2000-2009
OVERALL RECORD 104-27-0
 Non-Conference   30-14 0.682
 Conference   52-7 0.881
 Regular Season   82-21 0.796
 Playoffs   22-6 0.786
 Home   59-17 0.776
 Away   43-10 0.811
 Neutral     2-0 1.000
State 4A Champions 
2002, 2009
 
Conference Champions
 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2005
2006, 2007, 2008, 2009
 
 
2009
STATE 4A CHAMPIONS
CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS
CONFERENCE OVERALL
5-1 14-2
MOUNTAIN ATHLETIC 4A-3A
3A    
 Asheville  6-0 11-1-1
 Erwin  4-2   8-5 
 Enka  2-4   4-7 
 North Buncombe  1-5   2-9 
4A    
 AC Reynolds  5-1 14-2 
 TC Roberson  3-3   4-8 
 McDowell 0-6   0-11 
08.21  West Forsyth  14 24  
08.28  Open Date    
09.04  at Owen 35  6  
09.11  Pisgah 37  21  
09.18  at Watauga 19  12  
09.25  at Erwin* 46  17  
10.02  Asheville* 24 35  
10.09  Crest 26  16  
10.16  at Enka* 34  7
10.23  McDowell* 43  0  
10.30  at TC Roberson* 35  8  
11.06  North Buncombe* 49  0  
11.13  East Gaston 42  9  
11.20  Alexander Central 25  16  
11.27  Mount Tabor 9  7  
12.04  at Dudley 9  8  
12.12  vs Harnett Central 14  13  
 
2008
 
CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS
CONFERENCE OVERALL
6-0 11-2
NORTHWESTERN 4A
 AC Reynolds  6-0 11-2 
 East Burke 5-1   7-4 
 South Caldwell 3-3   5-7 
 Freedom 2-4   3-8 
 Watauga 2-4   5-7
 Alexander Central 2-4   4-7 
 McDowell  1-5   4-7
     
     
08.22  Open Date    
08.29  at Asheville 17 10  
09.05  Owen 34 0  
09.12  TC Roberson 30 13  
09.19  at Tuscola 14 17  
09.26  East Burke* 42 41 2ot
10.03  at Alexander Central* 31 7  
10.10  at Freedom* 24 0  
10.17  at McDowell* 41 9  
10.24  Open Date    
10.31  South Caldwell* 37 0  
11.07  Watauga* 49 0  
11.14  North Davidson 21 0  
11.21  RJ Reynolds 16 9  
11.28  South Mecklenburg 7 10
12.05        
12.13        
 
2007
 
TRI-CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS
CONFERENCE OVERALL
5-1 8-4
NORTHWESTERN 4A
 East Burke 5-1 12-2 
 Watauga 5-1 11-3 
 AC Reynolds  5-1   8-4  
 South Caldwell 2-4   6-6 
 Alexander Central 2-4   4-8 
 Freedom 1-5   1-9 
 McDowell  1-5   2-9 
08.17  Open Date    
08.24  Asheville 28 35 ot
08.31  at Owen 28 19  
09.07  at TC Roberson 0 28  
09.14  Tuscola 53 7  
09.21  at East Burke* 41 35  
09.28  Alexander Central* 27 17  
10.05  Freedom* 30 11  
10.12  McDowell* 51 14  
10.19  Open Date    
10.26  at South Caldwell* 38 0  
11.02  at Watauga* 13 25  
11.09  North Davidson 41 7  
11.16  at Purnell Swett 21 22  
11.23        
11.30        
12.08        
 
2006
 
CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS
CONFERENCE OVERALL
6-0 13-1
NORTHWESTERN 4A
 AC Reynolds  6-0 13-1 
 Watauga 4-2 12-3 
 Freedom 4-2   4-7 
 Alexander Central 4-2   9-4 
 South Caldwell 1-5   6-6 
 McDowell  1-5   3-8 
 East Burke 1-5   3-8 
08.18  Enka 60 0  
08.25  at Asheville 28 7  
09.01  Owen 35 7  
09.08  TC Roberson 27 0  
09.15  at Tuscola 48 3  
09.22  East Burke* 49 16  
09.29  at Alexander Central* 28 10  
10.06  at Freedom* 28 17  
10.13  Watauga* 31 6  
10.20  Open Date    
10.28  South Caldwell* 28 0  
11.03  at McDowell* 62 7  
11.10  Berry Academy 42 0  
11.17  Alexander Central 28 18  
11.24  Watauga 23 24
12.01        
12.09        
 
2005
 
CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS
CONFERENCE OVERALL
6-0 11-2
NORTHWESTERN 4A
 AC Reynolds  6-0 11-2 
 Freedom 5-1   7-4
 Alexander Central 3-3   7-5 
 South Caldwell 3-3 11-3 
 East Burke 2-4   4-7 
 McDowell  1-5   3-8 
 Watauga 1-5   4-7 
08.19  at Enka 34 27  
08.26  Asheville 9 13  
09.02  at Owen 40 7  
09.09  at TC Roberson 16 23  
09.16  Tuscola 41 0  
09.23  at East Burke* 29 0  
09.30  Alexander Central* 13 12  
10.07  Freedom* 19 0  
10.14  at Watauga* 42 15  
10.21  Open Date    
10.28  at South Caldwell* 34 17  
11.04  McDowell* 42 0  
11.11  East Forsyth 37 21  
11.18  Crest  (FW) 7 17  
11.25        
12.02        
12.10        
 
2004
 
 
CONFERENCE OVERALL
2-4 2-7
NORTHWESTERN 4A
 Freedom 6-0   8-3 
 East Burke 5-1 11-2 
 Alexander Central 4-2   7-6 
 South Caldwell 3-3   8-4 
 AC Reynolds  2-4   2-7 
 Watauga 1-5   2-8 
 McDowell  0-6   1-10 
08.20  Open Date    
08.27  at Asheville 7 41  
09.03  Owen 7 23  
09.10  TC Roberson 3 35  
09.17  Open Date    
09.24  at East Burke* 13 19  
10.01  Alexander Central* 14 19  
10.08  at Freedom* 22 34  
10.15  Watauga* 46 0  
10.22  Open Date    
10.29  South Caldwell* 20 21  
11.05  at McDowell* 31 13  
11.12        
11.19        
11.26
12.03        
12.11        
 
2003
 
CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS
CONFERENCE OVERALL
6-0 9-3
NORTHWESTERN 4A
 AC Reynolds  6-0   9-3 
 East Burke 5-1 10-2 
 Freedom 4-2   7-4 
 McDowell  2-4   3-9 
 Alexander Central 2-4   4-8
 South Caldwell 1-5   3-8 
 Watauga 1-5   4-7 
08.15  Open Date    
08.22  Asheville 24 31  
08.29  at Owen 6 28  
09.05  at TC Roberson 19 16  
09.12  Swain 31 14  
09.19  East Burke* 36 14  
09.26  at Alexander Central* 45 20  
10.03  Freedom* 38 8  
10.10  at Watauga* 24 2  
10.17  Open Date    
10.24  at South Caldwell* 34 6  
10.31  McDowell* 31 21  
11.07  Olympic 56 28  
11.14  Waddell  7 28  
11.21        
11.28        
12.05        
 
2002
STATE 4A CHAMPIONS
CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS
CONFERENCE OVERALL
6-0 14-1
NORTHWESTERN 4A
 AC Reynolds  6-0 14-1 
 Freedom 5-1 10-3 
 Watauga 4-2   7-5
 East Burke 3-3   4-7 
 McDowell  2-4   3-9 
 Alexander Central 1-5   3-8 
 South Caldwell 0-6   1-10 
08.23  Open Date    
08.30  at Asheville 14 13  
09.06  Owen 14 3  
09.13  TC Roberson 21 28  
09.20  at Mount Tabor 21 14  
09.27  at East Burke* 35 0  
10.04  Alexander Central* 28 6  
10.11  at Freedom* 27 17  
10.18  Watauga* 42 0  
10.25  Open Date    
11.01  South Caldwell* 42 6  
11.11  at McDowell* 49 0  
11.15  Olympic 62 9  
11.22  West Charlotte 14 0  
11.29  Davie County 42 0
12.07  Waddell 28 6  
12.14  vs Northern Nash 14 7  
 
2001
 
CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS
CONFERENCE OVERALL
6-0 12-1
NORTHWESTERN AAAA
 AC Reynolds  6-0 12-1 
 McDowell  5-1   7-5 
 Freedom 4-2   9-3 
 Watauga 2-4   5-6 
 South Caldwell 2-4   4-7 
 East Burke 1-5   2-9 
 Alexander Central 1-5   2-8
08.24  Open Date    
08.31  Asheville 22 14  
09.07  at Owen 47   0  
09.14  at TC Roberson 12 0  
09.21  Mount Tabor 26 13  
09.28  East Burke* 35 0  
10.05  at Alexander Central* 46 0  
10.12  Freedom* 32 0  
10.19  at Watauga* 55 0  
10.26  Open Date    
11.02  at South Caldwell* 57 0  
11.09  McDowell* 41 0  
11.16  Central Cabarrus 35 0  
11.23  Butler 47 0  
11.30  East Mecklenburg 21 27  
12.07        
12.15        
 
2000
 
CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS
CONFERENCE OVERALL
4-1 10-4
MOUNTAIN ATHLETIC AAAA-AAA
 AC Reynolds  4-1 10-4 
 Asheville 3-2   7-5 
 TC Roberson 3-2   7-4 
 West Henderson 3-2   7-4
 North Buncombe 1-4   4-7 
 East Henderson 1-4   3-6 
     
08.18  at RJ Reynolds 14 17  
08.25  Tuscola 26 27  
09.01  Owen 41 0  
09.08  Erwin 28 21  
09.15  at Enka 14 7  
09.22  Forest Hills 35 0  
09.29  Open Date    
10.06  at North Buncombe* 22 0  
10.13  at West Henderson* 14 7  
10.20  East Henderson* 39 0  
10.27  TC Roberson* 14 27  
11.03  at Asheville* 21 7  
11.10  Butler 17 10  
11.17  at Page 34 14  
11.24  Anson County 0 28
12.01        
12.09