LINCOLNTON
WOLVES
Lincolnton, North Carolina

1972-2015

 WINS   343  
 LOSSES   189  
 TIES   2  
 PCT%   .645  

1972-2015

 STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS   2  
 STATE RUNNER-UP   3  
 PLAYOFF RECORD 48-28  
 CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS 13*  
     2019          2009  10-4        1999    4-7        1989*    8-3        1979    7-3
     2018          2008    9-4        1998    1-9        1988*    8-4        1978    8-2
     2017          2007*  12-4        1997    1-9        1987    8-5        1977    8-2
     2016          2006    5-7        1996    6-5        1986    5-6        1976    8-3
     2015  12-3        2005*  14-2        1995    7-4        1985    0-10        1975    8-2
     2014  11-3        2004    7-6        1994*  13-2        1984    2-8        1974    6-3-1
     2013    9-5        2003    9-4        1993*  13-2        1983*    8-3-1        1973    3-7
     2012    7-6        2002    6-6        1992*    9-4        1982    8-2        1972    3-7
     2011*  14-2        2001  11-4        1991*    9-2        1981    9-2        1981    0-0
     2010*  14-1        2000    5-8        1990*    8-3        1980*  10-1        1980    0-0
 
 
 

2015

6-1

12-3

 North Lincoln 62   8
 South Point 20 42
 @ North Gaston 37 13
 East Gaston 43 33
 @ West Lincoln* 34   0
 East Lincoln* 21 40
 Bandys* 49 13
 @ Bunker Hill* 55   0
 Newton-Conover* 52   0
 @ West Caldwell* 41   7
 @ Maiden* 37 12
 Lexington 40   0
 @ Reidsville 36   6
 Mountain Heritage 34 16
 @ Shelby 21 37
     

2014

6-1

11-3

 @ North Lincoln 13 26
 @ South Point 14 13
 North Gaston 48   9
 @ East Gaston 28 14
 West Lincoln* 43 14
 @ East Lincoln* 27 49
 @ Bandys* 29 14
 Bunker Hill* 57   2
 @ Newton-Conover* 51   8
 West Caldwell* 37 14
 Maiden* 62 32
 Newton-Conover 48 14
 Parkwood 28 12
 @ East Lincoln 14 35
     
     

2013

5-2

9-5

 North Lincoln 28 27
 South Point   0 49
 @ North Gaston   7 10
 East Gaston 27 10
 @ West Lincoln* 21 13
 East Lincoln*   9 28
 Bandys* 30 29
 @ Bunker Hill* 35 23
 Newton-Conover* 30   7
 @ West Caldwell* 48 21
 @ Maiden* 14 42
 @ Thomasville 14   7
 @ Carver 28 27
 @ Reidsville 10 13
     
     
 
 

2012

5-2

7-6

 Maiden   9   7
 @ South Point   8 49
 @ Lake Norman Charter* 28 30
 Shelby   7 42
 @ Forestview   7 49
 @ Highland Tech* 59   0
 @ East Lincoln*   8 13
 Cherryville* 36   7
 Bessemer City* 48 14
 @ North Lincoln* 17   7
 West Lincoln* 37 14
 @ Wilkes Central 41 21
 @ Thomasville 14 55
 Thomasville 28 12
 Madison 31 14
 vs Tarboro 24 20

2011

7-0

14-2

 @ Maiden 35 10
 South Point 21 35
 Lake Norman Charter* 55   7
 @ Shelby 42 14
 Forestview 50 18
 Highland Tech* 49   0
 East Lincoln* 55 35
 @ Cherryville* 42 14
 @ Bessemer City* 57 14
 North Lincoln* 48 21
 @ West Lincoln* 44 14
 Brevard 49 14
 Draughn 42 14
 Maiden 34 21
 Thomasville 26   0
 vs Tarboro 36 39

2010

5-0

14-1

 East Rutherford 52 20
 @ South Point 43 42
 Maiden 38   7
 @ North Gaston 53 13
 Shelby 21   0
 @ Statesville 44 13
 Cherryville* 42   7
 @ East Lincoln* 42 28
 West Lincoln* 35 14
 @ North Lincoln* 49   7
 Bessemer City* 42 14
 Brevard 44   7
 Mountain Heritage 49 20
 Polk County 28 14
 Carver 27 41
     

2009

4-1

10-4

 @ East Rutherford 28 21
 South Point 14 21
 @ Maiden 21 13
 North Gaston 37   7
 @ Shelby 20 42
 Statesville 50 22
 @ Cherryville* 43 14
 East Lincoln* 14 31
 @ West Lincoln* 47   7
 North Lincoln* 39   6
 @ Bessemer City* 14   6
 Maiden 55   6
 @ Carver 16 14
 @ Mountain Heritage 21 27
     
     
 
 

2008

4-2

9-4

 East Rutherford 35   7
 @ South Point 21 35
 Maiden 49 23
 @ North Gaston 41   0
 Shelby 14 10
 South Iredell* 21 13
 @ East Lincoln* 14 49
 West Lincoln* 46   6
 @ Bessemer City* 13 14
 @ Cherryville* 42 14
 North Lincoln* 19   7
 North Lincoln 14   0
 @ East Lincoln   7 24
     
     
     

2007

6-0

12-4

 @ East Rutherford 50 39
 South Point 15 25
 @ Maiden 22 26
 North Gaston 20 47
 @ Shelby 13 35
 @ South Iredell* 26   3
 East Lincoln* 24   6
 @ West Lincoln* 49 25
 Bessemer City* 41 28
 Cherryville* 45 14
 @ North Lincoln* 21   7
 Mitchell 49 21
 @ Brevard 35   3
 @ Wilkes Central 29 26
 East Lincoln 21 13
 vs South Columbus 28 14

2006

3-3

5-7

 St. Stephens 35 21
 @ South Point (FW) 27 34
 Maiden   0 21
 @ North Gaston 14 42
 Shelby 14 42
 South Iredell* 21 18
 @ East Lincoln*   7 14
 West Lincoln* 12 21
 @ Bessemer City* 36 25
 @ Cherryville* 27 23
 North Lincoln*   0 14
 @ Maiden 25 41
     
     
     
     

2005

6-0

14-2

 @ St. Stephens 56 13
 South Point 27 21
 @ Maiden 31 28
 North Gaston 34 28
 @ Shelby   7 20
 @ South Iredell* 31   0
 East Lincoln* 35 21
 @ West Lincoln* 60   6
 Bessemer City* 55 20
 Cherryville* 54   0
 @ North Lincoln* 42 10
 Mountain Heritage 48 20
 Red Springs 41 13
 Owen 28   6
 Brevard 29 26
 vs Clinton   6 13
 
 

2004

4-3

7-6

 Maiden   6 29
 @ North Gaston 21 14
 East Lincoln 12   0
 @ South Point   7 41
 West Lincoln* 21 18
 Chase* 26 12
 @ Bunker Hill* 32 29
 Newton-Conover* 13   0
 @ Shelby*   0   7
 @ Bandys*   0 29
 East Rutherford*   6 35
 @ Red Springs 28   6
 @ East Rutherford   0 22
     
     
     

2003

5-2

9-4

 @ Maiden 29 12
 North Gaston 44 15
 @ East Lincoln 40 38
 South Point   0 47
 @ West Lincoln* 35   8
 @ Chase* 28   3
 Bunker Hill* 50 13
 @ Newton-Conover* 31 14
 Shelby* 20 14
 Bandys* 15 28
 @ East Rutherford* 14 21
 @ Avery 21 17
 @ Cummings   7 35
     
     
     

2002

4-3

6-6

 Maiden   3   7
 @ South Point 21 55
 @ North Gaston 34 20
 East Lincoln 35 14
 West Lincoln* 40 12
 Chase* 22 20
 @ Bunker Hill* 40 28
 Newton-Conover* 14 21
 @ Shelby*   3 14
 @ Bandys*   7 34
 East Rutherford* 28 21
 @ Mount Pleasant   0 21
     
     
     
     

2001

6-1

11-4

 @ Maiden 18 19
 South Point 14 27
 North Gaston 35 34
 @ East Lincoln 24   6
 @ West Lincoln* 20 10
 @ Chase* 55   3
 Bunker Hill* 51   7
 @ Newton-Conover* 35   3
 Shelby* 31 45
 Bandys* 43 14
 @ East Rutherford* 28 20
 @ Reidsville 31   7
 East Rutherford 41 12
 @ Shelby 28 27
 @ Cummings 14 17
     
 
 

2000

4-2

5-8

 @ Concord   0   7
 @ South Point 28 43
 East Lincoln 14 34
 Ashbrook   0 15
 @ North Gaston   6   7
 @ Cherryville* 22   0
 Maiden* 26 44
 @ Chase* 33 30
 Shelby*   0 27
 @ West Lincoln* 27   6
 Bessemer City* 28   0
 @ West Wilkes 55 23
 Newton-Conover 21 58
     
     
     

1999

2-4

4-7

 Concord 35 27
 South Point 21 53
 @ East Lincoln 17 14
 @ Ashbrook 12 27
 North Gaston 14 56
 Cherryville* 28 29
 @ Maiden* 10 35
 Chase* 18 28
 @ Shelby*   0 38
 West Lincoln* 35   7
 @ Bessemer City* 41 26
     
     
     
     
     

1998

1-5

1-9

 Open Date    
 @ South Point 15 23
 East Lincoln 20 27
 Ashbrook   0 42
 @ North Gaston 12 31
 @ Cherryville* 16 22
 Maiden* 14 51
 @ Chase*   6 49
 Shelby*   3 49
 @ West Lincoln* 26 33
 Bessemer City* 36 20
     
     
     
     
     

1997

1-5

1-9

 Open Date    
 @ South Point 21 41
 East Lincoln   8 14
 Ashbrook   6 42
 @ North Gaston   7 33
 @ Cherryville*   7 34
 Maiden*   0 38
 @ Chase* 20 41
 Shelby*   0 62
 @ West Lincoln*   6   7
 Bessemer City* 28   8
     
     
     
     
     
 
 

1996

3-2

6-5

 South Point 24   0
 East Lincoln 15   7
 Maiden   7 22
 North Gaston 26 21
 Shelby 14 17
 Charlotte Catholic* 26 20
 Cherryville* 16 24
 Bessemer City* 47 19
 West Lincoln* 27   3
 Mooresville* 16 33
 Thomasville 18 19
     
     
     
     

1995

4-1

7-4

 South Point 14 17
 East Lincoln 28   9
 Maiden 13   0
 North Gaston 28   0
 Shelby   7 13
 Charlotte Catholic* 18 12
 Cherryville* 25 14
 Bessemer City* 30 12
 West Lincoln* 21 19
 Mooresville* 20 28
 Chase* 20 29
     
     
     
     

1994

5-0

13-2

 South Point 41 13
 East Lincoln 40 17
 Maiden 26   0
 North Gaston 38   0
 Shelby 12 41
 Charlotte Catholic* 37   0
 Cherryville* 62   0
 Bessemer City* 36 22
 West Lincoln* 33 14
 Mooresville* 33   0
 Bunker Hill 42 18
 Owen 34   7
 Bessemer City 20 16
 Thomasville 45 32
 Wallace-Rose Hill 24 35

1993

5-0

13-2

 South Point 20 21
 East Lincoln 39 13
 Maiden 41   6
 North Gaston 40 33
 Shelby 21 27
 Charlotte Catholic* 49 28
 Cherryville* 35   6
 Bessemer City* 35   0
 West Lincoln* 35 13
 Mooresville* 34   7
 Owen 41 15
 Starmount 49 33
 Mooresville 37   7
 Maiden 42 18
 Cummings 41 20
 
 

1992

5-0

9-4

 South Point 18 20
 West Lincoln 50   0
 North Gaston 29 14
 Kings Mountain 14 27
 Shelby   7 25
 Fred T. Foard* 31 13
 West Caldwell* 31   0
 St. Stephens* 24   2
 Hibriten* 35 20
 East Lincoln* 29   7
 North Iredell 22   0
 North Buncombe 33   0
 East Rutherford 12 14
     
     

1991

5-0

9-2

 South Point 20 16
 West Lincoln 28   0
 North Gaston 56 13
 Kings Mountain 27   0
 Shelby   6 31
 Fred T. Foard* 28   3
 West Caldwell* 34 14
 St. Stephens* 30 21
 Hibriten* 50   0
 East Lincoln* 22 19
 AL Brown 21 35
     
     
     
     

1990

4-1

8-3

 South Point 20 13
 West Lincoln 62   0
 North Gaston 33   0
 Cherryville 35   6
 Shelby   7 21
 West Caldwell*   7 16
 St. Stephens* 14   6
 Hibriten* 41 15
 East Lincoln* 25   6
 Fred T. Foard* 36 27
 Concord 12 20
     
     
     
     

1989

4-1

8-3

 South Point 22 12
 West Lincoln 28   0
 North Gaston 25 13
 Cherryville 47   0
 Shelby 22 24
 West Caldwell* 13 24
 St. Stephens* 34 28
 Hibriten* 55 14
 East Lincoln* 35   7
 Fred T. Foard* 23   0
 Pisgah   0 36
     
     
     
     
 
 

1988

4-1

8-4

 Newton-Conover   6 42
 West Lincoln 29   7
 Maiden   7   6
 RS Central 35 20
 Freedom   6 25
 West Caldwell*   6 22
 St. Stephens*   6   0
 Hibriten* 34   6
 East Lincoln*   7   6
 Fred T. Foard* 19 12
 North Iredell 19   9
 Statesville 12 27
     
     
     

1987

4-1

8-5

 Newton-Conover   0 21
 West Lincoln 21   6
 Maiden   7 22
 RS Central 28 26
 Freedom 10 20
 West Caldwell*   0   7
 St. Stephens* 42   6
 Hibriten* 21   6
 East Lincoln* 37   0
 Fred T. Foard* 35   0
 NW Cabarrus   7   6
 South Iredell 17   7
 West Caldwell*   6 26
     
     

1986

3-2

5-6

 West Lincoln   0   7
 Maiden   6   0
 Newton-Conover   6 14
 Hickory   0 32
 Freedom 28 19
 West Caldwell*   0 26
 St. Stephens* 19   9
 Hibriten* 19 20
 East Lincoln*   6   0
 Fred T. Foard* 20 14
 Shelby   6 28
     
     
     
     

1985

0-5

0-10

 West Lincoln 18 28
 Maiden   7 38
 Newton-Conover 13 28
 Hickory   7 27
 Freedom   0   7
 West Caldwell*   7 21
 St. Stephens* 24 38
 Hibriten*   6 26
 East Lincoln*   0 21
 Fred T. Foard* 15 30
     
     
     
     
     
 
 

1984

2-4

2-8

 West Lincoln   7 14
 Crest   0 33
 Maiden 25 35
 Newton-Conover   0 27
 South Iredell* 22 20
 North Iredell* 21 27
 East Lincoln* 21 17
 Mooresville*   7 17
 Statesville* 14 36
 West Iredell* 20 28
     
     
     
     

1983

5-1

8-3-1

 West Lincoln 17   0
 Crest   6 12
 Maiden   0   0
 Newton-Conover 28   6
 South Iredell* 27 28
 North Iredell* 14 12
 East Lincoln* 34   0
 Mooresville* 35 13
 Statesville* 38   0
 West Iredell* 14 12
 Crest 14 12
 AC Reynolds   7 32
     
     

1982

4-2

8-2

 West Lincoln 27   0
 Mooresville*   0   8
 Maiden 25 14
 Alexander Central 14   0
 Wilkes Central 25 13
 East Lincoln* 27 12
 Statesville*   0 43
 West Iredell* 14   0
 North Iredell* 40 12
 South Iredell* 20 13
     
     
     
     

1981

5-1

9-2

 West Lincoln 39   0
 Mooresville* 37   3
 Maiden 29 20
 Alexander Central 28   7
 Wilkes Central 56   0
 East Lincoln* 20 14
 Statesville*   7 20
 West Iredell* 27   6
 North Iredell* 48   0
 South Iredell* 25   3
Division II Playoffs
 Burns   7 14
     
     
 
 

1980

6-0

10-1

 East Lincoln 32   0
 West Lincoln 20   6
 Hunter Huss 32   0
 Maiden 20 16
 West Iredell* 55   0
 St. Stephens* 14   0
 Statesville* 34   7
 South Iredell* 48   6
 Mooresville* 46   7
 Newton-Conover* 33 13
 Crest 22 34
     
     
     

1979

4-2

7-3

 East Lincoln 22   6
 West Lincoln 26   0
 Hunter Huss 22 15
 Maiden   0 12
 West Iredell* 16   6
 St. Stephens* 21   8
 Statesville*   7 20
 South Iredell* 48   0
 Mooresville* 27   3
 Newton-Conover*   6 14
     
     
     
     

1978

4-2

8-2

 East Lincoln 54   0
 West Lincoln 34   0
 Cherryville 50 13
 Maiden 36   6
 West Iredell* 64 16
 St. Stephens* 34 12
 Statesville* 22 35
 South Iredell* 38 13
 Mooresville* 56   8
 Newton-Conover* 28 44
     
     
     
     

1977

5-1

8-2

 East Lincoln   0 13
 West Lincoln 46   8
 Cherryville 28   6
 Maiden 17 16
 West Iredell* 20 15
 St. Stephens* 12   9
 Statesville*   0   6
 South Iredell* 45   6
 Mooresville* 61 14
 Newton-Conover* 18 14
     
     
     
     
 
 

1976

8-2

8-3

 Fred T. Foard* 22   8
 Bunker Hill* 26   8
 West Lincoln* 21   0
 Newton-Conover* 14 22
 Gamewell-Collettsville*   6 14
 East Lincoln* 19   0
 Bandys* 28 16
 St. Stephens* 22 20
 Maiden* 48 14
 Granite Falls* 26 12
 Hendersonville   0 42
     
     
     

1975

7-2

8-2

 Bunker Hill*   7   8
 Maiden* 27 14
 East Lincoln* 14   0
 Cherryville   7   6
 Gamewell-Collettsville* 49   8
 Bandys* 20 12
 Fred T. Foard* 40   8
 St. Stephens* 13 12
 West Lincoln* 31   0
 Newton-Conover* 13 30
     
     
     
     

1974

6-2-1

6-3-1

 Bunker Hill* 28 15
 Maiden*   6 20
 East Lincoln* 30   7
 Cherryville 11 13
 Gamewell-Collettsville* 25 12
 Bandys* 14 14
 Fred T. Foard* 57   0
 St. Stephens*   7   6
 West Lincoln* 35   6
 Newton-Conover*   3 34
     
     
     
     

1973

3-6

3-7

 South Point*   0 35
 Kings Mountain*   0   7
 East Gaston*   9   0
 Newton-Conover   0 21
 North Gaston*   3 19
 Cherryville* 24   7
 East Rutherford* 13 28
 Shelby*   0 28
 Crest* 14 34
 Burns* 20   6
     
     
     
     
 
 

1972

3-6

3-7

 RS Central* 14   0
 East Rutherford*   0 27
 Shelby* 13 42
 Newton-Conover   0 21
 South Point* 14 34
 Burns* 20 25
 Chase* 34   7
 Cherryville* 21 12
 Crest* 16 23
 Kings Mountain* 13 21