HIBRITEN
PANTHERS
1972-2017
WINS   274    STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS 1
LOSSES   253    STATE RUNNER-UP 0
TIES   3    PLAYOFF RECORD 30-18
PERCENTAGE   .520    CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS 7*
2019  
2018
2017* 16-0
2016* 14-1 
2015   8-6 
2014   6-5
2013 12-2 
2012   7-5 
2011   6-6 
2010 12-3
2009* 13-1 
2008* 12-2 
2007   8-5 
2006   4-8 
2005   5-7 
2004* 10-3 
2003* 13-2 
2002 10-3 
2001   3-7 
2000   4-7
1999   2-9 
1998   7-4 
1997   8-4 
1996   4-7 
1995   8-5 
1994   6-5 
1993   1-9 
1992   0-10 
1991   0-10 
1990   3-7
1989   1-9 
1988   2-8 
1987   2-8 
1986   6-4 
1985   3-7 
1984   0-10 
1983   7-5 
1982   6-4 
1981   4-5-1 
1980   2-8
1979* 10-2-1 
1978   7-3 
1977   5-5 
1976   1-9 
1975   3-6-1 
1974   4-6 
1973   3-7 
1972   6-4 
   
 


     
2017
6-0 16-0
 Jay Robinson  33 6
 @ West Caldwell 55 0
 @ Ashe County 42 0
 South Caldwell 48 0
 Newton-Conover 18 17
 @ Bunker Hill* 49 3
 Fred T. Foard* 50 6
 @ Draughn*  49 0
 East Burke* 62 15
 @ West Iredell* 48 0
 Patton* 35 0
 Bandys 57 6
 Patton 35 0
 Franklin 37 7
 Shelby 19 7
 vs East Duplin 16 14
       
2016
7-0 14-1
 East Burke 56 0
 @ Maiden 49 20
 West Caldwell 38 7
 Ashe County 64 14
 @ South Caldwell* 61 0
 St. Stephens* 44 0
 @ Fred T. Foard* 56 7
 Watauga* 28 27
 Freedom* 53 0
 @ Patton* 40 0
 @ Hickory* 48 7
 McMichael 56 28
 Burns 62 28
 West Rowan 49 20
 South Point 0 29
     
2015
3-4 8-6
 @ East Burke 33 32
 Maiden 27 36
 @ West Caldwell 19 0
 @ Ashe County 34 21
 South Caldwell* 16 20
 @ St. Stephens* 13 7
 Fred T. Foard* 45 0
 @ Watauga* 22 36
 @ Freedom* 0 54
 Patton* 20 22
 Hickory* 48 24
 @ East Gaston 43 28
 St. Stephens 28 17
 @ Kings Mountain 13 28
     
     
2014
3-4 6-5
 @ West Iredell 67 39
 @ Wilkes Central 58 20
 West Caldwell 33 14
 Open Date
 @ South Caldwell* 16 28
 St. Stephens* 33 14
 @ Fred T. Foard* 27 41
 Watauga* 21 49
 Freedom* 0 57
 @ Patton* 41 14
 @ Hickory* 49 34
 @ Pisgah 13 16
     
     
     
     
2013
6-1 12-2
 West Iredell 69 37
 Wilkes Central 52 26
 @ West Caldwell 49 0
 @ Ashe County 39 6
 South Caldwell* 48 26
 @ St. Stephens* 47 14
 Fred T. Foard* 49 7
 @ Watauga* 45 44
 @ Freedom* 35 42
 Patton* 21 13
 Hickory* 35 33
 Patton 41 0
 Pisgah 28 18
 Forestview 20 42
     
     
       
2012
4-2 7-5
 @ East Burke 17 21
 @ Tuscola 28 14
 West Caldwell 42 14
 Patton 21 14
 South Caldwell* 29 36
 @ Davie County  7 21
 @ St. Stephens* 43 0
 Fred T. Foard* 49 14
 @ Hickory* 13 21
 Watauga* 38 18
 @ Alexander Central*  58 51
 @ Hickory 17 35
     
     
     
     
2011
2-4 6-6
 East Burke 21 49
 Tuscola 44 25
 @ West Caldwell 32 25
 @ Patton 20 14
 @ South Caldwell* 14 42
 Davie County  12 56
 St. Stephens* 21 27
 @ Fred T. Foard* 38 36
 Hickory* (FW) 28 34
 @ Watauga* 31 42
 Alexander Central*  19 48
 @ Hickory (FW) 26 36
     
     
     
     
2010
5-1 12-3
 Freedom 29 26
 @ Wilkes Central 29 0
 West Caldwell 55 14
 @ East Burke 55 12
 Butler 28 35
 @ Hickory* 34 0
 St. Stephens* 54 0
 @ Watauga* 45 0
 South Caldwell* 44 7
 @ Fred T. Foard* 35 3
 Alexander Central*  20 21
 Patton 42 0
 East Henderson 38 25
 Asheville 31 20
 @ West Rowan 14 20
   
2009
6-0 13-1
 @ Freedom 34 20
 Wilkes Central 40 7
 @ West Caldwell 70 6
 East Burke 21 19
 Hickory* 42 6
 @ St. Stephens* 34 13
 Watauga* 55 21
 @ South Caldwell* 42 13
 @ Mooresville 62 21
 Fred T. Foard* 45 7
 @ Alexander Central*  48 7
 Harding 42 6
 Concord 40 6
 Tuscola 27 28
   
   
       
2008
8-1 12-2
 @ Wilkes Central 32 16
 @ South Caldwell 35 0
 Bandys* 45 27
 @ Bunker Hill* 49 0
 @ St. Stephens* 42 7
 Maiden* 38 27
 @ Fred T. Foard* 20 21
 Newton-Conover* 26 21
 @ Hickory* 42 35
 Patton* 27 13
 West Caldwell* 48 7
 Chase 43 7
 Pisgah 35 26
 @ East Henderson 13 14
     
     
2007
5-3 8-5
 Wilkes Central 19 29
 South Caldwell 20 14
 @ Bandys* 40 26
 Bunker Hill* 56 0
 St. Stephens* 27 24
 @ Maiden* 16 22
 Fred T. Foard* 35 10
 @ Newton-Conover* 42 43
 Hickory* 7 28
 Derita Christian 35 8
 @ West Caldwell* 49 7
 Forest Hills 28 21
 @ Mount Pleasant 20 42
     
     
     
2006
3-5 4-8
 @ Wilkes Central 27 15
 Watauga 14 22
 @ South Caldwell 14 17
 @ Bunker Hill* 21 0
 Bandys* 15 21
 @ St. Stephens* 21 6
 Maiden* 7 51
 @ Fred T. Foard* 18 34
 Newton-Conover* 3 27
 @ Hickory* 0 35
 West Caldwell* 20 0
 @ Pisgah 3 42
     
     
     
     
2005
3-5 5-7
 Wilkes Central 34 10
 @ Watauga 17 14
 South Caldwell 7 28
 Bunker Hill* 28 7
 @ Bandys* 13 43
 St. Stephens* 54 17
 @ Maiden* 14 34
 Fred T. Foard* 13 22
 @ Newton-Conover* 17 39
 Hickory* 7 35
 @ West Caldwell* 13 10
 @ East Henderson 21 24
     
     
     
     
       
2004
7-0 10-3
 Alexander Central 21 7
 Watauga 31 6
 @ South Caldwell 7 13
 @ East Burke 7 12
 Ashe County* 12 0
 @ Forbush* 31 14
 @ West Wilkes* 29 3
 Wilkes Central* 24 21
 North Wilkes* 35 6
 @ North Surry* 17 7
 West Caldwell* 22 0
 Forest Hills 31 26
 Bandys 10 16
     
     
     
2003
7-0 13-2
 @ Highland Tech 41 8
 @ Watauga 28 15
 South Caldwell 35 6
 East Burke 12 22
 @ Ashe County* 51 7
 Forbush* 52 6
 West Wilkes* 35 7
 @ Wilkes Central* 34 7
 @ North Wilkes* 49 0
 North Surry* 31 7
 @ West Caldwell* 42 20
 North Henderson 39 23
 East Rutherford 31 10
 Forest Hills 51 28
 Bandys 13 20
     
2002
5-2 10-3
 Highland Tech 51 12
 Watauga 21 0
 @ South Caldwell 34 18
 @ East Burke 27 14
 Ashe County* 62 0
 @ Forbush* 20 27
 @ West Wilkes* 33 7
 Wilkes Central* 32 14
 North Wilkes* 14 0
 @ North Surry* 28 0
 West Caldwell* 21 30
 Salisbury 53 18
 @ Owen 13 24
     
     
     
2001
3-4 3-7
 Open Date
 @ Watauga 0 7
 South Caldwell 16 23
 East Burke 14 21
 @ Ashe County* 20 6
 Forbush* 14 20
 West Wilkes* 10 46
 @ Wilkes Central* 35 14
 @ North Wilkes* 35 20
 North Surry* 22 37
 @ West Caldwell* 17 26
     
     
     
     
     
       
2000
1-5 4-7
 West Lincoln 36 25
 South Caldwell 14 0
 Alexander Central 7 34
 East Burke 14 22
 Wilkes Central 28 27
 Bandys* 3 33
 Statesville* 6 43
 Bunker Hill*  15 36
 West Iredell* 19 13
 Newton-Conover* 21 40
 West Caldwell* 25 28
     
     
   
   
   
1999
0-6 2-9
 West Lincoln 24 27
 South Caldwell 10 7
 Alexander Central 14 60
 East Burke 7 31
 Wilkes Central 38 8
 Bandys* 6 48
 Statesville* 6 41
 Bunker Hill*  34 52
 West Iredell* 0 27
 Newton-Conover* 7 41
 West Caldwell* 6 35
     
     
   
   
   
1998
3-3 7-4
 West Lincoln 21 2
 South Caldwell 7 6
 McDowell 14 21
 East Burke (FW) 14 28
 Wilkes Central 25 13
 Bandys* 13 49
 Statesville* 21 13
 Bunker Hill*  14 42
 West Iredell* 34 7
 Newton-Conover* 21 35
 West Caldwell* 42 41
     
     
     
   
   
1997
3-3 8-4
 West Lincoln 7 0
 South Caldwell 32 0
 McDowell 15 13
 East Burke 25 12
 Wilkes Central 35 13
 Bandys* 0 13
 Statesville* 12 34
 Bunker Hill*  28 20
 West Iredell* 62 34
 Newton-Conover* 57 15
 West Caldwell* 7 21
 Shelby 14 49
     
     
     
     
1996
2-3 4-7
 Hickory 6 49
 Watauga 20 14
 South Caldwell 14 20
 North Iredell 24 6
 West Lincoln 8 24
 Independence 0 28
 Newton-Conover* 35 20
 Bandys* 7 20
 Bunker Hill* 33 35
 Maiden* 6 23
 West Caldwell* 22 19
     
     
     
     
     
1995
3-2 8-5
 Cherryvile 43 25
 Watauga 43 28
 South Caldwell 28 0
 North Iredell 14 20
 West Lincoln 28 21
 Independence 20 36
 Newton-Conover* 2 20
 Bandys* 8 28
 Bunker Hill* 16 10
 Maiden* 23 20
 West Caldwell* 28 21
 Hendersonville 25 22
 Mooresville 14 29
     
   
   
1994
2-3 6-5
 Cherryvile 38 12
 Watauga 28 38
 South Caldwell 27 26
 Mountain Heritage 34 12
 North Iredell 14 22
 West Lincoln 35 28
 Newton-Conover* 11 48
 Bandys* 28 34
 Bunker Hill* 42 22
 Maiden* 7 28
 West Caldwell* 41 14
     
     
     
     
     
1993
1-4 1-9
 Open Date
 Watauga 14 34
 South Caldwell 27 34
 Mountain Heritage 15 38
 North Iredell 10 29
 West Lincoln 7 26
 Newton-Conover* 0 34
 Bandys* 14 28
 Bunker Hill* 41 24
 Maiden* 7 38
 West Caldwell* 7 31
     
     
     
     
     
1992
0-5 0-10
 Watauga 6 33
 South Caldwell 15 19
 West Iredell 8 12
 Avery 0 6
 Wilkes Central 7 17
 East Lincoln* 13 60
 St. Stephens* 0 49
 Fred T. Foard* 27 56
 Lincolnton* 20 35
 West Caldwell* 0 15
     
     
     
     
     
1991
0-5 0-10
 Watauga 6 25
 South Caldwell 14 15
 West Iredell 8 20
 Avery 14 35
 Wilkes Central 0 63
 East Lincoln* 26 68
 St. Stephens* 0 51
 Fred T. Foard* 0 41
 Lincolnton* 0 50
 West Caldwell* 6 47
     
     
     
     
     
1990
1-4 3-7
 Watauga 8 20
 South Caldwell 6 0
 West Iredell 20 6
 Avery 6 12
 South Iredell 0 49
 East Lincoln* 14 20
 Fred T. Foard* 2 33
 Lincolnton* 15 41
 St. Stephens* 12 21
 West Caldwell* 20 14
     
     
     
     
     
1989
1-4 1-9
 Watauga 6 20
 South Caldwell 0 17
 West Iredell 7 17
 Avery 14 21
 South Iredell 0 13
 East Lincoln* 6 21
 Fred T. Foard* 3 0
 Lincolnton* 14 55
 St. Stephens* 7 35
 West Caldwell* 6 37
     
     
     
     
     
1988
0-5 2-8
 Watauga 13 12
 South Caldwell 12 28
 West Iredell 0 26
 Wilkes Central 26 22
 Hickory 0 40
 East Lincoln* 6 26
 Fred T. Foard* 0 25
 Lincolnton* 6 34
 St. Stephens* 14 33
 West Caldwell* 6 36
     
     
     
     
     
1987
1-4 2-8
 Watauga 3 0
 South Caldwell 7 14
 West Iredell 0 24
 Wilkes Central 7 34
 Hickory 0 26
 East Lincoln* 14 23
 Fred T. Foard* 0 16
 Lincolnton* 6 21
 St. Stephens* 7 6
 West Caldwell* 0 41
     
     
     
   
   
1986
3-2 6-4
 Watauga 13 0
 South Caldwell 14 16
 West Iredell 0 21
 Wilkes Central 15 6
 Elkin 20 0
 East Lincoln* 15 20
 Fred T. Foard* 37 26
 Lincolnton* 20 19
 St. Stephens* 19 29
 West Caldwell* 15 6
     
     
     
     
     
1985
2-3 3-7
 Watauga 19 21
 South Caldwell 8 40
 West Iredell 28 42
 Wilkes Central 8 38
 Elkin 27 12
 East Lincoln* 7 40
 Fred T. Foard* 14 27
 Lincolnton* 26 6
 St. Stephens* 27 7
 West Caldwell* 6 28
     
     
     
     
     
1984
0-5 0-10
 Freedom 0 36
 South Caldwell 0 6
 East Burke 9 63
 West Iredell 6 35
 Alexander Central* 0 35
 South Iredell 6 27
 St. Stephens* 6 33
 Watauga* 0 23
 Wilkes Central* 0 31
 West Caldwell* 0 30
     
     
     
     
1983
4-1 7-5
 Freedom 6 7
 South Caldwell 26 21
 East Burke 7 21
 West Iredell 0 14
 Alexander Central* 13 15
 South Iredell 34 0
 St. Stephens* 16 14
 Watauga* 35 0
 Wilkes Central* 48 21
 West Caldwell* 10 7
Division II Playoffs
 Mount Airy 21 18
 South Rowan 21 28
 
1982
2-3 6-4
 Freedom 17 14
 South Caldwell 28 18
 East Burke 12 16
 Alexander Central* 0 14
 Mooresville 18 13
 North Iredell 3 0
 St. Stephens* 16 14
 Watauga* 27 8
 Wilkes Central* 12 22
 West Caldwell* 9 19
     
     
     
     
1981
2-3 4-5-1
 Freedom 19 20
 South Caldwell 14 14
 East Burke 18 20
 Alexander Central* 19 7
 Mooresville 16 14
 North Iredell 10 0
 St. Stephens* 15 18
 Watauga* 6 19
 Wilkes Central* 21 14
 West Caldwell* 7 28
     
     
     
     
1980
1-4 2-8
 Bunker Hill 21 12
 South Caldwell 0 7
 East Burke 6 34
 Tuscola 0 13
 West Forsyth 18 20
 Alexander Central* 0 20
 North Iredell* 27 29
 Watauga* 0 35
 Wilkes Central* 42 13
 West Caldwell* 20 28
     
     
     
     
1979
5-0 10-2-1
 Bunker Hill 26 20
 South Caldwell 24 19
 East Burke 13 12
 Tuscola 14 14
 West Forsyth 0 11
 Alexander Central* 21 12
 North Iredell* 21 11
 Watauga* 20 7
 Wilkes Central* 27 0
 West Caldwell* 40 6
 East Surry 31 0
 NW Cabarrus 21 0
 South Point 20 28
     
1978
4-2 7-3
 West Wilkes 44 0
 North Wilkes 33 0
 East Burke 7 9
 South Caldwell* 15 40
 Starmount 14 0
 Watauga* 0 7
 Wilkes Central* 29 7
 Alexander Central* 21 13
 North Iredell* 26 20
 West Caldwell* 12 7
     
     
     
     
1977
2-4 5-5
 West Wilkes 27 0
 North Wilkes 27 0
 East Burke 12 15
 South Caldwell* 0 34
 Starmount 24 7
 Watauga* 0 7
 Wilkes Central* 7 14
 Alexander Central* 28 7
 North Iredell* 25 20
 West Caldwell* 7 28
     
     
     
     
1976
0-5 1-9
 Hickory 8 43
 Beaver Creek 21 0
 Lenoir* 0 10
 Avery 0 8
 Wilkes Central* 7 14
 Watauga* 0 16
 Hudson* 0 16
 East Burke 0 34
 Alexander Central* 0 14
 Hudson 6 31
     
     
     
     
1975
0-4-1 3-6-1
 Gamewell-Collettsville 6 0
 Beaver Creek 28 0
 Lenoir* 0 0
 Avery 6 20
 Wilkes Central* 6 13
 Watauga* 0 30
 Hudson* 0 35
 East Burke 12 7
 Alexander Central* 12 48
 Watauga 14 16
     
     
     
     
1974
2-2 4-6
 Gamewell-Collettsville 14 0
 McDowell 0 20
 Freedom 6 28
 Wilkes Central* 6 0
 East Burke 8 13
 Hudson* 30 0
 Watauga 0 14
 Avery 34 7
 Alexander Central* 6 41
 Lenoir* 6 7
     
     
     
     
1973
2-7 3-7
 Gamewell-Collettsville 14 10
 Freedom* 8 42
 McDowell* 0 20
 Hudson* 8 24
 Watauga* 12 48
 Wilkes Central* 22 14
 Avery* 33 13
 Newton-Conover* 6 20
 Alexander Central* 6 19
 Lenoir* 12 70
     
     
     
     
1972
3-2 6-4
 Gamewell-Collettsville 6 0
 Beaver Creek 32 0
 NCSD* 18 6
 Glen Alpine* 6 21
 East Gaston 6 12
 Lenoir 0 24
 Drexel* 26 0
 West Wilkes 39 20
 Salem* 26 0
 Oak Hill* 12 20