LINCOLNTON
WOLVES
1972-2017
WINS   362    STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS 2
LOSSES   198    STATE RUNNER-UP 3
TIES   2    PLAYOFF RECORD 52-31
PERCENTAGE   .646    CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS 15*
2019  
2018  
2017   6-7
2016* 13-2 
2015 12-3 
2014 11-3
2013   9-5 
2012   7-6 
2011* 14-2 
2010* 14-1
2009 10-4 
2008   9-4 
2007* 12-4 
2006   5-7 
2005* 14-2 
2004   7-6 
2003   9-4 
2002   6-6 
2001 11-4 
2000   5-8
1999   4-7 
1998   1-9 
1997   1-9 
1996   6-5 
1995   7-4 
1994* 13-2 
1993* 13-2 
1992*   9-4 
1991*   9-2 
1990*   8-3
1989*   8-3 
1988*   8-4 
1987   8-5 
1986   5-6 
1985   0-10 
1984   2-8 
1983*   8-3-1 
1982   8-2 
1981   9-2 
1980* 10-1
1979   7-3 
1978   8-2 
1977*   8-2
1976   8-3 
1975   8-2 
1974   6-3-1
1973   3-7 
1972   3-7 
   
 


     
2017
4-3 6-7
 @ Stuart Cramer 7 40
 South Point 6 59
 East Gaston 51 12
 @ North Gaston 27 49
 @ Newton-Conover* 14 35
 @ East Lincoln* 7 12
 Bandys* 42 21
 @ West Lincoln* 35 20
 Lake Norman Charter* 53 14
 @ North Lincoln* 56 41
 Maiden*  21 28
 @ Graham 39 19
 @ South Columbus 14 47
     
     
     
       
2016
6-1 13-2
 @ North Lincoln 63 7
 @ South Point 25 24
 North Gaston 61 34
 @ East Gaston 54 14
 West Lincoln* 46 9
 @ East Lincoln* 42 35
 @ Bandys* 54 28
 Bunker Hill*  48 0
 @ Newton-Conover* 49 6
 West Caldwell* 33 20
 Maiden*  47 65
 Thomasville 48 13
 Eastern Randolph 68 27
 Hendersonville 72 44
 @ Reidsville 7 28
     
2015
6-1 12-3
 North Lincoln 62 8
 South Point 20 42
 @ North Gaston 37 13
 East Gaston 43 33
 @ West Lincoln* 34 0
 East Lincoln* 21 40
 Bandys* 49 13
 @ Bunker Hill*  55 0
 Newton-Conover* 52 0
 @ West Caldwell* 41 7
 @ Maiden*  37 12
 Lexington 40 0
 @ Reidsville 36 6
 Mountain Heritage 34 16
 @ Shelby 21 37
     
2014
6-1 11-3
 @ North Lincoln 13 26
 @ South Point 14 13
 North Gaston 48 9
 @ East Gaston 28 14
 West Lincoln* 43 14
 @ East Lincoln* 27 49
 @ Bandys* 29 14
 Bunker Hill*  57 2
 @ Newton-Conover* 51 8
 West Caldwell* 37 14
 Maiden*  62 32
 Newton-Conover 48 14
 Parkwood 28 12
 @ East Lincoln 14 35
     
     
2013
5-2 9-5
 North Lincoln 28 27
 South Point 0 49
 @ North Gaston 7 10
 East Gaston 27 10
 @ West Lincoln* 21 13
 East Lincoln* 9 28
 Bandys* 30 29
 @ Bunker Hill*  35 23
 Newton-Conover* 30 7
 @ West Caldwell* 48 21
 @ Maiden*  14 42
 @ Thomasville 14 7
 @ Carver 28 27
 @ Reidsville 10 13
     
     
       
2012
5-2 7-6
 Maiden 9 7
 @ South Point 8 49
 @ Lake Norman Charter* 28 30
 Shelby 7 42
 @ Forestview 7 49
 @ Highland Tech* 59 0
 @ East Lincoln* 8 13
 Cherryville* 36 7
 Bessemer City* 48 14
 @ North Lincoln* 17 7
 West Lincoln* 37 14
 @ Wilkes Central 41 21
 @ Thomasville 14 55
     
     
     
2011
7-0 14-2
 @ Maiden 35 10
 South Point 21 35
 Lake Norman Charter* 55 7
 @ Shelby 42 14
 Forestview 50 18
 Highland Tech* 49 0
 East Lincoln* 55 35
 @ Cherryville* 42 14
 @ Bessemer City* 57 14
 North Lincoln* 48 21
 @ West Lincoln* 44 14
 Brevard 49 14
 Draughn 42 14
 Maiden 34 21
 Thomasville 26 0
 vs Tarboro 36 39
2010
5-0 14-1
 East Rutherford 52 20
 @ South Point 43 42
 Maiden 38 7
 @ North Gaston 53 13
 Shelby 21 0
 @ Statesville 44 13
 Cherryville* 42 7
 @ East Lincoln* 42 28
 West Lincoln* 35 14
 @ North Lincoln* 49 7
 Bessemer City* 42 14
 Brevard 44 7
 Mountain Heritage 49 20
 Polk County 28 14
 Carver 27 41
     
2009
4-1 10-4
 @ East Rutherford 28 21
 South Point 14 21
 @ Maiden 21 13
 North Gaston 37 7
 @ Shelby 20 42
 Statesville 50 22
 @ Cherryville* 43 14
 East Lincoln* 14 31
 @ West Lincoln* 47 7
 North Lincoln* 39 6
 @ Bessemer City* 14 6
 Maiden 55 6
 @ Carver 16 14
 @ Mountain Heritage 21 27
     
     
       
2008
4-2 9-4
 East Rutherford 35 7
 @ South Point 21 35
 Maiden 49 23
 @ North Gaston 41 0
 Shelby 14 10
 South Iredell* 21 13
 @ East Lincoln* 14 49
 West Lincoln* 46 6
 @ Bessemer City* 13 14
 @ Cherryville* 42 14
 North Lincoln* 19 7
 North Lincoln 14 0
 @ East Lincoln 7 24
     
     
     
2007
6-0 12-4
 @ East Rutherford 50 39
 South Point 15 25
 @ Maiden 22 26
 North Gaston 20 47
 @ Shelby 13 35
 @ South Iredell* 26 3
 East Lincoln* 24 6
 @ West Lincoln* 49 25
 Bessemer City* 41 28
 Cherryville* 45 14
 @ North Lincoln* 21 7
 Mitchell 49 21
 @ Brevard 35 3
 @ Wilkes Central 29 26
 East Lincoln 21 13
 vs South Columbus 28 14
2006
3-3 5-7
 St. Stephens 35 21
 @ South Point (FW) 27 34
 Maiden 0 21
 @ North Gaston 14 42
 Shelby 14 42
 South Iredell* 21 18
 @ East Lincoln* 7 14
 West Lincoln* 12 21
 @ Bessemer City* 36 25
 @ Cherryville* 27 23
 North Lincoln* 0 14
 @ Maiden 25 41
     
     
     
     
2005
6-0 14-2
 @ St. Stephens 56 13
 South Point 27 21
 @ Maiden 31 28
 North Gaston 34 28
 @ Shelby 7 20
 @ South Iredell* 31 0
 East Lincoln* 35 21
 @ West Lincoln* 60 6
 Bessemer City* 55 20
 Cherryville* 54 0
 @ North Lincoln* 42 10
 Mountain Heritage 48 20
 Red Springs 41 13
 Owen 28 6
 Brevard 29 26
 vs Clinton 6 13
       
2004
4-3 7-6
 Maiden 6 29
 @ North Gaston 21 14
 East Lincoln 12 0
 @ South Point 7 41
 West Lincoln* 21 18
 Chase* 26 12
 @ Bunker Hill* 32 29
 Newton-Conover* 13 0
 @ Shelby* 0 7
 @ Bandys* 0 29
 East Rutherford* 6 35
 @ Red Springs 28 6
 @ East Rutherford 0 22
     
     
     
2003
5-2 9-4
 @ Maiden 29 12
 North Gaston 44 15
 @ East Lincoln 40 38
 South Point 0 47
 @ West Lincoln* 35 8
 @ Chase* 28 3
 Bunker Hill* 50 13
 @ Newton-Conover* 31 14
 Shelby* 20 14
 Bandys* 15 28
 @ East Rutherford* 14 21
 @ Avery 21 17
 @ Cummings 7 35
     
     
     
2002
4-3 6-6
 Maiden 3 7
 @ South Point 21 55
 @ North Gaston 34 20
 East Lincoln 35 14
 West Lincoln* 40 12
 Chase* 22 20
 @ Bunker Hill* 40 28
 Newton-Conover* 14 21
 @ Shelby* 3 14
 @ Bandys* 7 34
 East Rutherford* 28 21
 @ Mount Pleasant 0 21
     
     
     
     
2001
6-1 11-4
 @ Maiden 18 19
 South Point 14 27
 North Gaston 35 34
 @ East Lincoln 24 6
 @ West Lincoln* 20 10
 @ Chase* 55 3
 Bunker Hill* 51 7
 @ Newton-Conover* 35 3
 Shelby* 31 45
 Bandys* 43 14
 @ East Rutherford* 28 20
 @ Reidsville 31 7
 East Rutherford 41 12
 @ Shelby 28 27
 @ Cummings 14 17
     
       
2000
4-2 5-8
 @ Concord 0 7
 @ South Point 28 43
 East Lincoln 14 34
 Ashbrook 0 15
 @ North Gaston 6 7
 @ Cherryville* 22 0
 Maiden* 28 44
 @ Chase* 33 30
 Shelby* 0 27
 @ West Lincoln* 34 6
 Bessemer City* 28 0
 @ West Wilkes 55 23
 Newton-Conover 21 58
     
     
     
1999
2-4 4-7
 Concord 35 27
 South Point 21 53
 @ East Lincoln 17 14
 @ Ashbrook 12 27
 North Gaston 14 56
 Cherryville* 28 29
 @ Maiden* 10 35
 Chase* 18 28
 @ Shelby* 0 38
 West Lincoln* 35 7
 @ Bessemer City* 41 26
     
     
     
     
     
1998
1-5 1-9
 Open Date
 @ South Point 15 23
 East Lincoln 20 27
 Ashbrook 0 42
 @ North Gaston 12 31
 @ Cherryville* 16 22
 Maiden* 14 51
 @ Chase* 6 49
 Shelby* 3 49
 @ West Lincoln* 26 33
 Bessemer City* 36 20
     
     
     
     
     
1997
1-5 1-9
 Open Date
 South Point 21 41
 @ East Lincoln 8 14
 @ Ashbrook 6 42
 North Gaston 7 33
 Cherryville* 7 34
 @ Maiden* 0 38
 Chase* 20 41
 @ Shelby* 0 62
 West Lincoln* 6 7
 @ Bessemer City* 28 8
     
     
     
     
     
1996
3-2 6-5
 Open Date
 South Point 24 0
 East Lincoln 15 7
 Maiden 7 22
 North Gaston 26 21
 Shelby 14 17
 Charlotte Catholic* 26 20
 Cherryville* 16 24
 Bessemer City* 47 19
 West Lincoln* 27 3
 Mooresville* 16 33
 Thomasville 18 19
     
     
     
     
1995
4-1 7-4
 Open Date
 South Point 14 17
 East Lincoln 28 9
 Maiden 13 0
 North Gaston 28 0
 Shelby 7 13
 Charlotte Catholic* 18 12
 Cherryville* 25 14
 Bessemer City* 30 12
 West Lincoln* 21 19
 Mooresville* 20 28
 Chase 20 29
     
     
     
     
1994
5-0 13-2
 Open Date
 South Point 41 13
 East Lincoln 40 17
 Maiden 26 0
 North Gaston 38 0
 Shelby 12 41
 Charlotte Catholic* 37 0
 Cherryville* 62 0
 Bessemer City* 36 22
 West Lincoln* 33 14
 Mooresville* 33 0
 Bunker Hill 42 18
 Owen 34 7
 Bessemer City 20 16
 Thomasville 45 32
 Wallace-Rose Hill 24 35
1993
5-0 13-2
 Open Date
 South Point 20 21
 East Lincoln 39 13
 Maiden 41 6
 North Gaston 40 33
 Shelby 21 27
 Charlotte Catholic* 49 28
 Cherryville* 35 6
 Bessemer City* 35 0
 West Lincoln* 35 13
 Mooresville* 34 7
 Owen 41 15
 Starmount 49 33
 Mooresville 37 7
 Maiden 42 18
 Cummings 41 20
1992
5-0 9-4
 South Point 18 20
 West Lincoln 50 0
 North Gaston 29 14
 Kings Mountain 14 27
 Shelby 7 25
 Fred T. Foard* 31 13
 West Caldwell* 31 0
 St. Stephens* 24 2
 Hibriten* 35 20
 East Lincoln* 29 7
 North Iredell 22 0
 North Buncombe 33 0
 East Rutherford 12 14
     
     
1991
5-0 9-2
 South Point 20 16
 West Lincoln 28 0
 North Gaston 56 13
 Kings Mountain 27 0
 Shelby 6 31
 Fred T. Foard* 28 3
 West Caldwell* 34 14
 St. Stephens* 30 21
 Hibriten* 50 0
 East Lincoln* 22 19
 AL Brown 21 35
     
     
     
     
1990
4-1 8-3
 South Point 20 13
 West Lincoln 62 0
 North Gaston 33 0
 Cherryville 35 6
 Shelby 7 21
 West Caldwell* 7 16
 St. Stephens* 14 6
 Hibriten* 41 15
 East Lincoln* 25 6
 Fred T. Foard* 36 27
 Concord 12 20
     
     
     
     
1989
4-1 8-3
 South Point 22 12
 West Lincoln 28 0
 North Gaston 25 13
 Cherryville 47 0
 Shelby 22 24
 West Caldwell* 13 24
 St. Stephens* 34 28
 Hibriten* 55 14
 East Lincoln* 35 7
 Fred T. Foard* 23 0
 Pisgah 0 36
     
     
     
     
1988
4-1 8-4
 Newton-Conover 6 42
 West Lincoln 29 7
 Maiden 7 6
 RS Central 35 20
 Freedom 6 25
 West Caldwell* 6 22
 St. Stephens* 6 0
 Hibriten* 34 6
 East Lincoln* 7 6
 Fred T. Foard* 19 12
 North Iredell 19 9
 Statesville 12 27
     
     
     
1987
4-1 8-5
 Newton-Conover 0 21
 West Lincoln 21 6
 Maiden 7 22
 RS Central 28 26
 Freedom 10 20
 West Caldwell* 0 7
 St. Stephens* 42 6
 Hibriten* 21 6
 East Lincoln* 37 0
 Fred T. Foard* 35 0
 NW Cabarrus 7 6
 South Iredell 17 7
 West Caldwell 6 26
     
     
1986
3-2 5-6
 West Lincoln 0 7
 Maiden 6 0
 Newton-Conover 6 14
 Hickory 0 32
 Freedom 28 19
 West Caldwell* 0 26
 St. Stephens* 19 9
 Hibriten* 19 20
 East Lincoln* 6 0
 Fred T. Foard* 20 14
 Shelby 6 28
     
     
     
     
1985
0-5 0-10
 West Lincoln 18 28
 Maiden 7 38
 Newton-Conover 13 28
 Hickory 7 27
 Freedom 0 7
 West Caldwell* 7 21
 St. Stephens* 24 38
 Hibriten* 6 26
 East Lincoln* 0 21
 Fred T. Foard* 15 30
     
     
     
     
     
1984
2-4 2-8
 West Lincoln 7 14
 Crest 0 33
 Maiden 25 35
 Newton-Conover 0 27
 South Iredell* 22 20
 North Iredell* 21 27
 East Lincoln* 21 17
 Mooresville* 7 17
 Statesville* 14 36
 West Iredell* 20 28
     
     
     
     
1983
5-1 8-3-1
 West Lincoln 17 0
 Crest 6 12
 Maiden 0 0
 Newton-Conover 28 6
 South Iredell* 27 28
 North Iredell* 14 12
 East Lincoln* 34 0
 Mooresville* 35 13
 Statesville* 38 0
 West Iredell* 14 12
 Crest 14 12
 AC Reynolds 7 32
     
     
1982
4-2 8-2
 West Lincoln 27 0
 Mooresville* 0 8
 Maiden 25 14
 Alexander Central 14 0
 Wilkes Central 25 13
 East Lincoln* 27 12
 Statesville* 0 43
 West Iredell* 14 0
 North Iredell* 40 12
 South Iredell* 20 13
     
     
     
     
1981
5-1 9-2
 West Lincoln 39 0
 Mooresville* 37 3
 Maiden 29 20
 Alexander Central 28 7
 Wilkes Central 56 0
 East Lincoln* 20 14
 Statesville* 7 20
 West Iredell* 27 6
 North Iredell* 48 0
 South Iredell* 25 3
Division II Playoffs
 Burns 7 14
     
     
1980
6-0 10-1
 East Lincoln 32 0
 West Lincoln 20 6
 Hunter Huss 32 0
 Maiden 20 16
 West Iredell* 55 0
 St. Stephens* 14 0
 Statesville* 34 7
 South Iredell* 48 6
 Mooresville* 46 7
 Newton-Conover* 33 13
 Crest 22 34
     
     
     
1979
4-2 7-3
 East Lincoln 22 6
 West Lincoln 26 0
 Hunter Huss 22 15
 Maiden 0 12
 West Iredell* 16 6
 St. Stephens* 21 8
 Statesville* 7 20
 South Iredell* 48 0
 Mooresville* 27 3
 Newton-Conover* 6 14
     
     
     
     
1978
4-2 8-2
 East Lincoln 54 0
 West Lincoln 34 0
 Cherryville 50 13
 Maiden 36 6
 West Iredell* 64 16
 St. Stephens* 34 12
 Statesville* 22 35
 South Iredell* 38 13
 Mooresville* 56 8
 Newton-Conover* 28 44
     
     
     
     
1977
5-1 8-2
 East Lincoln 0 13
 West Lincoln 46 8
 Cherryville 28 6
 Maiden 17 16
 West Iredell* 20 15
 St. Stephens* 12 9
 Statesville* 0 6
 South Iredell* 45 6
 Mooresville* 61 14
 Newton-Conover* 18 14
     
     
     
     
1976
8-2 8-3
 Fred T. Foard* 22 8
 Bunker Hill* 26 8
 West Lincoln* 21 0
 Newton-Conover* 14 22
 Gamewell-Collettsville* 6 14
 East Lincoln* 19 0
 Bandys* 28 16
 St. Stephens* 22 20
 Maiden* 48 14
 Granite Falls* 26 12
 Hendersonville 0 42
     
     
     
1975
7-2 8-2
 Bunker Hill* 7 8
 Maiden* 27 14
 East Lincoln* 14 0
 Cherryville 7 6
 Gamewell-Collettsville* 49 8
 Bandys* 20 12
 Fred T. Foard* 40 8
 St. Stephens* 13 12
 West Lincoln* 31 0
 Newton-Conover* 13 30
     
     
     
     
1974
6-2-1 6-3-1
 Bunker Hill* 28 15
 Maiden* 6 20
 East Lincoln* 30 7
 Cherryville 11 13
 Gamewell-Collettsville* 25 12
 Bandys* 14 14
 Fred T. Foard* 57 0
 St. Stephens* 7 6
 West Lincoln* 35 6
 Newton-Conover* 3 34
     
     
     
     
1973
3-6 3-7
 South Point* 0 35
 Kings Mountain* 0 7
 East Gaston* 9 0
 Newton-Conover 0 21
 North Gaston* 3 19
 Cherryville* 24 7
 East Rutherford* 13 28
 Shelby* 0 28
 Crest* 14 34
 Burns* 20 6
     
     
     
     
1972
3-6 3-7
 RS Central* 14 0
 East Rutherford* 0 27
 Shelby* 13 42
 Newton-Conover 0 21
 South Point* 14 34
 Burns* 20 25
 Chase* 34 7
 Cherryville* 21 12
 Crest* 16 23
 Kings Mountain* 13 21