WEST CALDWELL
WARRIORS
Lenoir, North Carolina

1977-2015

 WINS   202  
 LOSSES   232  
 TIES   0  
 PCT%   .459  

1977-2015

 STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS   0  
 STATE RUNNER-UP   0  
 PLAYOFF RECORD   7-13  
 CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS 10*  
     2019          2009    1-10        1999    3-8        1989*    6-5        1979    5-5
     2018          2008    0-11        1998    6-5        1988*    7-4        1978    3-7
     2017          2007    2-9        1997    7-4        1987*  12-2        1977    5-5
     2016          2006    1-10        1996    5-6        1986*    8-3        0-0
     2015    7-6        2005    3-8        1995    6-5        1985*  10-1        0-0
     2014    4-7        2004    4-8        1994    1-10        1984*    9-3        0-0
     2013    1-10        2003    4-8        1993    4-6        1983    6-4        0-0
     2012    0-11        2002*  10-3        1992    4-6        1982*    8-4        0-0
     2011    0-11        2001    8-4        1991    5-5        1981*    9-2        1981    0-0
     2010    4-7        2000    9-2        1990*    7-5        1980    8-2        1980    0-0
 
 
 

2015

4-3

7-6

 @ North Wilkes 50 14
 @ South Caldwell   0 14
 Hibriten   0 19
 Hickory Hawks 62 14
 @ Newton-Conover* 42 30
 Bandys* 42 13
 Maiden* 21 46
 @ West Lincoln* 42   0
 @ East Lincoln* 13 49
 Lincolnton*   7 41
 @ Bunker Hill* 31   0
 @ Ashe County 26 24
 @ Franklin   7 31
     
     
     

2014

2-5

4-7

 North Wilkes 35   6
 South Caldwell   7 28
 @ Hibriten 14 33
 Enka 36   7
 Newton-Conover* 50 60
 @ Bandys*   7 10
 @ Maiden* 28 27
 West Lincoln* 24 28
 East Lincoln* 21 55
 @ Lincolnton* 14 37
 Bunker Hill* 54 28
 Hayesville* 43 25
 @ Murphy* 21 62
     
     
     

2013

0-7

1-10

 @ North Wilkes   0 44
 @ South Caldwell   0 28
 Hibriten   0 49
 @ Enka 19 12
 @ Newton-Conover*   7 47
 Bandys* 25 28
 Maiden* 26 46
 @ West Lincoln* 19 49
 @ East Lincoln*   7 68
 Lincolnton* 21 48
 @ Bunker Hill* 33 48
 Hayesville* 43 25
 @ Murphy* 21 62
     
     
     
 
 

2012

0-7

0-11

 Ashe County 14 20
 South Caldwell   0 42
 @ Hibriten 14 42
 @ Watauga 14 33
 South Iredell*   0 65
 Maiden*   0 31
 @ Bandys*   0 54
 East Burke*   7 33
 @ Bunker Hill*   7 35
 @ Draughn*   7 49
 Newton-Conover*   6 28
 Hayesville* 43 25
 @ Murphy* 21 62
     
     
     

2011

0-7

0-11

 @ Ashe County   6 41
 @ South Caldwell   0 48
 Hibriten 25 32
 Watauga 14 31
 @ South Iredell*   6 55
 @ Maiden*   6 40
 Bandys*   0 45
 @ East Burke*   6 42
 Bunker Hill* 18 21
 Draughn* 14 49
 @ Newton-Conover* 30 57
     
     
     
     
     

2010

3-4

4-7

 North Wilkes 26   0
 South Caldwell   7 33
 @ Hibriten 14 55
 @ Patton 27 34
 South Iredell*   0 49
 Maiden*   7 40
 @ Bandys* 27 20
 East Burke* 55 49
 @ Bunker Hill* 21 39
 @ Draughn* 34 33
 Newton-Conover* 25 35
     
     
     
     
     

2009

0-7

1-10

 @ North Wilkes 34   0
 @ South Caldwell 12 21
 Hibriten   6 70
 Patton   7 21
 @ South Iredell*   0 39
 @ Maiden*   7 21
 Bandys*   9 41
 @ East Burke*   8 52
 Bunker Hill* 27 35
 Draughn* 34 47
 @ Newton-Conover* 28 49
     
     
     
     
     
 
 

2008

0-9

0-11

 Ashe County   7 34
 South Caldwell   0 31
 @ Patton* 18 20
 Bunker Hill* 22 29
 @ Bandys*   6 28
 St. Stephens* 14 35
 @ Maiden*   0 48
 Fred T. Foard*   0 42
 @ Newton-Conover*   7 35
 Hickory* 20 35
 @ Hibriten*   7 48
     
     
     
     
     

2007

1-7

2-9

 @ Ashe County   7 41
 @ South Caldwell 13 42
 @ North Wilkes 27 18
 @ Bunker Hill* 23 17
 Bandys* 17 53
 @ St. Stephens* 21 54
 Maiden* 15 38
 @ Fred T. Foard*   6 61
 Newton-Conover* 13 49
 @ Hickory* 20 74
 Hibriten*   7 49
     
     
     
     
     

2006

1-7

1-10

 Watauga   9 35
 South Caldwell   6 27
 @ East Lincoln 12 50
 Bunker Hill* 39   6
 @ Bandys*   8 39
 St. Stephens* 35 41
 @ Maiden*   6 41
 Fred T. Foard* 21 51
 @ Newton-Conover* 13 54
 Hickory* 13 24
 @ Hibriten*   0 20
     
     
     
     
     

2005

2-6

3-8

 @ Watauga 13 17
 @ South Caldwell 14 27
 East Lincoln 20 18
 @ Bunker Hill* 40 19
 Bandys*   7 14
 @ St. Stephens* 23 21
 Maiden*   8 47
 @ Fred T. Foard* 19 37
 Newton-Conover*   8 35
 @ Hickory*   7 49
 Hibriten* 10 13
     
     
     
     
     
 
 

2004

3-4

4-8

 Watauga 15   8
 South Caldwell 13 31
 @ Freedom   0 63
 East Burke 13 21
 North Surry*   7 14
 @ North Wilkes* 29 21
 @ Wilkes Central*   6 14
 West Wilkes* 12   0
 Forbush*   0 34
 @ Ashe County* 12   7
 @ Hibriten*   0 22
 @ Charlotte Catholic   6 35
     
     
     
     

2003

3-4

4-8

 @ Watauga 14 31
 @ South Caldwell 22   7
 Freedom   3 35
 @ East Burke   3 40
 @ North Surry*   6   0
 North Wilkes* 14 20
 Wilkes Central*   6 23
 @ West Wilkes* 26 14
 @ Forbush* 14 21
 Ashe County* 10   7
 Hibriten* 20 42
 @ Charlotte Catholic   6 42
     
     
     
     

2002

6-1

10-3

 Watauga 32 27
 South Caldwell 41 13
 @ Freedom 21 35
 East Burke 14 13
 North Surry* 53   8
 @ North Wilkes* 45 14
 @ Wilkes Central* 27   6
 West Wilkes* 14 21
 Forbush* 40   0
 @ Ashe County* 48   0
 @ Hibriten* 30 21
 West Henderson 13 10
 Pisgah   7 14
     
     
     

2001

5-2

8-4

 @ Watauga 33 14
 @ South Caldwell 13   3
 Freedom 13 52
 @ East Burke 13   3
 @ North Surry*   0 28
 North Wilkes* 47   8
 Wilkes Central* 26   5
 @ West Wilkes*   7 35
 @ Forbush* 51 12
 Ashe County* 54   6
 Hibriten* 26 17
 @ Cummings 27 66
     
     
     
     
 
 

2000

4-2

9-2

 @ Alexander Central 28 13
 Watauga 36 15
 @ Wilkes Central 42   7
 South Caldwell 34   6
 East Burke 12   7
 @ Newton-Conover* 28 35
 West Iredell* 34 21
 Bandys* 43 42
 @ Statesville*   6 34
 Bunker Hill* 42 20
 @ Hibriten* 28 25
     
     
     
     
     

1999

1-5

3-8

 Alexander Central   2 36
 @ Watauga 28 49
 Wilkes Central 34 41
 @ South Caldwell 38 21
 @ East Burke 36 14
 Newton-Conover* 14 36
 @ West Iredell*   6 21
 @ Bandys* 13 20
 Statesville*   7 35
 @ Bunker Hill* 21 34
 Hibriten* 35   6
     
     
     
     
     

1998

1-5

6-5

 @ Alexander Central 33 26
 Watauga 35   6
 @ Wilkes Central 23 14
 South Caldwell 20 12
 East Burke 28 14
 @ Newton-Conover* 20 28
 West Iredell* 33   7
 Bandys*   6 14
 @ Statesville*   6 14
 Bunker Hill*   0 32
 @ Hibriten* 41 42
     
     
     
     
     

1997

3-3

7-4

 Alexander Central 14   6
 @ Watauga 32   6
 Wilkes Central 42   6
 @ South Caldwell 14   0
 @ East Burke 20 34
 Newton-Conover* 28 20
 @ West Iredell* 42   0
 @ Bandys*   9 35
 Statesville*   6 17
 @ Bunker Hill* 21 30
 Hibriten* 21   7
     
     
     
     
     
 
 

1996

1-4

5-6

 Alexander Central 15 10
 East Burke 25 17
 Watauga 40 20
 RS Central 22 30
 South Caldwell 33 13
 Freedom   7 35
 Bandys* 14 31
 Maiden*   6 14
 Newton-Conover* 35   0
 Bunker Hill* 13 15
 Hibriten* 19 22
     
     
     
     
     

1995

1-4

6-5

 Alexander Central 20 16
 East Burke 26 23
 Watauga 13   7
 RS Central   6   7
 South Caldwell 41   6
 Freedom 31 13
 Bandys* 14 10
 Maiden* 12 19
 Newton-Conover* 14 21
 Bunker Hill* 21 28
 Hibriten* 21 28
     
     
     
     
     

1994

0-5

1-10

 Alexander Central   6 21
 East Burke   7 27
 Watauga 17 20
 RS Central 33 51
 South Caldwell 22   6
 Freedom 12 47
 Bandys* 29 30
 Maiden* 14 37
 Newton-Conover*   7 27
 Bunker Hill* 25 30
 Hibriten* 14 41
     
     
     
     
     

1993

1-4

4-6

 Open Date    
 East Burke 20   7
 Watauga 28 16
 RS Central 35   0
 South Caldwell 31 34
 Freedom 21 42
 Bandys* 18 34
 Maiden*   0 35
 Newton-Conover*   6 35
 Bunker Hill* 35 40
 Hibriten* 31   7
     
     
     
     
     
 
 

1992

2-3

4-6

 South Caldwell 37   0
 Alexander Central   0 13
 Watauga 22   0
 Freedom   7 26
 East Burke   3 20
 St. Stephens* 14 13
 Lincolnton*   0 31
 East Lincoln*   6 30
 Fred T. Foard*   7 17
 Hibriten* 15   0
     
     
     
     
     

1991

2-3

5-5

 South Caldwell 25   0
 Alexander Central   0 10
 Watauga 28 12
 Freedom   6 35
 East Burke 14   6
 St. Stephens* 11 14
 Lincolnton* 14 34
 East Lincoln* 13 17
 Fred T. Foard* 13   3
 Hibriten* 47   6
     
     
     
     
     

1990

4-1

7-5

 South Caldwell 17   0
 Hickory 21 26
 Alexander Central 10   6
 Freedom   0 35
 East Burke   3 13
 Lincolnton* 16   7
 East Lincoln* 16 14
 St. Stephens* 19   6
 Fred T. Foard* 19 13
 Hibriten* 14 20
 Enka 21   6
 Statesville   0 34
     
     
     

1989

4-1

6-5

 South Caldwell 19   7
 Hickory 24 14
 Alexander Central 10 13
 Freedom   0 16
 East Burke   7 30
 Lincolnton* 24 13
 East Lincoln*   6 13
 St. Stephens* 38 20
 Fred T. Foard* 59 27
 Hibriten* 37   6
 Central Cabarrus 14 40
     
     
     
     
 
 

1988

4-1

7-4

 South Caldwell 12   7
 McDowell   0 26
 Alexander Central   0 11
 Freedom 13   7
 Watauga 15 14
 Lincolnton* 22   6
 East Lincoln* 12 43
 St. Stephens*   7   3
 Fred T. Foard* 35   7
 Hibriten* 36   6
 Concord   7 14
     
     
     
     

1987

5-0

12-2

 South Caldwell 35 18
 McDowell   6 22
 Alexander Central 12   0
 Freedom 14   0
 Watauga 36   6
 Lincolnton*   7   0
 East Lincoln* 30   0
 St. Stephens* 33   0
 Fred T. Foard* 35   7
 Hibriten* 41   0
 Statesville 18   0
 North Iredell 27   7
 Lincolnton 26   6
 Shelby 13 16
     

1986

4-1

8-3

 South Caldwell 33 22
 McDowell   0 13
 Alexander Central 14 13
 Freedom 14 10
 Watauga 20   0
 Lincolnton* 26   0
 East Lincoln* 20 15
 St. Stephens* 28 14
 Fred T. Foard* 28 13
 Hibriten*   6 15
 Concord 19 27
     
     
     
     

1985

5-0

10-1

 South Caldwell 14   8
 McDowell 35   0
 Alexander Central 20   0
 Freedom 21   0
 Watauga 21   0
 Lincolnton* 21   7
 East Lincoln* 23   0
 St. Stephens* 41 20
 Fred T. Foard* 13   0
 Hibriten* 28   6
 Forest Hills   7 14
     
     
     
     
 
 

1984

5-0

9-3

 South Caldwell 28   0
 McDowell 21 12
 Freedom 16 29
 East Burke   6 23
 West Iredell 28   7
 Wilkes Central* 29   8
 Watauga* 28 24
 Alexander Central* 14   6
 St. Stephens* 17   3
 Hibriten* 30   0
 Madison-Mayodan 18   6
 West Iredell   6   9
     
     

1983

2-3

6-4

 South Caldwell 31 14
 McDowell 13   6
 Freedom 13   7
 East Burke   0 12
 West Iredell 20   6
 Wilkes Central* 25   8
 Watauga* 16   0
 Alexander Central* 13 19
 St. Stephens*   6 13
 Hibriten*   7 10
     
     
     
     

1982

4-1

8-4

 South Caldwell 14   0
 Statesville   6 34
 Freedom 13   6
 South Stokes 12 20
 Wilkes Central* 26   6
 West Iredell   7   6
 Watauga* 30 12
 Alexander Central*   0   3
 St. Stephens* 28 21
 Hibriten* 19   9
Division II Playoffs
 East Surry 22 14
 Lexington   0 21
     

1981

5-0

9-2

 South Caldwell 20   6
 Statesville 17 28
 Freedom 12   6
 South Stokes   6   0
 Wilkes Central* 28   6
 West Iredell 42   8
 Watauga*   7   0
 Alexander Central* 24   0
 St. Stephens* 31 12
 Hibriten* 28   7
 Mount Airy   9 28
     
     
     
 
 

1980

4-1

8-2

 Pisgah 24 15
 Crest   6 13
 Freedom 21   6
 East Burke 14   3
 Rosman 47   7
 Wilkes Central* 24   6
 Watauga* 13 16
 Alexander Central* 28 16
 North Iredell* 17   0
 Hibriten* 28 20
     
     
     
     

1979

4-1

5-5

 Pisgah 12 35
 Crest   3   7
 Freedom   7 21
 East Burke 16 25
 Rosman 31   7
 Wilkes Central* 27   6
 Watauga* 21 10
 Alexander Central* 35 20
 North Iredell* 21   0
 Hibriten*   6 40
     
     
     
     

1978

3-3

3-7

 Statesville 21 47
 North Surry   0 12
 Freedom   0 20
 East Burke   0 14
 Alexander Central* 13   0
 Wilkes Central* 27 20
 South Caldwell*   8 30
 North Iredell* 35 12
 Watauga*   7 32
 Hibriten*   7 12
     
     
     
     

1977

3-3

5-5

 Statesville 13   6
 North Surry 14 13
 Freedom   0   8
 East Burke 14 35
 Alexander Central* 20   6
 Wilkes Central* 12 25
 South Caldwell* 18 30
 North Iredell* 13 30
 Watauga* 21 15
 Hibriten* 28   7