HUNTER HUSS
HUSKIES
Gastonia, North Carolina

1972-2015

 WINS   238  
 LOSSES   247  
 TIES   6  
 PCT%   .491  

1972-2015

 STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS   0  
 STATE RUNNER-UP   0  
 PLAYOFF RECORD 12-22  
 CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS   7*  
     2019          2009    6-6        1999    1-10        1989    6-4        1979    5-5
     2018          2008    6-6        1998    2-9        1988    3-6-1        1978    3-7
     2017          2007    5-7        1997    5-6        1987*    9-3        1977    1-8-1
     2016          2006    9-4        1996*    8-4        1986    7-3-1        1976*  10-1
     2015    3-8        2005    9-5        1995*  10-4        1985    2-8        1975    9-1
     2014    3-9        2004    5-6        1994*    8-5        1984*    7-4        1974    4-5-1
     2013    6-8        2003    9-4        1993    5-6        1983*    7-4        1973    7-2-1
     2012    5-7        2002    3-7        1992    6-4-1        1982    2-8        1972    5-5
     2011    5-7        2001    5-5        1991  10-2        1981    5-5        1981    0-0
     2010    3-8        2000    3-7        1990    4-6        1980    2-8        1980    0-0
 
 
 

2015

2-5

3-8

 East Lincoln   6 49
 Burns 26 29
 @ Monroe   0 45
 Hickory 35 19
 @ North Gaston* 22 12
 South Point*   0 20
 @ East Gaston* 20 42
 @ Lake Norman Charter*   6 20
 Stuart Cramer* 26 20
 @ Forestview* 12 35
 Ashbrook* 13 18
     
     
     
     
     

2014

3-4

3-9

 Kings Mountain 21 34
 @ Vance   7 53
 Bessemer City (FL) 21   6
 @ Rocky River 16 41
 North Gaston* 27   0
 @ South Point* 21 35
 East Gaston* 25 32
 Lake Norman Charter* 42   0
 @ Stuart Cramer* (FL) 39 28
 Forestview* 12 36
 @ Ashbrook* 20 14
 Parkwood   7 37
     
     
     
     

2013

3-3

6-8

 @ Kings Mountain 14 28
 Burns 12 51
 @ Bessemer City 35   0
 Rocky River 17 28
 Vance 14 36
 @ North Gaston* 20 28
 South Point* 27 28
 @ East Gaston* 41   7
 @ Lake Norman Charter* 55 10
 @ Forestview* 24 20
 Ashbrook* 17 24
 West Lincoln 30 27
 @ Bunker Hill 34 28
 Parkwood 14 24
     
     
 
 

2012

2-4

5-7

 @ East Gaston 48 14
 Bessemer City 56   0
 Garinger 48   0
 @ Concord 28 48
 North Gaston* 41 15
 @ South Point*   7 42
 Kings Mountain* 36 27
 Freedom 17 34
 @ Crest* 27 34
 Forestview*   0 23
 @ Ashbrook* 31 35
 @ East Henderson 21 44
     
     
     
     

2011

1-5

5-7

 East Gaston 39 32
 @ Bessemer City 48   8
 @ Garinger 23 14
 Concord 23 21
 @ North Gaston* 36 28
 South Point*   3 42
 @ Kings Mountain*   3 31
 @ Freedom   7 45
 Crest*   0 35
 @ Forestview* 17 35
 Ashbrook*   0 52
 @ Franklin   7 35
     
     
     
     

2010

1-5

3-8

 @ East Gaston   7 10
 Bessemer City 48   6
 Tuscola 10 13
 @ Concord   8   7
 Weddington 17 27
 North Gaston* 37 15
 @ South Point* 26 41
 Kings Mountain* 13 16
 @ Crest*   7 51
 Forestview*   6 13
 @ Ashbrook* 24 27
     
     
     
     
     

2009

3-3

6-6

 East Gaston 36 12
 @ Bessemer City 12 13
 @ Tuscola 14 35
 Concord 19 14
 @ Weddington 34 37
 @ North Gaston* 35   0
 South Point* 32 39
 @ Kings Mountain* 20 17
 Crest* 21 13
 @ Forestview* 12 42
 Ashbrook* 15 26
 @ Franklin   7 13
     
     
     
     
 
 

2008

3-3

6-6

 Kings Mountain 18 32
 @ Waddell 20   6
 East Burke   8 35
 RS Central 38 35
 North Gaston* 26   2
 @ South Point*   0 22
 East Gaston* 48 10
 @ Harding 42 14
 @ Crest*   8 28
 Forestview*   6 40
 @ Ashbrook* 15 10
 @ Tuscola 14 31
     
     
     
     

2007

2-4

5-7

 @ Kings Mountain (DF) 25 42
 Waddell 31 13
 @ East Burke 25 42
 @ RS Central 28 26
 @ North Gaston* 12 49
 South Point* 20 51
 @ East Gaston* 51 17
 Harding 34 28
 Crest* 14 56
 @ Forestview* 55 52
 Ashbrook* 14 24
 @ Hickory   0 63
     
     
     
     

2006

4-2

9-4

 @ East Henderson 42 28
 Kings Mountain 50 14
 @ Bessemer City 35   0
 RS Central 28 20
 North Gaston* 28 21
 @ South Point* 27 14
 East Gaston* 14 45
 @ Harding 27 31
 @ Crest* 27 24
 Forestview* 40   7
 @ Ashbrook* 14 28
 Rockingham County 35 22
 North Gaston 21 26
     
     
     

2005

4-2

9-5

 East Henderson 21 40
 @ Kings Mountain 21 23
 Bessemer City 48   8
 @ RS Central 25 15
 @ North Gaston* 35 34
 South Point* 20 23
 @ East Gaston* 20 19
 Harding 41 13
 Crest* 26 17
 @ Forestview* 13 14
 Ashbrook* 35 28
 North Gaston 62 36
 Carver 27 13
 @ Asheville   7 35
     
     
 
 

2004

3-4

5-6

 Cherryville 47 13
 @ Garinger 27   6
 Open Date    
 @ Bessemer City   7 14
 North Gaston* 25 21
 @ South Point*   8 49
 East Gaston*   0 35
 @ Berry Academy* 28 16
 @ East Lincoln* 13   7
 Forestview* 21 27
 @ Ashbrook*   0 41
 @ Tuscola 22 42
     
     
     
     

2003

5-2

9-4

 @ Cherryville 40   7
 Garinger 47 13
 York, SC 20 32
 Bessemer City 22 20
 @ North Gaston* 26 19
 South Point*   6 42
 @ East Gaston* 28 21
 Berry Academy* 48 21
 East Lincoln* 24 19
 @ Forestview* 14   6
 Ashbrook* 21 35
 Smoky Mountain 56 27
 @ Concord   6 55
     
     
     

2002

1-5

3-7

 Cherryville 42 21
 @ York, SC   0 31
 @ Garinger   0   6
 @ Bessemer City 12   6
 North Gaston* 34 13
 @ South Point*   6 24
 East Gaston* 14 23
 Open Date    
 @ East Lincoln*   7 17
 Forestview* 20 31
 @ Ashbrook* 14 38
     
     
     
     
     

2001

2-4

5-5

 York, SC   0 56
 @ Cherryville 42 12
 Garinger 31   6
 Bessemer City 14   6
 @ North Gaston*   7 41
 South Point* 27 34
 @ East Gaston* 26 21
 Open Date    
 East Lincoln*   6 12
 @ Forestview* 14 29
 Ashbrook* 46 31
     
     
     
     
     
 
 

2000

3-3

3-7

 Open Date    
 @ York, SC   0 33
 @ South Point   7 44
 Crest   0 62
 @ Olympic* 20 32
 North Mecklenburg* 12 42
 East Gaston* 21   7
 @ West Mecklenburg* 19 14
 Forestview 18 28
 Vance* 35 34
 @ Ashbrook* 19 33
     
     
     
     
     

1999

1-5

1-10

 @ Gaffney, SC   0 67
 @ York, SC 14 19
 South Point   0 26
 @ Crest   0 24
 Olympic* 12 17
 @ North Mecklenburg*   7 21
 @ East Gaston* 12 34
 West Mecklenburg* 22   6
 @ Forestview 12 13
 @ Vance*   7 41
 Ashbrook*   7 26
     
     
     
     
     

1998

1-5

2-9

 Gaffney, SC   6 50
 York, SC   7 51
 South Point   0 27
 South Mecklenburg 21 10
 Olympic*   7 33
 North Mecklenburg*   6   0
 East Gaston* 13 35
 West Mecklenburg*   6 35
 Forestview (FL) 14   7
 Vance*   0 38
 Ashbrook*   0 42
     
     
     
     
     

1997

5-1

5-6

 Gaffney, SC   0 76
 York, SC   0 34
 South Point   0 18
 South Mecklenburg   6 21
 Olympic* 25 24
 North Mecklenburg* 14   6
 East Gaston* 16   7
 West Mecklenburg* 25 22
 Open Date    
 Vance* 28   7
 Ashbrook*   2 27
 Mount Tabor 10 36
     
     
     
     
 
 

1996

5-1

8-4

 Gaffney, SC   7 42
 Burns 19   0
 South Point 35 21
 Statesville 14 13
 East Gaston* 45   0
 Crest   7 47
 Olympic* 24   6
 West Mecklenburg* 10 14
 Harding* 42   7
 North Mecklenburg* 35 14
 Ashbrook* 13   7
 Davie County   0 20
     
     
     
     

1995

5-1

10-4

 Gaffney, SC   7 33
 Burns 31   3
 South Point 27   0
 Statesville 30 13
 East Gaston* 10 14
 Crest   0 23
 Olympic* 12   7
 West Mecklenburg*   6   0
 Harding* 27   0
 North Mecklenburg* 29   0
 Ashbrook* 17   0
 McDowell 27   8
 Tuscola 26   7
 Crest   0 42
     
     

1994

5-1

8-5

 Open Date    
 Burns 14 27
 South Point   7   8
 East Gaston* 47   7
 Statesville 28   7
 Independence 19 22
 Olympic*   7   8
 West Mecklenburg* 34 31
 Harding* 41   0
 North Mecklenburg* 28 20
 Ashbrook*   7   6
 South Mecklenburg 34   7
 AC Reynolds 14   7
 Crest   6 30
     
     

1993

3-3

5-6

 Open Date    
 Burns 12 23
 South Point   6 28
 East Gaston* 24   0
 Statesville 20   7
 Independence 43 23
 Olympic*   6 41
 West Mecklenburg* 12   0
 Harding* 13 14
 North Mecklenburg* 15   8
 Ashbrook*   0 21
 West Charlotte   0 53
     
     
     
     
 
 

1992

5-2

6-4-1

 East Gaston 27 13
 Shelby 13 27
 South Point 21 21
 Garinger* 43   0
 Independence* 21   7
 South Mecklenburg* 13 14
 East Mecklenburg* 14 21
 Providence* 20   6
 Myers Park* 29   0
 Ashbrook* 24   6
 Tuscola   6 14
     
     
     
     

1991

6-1

10-2

 East Gaston 35   7
 Shelby 14   3
 South Point 14   7
 Garinger* 19 12
 Independence* 39 20
 South Mecklenburg* 27   7
 East Mecklenburg* 12 24
 Providence*   8   7
 Myers Park* 21 15
 Ashbrook* 21 14
 Freedom 33   6
 Grimsley 12 20
     
     
     

1990

2-5

4-6

 East Gaston 12   6
 Shelby 12   7
 East Rutherford   9 14
 Garinger*   7 19
 Independence*   6 24
 South Mecklenburg* 28   3
 East Mecklenburg* 12 14
 Providence* 21 26
 Myers Park* 12   6
 Ashbrook*   0 17
     
     
     
     
     

1989

4-3

6-4

 East Gaston 26 14
 Shelby 21 16
 East Rutherford 13 27
 Garinger* 27 14
 Independence* 11 14
 South Mecklenburg*   0   7
 East Mecklenburg* 17 20
 Providence* 14   0
 Myers Park*   2   0
 Ashbrook* 21 10
     
     
     
     
     
 
 

1988

2-4

3-6-1

 Shelby   0   0
 Kings Mountain 27   7
 East Rutherford 20 27
 Garinger*   9   3
 Independence* 19 28
 South Mecklenburg* 20 27
 East Mecklenburg*   0   6
 North Mecklenburg   0 12
 Myers Park*   7 13
 Ashbrook*   7   0
     
     
     
     
     

1987

5-1

9-3

 Shelby   6 22
 Kings Mountain   9   7
 East Rutherford 10   7
 Garinger* 13 12
 Independence*   7   0
 South Mecklenburg* 19 13
 East Mecklenburg*   3   0
 North Mecklenburg 13 12
 Myers Park*   7 30
 Ashbrook* 14   7
 Crest 14 12
 West Mecklenburg   0 22
     
     
     

1986

4-2

7-3-1

 Shelby   0   0
 Kings Mountain 34   6
 Crest 21   3
 Garinger* 20 14
 Independence* 14   9
 South Mecklenburg*   0 22
 East Mecklenburg* 21   7
 North Mecklenburg 18   0
 Myers Park* 22   0
 Ashbrook*   6 14
 Hickory   0   6
     
     
     
     

1985

1-5

2-8

 Shelby 13   7
 Kings Mountain   9 12
 Crest   7 13
 Garinger* 14   6
 Independence* 20 37
 South Mecklenburg* 18 33
 East Mecklenburg*   6 42
 North Mecklenburg   0 34
 Myers Park* 12 28
 Ashbrook*   7 13
     
     
     
     
     
 
 

1984

6-1

7-4

 West Mecklenburg   0 27
 Shelby   0 20
 Olympic   8   7
 Hickory*   7   6
 McDowell*   7   3
 Freedom* 20 10
 Asheville* 20   9
 East Burke* 28 14
 South Caldwell* 26   0
 Ashbrook*   8 16
 Garinger   0 39
     
     
     

1983

6-1

7-4

 Olympic   0 18
 Shelby 14 34
 West Mecklenburg 26 12
 Hickory* 18   6
 McDowell*   6 14
 Freedom* 20   0
 Asheville*   3   0
 East Burke*   7   0
 South Caldwell* 21   0
 Ashbrook* 13   6
Division II Playoffs
 Parkland 19 21
     

1982

1-6

2-8

 Garinger 10   7
 Shelby   6 21
 Charlotte Country Day   0   7
 Hickory*   0 16
 McDowell* 13 20
 Freedom*   0 14
 Asheville*   0 17
 East Burke* 13 14
 South Caldwell* 13   0
 Ashbrook*   7 33
     
     
     
     

1981

4-3

5-5

 Garinger   8   0
 Shelby   0 13
 Charlotte Country Day   8 16
 Hickory*   6   7
 McDowell*   8   7
 Freedom* 14   8
 Asheville*   0   7
 East Burke* 14 33
 South Caldwell* 19   0
 Ashbrook* 12   6
     
     
     
     
 
 

1980

1-6

2-8

 North Gaston   8   7
 Shelby   0 20
 Lincolnton   0 32
 Hickory*   0 23
 McDowell* 12 26
 Freedom* (FW) 15 18
 Asheville*   8 18
 East Burke*   0   7
 South Caldwell*   8 19
 Ashbrook*   6   7
     
     
     
     

1979

3-4

5-5

 North Gaston 27   7
 Shelby   8   7
 Lincolnton 15 22
 Hickory*   6 20
 McDowell* 42 21
 Freedom*   0 18
 Asheville* 12 14
 East Burke*   0 14
 South Caldwell* 29 28
 Ashbrook* 14 12
     
     
     
     

1978

1-5

3-7

 Shelby 18 12
 Salisbury   8   7
 Brevard   0 41
 McDowell* 14 12
 Hickory* 27 28
 Freedom*   0 26
 Asheville*   0   6
 East Burke*   6   7
 South Caldwell*   8 15
 Ashbrook*   6 20
     
     
     
     

1977

1-5

1-8-1

 Shelby   9 21
 Salisbury 13 14
 Brevard 14 14
 McDowell* 22 14
 Hickory*   8 14
 Freedom*   6 13
 Asheville*   8 48
 East Burke* 13 28
 South Caldwell* 21 32
 Ashbrook* 15 20
     
     
     
     
 
 

1976

6-0

11-1

 Shelby 14   6
 Ben Smith 35   8
 Hickory* 14   0
 McDowell* 32 19
 North Gaston 62   0
 Freedom* 49   2
 Asheville* 41 14
 East Burke* 35   0
 Reidsville 14   0
 Ashbrook* 14 12
 High Point Andrews 21 31
     
     
     

1975

5-1

9-1

 Shelby 14   0
 Ben Smith 28   0
 Hickory* 26 13
 McDowell* 27   0
 North Gaston 19   0
 Freedom*   0 22
 Asheville* 45   0
 East Burke* 20   7
 Reidsville 21   6
 Ashbrook* 21 14
     
     
     
     

1974

2-3-1

4-5-1

 Shelby   8 14
 Independence*   0 13
 Ashbrook   6 18
 West Charlotte* 20 14
 North Gaston 14 13
 South Mecklenburg* 12 12
 East Mecklenburg*   0 13
 Hickory* 20   7
 Olympic 21   0
 Garinger*   6 14
     
     
     
     

1973

3-2-1

7-2-1

 Shelby 21   3
 Independence* 12 12
 Ashbrook 21 12
 West Charlotte* 42   7
 West Mecklenburg 21   0
 South Mecklenburg* 12 16
 East Mecklenburg* 20   6
 Hickory* 32   8
 Olympic 42 12
 Garinger*   7 12
     
     
     
     
 
 

1972

4-2

5-5

 Shelby   6 24
 Independence*   0 10
 Ashbrook   6   7
 West Charlotte* 16   8
 West Mecklenburg   0   7
 South Mecklenburg*   6 27
 East Mecklenburg* 20 19
 Hickory*   9   7
 Olympic 26 17
 Garinger* 22 14