2017 WNC FOOTBALL
 
     
GOBIGGREEN.NET TOP 20    MAXPREPS.COM TOP 20
September 23, 2017   September 24, 2017
1  South Point   5-0
2  Shelby 5-1
3  Kings Mountain   4-1
4  Crest   3-2
5  AC Reynolds 5-1
6  Hibriten 6-0
7  Freedom 4-1
8  Franklin 5-0
9  Watauga   5-0
10  Mountain Heritage 5-0
11  Newton-Conover   4-1
12  Alexander Central 5-0
13  Murphy   5-1
14  Pisgah   4-2
15  Asheville   3-3
16  Mitchell   6-0
17  Stuart Cramer 3-2
18  Hickory   3-2
19  Hunter Huss   3-2
20  Patton   4-2
 
1  South Point  5-0 43.3
2  Shelby  5-1 40.9
3  Hibriten  6-0 30.2
4  Crest 3-2 29.4
5  Franklin 5-0 27.0
6  Kings Mountain 4-1 24.9
7  Mountain Heritage  5-0 24.2
8  AC Reynolds  5-1 21.8
9  Freedom 4-1 19.4
10  Alexander Central 5-0 18.1
11  Murphy 5-1 18.0
12  Pisgah  4-2 16.7
13  Hendersonville 4-2 16.5
14  Newton-Conover 4-1 15.2
15  Watauga 5-0 15.0
16  Hunter Huss  3-2 13.8
17  East Wilkes 5-0 12.9
18  Stuart Cramer 3-2 12.6
19  Mitchell 6-0 12.2
20  Asheville 3-3 10.7
     
 

WEEK 7 - SEPTEMBER 28, 2017
 AC Reynolds 0            
 Tuscola 0            
WEEK 7 - SEPTEMBER 29, 2017
 Asheville 0    North Buncombe 0    West Henderson 0
 North Henderson 0    Enka 0    Erwin 0
 Carolina Wildcats, SC 0    Madison 0    Chase 0
 Franklin 0    Smoky Mountain 0    Avery 0
 Polk County 0    Murphy 0    Cherokee 0
 East Rutherford 0    Andrews 0    Swain 0
 Robbinsville 0    Watauga 0    Hickory 0
 Rosman 0    Alexander Central 0    Freedom 0
 McDowell 0    West Caldwell 0    Ashbrook 0
 St. Stephens 0    South Caldwell 0    South Point 0
 Burns 0    Stuart Cramer 0    North Gaston 0
 Hunter Huss 0    Crest 0    Kings Mountain 0
 Blacksburg, SC 0    Bunker Hill 0    Patton 0
 East Gaston 0    Fred T. Foard 0    Draughn 0
 West Iredell 0    Newton-Conover 0    Lincolnton 0
 East Burke 0    Bandys 0    East Lincoln 0
 North Lincoln 0    Maiden 0    Starmount 0
 Lake Norman Charter 0    West Lincoln 0    Alleghany 0
 Ashe County 0    West Wilkes 0    Wilkes Central 0
 Elkin 0    East Wilkes 0    North Wilkes 0
 Bessemer City 0    Cherryville 0    Union Academy 0
 Highland Tech 0    CS of Davidson 0    Mountain Island 0
 Pine Lake Prep 0            
 Thomas Jefferson 0            

 
WESTERN MOUNTAIN ATHLETIC 3A
Western Mountain Athletic
 AC Reynolds Rockets 3-0    5-1 
 Asheville Cougars 3-0    3-3 
 Tuscola Mountaineers 2-0    4-1 
 West Henderson Falcons 2-0    4-1 
 Erwin Warriors 1-2    1-4 
 TC Roberson Rams 1-2    1-5 
 North Henderson Knights 0-2    2-3 
 Enka Jets 0-3    1-5 
 North Buncombe Black Hawks 0-3    0-6 
 
NORTHWESTERN 4A-3A
Northwestern
3A  Alexander Central Cougars  1-0    5-0 
3A  Watauga Pioneers  1-0    5-0 
3A  Freedom Patriots  1-0    4-1 
3A  Hickory Tornados  1-0    3-2 
3A  West Caldwell Warriors  0-1    3-2 
3A  St. Stephens Indians  0-1    1-4 
4A  McDowell Titans  0-1    1-4 
4A  South Caldwell Spartans  0-1    0-5 
 
MOUNTAIN SIX 2A
Mountain Six
 Franklin Panthers 0-0    5-0 
 Brevard Blue Devils 0-0    5-1 
 Hendersonville Bearcats 0-0    4-2 
 Pisgah Black Bears 0-0    4-2 
 Smoky Mountain Mustangs 0-0    2-3 
 East Henderson Eagles 0-0    2-4 
 
WESTERN HIGHLANDS 2A-1A
Western Highlands
1A  Mitchell Mountaineers 0-0    6-0 
2A  Mountain Heritage Cougars  0-0    5-0 
1A  Polk County Wolverines 0-0    4-1 
2A  Madison Patriots 0-0    2-3 
1A  Avery Vikings 0-0    1-4 
2A  Owen Warhorses 0-0    0-5 
 
SMOKY MOUNTAIN 1A
Smoky Mountain
 Murphy Bulldogs 1-0    5-1 
 Swain Maroon Devils 1-0    2-3 
 Rosman Tigers 1-0    2-4 
 Cherokee Braves 0-0    5-0 
 Robbinsville Black Knights 0-1    3-2 
 Andrews Wildcats 0-1    1-5 
 Hayesville Yellow Jackets 0-1    1-5 
 
 
BIG SOUTH 3A
Big South
 Ashbrook Green Wave 2-0    3-2 
 Kings Mountain Mountaineers 1-0    4-1 
 Crest Chargers 1-0    3-2 
 Hunter Huss Huskies 1-0    3-2 
 Stuart Cramer Storm 0-1    3-2 
 North Gaston Wildcats 0-1    2-3 
 Burns Bulldogs 0-1    1-4 
 Forestview Jaguars 0-2    1-5 
 
SOUTHWESTERN 2A
Southwestern
 South Point Red Raiders 0-0    5-0 
 Shelby Golden Lions 0-0    5-1 
 East Rutherford Cavaliers 0-0    3-2 
 RS Central Hilltoppers 0-0    2-4 
 Chase Trojans 0-0    1-4 
 East Gaston Warriors 0-0    1-4 
 
NORTHWESTERN FOOTHILLS 2A
Northwestern Foothills
 Hibriten Panthers 1-0    6-0 
 Patton Panthers 1-0    4-2 
 West Iredell Warriors 1-0    3-3 
 East Burke Cavaliers 0-0    1-4 
 Fred T. Foard Tigers 0-1    4-2 
 Draughn Wildcats 0-1    1-5 
 Bunker Hill Bears 0-1    0-6 
 
SOUTH FORK 2A
South Fork
 Maiden Blue Devils 1-0    5-0 
 Newton-Conover Red Devils 1-0    4-1 
 West Lincoln Rebels 1-0    3-2 
 East Lincoln Mustangs 1-0    2-3 
 Lake Norman Charter Knights 0-1    3-2 
 Bandys Trojans 0-1    2-3 
 Lincolnton Wolves 0-1    1-4 
 North Lincoln Knights 0-1    1-4 
 
MOUNTAIN VALLEY 2A-1A
Mountain Valley
1A  East Wilkes Cardinals 1-0    5-0 
2A  Wilkes Central Eagles 1-0    3-2 
1A  Starmount Rams 1-0    2-3 
2A  Ashe County Huskies 1-0    1-4 
1A  Alleghany Trojans 0-1    4-1 
2A  North Wilkes Vikings 0-1    4-1 
2A  West Wilkes Black Hawks 0-1    4-1 
1A  Elkin Buckin' Elks 0-1    2-3 
 
SOUTHERN PIEDMONT 1A
Southern Piedmont
 Bessemer City Yellow Jackets 1-0    5-0 
 Thomas Jefferson Gryphons 1-0    5-0 
 Union Academy Cardinals 1-0    4-1 
 CS of Davidson Spartans 1-0    2-3 
 Mountain Island Raptors 0-1    3-2 
 Cherryville Ironmen 0-1    2-3 
 Highland Tech Rams 0-1    2-3 
 Pine Lake Prep Pride 0-1    2-3