ALEXANDER CENTRAL
COUGARS
1972-2017
WINS   257    STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS 0
LOSSES   248    STATE RUNNER-UP 0
TIES   2    PLAYOFF RECORD 4-17
PERCENTAGE   .509    CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS 7*
2019  
2018
2017* 10-2
2016   7-5 
2015   3-8 
2014   4-7
2013   5-7 
2012   5-7 
2011   6-6 
2010*   9-3
2009 11-2 
2008   4-7 
2007   4-8 
2006   9-4 
2005   7-5 
2004   7-6 
2003   4-8 
2002   3-8 
2001   2-9 
2000   4-7
1999   6-6 
1998   6-5 
1997   1-9 
1996   2-9 
1995   6-5 
1994   6-5 
1993   6-4 
1992   6-5 
1991   4-6 
1990   5-4-1
1989   5-5 
1988   5-5 
1987   2-8 
1986   4-6 
1985   5-5 
1984   7-3 
1983* 11-1 
1982*   6-5 
1981   4-7 
1980   4-5-1
1979   5-5 
1978   5-5 
1977   2-8
1976*   8-3 
1975*   9-2 
1974*   9-2
1973   6-4 
1972   8-2 
   
 


     
2017
6-1 10-2
 Burns 28 23
 @ Wilkes Central 28 6
 @ North Iredell 46 0
 North Lincoln 40 36
 @ West Caldwell* 59 35
 Watauga* 38 33
 @ Freedom*  33 27
 McDowell* 55 21
 St. Stephens*  59 21
 @ Hickory*  28 38
 @ South Caldwell* 57 14
 Cuthbertson 28 35
     
     
     
     
       
2016
3-4 7-5
 Watauga 46 35
 @ South Caldwell 54 7
 Bandys 75 32
 @ Ashe County 82 42
 @ South Iredell* 27 55
 North Iredell* 55 8
 @ North Lincoln* 48 7
 Lake Norman* 21 45
 Mooresville* 14 35
 @ Statesville* 27 28
 West Iredell* 68 25
 @ Dudley 8 52
     
     
     
     
2015
2-5 3-8
 @ Watauga 20 42
 South Caldwell 33 40
 @ Bandys 42 20
 Ashe County 22 45
 South Iredell* 27 54
 @ North Iredell* 28 42
 North Lincoln* 44 36
 @ Lake Norman* 38 40
 @ Mooresville* 26 45
 Statesville* 43 77
 @ West Iredell* 42 7
     
     
     
     
     
2014
2-5 4-7
 Watauga 24 41
 @ South Caldwell 14 20
 Bandys 36 14
 @ St. Stephens 27 24
 Lake Norman* 26 49
 @ North Lincoln* 9 21
 Mooresville* 13 50
 Statesville* 21 17
 @ South Iredell* 42 50
 West Iredell* 42 30
 @ North Iredell* 28 34
     
     
     
     
     
2013
3-4 5-7
 @ Watauga 12 34
 South Caldwell 13 17
 @ Bandys 26 16
 St. Stephens 49 14
 @ Lake Norman* 15 52
 North Lincoln* 32 13
 @ Mooresville* 23 28
 @ Statesville* 21 24
 South Iredell* 7 34
 @ West Iredell* 48 20
 North Iredell* 27 20
 @ Mooresville 6 33
     
     
     
     
       
2012
4-2 5-7
 @ North Iredell 41 22
 @ Freedom 13 47
 Davie County 6 27
 @ Kings Mountain 33 55
 @ St. Stephens*  41 0
 Fred T. Foard* 28 14
 @ Hickory* 27 12
 Watauga* 41 19
 Statesville 27 37
 @ South Caldwell* 27 42
 Hibriten* 51 58
 @ AC Reynolds 35 63
     
   
   
   
2011
4-2 6-6
 North Iredell 54 14
 Freedom 10 29
 @ Davie County 10 21
 Kings Mountain 22 23
 St. Stephens*  40 7
 @ Fred T. Foard* 45 0
 Hickory* (FW) 14 34
 @ Watauga* 10 28
 @ Statesville 35 21
 South Caldwell* 0 29
 @ Hibriten* 48 19
 @ Watauga 10 14
     
   
   
   
2010
6-0 9-3
 Davie County 10 7
 West Iredell 28 10
 @ North Iredell 54 23
 @ Mooresville 21 33
 Patton 13 14
 Fred T. Foard* 53 14
 @ Hickory*  27 17
 St. Stephens*  55 25
 @ Watauga* 20 0
 South Caldwell* 19 14
 @ Hibriten* 21 20
 West Charlotte  7 20
     
     
     
     
2009
5-1 11-2
 @ Davie County 3 0
 @ West Iredell 14 7
 North Iredell 42 20
 Mooresville 26 21
 @ Patton 42 0
 @ Fred T. Foard* 37 21
 Hickory*  24 20
 @ St. Stephens*  14 7
 Watauga* 28 14
 @ South Caldwell* 29 3
 Hibriten* 7 48
 Porter Ridge 38 21
 @ AC Reynolds 16 25
     
     
     
       
2008
2-4 4-7
 North Gaston 56 3
 @ St. Stephens 7 10
 vs Hickory 14 19
 South Point 14 54
 @ Wilkes Central 30 11
 Watauga* 7 21
 AC Reynolds* 7 31
 @ East Burke* 7 14
 @ Freedom* 7 17
 McDowell* 35 25
 @ South Caldwell* 24 7
     
     
     
     
 
2007
2-4 4-8
 @ North Gaston 7 42
 St. Stephens 41 21
 Hickory 12 40
 @ South Point 21 48
 Wilkes Central 27 21
 @ Watauga* 22 50
 @ AC Reynolds* 17 27
 East Burke* 16 28
 Freedom* 26 23
 @ McDowell* 33 20
 South Caldwell* 12 28
 @ Watauga* 14 42
     
     
     
     
2006
4-2 9-4
 North Iredell 25 22
 @ St. Stephens 8 6
 Mooresville 14 7
 West Montgomery 16 14
 McDowell* 20 9
 AC Reynolds* 10 28
 @ East Burke* 36 12
 @ Hickory 7 13
 @ Freedom* 7 21
 Watauga* 34 3
 @ South Caldwell* 19 0
 @ High Point Central 24 10
 @ AC Reynolds 18 28
     
     
     
2005
3-3 7-5
 @ North Iredell 7 14
 St. Stephens 49 0
 @ Mooresville 34 14
 North Wilkes 49 6
 @ McDowell* 47 20
 @ AC Reynolds* 12 13
 East Burke* 23 16
 Hickory 24 21
 Freedom* 7 10
 @ Watauga* 21 22
 South Caldwell* 27 3
 South Caldwell 21 38
     
     
     
     
       
2004
4-2 7-6
 @ Hibriten 7 21
 Wilkes Central 38 7
 Mooresville 10 28
 @ St. Stephens 55 0
 McDowell* 41 14
 @ AC Reynolds* 19 14
 @ East Burke* 13 14
 @ Hickory 21 24
 @ Freedom* 7 33
 Watauga* 49 14
 South Caldwell* 27 26
 Olympic 17 6
 @ Waddell 0 35
     
     
     
2003
2-4 4-8
 @ Davie County 7 29
 @ Wilkes Central 36 13
 @ Mooresville 20 23
 St. Stephens 41 6
 @ McDowell* 14 21
 AC Reynolds* 20 45
 East Burke* 17 21
 Hickory 0 31
 Freedom* 21 35
 @ Watauga* 41 13
 @ South Caldwell* 41 13
 @ Page 27 48
     
     
     
     
2002
1-5 3-8
 Davie County 13 7
 Wilkes Central 35 9
 Mooresville 12 34
 @ South Iredell 0 6
 McDowell* 7 8
 @ AC Reynolds* 6 28
 @ East Burke* 14 16
 @ Hickory 14 17
 @ Freedom* 0 37
 Watauga* 22 28
 South Caldwell* 35 27
     
     
     
     
     
2001
1-5 2-9
 @ Davie County 6 49
 @ Wilkes Central 40 15
 @ Mooresville 0 58
 South Iredell 0 19
 @ McDowell* 0 16
 AC Reynolds* 0 46
 East Burke* 0 10
 Hickory 6 31
 Freedom* 0 49
 @ Watauga* 6 31
 @ South Caldwell* 27 21
     
     
     
     
     
       
2000
2-3 4-7
 West Caldwell 13 28
 Wilkes Central 41 7
 @ Hibriten 34 7
 Mooresville 6 17
 @ Hickory 16 19
 @ Burns 15 26
 @ East Burke* 20 7
 McDowell* 18 29
 @ Freedom* 6 52
 Watauga* 10 7
 @ Crest* 0 55
     
     
     
     
     
1999
3-2 6-6
 @ West Caldwell 36 2
 @ Wilkes Central 47 12
 Hibriten 60 14
 @ Mooresville 9 32
 Hickory 27 32
 Burns 18 19
 East Burke* 27 0
 @ McDowell* 28 21
 Freedom* 14 23
 @ Watauga* 28 7
 Crest* 14 31
 @ Richmond County 6 58
     
   
   
   
1998
3-2 6-5
 West Caldwell 26 33
 Wilkes Central 33 0
 Independence 33 26
 Myers Park 12 28
 Burns 6 30
 East Burke* 26 0
 McDowell* 34 16
 Statesville 21 13
 Freedom* 6 28
 Watauga* 42 38
 Crest* 14 38
     
     
     
     
     
1997
0-5 2-9
 West Caldwell 6 14
 Wilkes Central 46 21
 Independence 0 33
 Myers Park 17 20
 Burns 7 24
 East Burke* 0 28
 McDowell* 6 26
 Statesville 12 6
 Freedom* 0 26
 Watauga* 15 35
 Crest* 7 31
     
     
     
     
     
1996
0-5 2-9
 West Caldwell 10 15
 Wilkes Central 37 31
 South Iredell 30 18
 North Iredell 21 34
 Hickory 0 49
 Statesville 14 20
 McDowell* 7 43
 East Burke* 13 32
 Freedom* 7 13
 Watauga* 7 24
 Crest* 7 41
     
     
     
     
     
1995
3-2 6-5
 West Caldwell 16 20
 Wilkes Central 19 0
 South Iredell 25 16
 North Iredell 19 17
 Hickory 7 10
 Statesville 0 14
 McDowell* 6 7
 East Burke* 18 0
 Freedom* 26 14
 Watauga* 27 0
 Crest* 3 47
     
     
     
     
     
1994
2-3 6-5
 West Caldwell 21 6
 Wilkes Central 28 8
 South Iredell 0 6
 North Iredell 21 28
 Hickory 34 0
 Statesville 11 9
 McDowell* 0 14
 East Burke* 28 13
 Freedom* 7 10
 Watauga* 16 13
 Crest* 3 30
     
     
     
     
     
1993
3-2 6-4
 Open Date
 Wilkes Central 24 12
 South Iredell 14 24
 North Iredell 0 7
 Hickory 23 0
 Statesville 23 9
 McDowell* 0 7
 East Burke* 21 0
 Freedom* 13 10
 Watauga* 31 20
 Crest* 7 24
     
     
     
     
     
1992
4-2 6-5
 Wilkes Central 10 17
 West Caldwell 13 0
 South Iredell 6 46
 North Iredell 12 11
 South Caldwell* 48 20
 East Burke* 9 7
 McDowell* 14 26
 Freedom* 15 38
 Watauga* 31 7
 Hickory* 18 14
 East Mecklenburg 7 21
     
     
     
     
1991
3-3 4-6
 Wilkes Central 20 27
 West Caldwell 10 0
 South Iredell 6 41
 North Iredell 7 9
 South Caldwell* 14 0
 East Burke* 21 6
 McDowell* 16 15
 Freedom* 0 27
 Watauga* 32 35
 Hickory* 0 43
     
     
     
   
   
1990
3-3 5-4-1
 West Iredell 26 7
 West Caldwell 6 10
 North Iredell 14 6
 South Caldwell* 12 6
 East Burke* 23 14
 McDowell* 12 18
 Freedom* 0 28
 Watauga* 54 0
 Avery 0 0
 Hickory* 16 29
     
     
     
     
     
1989
3-3 5-5
 West Iredell 7 14
 West Caldwell 13 10
 North Iredell 6 24
 South Caldwell* 21 7
 East Burke* 7 21
 McDowell* 6 24
 Freedom* 16 24
 Watauga* 32 15
 Avery 23 17
 Hickory* 32 26
     
     
     
     
     
1988
2-4 5-5
 West Iredell 14 8
 Wilkes Central 12 7
 West Caldwell 11 0
 North Iredell 6 7
 South Caldwell* 9 7
 East Burke* 16 41
 McDowell* 6 27
 Freedom* 0 33
 Watauga* 28 6
 Hickory* 12 14
     
     
     
     
     
1987
1-5 2-8
 West Iredell 14 12
 Wilkes Central 6 9
 West Caldwell 0 12
 North Iredell 0 20
 South Caldwell* 21 0
 East Burke* 14 21
 McDowell* 7 21
 Freedom* 7 39
 Watauga* 6 7
 Hickory* 7 21
     
     
     
     
     
1986
3-3 4-6
 West Iredell 0 34
 Wilkes Central 13 26
 West Caldwell 13 14
 North Iredell 14 12
 South Caldwell* 13 6
 East Burke* 7 0
 McDowell* 13 16
 Freedom* 7 21
 Watauga* 27 6
 Hickory* 0 21
     
     
     
     
     
1985
3-3 5-5
 West Iredell 28 19
 Wilkes Central 3 0
 West Caldwell 0 20
 North Iredell 12 21
 South Caldwell* 17 0
 East Burke* 7 10
 McDowell* 35 21
 Freedom* 10 0
 Watauga* 7 12
 Hickory* 23 26
     
     
     
     
     
1984
3-2 7-3
 West Iredell 14 6
 Bunker Hill 18 8
 Statesville 6 7
 North Iredell  16 13
 Watauga 17 7
 Hibriten* 35 0
 Wilkes Central* 25 21
 West Caldwell* 6 14
 Watauga* 7 10
 St. Stephens*  17 0
     
     
     
     
1983
5-0 11-1
 West Iredell 12 0
 Bunker Hill 10 8
 Statesville 16 13
 North Iredell  27 14
 Watauga 28 8
 Hibriten* 15 13
 Wilkes Central* 6 0
 West Caldwell* 19 13
 Watauga* 7 0
 St. Stephens*  10 0
 East Surry 7 6
 Thomasville 7 24
     
 
1982
4-1 6-5
 West Iredell 12 0
 Bunker Hill 7 6
 Hibriten* 14 0
 Lincolnton 0 14
 East Lincoln 6 13
 Statesville 7 27
 Wilkes Central* 30 7
 West Caldwell* 3 0
 Watauga* 14 0
 St. Stephens*  7 14
 Mount Airy 0 14
     
     
     
1981
3-2 4-7
 West Iredell 6 7
 Bunker Hill 14 12
 Hibriten* 7 19
 Lincolnton 7 28
 East Lincoln 0 21
 Statesville 0 55
 Wilkes Central* 21 0
 West Caldwell* 0 24
 Watauga* 10 0
 St. Stephens*  6 3
Division II Playoffs
 East Surry 7 8
     
     
1980
2-3 4-5-1
 West Iredell 14 8
 East Burke 6 20
 Bunker Hill 12 12
 Statesville 14 0
 Newton-Conover 6 21
 North Iredell*  0 26
 Hibriten* 20 0
 Wilkes Central* 26 6
 West Caldwell* 16 28
 Watauga* 7 20
     
     
     
     
1979
2-3 5-5
 West Iredell 13 0
 East Burke 6 22
 Bunker Hill 35 0
 Statesville 7 6
 Newton-Conover 12 14
 North Iredell*  16 8
 Hibriten* 12 21
 Wilkes Central* 0 3
 West Caldwell* 20 35
 Watauga* 21 15
     
     
     
     
1978
2-4 5-5
 Newton-Conover 8 21
 Wilkes Central* 36 33
 Bunker Hill 18 14
 Statesville 12 6
 West Caldwell* 0 13
 South Caldwell* 6 26
 Watauga* 7 14
 North Iredell*  43 8
 Hibriten* 13 21
 West Iredell 9 6
     
     
     
     
1977
1-5 2-8
 Newton-Conover 0 12
 Wilkes Central* 22 13
 Bunker Hill 28 14
 Statesville 8 14
 West Caldwell* 6 20
 South Caldwell* 12 38
 Watauga* 0 10
 North Iredell*  0 25
 Hibriten* 7 28
 West Iredell 19 29
     
     
     
     
1976
5-0 8-3
 Wilkes Central* 20 6
 North Iredell 14 13
 Freedom 10 19
 Wilkes Central 14 20
 Forbush 33 8
 Watauga* 27 7
 Hudson* 13 7
 Hibriten* 14 0
 Lenoir* 13 7
 McDowell 36 27
WNCHSAA
 Hudson 14 15
     
     
1975
5-0 9-2
 Wilkes Central* 33 14
 North Iredell 20 7
 Freedom 0 26
 Wilkes Central 41 8
 Forbush 42 0
 Watauga* 24 6
 Hudson* 28 0
 Hibriten* 48 12
 Lenoir* 37 8
 McDowell 21 6
WNCHSAA
 Shelby 8 45
     
     
1974
4-0 9-2
 Freedom 2 0
 North Iredell 52 0
 Wilkes Central* 27 0
 McDowell 42 0
 Avery 48 14
 Watauga 6 24
 Lenoir* 12 6
 Hudson* 12 0
 Hibriten* 41 6
 East Burke 35 14
WNCHSAA
 Freedom 13 19
     
     
1973
5-4 6-4
 Wilkes Central* 22 0
 North Iredell 26 0
 McDowell* 0 7
 Newton-Conover* 14 7
 Avery* 19 7
 Lenoir* 0 33
 Watauga* 0 24
 Hudson* 0 24
 Hibriten* 19 6
 Valdese* 43 19
     
     
     
     
1972
7-2 8-2
 Wilkes Central* 0 6
 North Iredell 26 6
 Avery* 7 0
 McDowell* 26 16
 Valdese* 27 0
 Watauga* 26 6
 Lenoir* 13 26
 Hudson* 28 14
 Newton-Conover* 35 2
 Morganton* 20 0