EAST LINCOLN
MUSTANGS
1972-2017
WINS   302    STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS 2
LOSSES   230    STATE RUNNER-UP 1
TIES   1    PLAYOFF RECORD 31-20
PERCENTAGE   .568    CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS 8*
2019  
2018  
2017   6-6
2016 11-3 
2015* 14-1 
2014* 16-0
2013*   9-5 
2012* 16-0 
2011   7-5 
2010   8-4
2009* 11-3 
2008* 14-2 
2007 10-5 
2006* 11-3 
2005   7-6 
2004   2-9 
2003   3-8 
2002   7-5 
2001   5-7 
2000   9-3
1999   5-6 
1998   6-5 
1997   3-8 
1996   2-9 
1995   5-5 
1994   6-5 
1993*   6-5 
1992   5-6 
1991   6-6 
1990   4-6
1989   4-6 
1988   8-2 
1987   2-7-1 
1986   4-7 
1985   4-6 
1984   4-6 
1983   2-8 
1982   6-4 
1981   7-3 
1980   3-7
1979   9-3 
1978   5-5 
1977   5-5
1976   4-6 
1975   1-9 
1974   7-3 
1973   8-2 
1972   5-5 
   
 


     
2017
5-2 6-6
 @ Forestview 6 7
 @ Ashbrook 3 18
 North Gaston 7 28
 @ East Gaston 22 6
 Lake Norman Charter* 28 7
 Lincolnton* 12 7
 @ North Lincoln* 35 31
 Bandys* 38 13
 @ Maiden*  43 44
 West Lincoln* 42 35
 @ Newton-Conover* 21 39
 @ Mount Pleasant 0 35
     
     
     
     
       
2016
5-2 11-3
 Hunter Huss 14 13
 Christ the King 69 0
 @ North Lincoln 48 0
 Forestview 28 3
 Bandys* 44 6
 Lincolnton* 35 42
 @ Bunker Hill*  49 14
 Newton-Conover* 42 21
 @ West Caldwell* 32 42
 @ Maiden*  49 35
 West Lincoln* 35 9
 Smoky Mountain 49 21
 @ West Caldwell 34 14
 @ Monroe 0 27
     
     
2015
7-0 14-1
 @ Hunter Huss 49 6
 Q Foundation 33 16
 North Lincoln 49 14
 @ Forestview 41 28
 @ Bandys* 56 7
 @ Lincolnton* 40 21
 Bunker Hill*  52 20
 @ Newton-Conover* 48 24
 West Caldwell* 49 13
 Maiden*  56 28
 @ West Lincoln* 49 9
 Smoky Mountain 54 7
 Wilkes Central 47 6
 East Burke 35 14
 @ Monroe 6 46
     
2014
7-0 16-0
 East Gaston 35 14
 Q Foundation 34 18
 @ North Lincoln 28 27
 Forestview 40 33
 Bandys* 48 17
 Lincolnton* 49 27
 @ Bunker Hill*  56 0
 Newton-Conover* 49 28
 @ West Caldwell* 55 21
 @ Maiden*  48 13
 West Lincoln* 48 13
 Smoky Mountain 56 7
 RS Central  49 28
 Lincolnton 35 14
 Franklin 31 21
 vs Washington 14 13
2013
7-0 9-5
 @ East Gaston (FL) 37 22
 Q Foundation (FL) 47 6
 North Lincoln (FL) 34 7
 @ Forestview 27 44
 @ Bandys* 55 26
 @ Lincolnton* 28 9
 Bunker Hill*  14 10
 @ Newton-Conover* 48 7
 West Caldwell* 68 7
 Maiden*  42 0
 @ West Lincoln* 42 15
 Bandys 35 27
 Maiden 42 14
 @ Monroe 18 34
     
     
       
2012
7-0 16-0
 @ Newton-Conover 35 21
 Hopewell 61 59
 @ Bandys 48 20
 East Gaston 54 30
 Bessemer City* 41 12
 @ North Lincoln* 33 0
 Lincolnton* 13 8
 @ West Lincoln* 40 20
 @ Lake Norman Charter* 35 21
 Highland Tech* 61 0
 Cherryville* 63 6
 Wheatmore 49 0
 Starmount 37 24
 Thomasville 28 12
 Madison 31 14
 vs Tarboro 24 20
2011
5-2 7-5
 Newton-Conover 55 13
 @ Hopewell 39 24
 Bandys 21 26
 @ East Gaston 39 40
 @ Bessemer City* (FL) 56 13
 North Lincoln* 47 7
 @ Lincolnton* 35 55
 West Lincoln* 24 14
 Lake Norman Charter* 56 20
 @ Highland Tech* 63 0
 @ Cherryville* 54 7
 @ Starmount 13 21
     
     
     
2010
4-1 8-4
 Newton-Conover 21 28
 Oak Ridge Military 13 33
 East Gaston 30 10
 @ Bandys 33 7
 @ Southlake Christian 44 28
 Q Foundation 27 8
 @ Bessemer City* 41 6
 Lincolnton* 28 42
 Cherryville* 29 28
 @ West Lincoln* 31 13
 @ North Lincoln* 52 24
 @ Mountain Heritage 19 33
     
     
     
     
2009
5-0 11-3
 @ Newton-Conover 19 27
 Kennedy Charter 62 6
 @ East Gaston 27 28
 Bandys 40 12
 Southlake Christian 56 6
 Q Foundation 34 0
 Bessemer City* 21 12
 @ Lincolnton* 31 14
 @ Cherryville* 49 6
 West Lincoln* 41 9
 North Lincoln* 56 7
 Ashe County 30 16
 West Stokes 28 6
 Newton-Conover 14 35
     
     
       
2008
6-0 14-2
 @ Newton-Conover 10 37
 @ Bandys 35 8
 @ Kennedy Charter 62 13
 East Gaston 47 13
 @ Northern Guilford 20 7
 @ North Lincoln* 14 13
 Lincolnton* 49 14
 @ Cherryville* 37 13
 Bessemer City* 40 0
 @ West Lincoln* 42 7
 South Iredell* 28 13
 East Rutherford 37 9
 Lincolnton 24 7
 Bandys 37 20
 East Henderson 21 7
 vs Reidsville 7 24
2007
4-2 10-5
 Newton-Conover 19 21
 Bandys 34 7
 Kennedy Charter 55 6
 @ East Gaston 35 6
 Charlotte Christian 14 36
 North Lincoln* 7 34
 @ Lincolnton* 6 24
 Cherryville* 60 17
 @ Bessemer City* 21 14
 West Lincoln* 57 24
 @ South Iredell* 28 21
 @ Monroe 54 20
 @ West Davidson 39 16
 @ Newton-Conover 23 17
 @ Lincolnton 13 21
     
2006
5-1 11-3
 East Gaston 33 26
 @ Bandys 30 21
 @ Newton-Conover 14 33
 West Caldwell 50 12
 @ Lake Norman 30 20
 @ North Lincoln* 40 28
 Lincolnton* 14 7
 @ Cherryville* 7 21
 Bessemer City* 35 0
 @ West Lincoln* 34 14
 South Iredell* 35 11
 Chase 48 0
 East Henderson 28 7
 @ Shelby 14 30
     
     
2005
5-1 7-6
 @ East Gaston 29 37
 Bandys 12 42
 Newton-Conover 8 29
 @ West Caldwell 18 20
 Lake Norman 25 14
 North Lincoln* 42 28
 @ Lincolnton* 21 35
 Cherryville* 51 19
 @ Bessemer City* 42 14
 West Lincoln* 35 6
 @ South Iredell* 35 0
 Ashe County 27 14
 @ Forest Hills 20 42
     
     
     
       
2004
1-6 2-9
 @ Bandys 7 28
 West Lincoln 0 19
 @ Lincolnton 0 12
 North Lincoln 28 12
 @ Ashbrook* 13 26
 Forestview* 14 34
 @ Berry Academy* 27 12
 @ North Gaston* 26 33
 Hunter Huss* 7 13
 @ East Gaston* 7 35
 South Point* 14 47
     
     
     
     
     
2003
1-6 3-8
 Bandys 10 37
 @ West Lincoln 40 12
 Lincolnton 38 40
 @ North Lincoln 67 0
 Ashbrook* 12 40
 @ Forestview* 19 35
 Berry Academy* 36 13
 North Gaston* 14 21
 @ Hunter Huss* 19 24
 East Gaston* 14 38
 @ South Point* 7 62
     
     
     
     
     
2002
4-2 7-5
 @ Bandys 16 21
 West Lincoln 48 0
 Highland Tech 59 0
 @ St. Stephens 39 14
 @ Lincolnton 14 35
 @ Ashbrook* 0 21
 Forestview* 35 21
 @ North Gaston* 34 21
 Hunter Huss* 17 7
 @ East Gaston* 39 14
 South Point* 7 28
 @ Parkland 7 41
     
     
     
     
2001
4-2 5-7
 Bandys 0 20
 @ West Lincoln 6 31
 St. Stephens 12 34
 Lincolnton 6 24
 Ashbrook* 20 13
 @ Forestview* 24 52
 @ Bessemer City 33 26
 North Gaston* (FW) 0 33
 @ Hunter Huss* 12 6
 East Gaston* 13 0
 @ South Point* 14 57
 @ Piedmont 20 35
     
     
     
       
2000
5-2 9-3
 Bandys 44 38
 West Lincoln 39 0
 @ Lincolnton 34 14
 East Gaston 41 15
 @ Fred T. Foard* 20 21
 Hickory* 25 12
 @ North Iredell* 33 0
 South Iredell* 35 14
 @ St. Stephens* 33 12
 South Caldwell* 62 0
 @ Mooresville* 24 63
 @ Erwin 6 48
     
     
     
     
1999
4-3 5-6
 @ Bandys 15 29
 @ West Lincoln 27 0
 Lincolnton 14 17
 @ East Gaston 17 20
 Fred T. Foard* 26 29
 @ Hickory* 6 53
 North Iredell* 52 22
 @ South Iredell* 7 17
 St. Stephens* 30 8
 @ South Caldwell* 34 17
 Mooresville* 20 8
     
     
     
     
     
1998
3-4 6-5
 Bandys 0 48
 West Lincoln 23 21
 @ Lincolnton 27 20
 East Gaston 20 7
 @ Fred T. Foard* 19 28
 Hickory* 21 20
 @ North Iredell* 42 35
 South Iredell* 30 7
 @ St. Stephens* 6 16
 South Caldwell* 3 20
 @ Mooresville* 13 45
     
     
     
     
     
1997
2-5 3-8
 @ Bandys 0 42
 @ West Lincoln 18 21
 Lincolnton 14 8
 @ East Gaston 7 18
 Fred T. Foard* 19 38
 @ Hickory* 6 35
 North Iredell* 21 7
 @ South Iredell* 20 35
 St. Stephens* 33 26
 @ South Caldwell* 0 32
 Mooresville* 6 56
     
     
     
     
     
1996
1-3 2-9
 Newton-Conover 6 21
 West Lincoln 0 17
 Lincolnton 7 15
 East Gaston 28 0
 Bandys 14 28
 Cherryville 12 33
 Maiden 0 58
 Hickory* 7 72
 St. Stephens* 14 19
 South Caldwell* 38 28
 Fred T. Foard* 7 14
     
     
     
     
     
1995
2-2 5-5
 Open Date
 West Lincoln 27 6
 Lincolnton 9 28
 East Gaston 13 14
 Bandys 28 24
 Cherryville 12 32
 Maiden 14 8
 Hickory* 14 34
 St. Stephens* 21 6
 South Caldwell* 27 0
 Fred T. Foard* 13 20
     
     
     
     
     
1994
3-1 6-5
 Open Date
 West Lincoln 17 3
 Lincolnton 17 40
 East Gaston 38 19
 Bandys 14 28
 Cherryville 33 26
 Maiden 6 20
 Hickory* 20 13
 St. Stephens* 10 7
 South Caldwell* 10 14
 Fred T. Foard* 27 12
 Burns 7 34
     
     
     
     
1993
4-0 6-5
 Open Date
 West Lincoln 14 28
 Lincolnton 13 39
 East Gaston 19 9
 Bandys 0 7
 Cherryville 27 6
 Maiden 19 20
 Hickory* 33 0
 St. Stephens* 29 12
 South Caldwell* 26 0
 Fred T. Foard* 27 21
 Shelby 7 10
     
     
     
     
1992
3-2 5-6
 West Lincoln 7 6
 Cherryville 10 0
 Kings Mountain 2 23
 South Iredell 7 42
 North Iredell 3 16
 Hibriten* 60 13
 Fred T. Foard* 28 9
 West Caldwell* 30 6
 St. Stephens* 3 27
 Lincolnton* 7 29
 AL Brown 0 48
     
     
     
     
1991
2-3 6-6
 West Lincoln 24 17
 Cherryville 33 0
 Kings Mountain 13 15
 South Iredell 17 20
 North Iredell 30 14
 Hibriten* 68 26
 Fred T. Foard* 21 22
 West Caldwell* 17 13
 St. Stephens* 21 27
 Lincolnton* 19 22
 Pisgah 17 14
 East Henderson 16 35
     
     
     
1990
2-3 4-6
 West Lincoln 44 0
 South Iredell 20 17
 Kings Mountain 0 21
 Burns 0 42
 North Iredell 7 28
 Hibriten* 20 14
 West Caldwell* 14 16
 Fred T. Foard* 27 32
 Lincolnton* 6 25
 St. Stephens* 33 14
     
     
     
     
     
1989
3-2 4-6
 West Lincoln 30 14
 South Iredell 6 46
 Kings Mountain 6 30
 Burns 0 34
 North Iredell 0 23
 Hibriten* 21 6
 West Caldwell* 13 6
 Fred T. Foard* 23 13
 Lincolnton* 7 35
 St. Stephens* 13 26
     
     
     
     
     
1988
3-2 8-2
 Bandys 22 14
 West Rowan 28 14
 North Iredell 15 8
 West Lincoln 33 0
 Mitchell 7 6
 Hibriten* 26 6
 West Caldwell* 43 12
 Fred T. Foard* 30 20
 Lincolnton* 6 7
 St. Stephens* 6 13
     
     
     
     
     
1987
2-3 2-7-1
 Bandys 6 6
 West Rowan 8 33
 North Iredell 6 21
 West Lincoln 34 35
 Mitchell 0 41
 Hibriten* 23 14
 West Caldwell* 0 30
 Fred T. Foard* 22 32
 Lincolnton* 0 37
 St. Stephens* 6 0
     
     
     
     
     
1986
3-2 4-7
 Bandys 12 27
 Kings Mountain 0 42
 North Iredell 13 6
 West Lincoln 12 35
 Mitchell 13 20
 Hibriten* 20 15
 West Caldwell* 15 20
 Fred T. Foard* 47 7
 Lincolnton* 0 6
 St. Stephens* 27 7
 Statesville 12 35
     
     
     
     
1985
3-2 4-6
 Bandys 6 27
 Kings Mountain 14 20
 North Iredell 0 13
 West Lincoln 21 6
 Mitchell 7 20
 Hibriten* 40 7
 West Caldwell* 0 23
 Fred T. Foard* 21 29
 Lincolnton* 21 0
 St. Stephens* 27 12
     
     
     
     
     
1984
3-3 4-6
 Bandys 0 14
 Maiden 6 26
 Fred T. Foard 20 13
 West Lincoln 6 22
 Statesville* 7 40
 South Iredell* 15 13
 Lincolnton* 17 21
 West Iredell* 13 0
 North Iredell* 7 13
 Mooresville* 20 6
     
     
     
     
1983
1-5 2-8
 Bandys 27 0
 Maiden 8 15
 Fred T. Foard 7 13
 West Lincoln 12 16
 Statesville* 10 13
 South Iredell* 14 21
 Lincolnton* 0 34
 West Iredell* 12 30
 North Iredell* 6 7
 Mooresville* 13 3
     
     
     
     
1982
3-3 6-4
 Bandys 20 6
 Maiden 6 8
 North Iredell* 13 6
 West Lincoln 8 0
 Mooresville* 0 13
 Alexander Central 13 6
 Lincolnton* 12 27
 West Iredell* 6 0
 South Iredell* 7 0
 Statesville* 15 48
     
     
     
     
1981
4-2 7-3
 Bandys 40 6
 Maiden 6 12
 North Iredell* 27 6
 West Lincoln 14 0
 Mooresville* 21 0
 Alexander Central 21 0
 Lincolnton* 14 20
 West Iredell* 20 7
 South Iredell* 41 13
 Statesville* 6 27
     
     
     
     
1980
2-5 3-7
 Lincolnton 0 32
 East Gaston 7 0
 North Iredell 21 23
 Bunker Hill 13 40
 Cherryville* 20 21
 Bandys* 6 22
 Bessemer City* 38 18
 Fred T. Foard* 6 14
 West Lincoln* 22 14
 Maiden* 6 22
     
     
     
     
1979
5-1 9-3
 Lincolnton 6 22
 East Gaston 6 0
 North Iredell 2 0
 Bunker Hill 28 16
 Cherryville* 36 8
 Bandys* 20 18
 Bessemer City* 63 16
 Fred T. Foard* 35 0
 West Lincoln* 7 0
 Maiden* 9 20
 Avery 55 49
 Swain 14 42
     
     
1978
5-2 5-5
 Lincolnton 0 54
 East Gaston 0 28
 Charlotte Country Day 12 33
 Bunker Hill* 0 16
 Cherryville* 38 14
 Bandys* 7 6
 Bessemer City* 26 14
 Fred T. Foard* 14 6
 West Lincoln* 16 14
 Maiden* 7 28
     
     
     
     
1977
3-4 5-5
 Lincolnton 13 0
 East Gaston 14 34
 Charlotte Country Day 28 7
 Bunker Hill* 13 0
 Cherryville* 7 21
 Bandys* 0 14
 Bessemer City* 35 8
 Fred T. Foard* 29 16
 West Lincoln* 14 21
 Maiden* 13 21
     
     
     
     
1976
4-6 4-6
 Maiden* 6 20
 Granite Falls* 22 14
 Fred T. Foard* 16 12
 Bunker Hill* 6 20
 West Lincoln* 24 18
 Newton-Conover* 0 21
 Lincolnton* 0 19
 Gamewell-Collettsville* 0 27
 Bandys* 24 22
 St. Stephens* 6 22
     
     
     
     
1975
1-9 1-9
 Bunker Hill* 8 28
 Maiden* 0 20
 Lincolnton* 0 14
 Gamewell-Collettsville* 8 14
 Bandys* 12 14
 Fred T. Foard* 20 18
 St. Stephens* 6 22
 West Lincoln* 8 19
 Newton-Conover* 6 33
 Granite Falls* 6 50
     
     
     
     
1974
7-3 7-3
 Bunker Hill* 12 8
 Maiden* 14 6
 Lincolnton* 7 30
 Gamewell-Collettsville* 26 14
 Bandys* 0 12
 Fred T. Foard* 22 0
 St. Stephens* 8 38
 West Lincoln* 8 0
 Newton-Conover* 16 8
 Granite Falls* 20 15
     
     
     
     
1973
7-2 8-2
 Drexel 14 0
 Granite Falls* 14 0
 Fred T. Foard* 32 0
 Bandys* 14 0
 West Lincoln* 7 0
 St. Stephens* 6 0
 Maiden* 6 9
 Bunker Hill* 0 42
 Gamewell-Collettsville* 35 0
 Hildebran* 14 7
     
     
     
     
1972
5-4 5-5
 North Gaston 0 6
 Hildebran* 18 0
 Granite Falls* 20 0
 Fred T. Foard* 45 8
 Bandys* 14 20
 West Lincoln* 6 0
 St. Stephens* 6 12
 Maiden* 6 14
 Bunker Hill* 28 14
 Gamewell-Collettsville* 12 33