2010-2018
OVERALL RECORD 91-30-0
 Non-Conference   26-13 0.667 2 W
 Conference   50-8 0.862 32 W
 Regular Season   76-21 0.784 10 W
 Playoffs   15-9 0.625 1 L
 Home   52-13 0.800 1 L
 Away   39-16 0.709 4 W
 Neutral     0-1 0.000 1 L
State Runner-Up 
2017
 
Conference Champions 
2010, 2012, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018
 

 
   
2018
 
CONFERENCE OVERALL
8-0 12-2
WESTERN MOUNTAIN ATHLETIC 3A
 AC Reynolds  8-0 12-2 
 Erwin  7-1 10-2 
 Asheville  6-2   7-5 
 Tuscola 5-3   8-5 
 North Buncombe  4-4   6-6 
 TC Roberson  3-5   3-8 
 West Henderson 2-6   4-7 
 Enka  1-7   1-10 
 North Henderson 0-8   0-11 
08.17  at Southern Durham 24 27  
08.24  Shelby 17 14  
08.31  Owen 48 9  
09.07  at Erwin* 56 26  
09.14  Enka* 56 0  
09.21  at North Henderson*  47 7  
09.28  Tuscola*  37 0  
10.05  Open Date    
10.12  at Asheville* 37 14  
10.19  North Buncombe* 45 14  
10.26  at West Henderson*  21 14  
11.02  TC Roberson* 55 28  
11.09  Open Date    
11.16  AL Brown  35 28  
11.23  Sun Valley  22 14  
11.30  Mount Tabor 21 24
12.07        
12.15        
 
2017
STATE 3AA RUNNER-UP
CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS
CONFERENCE OVERALL
8-0 14-2
WESTERN MOUNTAIN ATHLETIC 3A
 AC Reynolds  8-0 14-2 
 Asheville  7-1   7-5 
 Erwin  6-2   6-5 
 Tuscola 5-3   7-5 
 West Henderson 4-4   6-5 
 TC Roberson  3-5   3-8 
 Enka  2-6   3-8 
 North Buncombe  1-7   1-10 
 North Henderson 0-8   2-9 
08.18  Southern Durham 50  9  
08.25  at Shelby 8 29  
09.01  at Owen 52  0  
09.08  Erwin* 49  34  
09.15  at Enka* 43  7
09.22  North Henderson* 49  0  
09.28  at Tuscola* 37  0  
10.06  Open Date    
10.13  Asheville* 35  0  
10.20  at North Buncombe* 56  14  
10.27  West Henderson* 57  8  
11.03  at TC Roberson* 56  34  
11.10  Parkland 52  6  
11.17  SW Guilford 21  7  
11.24  South Iredell 17  7  
12.01  Sun Valley 28 25  
12.09  vs New Hanover 17 27  
 
2016
 
CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS
CONFERENCE OVERALL
6-0 11-3
MOUNTAIN ATHLETIC 4A-3A
3A    
 AC Reynolds  6-0 11-3 
 Asheville  4-2   6-6 
 Erwin  4-2   7-6 
 Enka  1-5   2-9
 North Buncombe  0-6   0-11 
4A    
 TC Roberson  4-2   8-4 
 McDowell  2-4   5-7
08.19  at West Forsyth 6 21  
08.26  Shelby 14 35  
09.02  Owen 70  12  
09.09  Watauga 45 43  
09.16  at Hendersonville 40 17  
09.23  Erwin* 49 48 ot
09.30  at Asheville* 34 16  
10.07  Open Date    
10.14  Enka* 63 14  
10.21  at McDowell* 57 0  
10.27  TC Roberson* 38 6  
11.04  North Buncombe* 47 3  
11.18  Central Cabarrus 37 14  
11.25  Erwin 60 7  
12.02  Weddington  13 21
12.09        
12.14        
 
2015
CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS
CONFERENCE OVERALL
6-0 11-2
MOUNTAIN ATHLETIC 4A-3A
3A    
 AC Reynolds  6-0 11-2 
 Erwin  5-1   7-5 
 Asheville  4-2   9-3 
 North Buncombe  3-3   4-7 
 Enka  0-6   1-10 
4A    
 TC Roberson  2-4   3-9 
 McDowell  1-5   4-8 
08.21  West Forsyth 31 28  
08.28  at Shelby 39 56  
09.04  at Owen 49   7  
09.11  at Watauga 43 15  
09.18  Hendersonville 59 36  
09.25  at Erwin* 35 18  
10.02  Asheville* 54 21  
10.09  Open Date    
10.16  at Enka* 64 3  
10.23  McDowell* 63 6  
10.30  at TC Roberson* 49 6  
11.06  North Buncombe* 57 22  
11.13  Ashbrook 71 28  
11.20  Weddington 21 28 ot
11.27        
12.04        
12.12        
 
2014
 
CONFERENCE OVERALL
4-2 7-6
MOUNTAIN ATHLETIC 4A-3A
3A    
 Asheville  6-0 12-2 
 Erwin  5-1   9-2 
 AC Reynolds  4-2   7-6 
 North Buncombe  3-3   7-5 
 Enka  0-6   1-10 
4A    
 TC Roberson  2-4   5-7 
 McDowell  1-5   2-10 
08.22  West Forsyth 35 43  
08.29  Shelby 14 26  
09.05  Owen 21 30  
09.13  at South Caldwell 26 21  
09.19  at South Point 25 22  
09.26  Erwin* 24 27  
10.03  at Asheville* 14 27  
10.10  Open Date    
10.17  Enka* 76 10  
10.24  at McDowell* 72 41  
10.31  TC Roberson* 42 13  
11.07  at North Buncombe* 62 28  
11.14  at Erwin 38 32  
11.21  at Weddington 18 45  
11.28
12.05        
12.13        
 
2013
 
CONFERENCE OVERALL
4-2 9-5
MOUNTAIN ATHLETIC 4A-3A
3A    
 Asheville  6-0 10-3 
 Erwin  5-1   9-2 
 AC Reynolds  4-2   9-5
 Enka  3-3   3-8 
 North Buncombe  1-5   3-8 
4A    
 TC Roberson  2-4   4-8 
 McDowell  0-6   2-9 
08.23  at West Forsyth 0 28  
08.30  at Shelby 49 42  
09.06  at Owen 52 13  
09.13  South Caldwell 50 7  
09.20  South Point 35 52  
09.27  at Erwin* 28 69  
10.04  Asheville* 17 27  
10.11  Open Date    
10.18  at Enka* 59 10  
10.25  McDowell* 66 13  
11.01  at TC Roberson* 37 17  
11.08  North Buncombe* 49 7  
11.15  at Sun Valley 65 14  
11.22  at Statesville 52 49 3ot
11.29  at Crest  14 30  
12.06        
12.14        
 
2012
CO-CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS
CONFERENCE OVERALL
5-1 9-3
MOUNTAIN ATHLETIC 4A-3A
4A    
 AC Reynolds  5-1   9-3 
 TC Roberson  5-1   9-2 
 McDowell  3-3   8-4 
3A    
 Erwin  3-3   8-4 
 Asheville  3-3   6-5 
 Enka  2-4   5-7 
 North Buncombe  0-6   0-11 
08.17  Watauga 51 20  
08.24  Open Date    
08.31  Owen 58 12  
09.07  at Pisgah 48 17  
09.14  Erwin* 24 20  
09.21  at Asheville* 30 34  
09.28  at Crest 15 65  
10.05  Enka* 35 7  
10.12  at McDowell* 21 13  
10.19  TC Roberson* 21 18  
10.26  at North Buncombe* 49 6  
         
11.02  Alexander Central 63 35  
11.09  at Porter Ridge 6 16  
11.16
11.23        
12.01        
 
2011
 
CONFERENCE OVERALL
3-3 6-5
MOUNTAIN ATHLETIC 4A-3A
3A    
 Asheville  6-0 12-1 
 Erwin  4-2   9-3 
 North Buncombe  1-5   1-10 
 Enka  0-6   4-8 
4A    
 TC Roberson  5-1   7-4 
 AC Reynolds  3-3   6-5
 McDowell  2-4   3-8 
08.19  at Watauga 21 14  
08.26  Open Date    
09.02  at Owen 28   0  
09.09  Pisgah 42 0  
09.16  at Erwin* 6 7  
09.23  Asheville* 29 35  
09.30  Crest 14 27  
10.07  at Enka* 34 20  
10.14  McDowell* 17 14 2ot
10.21  at TC Roberson* 10 27  
10.28  North Buncombe* 42 20  
         
11.04  Sun Valley 23 52  
11.11        
11.18        
11.25        
12.03        
 
2010
CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS
CONFERENCE OVERALL
6-0 12-2
MOUNTAIN ATHLETIC 4A-3A
4A    
 AC Reynolds  6-0 12-2 
 TC Roberson  2-4   4-8 
 McDowell  0-6   0-11 
3A    
 Asheville  5-1 10-3 
 Erwin  4-2 10-4 
 Enka  3-3   4-8 
 North Buncombe  1-5   2-9 
08.20  at West Forsyth (FL) 20 14  
08.27  Open Date    
09.03  Owen 47 31  
09.10  at Pisgah 37 10  
09.17  Watauga 14 6  
09.24  Erwin* 37 35  
10.01  at Asheville* 41 13  
10.08  at Crest 34 31  
10.15  Enka* 69 17  
10.22  at McDowell* 49 21  
10.29  TC Roberson* 40 3  
11.05  at North Buncombe* 47 22  
11.12  TC Roberson 42 7  
11.19  Sun Valley 24 21  
11.26  Porter Ridge 21 24
12.03        
12.11