2017 WNC FOOTBALL
 
     
GOBIGGREEN.NET TOP 20    MAXPREPS.COM TOP 20
November 18, 2017   November 19, 2017
1  Shelby 11-2
2  South Point   12-1
3  AC Reynolds 12-1
4  Hibriten 13-0
5  Kings Mountain   12-1
6  Crest   8-5
7  Watauga   10-3
8  Mountain Heritage 12-0
9  Franklin 12-0
10  Alexander Central 10-2
11  Hendersonville   10-3
12  Mitchell   11-1
13  Stuart Cramer   8-5
14  Hunter Huss   8-5
15  Patton   10-4
16  Fred T. Foard   10-4
17  Maiden   11-1
18  Newton-Conover   9-3
19  Asheville   7-5
20  Erwin   6-5
 
1  Shelby  11-2 42.7
2  Kings Mountain 12-1 39.7
3  Hibriten  13-0 39.0
4  South Point  12-1 38.3
5  AC Reynolds  12-1 33.4
6  Crest 8-5 29.9
7  Mountain Heritage  12-0 29.1
8  Franklin 13-0 28.9
9  Hendersonville 10-3 24.0
10  Hunter Huss  8-5 23.2
11  Watauga 10-3 21.6
12  Stuart Cramer 8-5 21.5
13  Mitchell 11-1 19.1
14  Alexander Central 10-2 18.1
15  Newton-Conover 9-3 17.5
16  Murphy 11-2 16.1
17  Pisgah 7-6 15.2
18  Patton 9-4 14.2
19  Maiden 11-1 13.4
20  Asheville 7-5 13.0
     
 

PLAYOFFS WEEK 3 - NOVEMBER 24, 2017
3AA   3A   2AA
 South Iredell 0    Jay Robinson 0    Franklin 0
 AC Reynolds 0    Kings Mountain 0    Hibriten 0
2AA   2A   1AA
 Shelby 0    Hendersonville 0    East Surry 0
 Mount Pleasant 0    Mountain Heritage 0    Murphy 0
1AA   1A   1A
 Bessemer City 0    Robbinsville 0    Thomas Jefferson 0
 Mount Airy 0    Mitchell 0    Cherokee 0

 
WESTERN MOUNTAIN ATHLETIC 3A
Western Mountain Athletic
 AC Reynolds Rockets 8-0  12-1 
 Asheville Cougars 7-1    7-5 
 Erwin Warriors 6-2    6-5 
 Tuscola Mountaineers 5-3    7-5 
 West Henderson Falcons 4-4    6-5 
 TC Roberson Rams 3-5    3-8 
 Enka Jets 2-6    3-8 
 North Buncombe Black Hawks 1-7    1-10 
 North Henderson Knights 0-8    2-9 
 
NORTHWESTERN 4A-3A
Northwestern
3A  Alexander Central Cougars  6-1  10-2 
3A  Watauga Pioneers  5-2  10-3 
3A  Freedom Patriots  4-3    7-5 
3A  St. Stephens Indians  4-3    5-6 
3A  Hickory Tornados  4-3    6-6 
3A  West Caldwell Warriors  3-4    6-6 
4A  South Caldwell Spartans  1-6    1-11 
4A  McDowell Titans  1-6    2-9 
 
MOUNTAIN SIX 2A
Mountain Six
 Franklin Panthers 5-0  13-0 
 Hendersonville Bearcats 4-1  10-3 
 Pisgah Black Bears 2-3    7-6 
 Smoky Mountain Mustangs 2-3    5-7 
 Brevard Blue Devils 1-4    6-6 
 East Henderson Eagles 1-4    3-8 
 
WESTERN HIGHLANDS 2A-1A
Western Highlands
2A  Mountain Heritage Cougars  5-0  12-0 
1A  Mitchell Mountaineers 4-1  11-1 
1A  Polk County Wolverines 3-2    8-5 
2A  Madison Patriots 2-3    4-7 
2A  Owen Warhorses 1-4    1-9 
1A  Avery Vikings 0-5    2-9 
 
SMOKY MOUNTAIN 1A
Smoky Mountain
 Cherokee Braves 5-1  11-1 
 Swain Maroon Devils 5-1    8-5 
 Murphy Bulldogs 5-1  11-2 
 Robbinsville Black Knights 3-3    9-4 
 Hayesville Yellow Jackets 2-4    3-9 
 Rosman Tigers 1-5    2-10 
 Andrews Wildcats 0-6    1-10 
 
 
BIG SOUTH 3A
Big South
 Kings Mountain Mountaineers 7-0  12-1 
 Hunter Huss Huskies 5-2    8-5 
 Crest Chargers 5-2    8-5 
 Stuart Cramer Storm 4-3    8-5 
 Ashbrook Green Wave 3-4    4-8 
 Forestview Jaguars 3-4    4-8 
 Burns Bulldogs 1-6    2-9 
 North Gaston Wildcats 0-7    2-9 
 
SOUTHWESTERN 2A
Southwestern
 South Point Red Raiders 5-0  12-1 
 Shelby Golden Lions 4-1  11-2 
 East Rutherford Cavaliers 3-2    7-5 
 RS Central Hilltoppers 2-3    4-7 
 East Gaston Warriors 1-4    2-9 
 Chase Trojans 0-5    1-10 
 
NORTHWESTERN FOOTHILLS 2A
Northwestern Foothills
 Hibriten Panthers 6-0  13-0 
 Patton Panthers 5-1    9-4 
 Fred T. Foard Tigers 4-2    9-4 
 West Iredell Warriors 3-3    5-7 
 Draughn Wildcats 1-5    2-9 
 East Burke Cavaliers 1-5    2-9 
 Bunker Hill Bears 1-5    1-10 
 
SOUTH FORK 2A
South Fork
 Maiden Blue Devils 7-0  11-1 
 Newton-Conover Red Devils 6-1    9-3 
 East Lincoln Mustangs 5-2    6-6 
 Lincolnton Wolves 4-3    6-7 
 Bandys Trojans 3-4    5-7 
 West Lincoln Rebels 2-5    4-8 
 North Lincoln Knights 1-6    2-9 
 Lake Norman Charter Knights 0-7    3-8 
 
MOUNTAIN VALLEY 2A-1A
Mountain Valley
2A  Wilkes Central Eagles 7-0    9-3 
1A  East Wilkes Cardinals 5-2    9-3 
1A  Starmount Rams 5-2    6-6 
2A  North Wilkes Vikings 4-3    8-4 
2A  Ashe County Huskies 3-4    3-8 
1A  Elkin Buckin' Elks 3-4    6-7 
2A  West Wilkes Black Hawks 1-6    5-6 
1A  Alleghany Trojans 0-7    4-8 
 
SOUTHERN PIEDMONT 1A
Southern Piedmont
 Thomas Jefferson Gryphons 6-1  11-1 
 Bessemer City Yellow Jackets 6-1  11-1 
 Mountain Island Raptors 5-2    8-4 
 CS of Davidson Spartans 4-3    6-7 
 Union Academy Cardinals 4-3    8-5 
 Cherryville Ironmen 2-5    4-8 
 Pine Lake Prep Pride 1-6    3-8 
 Highland Tech Rams 0-7    2-9