POLK COUNTY
WOLVERINES
Columbus, North Carolina

1989-2015

 WINS   186  
 LOSSES   132  
 TIES   0  
 PCT%   .585  

1989-2015

 STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS   0  
 STATE RUNNER-UP   0  
 PLAYOFF RECORD 15-19  
 CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS   5*  
     2019          2009*  10-3        1999    6-4        1989    9-3
     2018          2008    8-4        1998    5-5        1988    0-0
     2017          2007*  10-2        1997    2-8        1987    0-0
     2016          2006*  11-2        1996    4-6        1986    0-0
     2015    5-7        2005    8-4        1995    3-7        1985    0-0
     2014    9-4        2004  11-2        1994    6-7        1984    0-0
     2013*    9-4        2003  11-2        1993    5-5        1983    0-0
     2012    9-4        2002    2-9        1992    3-7        1982    0-0
     2011    9-4        2001    1-10        1991    3-9        1981    0-0
     2010*  12-2        2000    7-5        1990    8-3        1980    0-0
 
 
 

2015

3-3

5-7

 Chase 23 13
 @ North Henderson 14 21
 RS Central 13 31
 @ Landrum, SC 21 24
 East Henderson 36 14
 Madison* 50   7
 @ Mountain Heritage* 25 26
 Mitchell* 27 28
 @ Avery* 43 41
 @ Owen* 41 20
 Hendersonville* 22 34
 @ Thomasville 14 20
     
     
     
     

2014

5-1

9-4

 @ Shelby 20 50
 Asheville 28 49
 @ RS Central 33 12
 Landrum, SC 35 14
 @ East Henderson 34   0
 @ Madison* 41 14
 Mountain Heritage* 34   6
 @ Mitchell* 40 14
 Avery* 37 13
 Owen*   0 35
 @ Hendersonville* 20 17
 Lexington 22 21
 @ Reidsville 11 48
 @ Murphy 13 56
     
     

2013

6-0

9-4

 Shelby 21 38
 @ Asheville   0 21
 RS Central 33 42
 @ Landrum, SC 21 15
 East Henderson 47 17
 Madison* 21   7
 @ Mountain Heritage* 80 36
 Mitchell* 62   7
 @ Avery* 35   7
 @ Owen* 41 24
 Hendersonville* 40 27
 Madison 45 13
 @ Reidsville 19 27
     
     
     
 
 

2012

5-2

9-4

 @ Tuscola 25 20
 Brevard 74   0
 @ RS Central 15 22
 Landrum, SC 28 21
 @ Madison* 21 28
 Mountain Heritage* 41 20
 @ Mitchell* 35 20
 Avery* 28   7
 @ Thomas Jefferson* 44 21
 Owen* 28 21
 @ Hendersonville* 20 28
 East Rutherford 23 13
 @ Shelby 13 49
     
     
     

2011

5-2

9-4

 Tuscola 38 22
 @ Brevard 38   6
 RS Central 25   7
 @ Landrum, SC 26 34
 Madison* 32 14
 @ Mountain Heritage* 26 14
 Mitchell* 27 28
 @ Avery* 51 31
 Thomas Jefferson* 48 27
 @ Owen* 20 17
 Hendersonville* 12 37
 Owen 13   7
 Maiden 27 41
     
     
     

2010

6-1

12-2

 @ Tuscola 20 14
 Brevard 56   0
 @ RS Central 35 14
 Landrum, SC 29 12
 @ Madison* 43 14
 Mountain Heritage* 41 14
 @ Mitchell* 23 24
 Avery* 36 12
 @ Thomas Jefferson* 90 17
 Owen* 28 12
 @ Hendersonville* 20   7
 Maiden 52 21
 East Rutherford 27   7
 @ Lincolnton 14 28
     
     

2009

6-1

10-3

 Tuscola 26 21
 @ Brevard 14   0
 RS Central 13 19
 @ Landrum, SC 21   7
 Madison* 35 14
 @ Mountain Heritage*   7 27
 Mitchell* 29   0
 @ Avery* 46 20
 Thomas Jefferson* 62   0
 @ Owen* 24 16
 Hendersonville* 32 20
 Brevard 31 10
 @ Thomasville 10 13
     
     
     
 
 

2008

4-2

8-4

 @ Swain 14   6
 Cherokee 18 21
 @ RS Central 31 23
 Landrum, SC 42   0
 Chase 14 17
 @ Madison* 28   0
 Mountain Heritage* 15 21
 @ Mitchell* 26 20
 Avery* 28   7
 Owen* 27 14
 @ Hendersonville* 13 28
 @ West Montgomery (FW)   0 14
     
     
     
     

2007

5-1

10-2

 Swain 20   0
 @ Cherokee 48 27
 RS Central 40 21
 @ Landrum, SC 29 27
 @ Chase 28   0
 Madison* 48   6
 @ Mountain Heritage* 35 14
 Mitchell* 31 38
 @ Avery* 26   6
 @ Owen* 22 15
 Hendersonville* 21 14
 Hendersonville 14 20
     
     
     
     

2006

5-1

11-2

 @ North Henderson 50 14
 Asheville School 69   0
 @ RS Central 20   7
 Landrum, SC 41   3
 Chase 29 12
 @ Madison* 24 14
 Mountain Heritage* 55   0
 @ Mitchell* 30   0
 Avery* 14 10
 Owen* 14 18
 @ Hendersonville* 41   7
 Hendersonville 43 13
 Mount Airy   8 15
     
     
     

2005

3-3

8-4

 North Henderson 21   7
 Asheville School 34 21
 RS Central 27 21
 @ Landrum, SC 40 14
 @ Chase 35 31
 Madison* 42   6
 @ Mountain Heritage* 21 23
 Mitchell* 15   0
 @ Avery* 28 30
 @ Owen* 19   6
 Hendersonville*   7 13
 @ West Columbus 34 41
     
     
     
     
 
 

2004

4-1

11-2

 Asheville School 25   8
 @ RS Central 17 13
 Landrum, SC 36   7
 Rosman 47 12
 Andrews 40   9
 @ Camden Military, SC 36 13
 Cherryville* 63   7
 @ Bessemer City* 35 18
 @ North Lincoln* 50 14
 Maiden* 14 18
 @ Hendersonville* 25 14
 North Moore 48   7
 Thomasville   6 27
     
     
     

2003

5-1

11-2

 Asheville School 27   0
 RS Central 16   7
 @ Landrum, SC 39   3
 @ Rosman 20   8
 @ Andrews 54   0
 Highland Tech* 53   0
 @ Cherryville* 24 18
 Bessemer City* 16   6
 North Lincoln* 75   7
 @ Maiden* 24 19
 Hendersonville*   7 26
 Surry Central 35 33
 Murphy 19 25
     
     
     

2002

2-3

2-9

 Asheville School 14 21
 @ Landrum, SC   8 21
 @ Hayesville 22 59
 Rosman 20 21
 Andrews 15 16
 Open Date    
 Cherryville* 26 16
 @ Bessemer City* 23 45
 Highland Tech* 20   6
 Maiden* 20 54
 @ Hendersonville*   0 10
 @ Thomasville   0 42
     
     
     
     

2001

1-3

1-10

 Lift Academy 19 20
 @ Landrum, SC   7 10
 Charlotte Country Day   7 44
 Hayesville   0 27
 @ Rosman   6 26
 @ Andrews   6 27
 @ Cherryville* 14 11
 Bessemer City*   3 24
 Open Date    
 @ Maiden*   6 72
 Hendersonville*   6 59
 @ Albemarle   0 63
     
     
     
     
 
 

2000

4-4

7-5

 @ Madison 47   7
 Landrum, SC 36   7
 Robbinsville* 22 15
 @ Murphy* 13 40
 @ Swain*   6 16
 Andrews* 46 28
 @ Hendersonville*   8 23
 @ Hayesville* 32 23
 Rosman*   6 10
 Cherokee* 25 15
 @ East Surry 16 14
 @ Albemarle 14 34
     
     
     

1999

4-4

6-4

 Madison 43   8
 @ Landrum, SC 25 10
 @ Robbinsville* 21 36
 Murphy* 14 21
 Swain* 19   6
 @ Andrews* 14   0
 Hendersonville* 13   7
 Hayesville*   7 14
 @ Rosman* 13 20
 @ Cherokee* 22   0
     
     
     
     
     

1998

3-5

5-5

 @ Madison 29   0
 Landrum, SC 26   8
 Robbinsville*   9 20
 @ Murphy* 21 41
 @ Swain* 42   7
 Andrews* 28 16
 @ Hendersonville* 10 40
 @ Hayesville*   6 17
 Rosman* 14 21
 Cherokee* 50 14
     
     
     
     
     

1997

1-7

2-8

 Madison 29 27
 @ Landrum, SC 21 22
 @ Robbinsville*   6 41
 Murphy*   6 41
 Swain*   8 38
 @ Andrews*   6 14
 Hendersonville*   0 20
 Hayesville* 22 50
 @ Rosman*   8 48
 @ Cherokee* 18 14
     
     
     
     
     
 
 

1996

1-4

4-6

 Open Date    
 Hayesville   6 56
 Landrum, SC 20 39
 Blacksburg, SC   7   0
 Blue Ridge, SC 34 21
 Madison 33 28
 Hendersonville* 21 34
 East Henderson*   7   6
 North Henderson* 26 31
 West Henderson*   8 21
 Chase* 21 48
     
     
     
     
     

1995

2-3

3-7

 Open Date    
 Chesnee, SC 18 40
 Landrum, SC 22   6
 Asheville   6 41
 Blue Ridge, SC 26 28
 Madison   8 14
 Hendersonville* 14 41
 East Henderson* 24 13
 North Henderson* 18   9
 West Henderson* 13 27
 Chase*   8 42
     
     
     
     
     

1994

4-1

6-7

 RS Central 20 38
 Chesnee, SC   3 26
 Landrum, SC   7 12
 Blue Ridge, SC 20 30
 Avery   6   7
 Madison 21 12
 Hendersonville* 20   0
 East Henderson* 14 21
 North Henderson* 35   0
 West Henderson* 19 14
 Chase* 21 20
 Mountain Heritage 55 22
 Bessemer City   9 24
     
     
     

1993

1-4

5-5

 Open Date    
 Chesnee, SC 33 27
 Landrum, SC 46   7
 Blue Ridge, SC   8   7
 Avery 19   7
 Madison   0 15
 Hendersonville* 21 28
 East Henderson* 22 26
 North Henderson* 41 35
 West Henderson*   0 17
 Chase*   7 27
     
     
     
     
     
 
 

1992

0-3

3-7

 Chesnee, SC   0 34
 Landrum, SC 40   6
 East Rutherford   0 14
 Blue Ridge, SC   6 12
 Mitchell 15   8
 South Iredell   7 56
 Rosman* 14 28
 Edneyville*   6 21
 Hendersonville* 21 38
 Avery 14   0
     
     
     
     
     

1991

1-2

3-9

 Chesnee, SC   0 34
 Landrum, SC 15   6
 East Rutherford   0 42
 Blue Ridge, SC   0 22
 Mitchell   0 14
 South Iredell   8 43
 Rosman*   0 27
 Edneyville* 35 18
 Hendersonville*   6 33
 Avery   8 28
 Elkin 26 12
 Robbinsville 14 21
     
     
     

1990

2-1

8-3

 Chesnee, SC 14 13
 Landrum, SC 15   6
 Madison 26   6
 Cherokee   6 21
 Charlotte Latin 39   6
 Rosman* 37   0
 Edneyville* 23   7
 Hendersonville* 13 35
 Christ School 34   0
 Mountain Heritage 40 26
 Cherokee   0 20
     
     
     
     

1989

2-1

9-3

 Christ School 40   7
 Landrum, SC   3   0
 Madison 21   0
 Cherokee   7 14
 Asheville School 40   0
 Rosman* 19 13
 Edneyville* 57   0
 Hendersonville*   8 43
 Christ School 17   0
 Mountain Heritage 30   6
 East Wilkes 26   6
 Swain   6 53