HUNTER HUSS
HUSKIES
1972-2017
WINS   257    STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS 0
LOSSES   255    STATE RUNNER-UP 0
TIES   6    PLAYOFF RECORD 15-25
PERCENTAGE   .502    CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS 8*
2019  
2018  
2017   8-5
2016* 10-4 
2015   3-8 
2014   3-9
2013   6-8 
2012   5-7 
2011   5-7 
2010   3-8
2009   6-6 
2008   6-6 
2007   5-7 
2006   9-4 
2005   9-5 
2004   5-6 
2003   9-4 
2002   3-7 
2001   6-4 
2000   3-7
1999   1-10 
1998   2-9 
1997   5-6 
1996*   8-4 
1995* 10-4 
1994*   8-5 
1993   5-6 
1992   6-4-1 
1991 10-2 
1990   4-6
1989   6-4 
1988   3-6-1 
1987*   9-3 
1986   7-3-1 
1985   2-8 
1984*   7-4 
1983*   7-4 
1982   2-8 
1981   5-5 
1980   2-8
1979   5-5 
1978   3-7 
1977   1-8-1 
1976* 10-1 
1975   9-1 
1974   4-5-1 
1973   7-2-1 
1972   5-5 
   
 


     
2017
5-2 8-5
 @ Patton 49 20
 Cox Mill 33 0
 @ Clover, SC 41 42
 Hickory 27 28
 @ North Gaston* 20 17
 Burns* 48 21
 Kings Mountain* 13 38
 @ Crest* 33 30
 @ Forestview* 41 6
 Stuart Cramer* 14 21
 Ashbrook* 38 21
 West Rowan 34 14
 Weddington 13 31
     
     
     
       
2016
7-0 10-4
 @ East Lincoln  13 14
 @ Burns 26 31
 vs Porter Ridge 14 17
 @ Hickory 47 28
 North Gaston* 40 22
 @ South Point* 21 16
 East Gaston*  49 12
 Lake Norman Charter*  46 0
 @ Stuart Cramer* 42 16
 Forestview* 39 6
 @ Ashbrook*  32 15
 Parkwood 50 24
 RS Central 41 0
 @ Shelby 33 48
     
     
2015
2-5 3-8
 East Lincoln  6 49
 Burns 26 29
 @ Monroe 0 45
 Hickory 35 19
 @ North Gaston* 22 12
 South Point* 0 20
 @ East Gaston*  20 42
 @ Lake Norman Charter*  6 20
 Stuart Cramer* 26 20
 @ Forestview* 12 35
 Ashbrook*  13 18
     
     
     
     
     
2014
3-4 3-9
 Kings Mountain 21 34
 @ Vance 7 53
 Bessemer City (FL) 21 6
 @ Rocky River  16 41
 North Gaston*  27 0
 @ South Point* 21 35
 East Gaston*  25 32
 Lake Norman Charter*  42 0
 @ Stuart Cramer* (FL) 39 28
 Forestview* 12 36
 @ Ashbrook*  20 14
 Parkwood 7 37
     
     
     
     
2013
3-3 6-8
 @ Kings Mountain 14 28
 Burns 12 51
 @ Bessemer City 35 0
 Rocky River  17 28
 Vance 14 36
 @ North Gaston*  20 28
 South Point* 27 28
 @ East Gaston*  41 7
 @ Lake Norman Charter*  55 10
 @ Forestview* 24 20
 Ashbrook*  17 24
 West Lincoln 30 27
 @ Bunker Hill 34 28
 Parkwood 14 24
     
     
       
2012
2-4 5-7
 @ East Gaston 48 14
 Bessemer City 56 0
 Garinger 48 0
 @ Concord 28 48
 North Gaston* 41 15
 @ South Point* 7 42
 Kings Mountain* 36 27
 Freedom 17 34
 @ Crest* 27 34
 Forestview*  0 23
 @ Ashbrook*  31 35
 @ East Henderson 21 44
     
     
     
     
2011
1-5 5-7
 East Gaston 39 32
 @ Bessemer City 48 8
 @ Garinger 23 14
 Concord 23 21
 @ North Gaston* 36 28
 South Point* 3 42
 @ Kings Mountain* 3 31
 @ Freedom 7 45
 Crest* 0 35
 @ Forestview*  17 35
 Ashbrook*  0 52
 @ Franklin 7 35
     
     
     
     
2010
1-5 3-8
 @ East Gaston 7 10
 Bessemer City 48 6
 Tuscola 10 13
 @ Concord 8 7
 Weddington 17 27
 North Gaston* 37 15
 @ South Point* 26 41
 Kings Mountain* 13 16
 @ Crest* 7 51
 Forestview*  6 13
 @ Ashbrook*  24 27
     
     
     
     
     
2009
3-3 6-6
 East Gaston 36 12
 @ Bessemer City 12 13
 @ Tuscola 14 35
 Concord 19 14
 @ Weddington 34 27
 @ North Gaston* 35 0
 South Point* 32 39
 @ Kings Mountain* 20 17
 Crest* 21 13
 @ Forestview*  12 42
 Ashbrook*  15 26
 @ Franklin 7 13
     
     
     
     
       
2008
3-3 6-6
 Kings Mountain 18 32
 @ Waddell 20 6
 East Burke 8 35
 RS Central 38 35
 North Gaston* 26 2
 @ South Point* 0 22
 East Gaston* 48 10
 @ Harding 42 14
 @ Crest* 8 28
 Forestview* 6 40
 @ Ashbrook* 15 10
 @ Tuscola 14 31
     
     
     
     
2007
2-4 5-7
 @ Kings Mountain (DF) 25 42
 Waddell 31 13
 @ East Burke 25 42
 @ RS Central 28 26
 @ North Gaston* 12 49
 South Point* 20 51
 @ East Gaston* 51 17
 Harding 34 28
 Crest* 14 56
 @ Forestview* 55 52
 Ashbrook* 14 24
 @ Hickory 0 63
     
     
     
     
2006
4-2 9-4
 @ East Henderson 42 28
 Kings Mountain 50 14
 @ Bessemer City 35 0
 RS Central 28 20
 North Gaston* 28 21
 @ South Point* 27 14
 East Gaston* 14 45
 @ Harding 27 31
 @ Crest* 27 24
 Forestview* 40 7
 @ Ashbrook* 14 28
 Rockingham County 35 22
 North Gaston 21 26
     
     
     
2005
4-2 9-5
 East Henderson 21 40
 @ Kings Mountain 21 23
 Bessemer City 48 8
 @ RS Central 25 15
 @ North Gaston* 35 34
 South Point* 20 23
 @ East Gaston* 20 19
 Harding 41 13
 Crest* 26 17
 @ Forestview* 13 14
 Ashbrook* 35 28
 North Gaston 62 36
 Carver 27 13
 @ Asheville 7 35
     
     
       
2004
3-4 5-6
 Cherryville 47 13
 @ Garinger 27 6
 Open Date
 @ Bessemer City 7 14
 North Gaston* 25 21
 @ South Point* 8 49
 East Gaston* 0 35
 @ Berry Academy* 28 16
 @ East Lincoln* 13 7
 Forestview* 21 27
 @ Ashbrook* 0 41
 @ Tuscola 22 42
     
     
     
     
2003
5-2 9-4
 @ Cherryville 40 7
 Garinger 47 13
 York, SC 20 32
 Bessemer City 22 20
 @ North Gaston* 26 19
 South Point* 6 42
 @ East Gaston* 28 21
 Berry Academy* 48 21
 East Lincoln* 24 19
 @ Forestview* 14 6
 Ashbrook* 21 35
 Smoky Mountain 56 27
 @ Concord 6 55
     
     
     
2002
1-5 3-7
 Cherryville 42 21
 @ York, SC 0 31
 @ Garinger 0 6
 @ Bessemer City 12 6
 North Gaston* 34 13
 @ South Point* 6 24
 East Gaston* 14 23
 Open Date
 @ East Lincoln* 7 17
 Forestview* 20 31
 @ Ashbrook* 14 38
     
     
     
     
     
2001
3-3 6-4
 York, SC 0 56
 @ Cherryville 42 12
 Garinger 31 6
 Bessemer City 14 6
 @ North Gaston* (FW) 7 41
 South Point* 27 34
 @ East Gaston* 26 21
 Open Date
 East Lincoln* 6 12
 @ Forestview* 14 29
 Ashbrook* 46 31
     
     
     
     
     
       
2000
3-3 3-7
 Open Date
 @ York, SC 0 33
 @ South Point 7 44
 Crest 0 62
 @ Olympic* 20 32
 North Mecklenburg* 12 42
 East Gaston* 21 7
 @ West Mecklenburg* 19 14
 Forestview 18 28
 Vance* 35 34
 @ Ashbrook* 19 33
     
     
     
     
     
1999
1-5 1-10
 @ Gaffney, SC 0 76
 York, SC 14 19
 South Point 0 26
 @ Crest 0 24
 Olympic* 12 17
 @ North Mecklenburg* 7 21
 @ East Gaston* 12 34
 West Mecklenburg* 22 6
 @ Forestview 12 13
 @ Vance* 7 41
 Ashbrook* 7 26
     
     
     
     
     
1998
1-5 2-9
 Gaffney, SC 6 50
 York, SC 7 51
 South Point 0 27
 South Mecklenburg 21 10
 Olympic* 7 33
 North Mecklenburg* 6 0
 East Gaston* 13 35
 West Mecklenburg* 6 35
 Forestview (FL) 14 7
 Vance* 0 38
 Ashbrook* 0 42
     
     
     
     
     
1997
5-1 5-6
 Gaffney, SC 0 76
 York, SC 0 34
 South Point 0 18
 South Mecklenburg 6 21
 Olympic* 25 24
 North Mecklenburg* 14 6
 East Gaston* 16 7
 West Mecklenburg* 25 22
 Open Date
 Vance* 28 7
 Ashbrook* 2 27
 Mount Tabor 10 36
     
     
     
     
1996
5-1 8-4
 Gaffney, SC 7 42
 Burns 19 0
 South Point 35 21
 Statesville 14 13
 East Gaston* 45 0
 Crest 7 47
 Olympic* 24 6
 West Mecklenburg* 10 14
 Harding* 42 7
 North Mecklenburg* 35 14
 Ashbrook* 13 7
 Davie County 0 20
     
     
     
     
1995
5-1 10-4
 Gaffney, SC 7 33
 Burns 31 3
 South Point 27 0
 Statesville 30 13
 East Gaston* 10 14
 Crest 0 23
 Olympic* 12 7
 West Mecklenburg* 6 0
 Harding* 27 0
 North Mecklenburg* 29 0
 Ashbrook* 17 0
 McDowell 27 8
 Tuscola 26 7
 Crest 0 42
     
     
1994
5-1 8-5
 Open Date
 Burns 14 27
 South Point 7 8
 East Gaston* 47 7
 Statesville 28 7
 Independence 19 22
 Olympic* 7 8
 West Mecklenburg* 34 31
 Harding* 41 0
 North Mecklenburg* 28 20
 Ashbrook* 7 6
 South Mecklenburg 34 7
 AC Reynolds 14 7
 Crest 6 30
     
     
1993
3-3 5-6
 Open Date
 Burns 12 23
 South Point 6 28
 East Gaston* 24 0
 Statesville 20 7
 Independence 43 23
 Olympic* 6 41
 West Mecklenburg* 12 0
 Harding* 13 14
 North Mecklenburg* 15 8
 Ashbrook* 0 21
 West Charlotte 0 53
     
     
     
     
1992
5-2 6-4-1
 East Gaston 27 13
 Shelby 13 27
 South Point 21 21
 Garinger* 43 0
 Independence* 21 7
 South Mecklenburg* 13 14
 East Mecklenburg* 14 21
 Providence* 20 6
 Myers Park* 29 0
 Ashbrook* 24 6
 Tuscola 6 14
     
     
     
     
1991
6-1 10-2
 East Gaston 35 7
 Shelby 14 3
 South Point 14 7
 Garinger* 19 12
 Independence* 39 20
 South Mecklenburg* 27 7
 East Mecklenburg* 12 24
 Providence* 8 7
 Myers Park* 21 15
 Ashbrook* 21 14
 Freedom 33 6
 Grimsley 12 20
     
     
     
1990
2-5 4-6
 East Gaston 12 6
 Shelby 12 7
 East Rutherford 9 14
 Garinger* 7 19
 Independence* 6 24
 South Mecklenburg* 28 3
 East Mecklenburg* 12 14
 Providence* 21 26
 Myers Park* 12 6
 Ashbrook* 0 17
     
     
     
     
     
1989
4-3 6-4
 East Gaston 26 14
 Shelby 21 16
 East Rutherford 13 27
 Garinger* 27 14
 Independence* 11 14
 South Mecklenburg* 0 7
 East Mecklenburg* 17 20
 Providence* 14 0
 Myers Park* 2 0
 Ashbrook* 21 10
     
     
     
     
     
1988
2-4 3-6-1
 Shelby 0 0
 Kings Mountain 27 7
 East Rutherford 20 27
 Garinger* 9 3
 Independence* 19 28
 South Mecklenburg* 20 27
 East Mecklenburg* 0 6
 North Mecklenburg 0 12
 Myers Park* 7 13
 Ashbrook* 7 0
     
     
     
     
     
1987
5-1 9-3
 Shelby 6 22
 Kings Mountain 9 7
 East Rutherford 10 7
 Garinger* 13 12
 Independence* 7 0
 South Mecklenburg* 19 13
 East Mecklenburg* 3 0
 North Mecklenburg 13 12
 Myers Park* 7 30
 Ashbrook* 14 7
 Crest 14 12
 West Mecklenburg 0 22
     
     
     
1986
4-2 7-3-1
 Shelby 0 0
 Kings Mountain 34 6
 Crest 21 3
 Garinger* 20 14
 Independence* 14 9
 South Mecklenburg* 0 22
 East Mecklenburg* 21 7
 North Mecklenburg 18 0
 Myers Park* 22 0
 Ashbrook* 6 14
 Hickory 0 6
     
     
     
     
1985
1-5 2-8
 Shelby 13 7
 Kings Mountain 9 12
 Crest 7 13
 Garinger* 14 6
 Independence* 20 37
 South Mecklenburg* 18 33
 East Mecklenburg* 6 42
 North Mecklenburg 0 34
 Myers Park* 12 28
 Ashbrook* 7 13
     
     
     
     
     
1984
6-1 7-4
 West Mecklenburg 0 27
 Shelby 0 20
 Olympic 8 7
 Hickory* 7 6
 McDowell* 7 3
 Freedom* 20 10
 Asheville* 20 9
 East Burke* 28 14
 South Caldwell* 26 0
 Ashbrook* 8 16
 Garinger 0 39
     
     
     
1983
6-1 7-4
 Olympic 0 18
 Shelby 14 34
 West Mecklenburg 26 12
 Hickory* 18 6
 McDowell* 6 14
 Freedom* 20 0
 Asheville* 3 0
 East Burke* 7 0
 South Caldwell* 21 0
 Ashbrook* 13 6
Division II Playoffs
 Parkland 19 21
     
 
1982
1-6 2-8
 Garinger 10 7
 Shelby 6 21
 Charlotte Country Day 0 7
 Hickory* 0 16
 McDowell* 13 20
 Freedom* 0 14
 Asheville* 0 17
 East Burke* 13 14
 South Caldwell* 13 0
 Ashbrook* 7 33
     
     
     
     
1981
4-3 5-5
 Garinger 8 0
 Shelby 0 13
 Charlotte Country Day 8 16
 Hickory* 6 7
 McDowell* 8 7
 Freedom* 14 8
 Asheville* 0 7
 East Burke* 14 33
 South Caldwell* 19 0
 Ashbrook* 12 6
     
     
     
     
1980
1-6 2-8
 North Gaston 8 7
 Shelby 0 20
 Lincolnton 0 32
 Hickory* 0 23
 McDowell* 12 26
 Freedom* (FW) 15 18
 Asheville* 8 18
 East Burke* 0 7
 South Caldwell* 8 19
 Ashbrook* 6 7
     
     
     
     
1979
3-4 5-5
 North Gaston 27 7
 Shelby 8 7
 Lincolnton 15 22
 Hickory* 6 20
 McDowell* 42 21
 Freedom* 0 18
 Asheville* 12 14
 East Burke* 0 14
 South Caldwell* 29 28
 Ashbrook* 14 12
     
     
     
     
1978
1-5 3-7
 Shelby 18 12
 Salisbury 8 7
 Brevard 0 41
 McDowell* 14 12
 Hickory* 27 28
 Freedom* 0 26
 Asheville* 0 6
 East Burke* 6 7
 South Caldwell 8 15
 Ashbrook* 6 20
     
     
     
     
1977
1-5 1-8-1
 Shelby 9 21
 Salisbury 13 14
 Brevard 14 14
 McDowell* 22 14
 Hickory* 8 14
 Freedom* 6 13
 Asheville* 8 48
 East Burke* 13 28
 South Caldwell 21 32
 Ashbrook* 15 20
     
     
     
     
1976
6-0 10-1
 Shelby 14 6
 Ben Smith 35 8
 Hickory* 14 0
 McDowell* 32 19
 North Gaston 62 0
 Freedom* 49 2
 Asheville* 41 14
 East Burke* 35 0
 Reidsville 14 0
 Ashbrook* 14 12
 High Point Andrews 21 31
     
     
     
1975
5-1 9-1
 Shelby 14 0
 Ben Smith 28 0
 Hickory* 26 13
 McDowell* 27 0
 North Gaston 19 0
 Freedom* 0 22
 Asheville* 45 0
 East Burke* 20 7
 Reidsville 21 6
 Ashbrook* 21 14
     
     
     
     
1974
2-3-1 4-5-1
 Shelby 8 14
 Independence* 0 13
 Ashbrook 6 18
 West Charlotte* 20 14
 North Gaston 14 13
 South Mecklenburg* 12 12
 East Mecklenburg* 0 13
 Hickory* 20 7
 Olympic 21 0
 Garinger* 6 14
     
     
     
     
1973
3-2-1 7-2-1
 Shelby 21 3
 Independence* 12 12
 Ashbrook 21 12
 West Charlotte* 42 7
 West Mecklenburg 21 0
 South Mecklenburg* 12 16
 East Mecklenburg* 20 6
 Hickory* 32 8
 Olympic 42 12
 Garinger* 7 12
     
     
     
     
1972
4-2 5-5
 Shelby 6 24
 Independence* 0 10
 Ashbrook 6 7
 West Charlotte* 16 8
 West Mecklenburg 0 7
 South Mecklenburg* 6 27
 East Mecklenburg* 20 19
 Hickory* 9 7
 Olympic 26 17
 Garinger* 22 14