 Starmount 3 7
     
     
     
     
1990
3-5 4-6
 East Burke 7 28
 Bessemer City* 3 7
 West Lincoln* 35 3
 St. Stephens 18 7
 Chase* 6 33
 Mooresville* 6 28
 Maiden* 0 39
 Cherryville* 6 12
 Bandys* 26 22
 Bunker Hill* 28 24
     
     
     
     
     
1989
8-0 11-1
 East Burke 21 12
 Bessemer City* 24 14
 West Lincoln* 39 13
 St. Stephens 14 12
 Chase* 14 7
 Mooresville* 17 7
 Maiden* 25 7
 Cherryville* 47 0
 Bandys* 35 12
 Bunker Hill* 33 15
 Forbush 28 12
 Charlotte Catholic 27 38
     
     
     
1988
6-1 11-3
 Lincolnton 42 6
 East Burke 35 7
 St. Stephens 8 10
 Bunker Hill* 41 6
 Cherryville* 42 0
 Mooresville* 24 6
 West Lincoln* 27 14
 Maiden* 28 20
 Bessemer City* 35 0
 Bandys* 13 27
 Albemarle 13 7
 Starmount 28 21
 Smoky Mountain 35 29
 Thomasville 24 28
     
1987
7-0 11-1
 Lincolnton 21 0
 East Burke 28 14
 St. Stephens 34 0
 Bunker Hill* 27 14
 Cherryville* 62 0
 Mooresville* 38 6
 West Lincoln* 47 6
 Maiden* 16 7
 Bessemer City* 28 14
 Bandys* 21 0
 North Wilkes 55 3
 Mount Airy 29 35
     
   
   
1986
6-1 12-2
 East Burke 11 10
 St. Stephens 19 18
 Lincolnton 14 6
 Bunker Hill* 39 0
 Cherryville* 28 14
 Mooresville* 21 7
 West Lincoln* 27 7
 Maiden* 0 18
 Bessemer City* 14 0
 Bandys* 7 0
 South Stanly 16 7
 Starmount 16 7
 Mitchell 20 12
 Lexington 21 27
     
1985
6-1 9-3
 East Burke 6 14
 St. Stephens 28 26
 Lincolnton 28 13
 Bunker Hill* 38 36
 Cherryville* 36 14
 Mooresville* 16 23
 West Lincoln* 24 6
 Maiden* 28 6
 Bessemer City* 58 12
 Bandys* 32 19
 East Surry 28 11
 Charlotte Catholic 22 28
     
     
     
1984
6-1 9-3
 East Burke 14 21
 St. Stephens 38 21
 Lincolnton 27 0
 Bunker Hill* 27 8
 Cherryville* 34 14
 Bandys* 14 7
 Bessemer City* 36 0
 Fred T. Foard* 27 13
 West Lincoln* 35 6
 Maiden* 14 20
Division II Playoffs
 Sylva-Webster 27 13
 Charlotte Catholic 0 25
 
1983
5-2 6-6
 East Burke 14 42
 St. Stephens 7 19
 Lincolnton 6 28
 Bunker Hill* 20 16
 Cherryville* 13 14
 Bandys* 33 15
 Bessemer City* 40 9
 Fred T. Foard* 12 20
 West Lincoln* 24 7
 Maiden* 12 7
 NW Ashe 36 6
 Sylva-Webster 15 21
     
 
1982
5-2 6-4
 East Burke 14 15
 St. Stephens 27 21
 Hickory 9 16
 Bunker Hill* 22 14
 Cherryville* 33 8
 Bandys* 35 12
 Bessemer City* 6 7
 Fred T. Foard* 12 23
 West Lincoln* 33 9
 Maiden* 28 23
     
     
     
     
1981
6-1 7-5
 East Burke 7 21
 St. Stephens 6 14
 Hickory 0 35
 Bunker Hill* 12 0
 Cherryville* 25 14
 Bandys* 20 13
 Bessemer City* 14 0
 Fred T. Foard* 14 22
 West Lincoln* 27 12
 Maiden* 6 0
 East Wilkes 28 13
 Swain 7 26
     
     
1980
3-3 6-4
 Maiden 26 6
 Bandys 37 6
 Hickory 0 23
 Alexander Central 21 6
 St. Stephens* 23 0
 Mooresville* 9 13
 West Iredell* 33 12
 Statesville* 6 14
 South Iredell* 31 19
 Lincolnton* 13 33
     
     
     
     
1979
5-1 7-3
 Maiden 28 34
 Bandys 28 14
 Hickory 18 29
 Alexander Central 14 12
 St. Stephens* 27 14
 Mooresville* 32 0
 West Iredell* 34 15
 Statesville* 18 27
 South Iredell* 32 21
 Lincolnton* 14 6
     
     
     
     
1978
4-2 6-3-1
 Alexander Central 21 8
 Maiden 6 6
 Bandys 6 0
 Hickory 6 15
 St. Stephens* 18 20
 Mooresville* 22 2
 West Iredell* 34 15
 Statesville* 14 27
 South Iredell* 34 14
 Lincolnton* 44 28
     
     
     
     
1977
5-1 10-2
 Alexander Central 12 0
 Maiden 20 6
 Bandys 12 6
 Hickory 14 7
 St. Stephens* 26 8
 Mooresville* 34 6
 West Iredell* 24 7
 Statesville* 19 0
 South Iredell* 17 0
 Lincolnton* 14 18
 Shelby 3 0
 Brevard 7 14
     
     
1976
10-0 10-1
 Bunker Hill* 32 7
 West Lincoln* 44 0
 Lincolnton* 22 14
 Gamewell-Collettsville* 22 16
 East Lincoln* 21 0
 Bandys* 30 8
 St. Stephens* 36 14
 Maiden* 14 6
 Granite Falls* 32 13
 Fred T. Foard* 27 0
 NW Cabarrus 6 20
     
     
     
1975
9-0 11-2
 Bandys* 24 0
 Fred T. Foard* 40 0
 St. Stephens* 13 0
 West Lincoln* 20 7
 Hickory 0 3
 Granite Falls* 27 12
 Bunker Hill* 31 8
 Maiden* 15 6
 East Lincoln* 33 6
 Lincolnton* 30 13
 Forest Hills 32 0
 Elkin 43 21
 Pisgah 21 37
     
1974
7-2 8-2
 Bandys* 19 0
 Fred T. Foard* 34 0
 St. Stephens* 26 0
 West Lincoln* 14 7
 West Mecklenburg 10 7
 Granite Falls* 38 17
 Bunker Hill* 41 23
 Maiden* 0 26
 East Lincoln* 8 16
 Lincolnton* 34 3
     
     
     
     
1973
3-4-1 5-4-1
 Maiden 19 0
 Lenoir* 0 20
 Alexander Central* 7 14
 Lincolnton 21 0
 Wilkes Central* 35 0
 Hudson* 7 7
 McDowell* 12 27
 Hibriten* 20 6
 Valdese* 34 0
 Freedom* 14 18
     
     
     
     
1972
6-3 7-3
 Lenoir* 14 0
 Watauga* 21 0
 Valdese* 35 0
 Lincolnton 21 0
 Morganton* 62 7
 Hudson* 20 21
 McDowell* 42 14
 Wilkes Central* 14 20
 Alexander Central* 2 35
 Avery* 34 6