ASHEVILLE
COUGARS
Asheville, North Carolina

1972-2015

 WINS   362  
 LOSSES   146  
 TIES   4  
 PCT%   .595  

1972-2015

 STATE CHAMPIONSHIP   1  
 STATE RUNNER-UP   1  
 PLAYOFF RECORD 41-27  
 CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS 19*  
     2019          2009*  11-1-1        1999*  12-3        1989    5-5        1979    4-6
     2018          2008*    9-4        1998*  10-2        1988    6-4        1978    5-5
     2017          2007*  11-3        1997    7-4        1987    4-6        1977*  10-3
     2016          2006*    8-4        1996    7-4        1986    3-7        1976    7-3
     2015    9-3        2005*  15-0        1995    5-5        1985    3-7        1975    7-3
     2014*  12-2        2004  12-2        1994*    8-3        1984    4-5-1        1974    7-3
     2013*  10-3        2003*  13-1        1993*    9-2        1983    6-4        1973    7-2-1
     2012    6-5        2002*  11-3        1992    9-2        1982  11-1        1972    6-4
     2011*  12-1        2001    6-5        1991*  11-2        1981*    8-3      
     2010  10-3        2000    7-4        1990*  10-2        1980*    9-1-1      
 
 
 

2015

4-2

9-3

 Franklin 34 20
 @ Newton-Conover 35 21
 Pisgah 27   9
 Q Foundation 40   6
 @ Carver 20 12
 @ AC Reynolds* 21 54
 Enka* 55   7
 @ McDowell* 54   7
 TC Roberson* 28 21
 @ North Buncombe* 53 10
 Erwin*   6 20
 @ Weddington 17 30
     
     
     
     

2014

6-0

12-2

 Hendersonville 49 14
 @ Polk County 49 28
 @ Ashbrook 30 14
 Knoxville-West, Tn. 14 34
 Q Foundation 48 12
 AC Reynolds* 27 14
 @ Enka* 62   0
 McDowell* 48 14
 @ TC Roberson* 49   7
 North Buncombe* 46   0
 @ Erwin* 30 14
 Central Cabarrus 63 28
 Cox Mill 55   7
 Weddington 23 28
     
     

2013

6-0

10-3

 @ Hendersonville 28 14
 Polk County 21   0
 Ashbrook 14 23
 @ Knoxville-West, Tn. 20 34
 Q Foundation 34 16
 @ AC Reynolds* 27 17
 Enka* 55 14
 @ McDowell* 28   7
 TC Roberson* 35 28
 @ North Buncombe* 41   7
 Erwin* 21   7
 Cuthbertson 33   7
 Weddington 10 14
     
     
     
 
 

2012

3-3

6-5

 @ North Gaston 38 28
 @ Hendersonville 30 41
 Tuscola 35 21
 Q Foundation 49   0
 AC Reynolds* 34 30
 @ Enka* 24 34
 McDowell* 28 21
 @ TC Roberson* 21 45
 North Buncombe* 31   0
 @ Erwin* 35 61
 @ Erwin 34 41
     
     
     
     

2011

6-0

12-1

 North Gaston 63 14
 Hendersonville 43   7
 @ Tuscola 30 14
 Q Foundation 56 19
 @ AC Reynolds* 35 29
 Enka* 67 39
 @ McDowell* 34 14
 TC Roberson* 42   7
 @ North Buncombe* 39   8
 Erwin* 21 20
 Enka 54 32
 Erwin 26   7
 Crest 25 28
     
     

2010

5-1

10-3

 @ Tuscola 25   0
 Burns 26 48
 Sun Valley 21 14
 @ Elizabethton, Tn. 49 28
 AC Reynolds* 13 41
 @ Enka* 63 30
 McDowell* 56   0
 @ TC Roberson* 27   0
 North Buncombe* 34   8
 @ Erwin* 48 27
 Tuscola 32 14
 @ Burns 38 35
 @ Hibriten 20 31
     
     

2009

6-0

11-1-1

 Tuscola 14 14
 @ Burns 46 20
 Kennedy Charter 55 12
 Elizabethton, Tn. 10   3
 @ AC Reynolds* 35 24
 Enka* 62 14
 @ McDowell* 47   6
 TC Roberson* 34   3
 @ North Buncombe* 61   0
 Erwin* 28 21
 West Iredell 46   8
 Franklin 49 14
 @ West Rowan 14 28
     
     
 
 

2008

5-1

9-4

 AC Reynolds 10 17
 Charlotte Christian   3 31
 @ Brevard 28 25
 @ Freedom 38 16
 Enka* 41 14
 @ TC Roberson* 42 14
 Erwin* 35 14
 @ Tuscola* 13 34
 Franklin* 27 15
 @ North Buncombe* 14 10
 RS Central 42 24
 @ Tuscola 31 10
 @ South Point   0 28
     
     

2007

5-1

11-3

 @ AC Reynolds 35 28
 @ Charlotte Christian 21 24
 Brevard 35 14
 Freedom 32 10
 @ Enka* 58   6
 TC Roberson* 24   9
 @ Erwin* 48 13
 Tuscola* 39   7
 @ Franklin* 20 21
 North Buncombe* 62   6
 Tuscola 42   7
 Statesville 24   0
 @ Carver 43 20
 North Gaston 34 35
     

2006

5-1

8-4

 AC Reynolds   7 28
 East Burke 31 13
 @ Brevard   0 17
 @ Freedom 36   3
 Enka* 45   7
 @ TC Roberson* 13 35
 Erwin* 28   0
 @ Tuscola* 22 10
 Franklin* 14   7
 @ North Buncombe* 29   6
 Fred T. Foard 35   7
 @ Concord 13 21
     
     
     

2005

6-0

15-0

 @ AC Reynolds 13   9
 @ East Burke 31 14
 Brevard 17   0
 Freedom 23   6
 @ Enka* 47   0
 TC Roberson* 14   3
 @ Erwin* 42   7
 Tuscola* 25   0
 @ Franklin* 49 28
 North Buncombe* 43   7
 Fred T. Foard 42   3
 Anson County 31   0
 Hunter Huss 35   7
 High Point Andrews 20 12
 vs Western Alamance 13 10
 
 

2004

7-1

12-2

 AC Reynolds 41   7
 @ East Surry 49   6
 @ Smoky Mountain* 55   6
 Franklin* 17   0
 @ TC Roberson* 10 20
 Enka* 56 14
 @ North Buncombe* 57   6
 East Henderson* 40 13
 @ Tuscola* 37 30
 Erwin* 52 14
 SW Guilford 45   7
 Tuscola 28 14
 @ Burns 35 28
 @ Concord 20 21
     

2003

8-0

13-1

 @ AC Reynolds 31 24
 East Surry 49 14
 Smoky Mountain* 34 13
 @ Franklin* 24 17
 TC Roberson* 28 13
 @ Enka* 41   0
 North Buncombe* 31   0
 @ East Henderson* 38   7
 Tuscola* 35 28
 @ Erwin* 37   7
 North Iredell 41 16
 Statesville 37 27
 AL Brown 21 20
 South Point 10 57
     

2002

8-0

11-3

 AC Reynolds 13 14
 vs Murphy 41 42
 @ Smoky Mountain* 21 17
 Franklin* 34 31
 @ TC Roberson* 20 10
 Enka* 17   7
 @ North Buncombe* 60   0
 East Henderson* 34   9
 @ Tuscola* 49 14
 Erwin* 35   7
 St. Stephens 47   3
 Hickory 21 10
 @ Crest 17 14
 Ashbrook 19 22
     

2001

6-2

6-5

 @ AC Reynolds 14 22
 vs Murphy 14 26
 Smoky Mountain* 32 21
 @ Franklin* 14 21
 TC Roberson* 16 14
 @ Enka* 37 35
 North Buncombe* 42 21
 @ East Henderson* 24 19
 Tuscola* 27   6
 @ Erwin* 23 35
 AL Brown 14 21
     
     
     
     
 
 

2000

3-2

7-4

 Pisgah 39 22
 Parkland 10 14
 Franklin 31 13
 @ Tuscola 28 13
 East Rutherford 31   7
 @ West Henderson*   7   0
 @ TC Roberson* 13 23
 North Buncombe* 28   0
 @ East Henderson* 23   0
 AC Reynolds*   7 21
 Ragsdale   7 10
     
     
     
     

1999

4-1

12-3

 @ Pisgah 41   6
 @ Parkland 20 21
 @ Franklin 13 10
 Tuscola 21   0
 @ East Rutherford 33 21
 West Henderson* 28 22
 TC Roberson* 35 21
 @ North Buncombe* 15 22
 East Henderson* 24 17
 @ AC Reynolds* 16 14
 Smoky Mountain 43   0
 East Henderson 21   0
 Ragsdale 18 13
 Concord 17   8
 vs Walter Williams   7 20

1998

5-0

10-2

 Pisgah 34   0
 Parkland 55 30
 Franklin 35   3
 @ Tuscola 49 13
 East Rutherford 13 14
 @ West Henderson* 47 10
 @ TC Roberson* 35   0
 North Buncombe* 42 14
 @ East Henderson* 42   7
 AC Reynolds* 18 10
 Smoky Mountain 48   9
 Kings Mountain 13 21
     
     
     

1997

4-1

7-4

 @ Pisgah 20 27
 @ Parkland 14   6
 @ Franklin 49 21
 Tuscola 25 21
 @ East Rutherford 14 42
 West Henderson* 42 13
 TC Roberson* 41 14
 @ North Buncombe* 28   7
 East Henderson* 21 14
 @ AC Reynolds* 14 21
 AL Brown   6 21
     
     
     
     
 
 

1996

3-2

7-4

 Pisgah 44 19
 Hayesville 22 21
 Shelby 22 30
 East Chapel Hill 54   0
 Manteo 70   0
 Enka* 21 14
 Tuscola* 19 21
 AC Reynolds* 14 33
 TC Roberson* 27   9
 Erwin* 34   6
 Shelby   7 17
     
     
     
     

1995

2-3

5-5

 Pisgah 26 22
 Hayesville 21 23
 Polk County 41   6
 Shelby 14 35
 Manteo 21   7
 Enka* 13 20
 Tuscola* 14 41
 AC Reynolds* 48 28
 TC Roberson*   0   9
 Erwin* 29   7
     
     
     
     
     

1994

4-1

8-3

 Pisgah 35 20
 West Charlotte   6 21
 Hendersonville 51   8
 Asheboro 28   7
 Manteo 24 22
 Enka* 34 10
 Tuscola* 28   6
 AC Reynolds* 23 24
 TC Roberson* 48   0
 Erwin* 43 16
 South Point   6 21
     
     
     
     

1993

5-0

9-2

 Pisgah 21 13
 West Charlotte 14 41
 Hendersonville 70 20
 Asheboro 42   0
 Open Date 47 14
 Enka* 13   9
 Tuscola* 28 19
 AC Reynolds* 56 17
 TC Roberson* 69   7
 Erwin* 63   6
 Franklin 47 17
 Shelby 10 17
     
     
     
 
 

1992

5-1

9-3

 Pisgah 28   6
 Richmond County   7 15
 North Gaston 23 19
 Avery 55   0
 AC Reynolds* 56   3
 Enka* 83   7
 West Henderson* 55   6
 Tuscola*   0 12
 East Henderson* 55 20
 Erwin* 67   6
 McDowell 16   7
 East Forsyth 13 28
     
     
     

1991

6-0

11-2

 Pisgah 18   3
 Richmond County   0 12
 North Gaston 54   0
 Avery 35   3
 AC Reynolds* 20   2
 Enka* 48   0
 West Henderson* 34   6
 Tuscola* 26   6
 East Henderson* 43 24
 Erwin* 56   0
 Hickory 52 14
 West Forsyth 12   6
 East Forsyth 14 19
     
     

1990

6-0

10-2

 Concord   6   0
 Madison 38   0
 Mitchell 29   0
 Smoky Mountain 13 15
 AC Reynolds* 24 14
 Enka* 61 30
 West Henderson* 14   3
 Tuscola* 22 15
 East Henderson* 47 13
 Erwin* 42   6
 Dudley 13 12
 Grimsley 21 28
     
     
     

1989

3-3

5-5

 Concord   6 31
 Madison 62   6
 Mitchell 21 17
 Smoky Mountain   7 26
 AC Reynolds*   6 48
 Enka* 26 12
 West Henderson* 42 21
 Tuscola*   0 21
 East Henderson* 14 30
 Erwin* 28 14
     
     
     
     
     
 
 

1988

4-2

6-4

 High Point Central   8 32
 Freedom   0   6
 North Buncombe 15   0
 AC Reynolds* 13 45
 Pisgah* 19   7
 Enka* 55 22
 Tuscola* 20 21
 Erwin* 20 18
 East Henderson* 41   7
 TC Roberson 28   6
     
     
     
     
     

1987

2-4

4-6

 Freedom   7   9
 High Point Central 13 21
 North Buncombe 33 13
 AC Reynolds*   7   9
 Pisgah* 13   9
 Enka* 19 24
 Tuscola* 14 49
 Erwin*   8 14
 East Henderson* 29 14
 TC Roberson 20   7
     
     
     
     
     

1986

2-4

3-7

 Cocke County, Tn.   0 28
 Freedom 10 14
 Hendersonville   6 36
 North Buncombe 20 14
 AC Reynolds*   0 21
 Pisgah* 21 28
 Enka* 37 14
 Tuscola* 22 35
 Erwin*   3 28
 East Henderson* 27 22
     
     
     
     
     

1985

3-3

3-7

 Cocke County, Tn.   6 34
 Freedom   6 15
 Hendersonville   7 36
 North Buncombe   0   3
 AC Reynolds*   6 20
 Pisgah* 13   7
 Enka* 19 17
 Tuscola* 26 42
 Erwin*   6 22
 East Henderson* 20   6
     
     
     
     
     
 
 

1984

3-4

4-5-1

 Pisgah 21 21
 Erwin 26   0
 Brevard 20 32
 East Burke* 33 14
 Ashbrook* 14 18
 South Caldwell* 14   0
 Hunter Huss*   9 20
 Freedom*   0 39
 McDowell* 35 21
 Hickory*   0 20
     
     
     
     

1983

4-3

6-4

 Pisgah 13   6
 Erwin 31   6
 Brevard   7 14
 East Burke*   7   0
 Ashbrook*   0 14
 South Caldwell* 53   0
 Hunter Huss*   0   3
 Freedom* 19 12
 McDowell*   0 13
 Hickory* 27 13
     
     
     
     

1982

6-1

11-1

 Pisgah 27   7
 Erwin 15 12
 Tuscola 23   7
 East Burke* 20   6
 Ashbrook* 12 13
 South Caldwell* 33   6
 Hunter Huss* 17   0
 Freedom* 26   0
 McDowell* 17   0
 Hickory* 15 13
Division II Champions
 Independence 50   7
 JH Rose 21 13
     

1981

6-1

8-3

 Pisgah 14   7
 Erwin 20 19
 Tuscola   7 27
 East Burke* 18   7
 Ashbrook*   7   0
 South Caldwell* 33   6
 Hunter Huss*   7   0
 Freedom* 14 12
 McDowell* 20   3
 Hickory* 14 24
 Henderson Vance   5 14
     
     
     
 
 

1980

7-0

9-1-1

 Tuscola 20 13
 Pisgah 14 10
 Erwin   6   6
 East Burke*   7   6
 Ashbrook*   6   0
 South Caldwell* 18   7
 Hunter Huss* 18   8
 Freedom* 20   7
 McDowell* 25   0
 Hickory* 21 12
 Harding   6 28
     
     
     

1979

3-4

4-6

 Tuscola 19 25
 Pisgah   0   7
 Erwin 30 14
 East Burke*   0   7
 Ashbrook* 13   7
 South Caldwell* 12 28
 Hunter Huss* 14 12
 Freedom*   7 34
 McDowell* 38   7
 Hickory*   0 13
     
     
     
     

1978

2-4

5-5

 AC Reynolds 13   0
 Pisgah 21 13
 Erwin 13 24
 Ashbrook*   6   7
 East Burke*   7   8
 Keenan, SC 13   7
 Hunter Huss*   6   0
 Freedom*   0 25
 McDowell* 20 18
 Hickory*   6   7
     
     
     
     

1977

5-1

10-3

 AC Reynolds 56   0
 Pisgah 12 21
 Erwin 14   6
 Ashbrook* 24 12
 East Burke* 14 16
 Keenan, SC 61 12
 Hunter Huss* 48   8
 Freedom* 41   3
 McDowell* 27   6
 Hickory* 43   6
 Grimsley 33 23
 Parkland 21   7
 East Mecklenburg   7 14
     
 
 

1976

4-2

7-3

 Erwin 46   0
 Pisgah   0 28
 Johnson City, Tn. 21 20
 Ashbrook* 14 21
 East Burke* 35 21
 Keenan, SC 25   0
 Hunter Huss* 14 41
 Freedom* 28 21
 McDowell* 47 13
 Hickory* 30   6
     
     
     
     

1975

4-2

7-3

 Erwin 18   0
 Eastern Guilford 39   7
 Pisgah 12   7
 Johnson City, Tn.   6 12
 Ashbrook* 25   7
 East Burke* 19   7
 Hunter Huss*   0 45
 Freedom*   6   7
 McDowell* 26 12
 Hickory* 14   6
     
     
     
     

1974

4-2

7-3

 Pisgah 20   0
 Ashbrook   0 21
 Science Hill, Tn. 13   9
 Hickory 23   0
 Myers Park* 27   7
 Harding*   7 14
 West Mecklenburg* 34 14
 Brevard 14 21
 North Mecklenburg* 20 12
 Olympic* 28 18
     
     
     
     

1973

4-2

7-2-1

 Pisgah 13 13
 Ashbrook 31 21
 Science Hill, Tn. 22 16
 Hickory 40 23
 Myers Park*   6 14
 Harding* 21 14
 West Mecklenburg*   7   9
 Brevard 19   6
 North Mecklenburg* 21   7
 Olympic* 27   0
     
     
     
     
 
 

1972

4-2

6-4

 Pisgah 21 38
 Ashbrook   7 20
 Science Hill, Tn. 10   7
 Hickory   3 28
 Myers Park*   6   7
 Harding* 10   6
 West Mecklenburg* 12   9
 Wadesville Bowman 26 13
 North Mecklenburg* 35   0
 Olympic* 35   6