MURPHY
BULLDOGS
Murphy, North Carolina

1972-2015

 WINS   372  
 LOSSES   167  
 TIES   1  
 PCT%   .690  

1972-2015

 STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS   7  
 STATE RUNNER-UPS   3  
 PLAYOFF RECORD 70-24  
 CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS 15*  
     2019          2009*    8-5        1999    7-4        1989    7-4        1979    6-4
     2018          2008*  13-1        1998    8-4        1988  10-2        1978*    9-2
     2017          2007    7-5        1997    5-6        1987  14-1        1977    3-7
     2016          2006    6-6        1996*  14-0        1986*  15-0        1976    3-6
     2015  10-4        2005*  11-4        1995  10-3        1985*    8-4        1975*    8-4
     2014  10-4        2004    5-6        1994*  14-1        1984    4-5-1        1974*  14-0
     2013  13-3        2003    6-7        1993    3-7        1983    4-6        1973    8-1
     2012  13-3        2002*    9-3        1992*  10-0        1982    2-8        1972    7-3
     2011  12-4        2001*  12-2        1991*  14-1        1981    0-10        1971  
     2010*  13-3        2000    7-4        1990    7-3        1980    3-7        1970  
 
 
 

2015

4-2

10-4

 Hendersonville 34 28
 @ Franklin 14 34
 Carolina Wildcats, SC 43   8
 North Georgia Falcons 55 12
 Gilmer County, Ga. 35 28
 @ Cherokee* 27   6
 Robbinsville* 22 30
 @ Andrews* 14   7
 Hayesville* 54 13
 @ Swain* 13 20
 Rosman* 21   6
 Bishop McGuinness 52 14
 Rosman 28 27
 @ Robbinsville 14 20
     
     

2014

5-1

10-4

 Darlington School, Ga. 35 12
 Franklin 24 28
 Q Foundation 38 14
 @ Smoky Mountain 28   0
 @ Gilmer County, Ga. 10 49
 @ Rosman* 48 21
 Cherokee* 56 20
 @ Robbinsville* 21 30
 Andrews* 49   0
 @ Hayesville* 49 13
 Swain* 38 14
 Andrews 55 20
 Union Academy 50 16
 @ Robbinsville 13 21
     
     

2013

5-1

13-3

 @ Darlington School, Ga.   6 50
 @ Franklin 17 41
 Q Foundation 48 40
 Smoky Mountain 48 14
 @ Fannin County, Ga. 65 25
 Rosman* 49 22
 @ Cherokee* 51 12
 Robbinsville* 53 23
 @ Andrews* 59 22
 Hayesville* 55 13
 @ Swain* 27 36
 Rosman 50 20
 Alleghany 45 28
 Hayesville 49 12
 Albemarle 53 21
 vs Plymouth 35 34
 
 

2012

5-1

13-3

 Franklin 35 42
 @ Fannin County, Ga. 42 13
 Brevard 55   7
 @ Smoky Mountain 34 14
 @ Rosman* 55 21
 Cherokee* 47   0
 @ Robbinsville* 55 21
 Andrews* 49 25
 Q Foundation 56 30
 @ Hayesville* 55   0
 Swain*   7 21
 Cherokee 69 20
 Robbinsville 42 34
 Rosman 56 13
 @ Albemarle 27 24
 vs Plymouth 15 20

2011

5-1

12-4

 @ Fannin County, Ga. 28 34
 @ Franklin 21 38
 Ringgold, Ga. 21 41
 Smoky Mountain 28 14
 Rosman* 41 21
 @ Cherokee* 35 14
 Robbinsville* 52 28
 @ Andrews* 28 13
 Q Foundation 69 26
 Hayesville* 49 13
 @ Swain*   0 28
 Alleghany 54 20
 Union Academy 42 28
 Andrews 56 13
 @ Albemarle 42 41
 vs Jones Senior 21   6

2010

6-0

13-3

 Q Foundation 41 19
 Franklin 12 14
 @ Ringgold, Ga. 20 25
 @ Smoky Mountain 48 20
 Fannin County, Ga. 55 21
 @ Rosman* 55 19
 Cherokee* 53 12
 @ Robbinsville* 35 14
 Andrews* 56 14
 @ Hayesville* 56 20
 Swain* 27 21
 Union Academy 58 12
 Andrews 62 21
 Robbinsville 42   7
 Hobbton 42   0
 vs Wallace-Rose Hill 21 22

2009

5-1

8-5

 Q Foundation 38 12
 @ Franklin 13 19
 @ Ringgold, Ga.   6 34
 Smoky Mountain 62   7
 Darlington School, Ga. 20 22
 Rosman* 69 12
 @ Cherokee* 55   0
 Robbinsville* 18 16
 @ Andrews* 52   0
 Hayesville* 69   6
 @ Swain* 13 20
 North Rowan 34   6
 @ Albemarle 28 35
     
     
     
 
 

2008

6-0

13-1

 @ Mitchell 29 15
 Franklin 21 10
 Ringgold, Ga. 48 27
 @ Smoky Mountain 36   0
 @ Darlington School, Ga. 21 14
 @ Rosman* 56   7
 Cherokee* 55 12
 @ Robbinsville* 47 16
 Andrews* 68   6
 @ Hayesville* 63 14
 Swain* 35 14
 West Wilkes 57   7
 East Surry 20   0
 Hendersonville 20 27
     
     

2007

4-2

7-5

 vs Mitchell 31 28
 @ Franklin 27 24
 @ Chattahoochee, Ga.   7 35
 Smoky Mountain 52 21
 Rosman* 42   7
 @ Cherokee* 21 27
 Robbinsville* 54 27
 @ Andrews* 50 34
 @ Tyner Academy, Tn. 29 48
 Hayesville* 64 25
 @ Swain* 13 21
 @ West Montgomery 21 54
     
     
     
     

2006

4-2

6-6

 Marion County, Tn. 48 27
 Franklin   6 50
 @ Chattahoochee, Ga. 13 49
 @ Smoky Mountain 35 18
 North Gaston 29 68
 @ Rosman* 27 17
 Cherokee* 19 40
 @ Robbinsville* 41 13
 Andrews* 61 34
 @ Hayesville* 37 38
 Swain* 26 16
 Mount Airy 20 42
     
     
     
     

2005

6-0

11-4

 @ Marion County, Tn. 27 24
 @ Franklin 21 42
 Charlotte Latin 21 54
 Smoky Mountain 40 16
 @ North Gaston 33 35
 Rosman* 26 13
 @ Cherokee* 42 41
 Robbinsville* 30 12
 @ Andrews* 51   7
 Hayesville* 49 14
 @ Swain* 14   6
 Cherryville 68 19
 Mount Airy 27 14
 Avery 28 21
 @ Thomasville   0 41
     
 
 

2004

4-2

5-6

 @ North Gaston 14 20
 Franklin   3 27
 @ Christ Presbyterian, Tn.   7 34
 Open Date    
 @ Rosman* 31   6
 Cherokee* 41   8
 @ Robbinsville* 10 12
 Andrews* 43 13
 Mitchell 38 35
 @ Hayesville* 14   6
 Swain* 21 42
 Bessemer City 21 28
     
     
     
     

2003

3-3

6-7

 Open Date    
 @ Franklin   6 21
 Christ Presbyterian, Tn. 12 21
 @ Forsyth Country Day 21 19
 Rosman* 42 13
 @ Cherokee* 42 20
 Robbinsville* 20 27
 @ Andrews* 56 20
 @ Mitchell   7 10
 Hayesville*   6 31
 @ Swain*   7 43
 @ East Montgomery 19 15
 @ Polk County 25 19
 @ Hendersonville 13 27
     
     

2002

6-0

9-3

 @ North Gaston 48   6
 Franklin   7 35
 vs Asheville 42 41
 @ West Henderson 14 17
 @ Rosman* 35   0
 Cherokee* 29 16
 @ Robbinsville* 28 13
 Andrews* 56 21
 Open Date    
 @ Hayesville* 21   6
 Swain* 27   0
 Surry Central 21   6
 Starmount 12 38
     
     
     

2001

6-0

12-2

 Kennesaw, Ga. 49 23
 @ Franklin 14 13
 vs Asheville 26 14
 @ Trinity 22 29
 Rosman* 18 13
 @ Cherokee* 44 20
 Robbinsville* 48 14
 @ Andrews* 55 10
 Lift Academy (FW)   2   0
 Hayesville* 32 18
 @ Swain* 24   7
 Surry Central 49   7
 Starmount 47   7
 East Surry 13 17
     
     
 
 

2000

5-3

7-4

 Franklin 34 14
 @ Tuscola 35 20
 @ Andrews* 49 10
 Polk County* 40 13
 Cherokee* 47 20
 @ Hayesville* 47 14
 Robbinsville* 53 27
 @ Rosman* 16 27
 @ Hendersonville* 35 42
 Swain* 14 21
 @ Maiden 25 35
     
     
     
     

1999

5-3

7-4

 @ Franklin 34 28
 Tuscola 28 22
 Andrews* 38 14
 @ Polk County* 21 14
 @ Cherokee* 40   0
 Hayesville* 27 21
 @ Robbinsville*   7 37
 Rosman* 20 26
 Hendersonville* 42 14
 @ Swain*   9 20
 @ Maiden 22 29
     
     
     
     

1998

6-2

8-4

 Franklin 14 21
 Tuscola 34 21
 Andrews* 42 14
 Polk County* 41 21
 Cherokee* 48   8
 Hayesville* 28   7
 Robbinsville* 28 13
 Rosman* 13 21
 Hendersonville* 12 36
 Swain* 28 13
 Elkin 33 29
 Hendersonville 28 47
     
     
     

1997

4-4

5-6

 Franklin 20 17
 Tuscola   6 17
 Andrews* 43 13
 Polk County* 41   6
 Cherokee* 41 14
 Hayesville* 16 31
 Robbinsville* 14 28
 Rosman* 27 21
 Hendersonville* 27 28
 Swain* 20 28
 Mount Airy 14 20
     
     
     
     
 
 

1996

6-0

14-0

 Hendersonville   7   6
 Smoky Mountain   9   3
 Franklin 28 13
 Rosman* 27   0
 Cherokee* 35   7
 Robbinsville* 36 12
 Andrews* 34   8
 Open Date    
 Hayesville*   7   6
 Swain* 13   7
 East Wilkes 49 21
 Alleghany 54   6
 Swain   7   0
 Mount Airy 19   0
 North Edgecombe 13   0

1995

5-1

10-3

 Hendersonville 20   0
 Smoky Mountain 34 20
 Franklin   7 17
 Rosman* 35 12
 Cherokee* 34   6
 Robbinsville* 41   8
 Andrews* 15 14
 Loretto, Tn. 47 23
 Hayesville* 21   3
 Swain*   7 14
 NW Ashe 36   7
 Rosman 27 14
 Swain   0 12
     
     

1994

6-0

14-1

 Hendersonville   6   0
 Franklin 35 32
 Copper Basin, Tn. 42   7
 Rosman* 34   7
 Cherokee* 23   0
 Robbinsville* 61   7
 Andrews* 13   0
 Smoky Mountain 25   3
 Hayesville* 34   0
 Swain* 21 14
 NW Ashe 41   6
 Andrews 34 10
 Hayesville 20   0
 Bladenboro 27 16
 North Edgecombe   6   7

1993

2-4

3-7

 Hendersonville   7 25
 NW Whitfield, Ga. 12 28
 Franklin 28 29
 Rosman* 10 12
 Cherokee*   0 20
 Robbinsville*   0 14
 Andrews* 35 12
 Smoky Mountain 27 20
 Hayesville* 40 20
 Swain*   0 26
     
     
     
     
     
 
 

1992

5-0

10-0

 Andrews 34 20
 NW Whitfield, Ga. 27   0
 Franklin 32   0
 Smoky Mountain 14   7
 Andrews* 26 13
 Hendersonville 28 21
 Cherokee* 44 22
 Hayesville* 27 14
 Robbinsville* 41   0
 Swain* 21 20
     
     
     
     
     

1991

4-1

14-1

 NW Whitfield, Ga. 33 12
 Franklin 37 34
 Gilmer County, Ga. 41   7
 Smoky Mountain 43   9
 Andrews* 27 14
 Hendersonville 27   7
 Cherokee* 34   9
 Hayesville* 47 24
 Robbinsville* 32 25
 Swain* 20 21
 Beaver Creek 56   6
 Tar Heel 41   0
 Swain   9   7
 East Montgomery 54 14
 Rosewood 30   3

1990

4-1

7-3

 Franklin 19   0
 Mountain Heritage 46 20
 Edneyville 69 21
 Marion County, Tn. 13 40
 Smoky Mountain   9 31
 Andrews* 14   7
 Cherokee*   2   0
 Hayesville* 61   0
 Robbinsville* 54 21
 Swain*   0 38
     
     
     
     
     

1989

3-2

7-4

 Franklin 13   0
 Mountain Heritage 40 12
 Edneyville 47   6
 Union County, Ga. 40   0
 Smoky Mountain   6 28
 Andrews* 25 21
 Cherokee* 33 38
 Hayesville* 34 12
 Robbinsville* 43 12
 Swain* 14 55
 Hendersonville   7 28
     
     
     
     
 
 

1988

4-1

10-2

 Franklin 42 20
 Mountain Heritage 33 21
 Union County, Ga. 24   0
 Providence Day 10   7
 Cherokee* 32 21
 Hayesville* 15 13
 Riverside Academy, Ga. 16 13
 Andrews* 34   7
 Robbinsville* 37   0
 Swain*   0 24
 Rosman 44   6
 Elkin 10 15
     
     
     

1987

5-1

14-1

 Franklin 44   7
 Union County, Ga. 42 14
 Hayesville 52 13
 Rabun County, Ga. 49 17
 Cullowhee* 49   0
 Cherokee* 49   7
 Hayesville* 72 20
 Andrews* 67   0
 Robbinsville* 49   0
 Swain* 23 27
 Hendersonville 45   0
 Swain 47   6
 Rosman 44   0
 East Montgomery 45   6
 Columbia 56 15

1986

6-0

15-0

 Franklin 42   0
 Union County, Ga. 32   3
 Sweetwater, Tn. 28   7
 Rabun County, Ga. 41   7
 Cullowhee* 56   6
 Cherokee* 45   7
 Hayesville* 43   6
 Andrews* 48   0
 Robbinsville* 55   6
 Swain* 25   0
 Alleghany 44   8
 Rosman 42   7
 Hendersonville 14   7
 Clarkton 46   6
 Tabor City 27   3

1985

6-0

8-4

 Franklin   0 13
 Union County, Ga. 13 21
 Sweetwater, Tn.   7 34
 Cullowhee* 49   0
 Cherokee* 49   6
 Hayesville* 42   7
 Fairmont, Ga. 48   0
 Andrews* 54   0
 Robbinsville* 20 19
 Swain* 27 20
 Beaver Creek 42 14
 Rosman 18 22
     
     
     
 
 

1984

2-4

4-5-1

 Franklin* 20 18
 Union County, Ga. 17 27
 Robbinsville 16 16
 Swain* 14 19
 Andrews 26   8
 Sylva-Webster* 41 22
 Hayesville 16   8
 Swain*   7 25
 Sylva-Webster*   7 21
 Franklin* 22 34
     
     
     
     

1983

2-4

4-6

 Franklin* 14   9
 Union County, Ga.   0 22
 Robbinsville 14 26
 Swain* 33 38
 Andrews 28 14
 Sylva-Webster*   6 28
 Hayesville 34 18
 Swain* 28   7
 Sylva-Webster*   7 34
 Franklin* 15 21
     
     
     
     

1982

1-5

2-8

 Union County, Ga.   6 16
 Robbinsville 16 31
 Swain*   0 28
 Andrews 38 20
 Sylva-Webster* 20   0
 Hayesville   8 14
 Franklin* 14 34
 Swain*   0 28
 Sylva-Webster*   0 33
 Franklin*   0 43
     
     
     
     

1981

0-6

0-10

 Union County, Ga.   7 29
 Robbinsville 14 48
 Swain*   0 41
 Andrews   0   7
 Sylva-Webster*   7 35
 Hayesville   0 46
 Franklin* 13 58
 Swain*   7 35
 Sylva-Webster*   0 34
 Franklin*   6 27
     
     
     
     
 
 

1980

1-5

3-7

 Union County, Ga.   6 14
 Robbinsville 26 46
 Swain*   0 21
 Andrews 30   0
 Sylva-Webster*   0 41
 Hayesville 30 22
 Franklin* 34 22
 Swain* 16 29
 Sylva-Webster*   0 47
 Franklin* 14 22
     
     
     
     

1979

2-4

6-4

 Union County, Ga. 30 15
 Robbinsville 20 13
 Swain* 12 34
 Andrews 28 14
 Sylva-Webster* 29 34
 Hayesville 14 12
 Franklin*   7   0
 Swain*   0   7
 Sylva-Webster*   0 54
 Franklin* 39 26
     
     
     
     

1978

4-0

9-2

 Swain* 32 12
 Tuscola 22 27
 Andrews 20   6
 NCSD 44 20
 Franklin* 30   7
 Hayesville 30   0
 Robbinsville 22   6
 Franklin* 20   0
 Rosman 50 20
 Swain* 24 20
 Avery 16 22
     
     
     

1977

0-4

3-7

 Swain*   6 12
 Tuscola   0 27
 Andrews   8   0
 NCSD 40 22
 Franklin* 12 13
 Hayesville 24   0
 Robbinsville 14 36
 Franklin*   6 27
 Rosman 14 46
 Swain* 28 29
     
     
     
     
 
 

1976

1-3

3-6

 Swain* 14 12
 Andrews 24   0
 Sylva-Webster   0 44
     
 Cleveland, Tn.   0 32
 Franklin* 20 23
 Hayesville 29   6
 Robbinsville   0 40
 Franklin* 14 34
 Swain* 12 34
     
     
     
     

1975

4-0

8-4

 Swain* 42   0
 Andrews 27   6
 Sylva-Webster 20 40
 West Fannin, Ga. 28   6
 Franklin* 28   3
 Hayesville 54   6
 Robbinsville 12 20
 Franklin* 22 10
 Cleveland, Tn. 12 41
 Swain* 48 20
 Alleghany 22 21
 Sun Valley   6   7
     
     

1974

8-0

14-0

 Andrews* 40   6
 Cherokee* 33   0
 Sylva-Webster* 22 13
 West Fannin, Ga. 22   0
 Franklin* 55 19
 Hayesville* 48 12
 Robbinsville* 42 14
 Tellico Plains, Tn. 49 22
 Rosman* 56 14
 Swain* 62   8
 Polk Central 30 25
 Alleghany 42 22
 South Stanly 21 14
 Robersonville 32 22

1973

6-1

8-1

 Andrews*    
 Cherokee* 14   7
 Sylva-Webster*   6 32
 West Fannin, Ga. 38   6
 Franklin* 28 20
 Hayesville* 52   0
 Robbinsville* 42 14
 Union County, Ga. 63 18
 Rosman* 41   6
 Swain* 39 16
     
     
     
     
 
 

1972

5-2

7-3

 Andrews* 56 12
 Cleveland, Tn. 12 28
 Sylva-Webster* 10 51
 Cherokee* 18   8
 West Fannin, Ga.   2   0
 Franklin* 41   6
 Hayesville* 58   0
 Robbinsville* 24 18
 Union County, Ga.    
 Swain* 14 24