SOUTH IREDELL
VIKINGS
Statesville, North Carolina

1972-2015

 WINS   252  
 LOSSES   233  
 TIES   5  
 PCT%   .520  

1972-2015

 STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS   1  
 STATE RUNNER-UP   0  
 PLAYOFF RECORD 13-19  
 CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS 10*  
     2019          2009    4-8        1999    5-7        1989    9-2        1979    4-6
     2018          2008    4-8        1998    3-8        1988*    8-3        1978    5-5
     2017          2007    5-7        1997    5-6        1987    8-4        1977    1-9
     2016          2006    8-6        1996    5-5        1986    7-3        1976    5-5
     2015*  11-3        2005    5-7        1995    5-5        1985    6-4        1975    2-7-1
     2014    6-6        2004    0-11        1994*    7-4        1984    6-4        1974    2-4-4
     2013    8-4        2003    1-10        1993*    7-4        1983    6-4        1973    4-6
     2012*  14-2        2002    4-7        1992*  10-1        1982    6-4        1972    5-5
     2011*  13-1        2001    3-8        1991*  10-2        1981    1-9        1981  
     2010*  11-1        2000    2-9        1990*    8-3        1980    3-6        1980  
 
 
 

2015

6-1

11-3

 Reagan 29 41
 Hickory 44   7
 Mount Pleasant 38 36
 @ North Rowan 40 14
 @ Alexander Central* 54 27
 @ West Iredell* 51   0
 Lake Norman* 40 35
 @ Mooresville* 21 10
 North Lincoln* 43   0
 @ North Iredell* 51   7
 Statesville* 34 37
 Central Cabarrus 51 27
 Jay Robinson 14 13
 @ Concord 14 39
     
     

2014

4-3

6-6

 @ South Rowan 21 31
 @ Hickory 34 27
 Starmount 31   0
 @ Salisbury 31 41
 North Lincoln* 17 14
 West Iredell* 41 21
 @ Lake Norman* 20 52
 @ North Iredell* 39 14
 Alexander Central* 50 42
 Mooresville*   3 35
 @ Statesville* 13 42
 @ Weddington   0 38
 @ Rosman 27 20
 @ Murphy 13 56
     
     

2013

4-3

8-4

 South Rowan 44   9
 Hickory 14 12
 @ Starmount 38   6
 Salisbury 56   0
 @ North Lincoln* 48   0
 @ West Iredell* 70 22
 Lake Norman* 41 42
 North Iredell* 39 14
 @ Alexander Central* 34   7
 @ Mooresville* 10 33
 Statesville* 19 23
 @ Statesville 17 35
 @ Murphy* 21 62
     
     
     
 
 

2012

6-1

14-2

 @ Lake Norman 17 16
 Statesville 20 30
 @ West Iredell 41   7
 North Iredell 41 10
 @ West Caldwell* 65   0
 Bunker Hill* 51   7
 Maiden* 33 10
 @ Draughn* 22   0
 @ Bandys* 24 13
 Newton-Conover* 21 31
 @ East Burke* 30   0
 West Lincoln 69 15
 @ Pisgah 47   8
 Bandys 45 14
 @ Salisbury 35 28
 vs Carrboro 30 27

2011

7-0

13-1

 Lake Norman 26   2
 @ Statesville 34 17
 West Iredell 32   7
 @ North Iredell 49   0
 West Caldwell* 55   6
 @ Bunker Hill* 49   2
 @ Maiden* 41 27
 Draughn* 27 20
 Bandys* 28   7
 @ Newton-Conover* 22 15
 East Burke* 17 14
 East Davidson 47   6
 Forest Hills 51 21
 @ West Stokes 14 28
     
     

2010

7-0

11-1

 North Iredell 31   0
 @ Lake Norman 14   7
 @ West Iredell 28 14
 Statesville 45 36
 @ West Caldwell* 49   0
 Bunker Hill* 42   0
 Maiden* 33   7
 @ Draughn* 49 14
 @ Bandys* 34   7
 Newton-Conover* 32 28
 @ East Burke* 41 14
 Forest Hills 30 31
     
     
     
     

2009

3-4

4-8

 @ North Iredell 19   0
 Lake Norman   6 37
 West Iredell 14 28
 @ Statesville   7 10
 West Caldwell* 39   0
 @ Bunker Hill* 53 14
 @ Maiden* 10 27
 Draughn* 30   0
 Bandys*   0 30
 @ Newton-Conover* 12 35
 East Burke* 12 42
 @ Bandys   7 42
     
     
     
     
 
 

2008

2-4

4-8

 North Iredell 33   6
 @ Lake Norman 21 26
 @ West Iredell 29 47
 Statesville 10   7
 @ South Caldwell 21 24
 @ Lincolnton* 13 21
 West Lincoln* 44   0
 @ North Lincoln* 16 28
 Cherryville* 52 13
 Bessemer City* 33 35
 @ East Lincoln* 13 28
 @ East Henderson 23 27
     
     
     
     

2007

3-3

5-7

 @ North Iredell 21 10
 Lake Norman 34 21
 West Iredell 17 41
 @ Statesville 13 35
 South Caldwell 21 42
 Lincolnton*   3 26
 @ West Lincoln* 28 25
 North Lincoln* 26 18
 @ Cherryville* 41 20
 @ Bessemer City* 14 20
 East Lincoln* 21 28
 @ Ashe County   8 13
     
     
     
     

2006

4-2

8-6

 Newton-Conover 12 41
 @ Lake Norman 21   0
 @ West Iredell 10 14
 Statesville 28   8
 North Iredell 21 27
 @ Lincolnton* 18 21
 West Lincoln* 28 14
 @ North Lincoln* 14   7
 Cherryville* 31 14
 Bessemer City* 34 13
 @ East Lincoln* 11 35
 Smoky Mountain 35   3
 Mount Pleasant 12   7
 @ Pisgah 23 38
     
     

2005

3-3

5-7

 @ Newton-Conover   0 23
 Lake Norman 12   7
 West Iredell   6 13
 @ Statesville 21 14
 @ North Iredell   0 34
 Lincolnton*   0 31
 @ West Lincoln*   6   8
 North Lincoln* 14   0
 @ Cherryville* 36   0
 @ Bessemer City* 28   7
 East Lincoln*   0 35
 @ Owen 10 21
     
     
     
     
 
 

2004

0-8

0-11

 @ Lake Norman   0 17
 Statesville 20 21
 Lexington*   7 28
 @ North Rowan* 21 27
 East Davidson*   7 21
 North Iredell 27 31
 @ West Stokes* 16 33
 Salisbury*   6 32
 @ Central Davidson*   8 41
 Ledford*   0 26
 @ West Iredell* 14 31
     
     
     
     
     

2003

1-7

1-10

 Lake Norman   0 12
 @ Statesville   7 20
 @ Lexington* 28 29
 North Rowan* 16 47
 @ East Davidson* 22 25
 @ North Iredell 21 26
 West Stokes* 42 41
 @ Salisbury* 23 28
 Central Davidson* 28 45
 @ Ledford*   0 28
 West Iredell*   7 28
     
     
     
     
     

2002

0-5

4-7

 @ Mooresville   7 30
 Statesville   0   7
 @ West Iredell 36 20
 North Iredell 16   2
 Alexander Central   6   0
 @ Lake Norman 48   8
 Davie County*   3 30
 @ North Davidson* 24 31
 @ RJ Reynolds*   0 21
 West Forsyth*   9 51
 South Rowan* 13 45
     
     
     
     
     

2001

1-4

3-8

 West Rowan (FL) 21 14
 @ Statesville   3 21
 West Iredell 35   7
 @ North Iredell 17 20
 @ Alexander Central 19   0
 Mooresville   3 27
 @ Davie County*   3 28
 North Davidson* 20 37
 RJ Reynolds* 28 16
 @ West Forsyth* 14 28
 @ South Rowan*   0 56
     
     
     
     
     
 
 

2000

2-5

2-9

 West Iredell   0 10
 Newton-Conover 27 42
 @ Starmount   0 14
 @ Statesville   0 22
 St. Stephens*   0 29
 Mooresville*   0 43
 @ Hickory* 14 35
 @ East Lincoln* 14 35
 South Caldwell* 28   0
 @ Fred T. Foard* 14 49
 @ North Iredell* 12   7
     
     
     
     
     

1999

4-3

5-7

 @ West Iredell 14 21
 @ Newton-Conover 46 34
 Starmount   6   7
 Statesville   0 21
 @ St. Stephens*   6 14
 @ Mooresville* 15 20
 Hickory*   0 49
 East Lincoln* 17   7
 @ South Caldwell* 28   0
 Fred T. Foard* 33 26
 North Iredell* 43 14
 @ AL Brown   6 50
     
     
     
     

1998

1-6

3-8

 West Iredell 22   2
 Newton-Conover   6   0
 @ Starmount 13 24
 @ Statesville   7 21
 St. Stephens* 14 10
 Mooresville*   7 35
 @ Hickory* 17 42
 @ East Lincoln*   7 30
 South Caldwell*   0 32
 @ Fred T. Foard* 28 35
 @ North Iredell*   0 21
     
     
     
     
     

1997

3-4

5-6

 @ West Iredell 24 21
 @ Newton-Conover 21 20
 Starmount   6 26
 Statesville   7 21
 @ St. Stephens*   6 26
 @ Mooresville* 14 42
 Hickory* 13 52
 East Lincoln* 35 20
 @ South Caldwell* 21   7
 Fred T. Foard* 10 14
 North Iredell* 48   6
     
     
     
     
     
 
 

1996

2-3

5-5

 Newton-Conover   7 19
 Alexander Central 18 30
 Central Cabarrus 28 17
 East Mecklenburg 26 22
 Sun Valley 39   0
 Statesville*   0 35
 West Iredell* 21   0
 Wilkes Central*   6 18
 North Surry* 27 22
 North Iredell* 14 31
     
     
     
     
     

1995

2-3

5-5

 Newton-Conover   7 14
 Alexander Central 16 25
 Central Cabarrus 36   7
 East Mecklenburg 20 17
 Sun Valley 12   6
 Statesville*   0 25
 West Iredell* 41 12
 Wilkes Central* 37   8
 North Surry* 29 35
 North Iredell* 20 32
     
     
     
     
     

1994

5-0

7-4

 Newton-Conover 27 30
 Alexander Central   6   0
 Central Cabarrus 14 33
 Dudley 17 13
 Crest   3 10
 Statesville* 21 15
 West Iredell* 14   6
 Wilkes Central* 56 23
 North Surry* 29   7
 North Iredell* 14 10
 High Point Central 23 54
     
     
     
     

1993

4-1

7-4

 Newton-Conover 21   0
 Alexander Central 24 14
 Central Cabarrus 17 10
 Dudley   0 24
 Crest   0   7
 Statesville* 12   0
 West Iredell*   6   7
 Wilkes Central* 10   7
 North Surry* 35 19
 North Iredell* 22   0
 Monroe   0 13
     
     
     
     
 
 

1992

5-0

10-1

 Charlotte Catholic 40 14
 Central Davidson 40   0
 Alexander Central 46   6
 East Lincoln 42   7
 Polk County 56   7
 Statesville* 36   8
 West Iredell* 38   0
 Wilkes Central* 25   0
 North Surry* 25   6
 North Iredell* 27 10
 South Point 16 24
     
     
     
     

1991

4-1

10-2

 Charlotte Catholic 14   6
 Central Davidson 39   8
 Alexander Central 41   6
 East Lincoln 20 17
 Polk County 43   8
 Statesville*   0 27
 West Iredell* 26   7
 Wilkes Central* 27   0
 North Surry* 28 14
 North Iredell* 22   3
 Shelby 13   6
 AL Brown 12 21
     
     
     

1990

4-1

8-3

 Charlotte Catholic 40   0
 East Lincoln 17 20
 Central Davidson 34 27
 Fred T. Foard 35 16
 Hibriten 49   0
 North Iredell*   7 17
 North Surry* 42 20
 Wilkes Central*   9   0
 West Iredell* 52   6
 Statesville* 24   0
 South Point   6 20
     
     
     
     

1989

4-1

9-2

 Charlotte Catholic 31   0
 East Lincoln 46   6
 Central Davidson 33   0
 Fred T. Foard 41   6
 Hibriten 13   0
 North Iredell* 26 19
 North Surry* 37   7
 Wilkes Central* 21   0
 West Iredell* 27   0
 Statesville*   0 10
 AL Brown 12 21
     
     
     
     
 
 

1988

5-1

8-3

 Charlotte Country Day 28   0
 West Rowan   0 16
 Central Cabarrus 35   0
 North Surry* 38   7
 Forbush* 41   6
 West Iredell* 28   0
 Providence Day 48   0
 North Iredell* 20 13
 Statesville*   3   7
 Wilkes Central* 21   0
 West Rowan*   0 14
     
     
     
     

1987

4-2

8-4

 Charlotte Country Day 13   0
 West Rowan 13   2
 Central Cabarrus   2   6
 North Surry* 34 13
 Forbush* 54   8
 West Iredell* 46   7
 Providence Day 37 24
 North Iredell*   0 14
 Statesville*   6 35
 Wilkes Central* 16   7
 Central Cabarrus 14 13
 Lincolnton   7 17
     
     
     

1986

3-3

7-3

 Mooresville 40 19
 Charlotte Country Day 19   7
 Central Cabarrus 21 20
 West Rowan 35 14
 North Surry*   7 17
 Forbush* 30   7
 Wilkes Central* 19 14
 West Iredell*   6 31
 North Iredell*   7   2
 Statesville*   0 12
     
     
     
     
     

1985

3-3

6-4

 Mooresville 13   6
 Charlotte Country Day   0   3
 Central Cabarrus 32   6
 West Rowan   7   6
 North Surry*   8 20
 Forbush* 12   6
 Wilkes Central*   7   0
 West Iredell* 22   7
 North Iredell*   7 10
 Statesville*   0 20
     
     
     
     
     
 
 

1984

2-4

6-4

 Mitchell 12   9
 Charlotte Country Day 13   7
 Bandys 20 19
 Lincolnton* 20 22
 East Lincoln* 13 15
 Hibriten 27   6
 Mooresville* 10   7
 West Iredell* 15   9
 North Iredell*   0 17
 Statesville*   6 35
     
     
     
     

1983

3-3

6-4

 Mitchell 19   6
 Charlotte Country Day 20   6
 Bandys 16   8
 Lincolnton* 28 27
 East Lincoln* 21 14
 Hibriten   0 34
 Mooresville* 27   0
 West Iredell*   0   6
 North Iredell* 34 35
 Statesville*   0 20
     
     
     
     

1982

2-4

6-4

 Charlotte Country Day 20 15
 Charlotte Latin 34   0
 Bandys 22   6
 Statesville*   7 32
 West Iredell* 23   7
 Watauga 12   9
 Mooresville*   0   7
 North Iredell* 29   6
 East Lincoln*   0   7
 Lincolnton* 13 20
     
     
     
     

1981

0-6

1-9

 Charlotte Country Day 19 26
 Charlotte Latin 38 13
 Bandys 16 22
 Statesville* 11 37
 West Iredell*   7 14
 Watauga 20 35
 Mooresville* 20 23
 North Iredell* 14 38
 East Lincoln* 13 41
 Lincolnton*   3 25
     
     
     
     
 
 

1980

1-5

3-6-1

 Charlotte Country Day 14   7
 West Lincoln   0   0
 Bandys 14   6
 Statesville* 13 21
 Mooresville*   0 23
 West Iredell* 28   0
 St. Stephens* 11 19
 Lincolnton*   6 48
 Newton-Conover* 19 31
 North Iredell 22 35
     
     
     
     

1979

2-4

4-6

 Charlotte Country Day 35   0
 West Lincoln 27   0
 Bandys 20 42
 Statesville*   7 24
 Mooresville* 14   7
 West Iredell*   7 24
 St. Stephens* 21 12
 Lincolnton*   0 48
 Newton-Conover* 21 32
 North Iredell   0 25
     
     
     
     

1978

3-3

5-5

 West Iredell* 25 14
 Bunker Hill 31 13
 West Lincoln   8 22
 Bandys 34 14
 North Iredell   9 17
 Mooresville* 25   0
 Statesville*   0 53
 St. Stephens*   7   6
 Lincolnton* 13 38
 Newton-Conover* 14 34
     
     
     
     

1977

0-6

1-9

 West Iredell*   0 40
 Bunker Hill 14 27
 West Lincoln   6 14
 Bandys   7   6
 North Iredell 12 29
 Mooresville*   8 38
 Statesville*   0 14
 St. Stephens*   6 14
 Lincolnton*   6 45
 Newton-Conover*   0 17
     
     
     
     
 
 

1976

4-4

5-5

 North Moore 28   0
 West Iredell* 22   6
 Davie County* 22   0
 West Rowan*   0   8
 South Rowan*   6 24
 Statesville   0 40
 East Rowan* 12 20
 North Davidson* 15 42
 Mooresville* 20 14
 North Iredell* 24   0
     
     
     
     

1975

2-5-1

2-7-1

 Randleman 12 28
 West Iredell* 28   6
 Davie County* 12   7
 West Rowan*   0 30
 South Rowan*   6 21
 Statesville 22 50
 East Rowan* 20 40
 North Davidson*   6 61
 Mooresville* 14 20
 North Iredell* 14 14
     
     
     
     

1974

2-2-4

2-4-4

 West Rowan* 14 12
 Patterson   6   7
 Davie County*   6   6
 West Iredell* 40   0
 South Rowan*   0   0
 Statesville   0 27
 East Rowan*   6   6
 North Davidson* 29 35
 Mooresville*   6 33
 North Iredell*   8   8
     
     
     
     

1973

4-4

4-6

 Bandys 21 28
 West Rowan*   8 28
 South Rowan*   6 30
 Davie County*   6 13
 North Stanly*   6   0
 Statesville   0 20
 East Rowan* 30   6
 North Davidson*   6   2
 Mooresville*   0 21
 North Iredell* 20   0
     
     
     
     
 
 

1972

4-4

5-5

 Bandys 26   6
 North Rowan*   0 21
 North Davidson* 14 13
 North Stanly*   8   0
 West Rowan* 13   7
 North Iredell* 14   6
 Statesville   7 15
 East Rowan*   0   7
 Mooresville*   0 46
 Davie County*   2   7