NEWTON-CONOVER
RED DEVILS
Newton, North Carolina

1972-2015

 WINS   346  
 LOSSES   173  
 TIES   3  
 PCT%   .667  

1972-2015

 STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS   1  
 STATE RUNNER-UP   2  
 PLAYOFF RECORD 35-25  
 CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS 19*  
     2019          2009  14-2        1999    5-5        1989*  11-1        1979    7-3
     2018          2008*  15-1        1998    6-5        1988*  11-3        1978    6-3-1
     2017          2007    9-5        1997    3-8        1987*  11-1        1977*  10-2
     2016          2006*  12-2        1996    4-7        1986*  12-2        1976*  10-1
     2015    6-6        2005*  10-3        1995*  12-1        1985*    9-3        1975*  11-2
     2014    7-4-1        2004    2-9        1994    9-3        1984*    9-3        1974*    8-2
     2013    2-9        2003    2-9        1993*    7-3        1983    6-6        1973    5-4-1
     2012*    9-4        2002*  10-3        1992    6-5        1982    6-4        1972    7-3
     2011    5-7        2001    6-5        1991    7-4        1981*    7-5        1981    0-0
     2010  10-2        2000*  12-3        1990    4-6        1980    6-4        1980    0-0
 
 
 

2015

3-4

6-6

 Highland Tech 54   0
 Asheville 21 35
 @ Hickory 53 28
 Q Foundation 27 12
 West Caldwell* 30 42
 @ Maiden* 14 42
 West Lincoln* 31   8
 East Lincoln* 24 48
 @ Lincolnton*   0 52
 Bunker Hill* 43 25
 @ Bandys* 54 30
 @ Wilkes Central 40 47
 @ Murphy* 21 62
     
     
     

2014

4-3

7-4-1

 @ Chase 29   0
 Lexington 39   0
 Hickory 46 21
 @ Freedom 13 13
 @ West Caldwell* 60 50
 Maiden* 43 35
 @ West Lincoln* 48 41
 @ East Lincoln* 28 49
 Lincolnton*   8 51
 @ Bunker Hill* 31   6
 Bandys* 14 34
 @ Lincolnton 14 48
 @ Murphy* 21 62
     
     
     

2013

1-6

2-9

 Chase 34 38
 @ Lexington 50 28
 @ Hickory 28 33
 Freedom 32 45
 West Caldwell* 47   7
 @ Maiden*   6 23
 West Lincoln* 19 48
 East Lincoln*   7 48
 @ Lincolnton*   7 30
 Bunker Hill* 19 56
 @ Bandys*   0 44
 Hayesville* 43 25
 @ Murphy* 21 62
     
     
     
 
 

2012

6-1

9-4

 East Lincoln 21 35
 Hickory 15 21
 @ St. Stephens 50   3
 East Surry 49   6
 @ Maiden* 28 38
 Bandys* 35 14
 East Burke*   7   6
 @ Bunker Hill* 38 14
 Draughn* 41 21
 @ South Iredell* 31 21
 @ West Caldwell* 28   6
 Ashe County 49   0
 Bandys 24 49
     
     
     

2011

2-5

5-7

 @ East Lincoln 13 55
 @ Hickory 42 28
 St. Stephens 23 20
 @ East Surry 30   9
 Maiden* 39 62
 @ Bandys* 13 20
 @ East Burke* 35 36
 Bunker Hill* 35 25
 @ Draughn* 27 34
 South Iredell* 15 22
 West Caldwell* 57 30
 @ Chase 13 28
     
     
     
     

2010

6-1

10-2

 @ East Lincoln 28 21
 Hickory 48 34
 @ St. Stephens 28 14
 Fred T. Foard 48 14
 @ Maiden* 46 28
 Bandys* 21 10
 East Burke* 52 14
 @ Bunker Hill* 65 32
 Draughn* 42 20
 @ South Iredell* 28 32
 @ West Caldwell* 35 25
 Owen 25 28
     
     
     
     

2009

6-1

14-2

 East Lincoln 27 19
 @ Hickory 33   6
 St. Stephens 29 10
 @ Fred T. Foard 64 14
 Maiden* 53 12
 @ Bandys*   9 20
 @ East Burke* 28   6
 Bunker Hill* 28   0
 @ Draughn* 41   6
 South Iredell* 35 12
 West Caldwell* 49 28
 Piedmont 38 27
 @ Bandys 33 14
 @ East Lincoln 35 14
 Salisbury 17 10
 vs Reidsville   6 28
 
 

2008

8-1

15-1

 East Lincoln 37 10
 @ East Burke 35   8
 @ St. Stephens* 21   6
 Maiden* 36   7
 @ Fred T. Foard* 29 20
 Patton* 42 19
 Hickory* 49 21
 @ Hibriten* 21 26
 West Caldwell* 35   7
 @ Bunker Hill* 47   0
 Bandys* 61 40
 Graham 53   7
 Bessemer City 48 21
 Mountain Heritage 44 23
 Starmount 52   6
 vs Tarboro 51 28

2007

6-2

9-5

 @ East Lincoln 21 19
 @ Providence Day   7 12
 East Burke   7 35
 St. Stephens* 10 13
 @ Maiden* 21 10
 Fred T. Foard* 35 17
 @ Hickory* 20 59
 Hibriten* 43 42
 @ West Caldwell* 49 13
 Bunker Hill* 51 19
 @ Bandys* 28 14
 East Rutherford 40 26
 Maiden 28 21
 East Lincoln 17 23
     
     

2006

7-1

12-2

 @ South Iredell 41 12
 @ East Burke 32 21
 East Lincoln 33 14
 @ St. Stephens* 14   6
 Maiden* 10 24
 @ Fred T. Foard* 20 10
 Hickory* 20   7
 @ Hibriten* 27   3
 West Caldwell* 54 13
 @ Bunker Hill* 42   0
 Bandys* 71 32
 West Davidson 46 14
 @ Maiden 17   6
 @ Reidsville 29 30
     
     

2005

7-1

10-3

 South Iredell 23   0
 East Burke 23 24
 @ East Lincoln 29   8
 St. Stephens* 34 21
 @ Maiden* 17 32
 Fred T. Foard* 35 17
 @ Hickory*   7   3
 Hibriten* 39 17
 @ West Caldwell* 35   8
 Bunker Hill* 14   0
 @ Bandys* 28   7
 Lexington 35   7
 Maiden 20 33
     
     
     
 
 

2004

1-6

2-9

 St. Stephens 59 19
 Maiden   7 41
 @ East Burke   0 51
 @ Hickory 13 21
 @ Bandys*   6 29
 East Rutherford*   7 42
 West Lincoln*   7   6
 @ Lincolnton*   0 13
 Bunker Hill* 13 47
 Chase* 28 33
 @ Shelby* 14 49
     
     
     
     
     

2003

1-6

2-9

 @ St. Stephens 24 19
 @ Maiden 14 52
 East Burke   6 49
 Hickory   6 35
 Bandys* 14 66
 @ East Rutherford* 12 49
 @ West Lincoln* 18 27
 Lincolnton* 14 31
 @ Bunker Hill* 31 28
 @ Chase*   0 23
 Shelby* 21 48
     
     
     
     
     

2002

6-1

10-3

 St. Stephens 48 14
 Maiden 22 14
 @ East Burke 31 32
 @ Hickory 35 27
 @ Bandys* 24 23
 East Rutherford* 15 13
 West Lincoln* 34   7
 @ Lincolnton* 21 14
 Bunker Hill* 14   2
 Chase* 25   8
 @ Shelby* 14 23
 Avery 42 26
 Cummings 12 40
     
     
     

2001

3-4

6-5

 @ St. Stephens 24 20
 @ Maiden   7 35
 East Burke 28   3
 Hickory 42 28
 Bandys* 15 39
 @ East Rutherford* 15 42
 @ West Lincoln* 28 14
 Lincolnton*   3 35
 @ Bunker Hill* 35   0
 @ Chase* 34 19
 Shelby* 15 35
     
     
     
     
     
 
 

2000

5-1

12-3

 Open Date    
 Maiden 20 21
 @ South Iredell 42 27
 Hickory 49 30
 St. Stephens 44 22
 West Caldwell* 35 28
 @ Bandys* 21 34
 Statesville* 35 27
 @ Bunker Hill* 25 14
 Hibriten* 40 21
 @ West Iredell* 42 21
 West Stanly 35 20
 Lincolnton 58 21
 North Rowan 39 15
 @ Eastern Randolph 20 14
 vs SW Onslow 13 14

1999

3-3

5-5

 Open Date    
 @ Maiden 12 14
 South Iredell 34 46
 @ Hickory 22 20
 @ St. Stephens 49 14
 @ West Caldwell* 36 14
 Bandys* 16 33
 @ Statesville*   8 49
 Bunker Hill* 13 28
 @ Hibriten* 41   7
 West Iredell* 20 15
     
     
     
     
     

1998

3-3

6-5

 Wilkes Central 31 20
 Maiden   6 34
 South Iredell   0   6
 Hickory 33 20
 St. Stephens 21   6
 West Caldwell* 28 20
 Bandys* 14 50
 Statesville* 14 30
 Bunker Hill* 15 46
 Hibriten* 35 21
 West Iredell* 20   7
     
     
     
     
     

1997

1-5

3-8

 Wilkes Central 29 13
 Maiden 22 27
 South Iredell 20 21
 Hickory   8 48
 St. Stephens 35 12
 West Caldwell* 20 28
 Bandys*   0 40
 Statesville*   8 30
 Bunker Hill* 27 36
 Hibriten* 15 57
 West Iredell* 40 28
     
     
     
     
     
 
 

1996

0-5

4-7

 East Lincoln 21   6
 South Iredell 19   7
 Bessemer City 33 14
 Hickory   7 30
 St. Stephens 35 12
 Fred T. Foard 15 28
 Hibriten* 20 35
 Bunker Hill* 21 31
 West Caldwell*   0 35
 Bandys* 12 35
 Maiden 12 48
     
     
     
     
     

1995

5-0

12-1

 South Iredell 14   7
 Bessemer City 40   8
 Hickory 19   9
 St. Stephens 36   0
 Fred T. Foard 41 12
 West Lincoln 21   0
 Hibriten* 20   2
 Bunker Hill* 41   6
 West Caldwell* 21 14
 Bandys* 21   0
 Maiden 17 15
 North Rowan 14   7
 Thomasville   6 14
     
     
     

1994

4-1

9-3

 West Lincoln 40   7
 South Iredell 30 27
 Bessemer City 15 22
 Hickory 35 21
 St. Stephens 20 14
 Fred T. Foard 14   6
 Hibriten* 48 11
 Bunker Hill* 35 14
 West Caldwell* 27   7
 Bandys* 21   7
 Maiden 27 28
 Thomasville   6 29
     
     
     
     

1993

4-1

7-3

 Open Date    
 South Iredell   0 21
 Bessemer City   6 21
 Hickory 40   0
 St. Stephens 21   0
 Fred T. Foard 25   8
 Hibriten* 34   0
 Bunker Hill* 21   6
 West Caldwell* 35   6
 Bandys* 34   6
 Maiden   6 39
     
     
     
     
     
 
 

1992

5-3

6-5

 East Burke 12 21
 Bessemer City* 21   7
 West Lincoln* 26 16
 St. Stephens 29   6
 Chase*   7 27
 Mooresville* 28 16
 Maiden* 14 45
 Cherryville* 35 14
 Bandys* 33 40
 Bunker Hill* 20 16
 Owen   7 20
     
     
     
     

1991

6-2

7-4

 East Burke 18 13
 Bessemer City* 13   6
 West Lincoln* 13   7
 St. Stephens   0 12
 Chase* 16 14
 Mooresville*   6 35
 Maiden* 21 41
 Cherryville* 31 14
 Bandys* 20   0
 Bunker Hill* 22 20
 Starmount   3   7
     
     
     
     

1990

3-5

4-6

 East Burke   7 28
 Bessemer City*   3   7
 West Lincoln* 35   3
 St. Stephens 18   7
 Chase*   6 33
 Mooresville*   6 28
 Maiden*   0 39
 Cherryville*   6 12
 Bandys* 26 22
 Bunker Hill* 28 24
     
     
     
     
     

1989

8-0

11-1

 East Burke 21 12
 Bessemer City* 24 14
 West Lincoln* 39 13
 St. Stephens 14 12
 Chase* 14   7
 Mooresville* 17   7
 Maiden* 25   7
 Cherryville* 47   0
 Bandys* 35 12
 Bunker Hill* 33 15
 Forbush 28 12
 Charlotte Catholic 27 38
     
     
     
 
 

1988

6-1

11-3

 Lincolnton 42   6
 East Burke 35   7
 St. Stephens   8 10
 Bunker Hill* 41   6
 Cherryville* 42   0
 Mooresville* 24   6
 West Lincoln* 27 14
 Maiden* 28 20
 Bessemer City* 35   0
 Bandys* 13 27
 Albemarle 13   7
 Starmount 28 21
 Smoky Mountain 35 29
 Thomasville 24 28
     

1987

7-0

11-1

 Lincolnton 21   0
 East Burke 28 14
 St. Stephens 34   0
 Bunker Hill* 27 14
 Cherryville* 62   0
 Mooresville* 38   6
 West Lincoln* 47   6
 Maiden* 16   7
 Bessemer City* 28 14
 Bandys* 21   0
 North Wilkes 55   3
 Mount Airy 29 35
     
     
     

1986

6-1

12-2

 East Burke 11 10
 St. Stephens 19 18
 Lincolnton 14   6
 Bunker Hill* 39   0
 Cherryville* 28 14
 Mooresville* 21   7
 West Lincoln* 27   7
 Maiden*   0 18
 Bessemer City* 14   0
 Bandys*   7   0
 South Stanly 16   7
 Starmount 16   7
 Mitchell 20 12
 Lexington 21 27
     

1985

6-1

9-3

 East Burke   6 14
 St. Stephens 28 26
 Lincolnton 28 13
 Bunker Hill* 38 36
 Cherryville* 36 14
 Mooresville* 16 23
 West Lincoln* 24   6
 Maiden* 28   6
 Bessemer City* 58 12
 Bandys* 32 19
 East Surry 28 11
 Charlotte Catholic 22 28
     
     
     
 
 

1984

6-1

9-3

 East Burke 14 21
 St. Stephens 38 21
 Lincolnton 27   0
 Bunker Hill* 27   8
 Cherryville* 34 14
 Bandys* 14   7
 Bessemer City* 36   0
 Fred T. Foard* 27 13
 West Lincoln* 35   6
 Maiden* 14 20
Division II Playoffs
 Sylva-Webster 27 13
 Charlotte Catholic   0 25
 

1983

5-2

6-6

 East Burke 14 42
 St. Stephens   7 19
 Lincolnton   6 28
 Bunker Hill* 20 16
 Cherryville* 13 14
 Bandys* 33 15
 Bessemer City* 40   9
 Fred T. Foard* 12 20
 West Lincoln* 24   7
 Maiden* 12   7
 NW Ashe 36   6
 Sylva-Webster 15 21
     
     

1982

5-2

6-4

 East Burke 14 15
 St. Stephens 27 21
 Hickory   9 16
 Bunker Hill* 22 14
 Cherryville* 33   8
 Bandys* 35 12
 Bessemer City*   6   7
 Fred T. Foard* 12 23
 West Lincoln* 33   9
 Maiden* 28 23
     
     
     
     

1981

6-1

7-5

 East Burke   7 21
 St. Stephens   6 14
 Hickory   0 35
 Bunker Hill* 12   0
 Cherryville* 25 14
 Bandys* 20 13
 Bessemer City* 14   0
 Fred T. Foard* 14 22
 West Lincoln* 27 12
 Maiden*   6   0
 East Wilkes 28 13
 Swain   7 26
     
     
 
 

1980

3-3

6-4

 Maiden 26   6
 Bandys 37   6
 Hickory   0 23
 Alexander Central 21   6
 St. Stephens* 23   0
 Mooresville*   9 13
 West Iredell* 33 12
 Statesville*   6 14
 South Iredell* 31 19
 Lincolnton* 13 33
     
     
     
     

1979

5-1

7-3

 Maiden 28 34
 Bandys 28 14
 Hickory 18 29
 Alexander Central 14 12
 St. Stephens* 27 14
 Mooresville* 32   0
 West Iredell* 34 15
 Statesville* 18 27
 South Iredell* 32 21
 Lincolnton* 14   6
     
     
     
     

1978

4-2

6-3-1

 Alexander Central 21   8
 Maiden   6   6
 Bandys   6   0
 Hickory   6 15
 St. Stephens* 18 20
 Mooresville* 22   2
 West Iredell* 34 15
 Statesville* 14 27
 South Iredell* 34 14
 Lincolnton* 44 28
     
     
     
     

1977

5-1

10-2

 Alexander Central 12   0
 Maiden 20   6
 Bandys 12   6
 Hickory 14   7
 St. Stephens* 26   8
 Mooresville* 34   6
 West Iredell* 24   7
 Statesville* 19   0
 South Iredell* 17   0
 Lincolnton* 14 18
 Shelby   3   0
 Brevard   7 14
     
     
 
 

1976

10-0

10-1

 Bunker Hill* 32   7
 West Lincoln* 44   0
 Lincolnton* 22 14
 Gamewell-Collettsville* 22 16
 East Lincoln* 21   0
 Bandys* 30   8
 St. Stephens* 36 14
 Maiden* 14   6
 Granite Falls* 32 13
 Fred T. Foard* 27   0
 NW Cabarrus   6 20
     
     
     

1975

9-0

11-2

 Bandys* 24   0
 Fred T. Foard* 40   0
 St. Stephens* 13   0
 West Lincoln* 20   7
 Hickory   0   3
 Granite Falls* 27 12
 Bunker Hill* 31   8
 Maiden* 15   6
 East Lincoln* 33   6
 Lincolnton* 30 13
 Forest Hills 32   0
 Elkin 43 21
 Pisgah 21 37
     

1974

7-2

8-2

 Bandys* 19   0
 Fred T. Foard* 34   0
 St. Stephens* 26   0
 West Lincoln* 14   7
 West Mecklenburg 10   7
 Granite Falls* 38 17
 Bunker Hill* 41 23
 Maiden*   0 26
 East Lincoln*   8 16
 Lincolnton* 34   3
     
     
     
     

1973

3-4-1

5-4-1

 Maiden 19   0
 Lenoir*   0 20
 Alexander Central*   7 14
 Lincolnton 21   0
 Wilkes Central* 35   0
 Hudson*   7   7
 McDowell* 12 27
 Hibriten* 20   6
 Valdese* 34   0
 Freedom* 14 18
     
     
     
     
 
 

1972

6-3

7-3

 Lenoir* 14   0
 Watauga* 21   0
 Valdese* 35   0
 Lincolnton 21   0
 Morganton* 62   7
 Hudson* 20 21
 McDowell* 42 14
 Wilkes Central* 14 20
 Alexander Central*   2 35
 Avery* 34   6