PLAYOFF HISTORY 
1955-2018
 
 OVERALL   54-27 .667
 First Round   25-6 .806
 Second Round   15-9 .625
 Quarter-Finals     6-9  .400
 Western Finals     5-1  .833
 State Championship     3-2  .600
2017 State 3AA Runner-Up
2009 State 4A Champions
 2002 State 4A Champions
1999 State AAAA Champions
1989 State AAAA Runner-Up
1983 Western AAA Runner-Up
2018 3AA 2-1  Elite 8 2001 AAAA 2-1  Elite 8 
2017 3AA 4-1  3AA State Runner-Up 2000 AAAA 2-1  Elite 8 
2016 3AA 2-1  Elite 8   1999 AAAA 5-0  AAAA State Champions
2015 3AA 1-1  Sweet 16   1998 AAAA 0-1  First Round 
2014 3AA 1-1  Sweet 16   1997 AAAA 0-1  First Round 
2013 3AA 2-1  Elite 8    1996 AAAA 0-1  First Round 
2012 4A 1-1  Sweet 16    1994 AAAA 1-1  Sweet 16 
2011 4A 0-1  First Round    1989 AAAA 4-1  AAAA State Runner-Up 
2010 4A 2-1  Elite 8    1988 AAAA 2-1  Elite 8 
2009 4A 5-0  4A State Champions    1987 AAAA 1-1  Sweet 16 
2008 4A 2-1  Elite 8   1986 AAAA 1-1  Sweet 16 
2007 4A 1-1  Sweet 16    1985 AAAA 1-1  Sweet 16 
2006 4A 2-1  Elite 8    1983 AAA 2-1  AAA Western-Runner Up 
2005 4A 2-0  Sweet 16    1962 AA 0-1  First Round 
2003 4A 1-1  Sweet 16    1961 AA 0-1  First Round 
2002 4A 5-0  4A State Champions           
 
Opponent Last Meeting
 AL Brown 1 1-0 1 W 2018 W 35 28
 Alexander Central 3 3-0 3 W 2012 W 63 35
 Anson County 2 1-1 1 L 2000 L 0 28
 Ashbrook 1 1-0 1 W 2015 W 71 28
 Berry Academy  1 1-0 1 W 2006 W 42 0
 Butler  2 2-0 2 W 2001 W 47 0
 Central Cabarrus  2 2-0 2 W 2016 W 37 14
 Crest  2 1-1 1 L 2013 L 14 30
 Davie County  2 2-0 2 W 2002 W 42 0
 Douglas Byrd  1 1-0 1 W 1999 W 7 0
 Dudley  1 1-0 1 W 2009 W 9 8
 East Burke  1 1-0 1 W 1988 W 31 12
 East Forsyth  1 1-0 1 W 2005 W 37 20
 East Gaston  1 1-0 1 W 2009 W 42 9
 East Mecklenburg  2 1-1 1 L 2001 L 21 27
 Erwin  2 2-0 2 W 2016 W 60 7
 Freedom  4 2-2 1 L 1997 L 14 21
 Garinger  1 1-0 1 W 1989 W 20 9
 Grimsley  1 0-1 1 L 1988 L 21 28
 Harnett Central  1 1-0 1 W 2009 W 14 13
 Hickory  1 1-0 1 W 1988 W 38 14
 Hunter Huss 1 0-1 1 L 1994 L 7 14
 Independence 2 1-1 1 L 1996 L 17 27
 Lincolnton 1 1-0 1 W 1983 W 32 7
 McDowell 2 2-0 2 W 1989 W 65 35
 Mount Tabor 2 1-1 1 L 2018 L 21 24
 Murphy 2 0-2 2 L 1962 L 6 34
Opponent Last Meeting
 New Hanover 1 0-1 1 L 2017 L 17 27
 North Davidson 2 2-0 2 W 2008 W 21 0
 Northern Nash 1 1-0 1 W 2002 W 14 7
 Olympic 2 2-0 2 W 2003 W 56 28
 Page 1 1-0 1 W 2000 W 34 14
 Parkland 1 1-0 1 W 2017 W 52 6
 Porter Ridge 2 0-2 2 L 2012 L 6 16
 Purnell Swett 1 0-1 1 L 2007 L 21 22
 Richmond County 2 1-1 1 W 1999 W 13 10
 RJ Reynolds 1 1-0 1 W 2008 W 16 9
 South Iredell  1 1-0 1 W 2017 W 17 7
 South Mecklenburg 1 0-1 1 L 2008 L 7 10
 South Rowan 1 1-0 1 W 1999 W 33 0
 Statesville 1 1-0 1 W 2013 W 52 49
 Sun Valley 5 4-1 3 W 2018 W 22 14
 SW Guilford 1 1-0 1 W 2017 W 21 7
 Thomasville 1 0-1 1 L 1983 L 12 15
 TC Roberson 1 1-0 1 W 2010 W 42 7
 Tuscola 2 0-2 2 L 1986 L 6 28
 Vance  1 0-1 1 L 1998 L 14 15
 Waddell  2 1-1 1 L 2003 L 7 28
 Watauga  1 0-1 1 L 2006 L 23 24
 Weddington  3 0-3 3 L 2016 L 13 21
 West Charlotte  1 1-0 1 W 2002 W 14 0
 West Forsyth  1 1-0 1 W 1989 W 25 6
 West Henderson  1 1-0 1 W 1983 W 26 0
               
 
2020
     
     
     
     
     
2019
     
     
     
     
     
2018
 AL Brown 35 28
 Sun Valley 22 14
 Mount Tabor 21 24
     
     
2017 3AA
 Parkland 52 6
 SW Guilford 21 7
 South Iredell 17 7
 Sun Valley 28 25
 vs New Hanover 17 27
 
2016 3AA
 Central Cabarrus  37 14
 Erwin  60 7
 Weddington  13 21
     
     
2015 3AA
 Ashbrook 71 28
 Weddington (ot) 21 28
     
     
     
2014 3AA
 at Erwin 38 32
 at Weddington 18 45
     
     
     
2013 3AA
 at Sun Valley 65 14
 at Statesville (3ot) 52 49
 at Crest 14 30
     
     
 
2012 4A
 Alexander Central 63 35
 at Porter Ridge 6 16
     
     
     
2011 4A
 Sun Valley 23 52
     
     
     
     
2010 4A
 TC Roberson 42 7
 Sun Valley 24 21
 at Porter Ridge 21 24
     
     
2009 4A
 East Gaston 42 9
 Alexander Central 25 16
 Mount Tabor 9 7
 at Dudley 9 8
 vs Harnett Central 14 7
 
2008 4A
 North Davidson 21 0
 RJ Reynolds 16 9
 South Mecklenburg 7 10
     
     
2007 4A
 North Davidson 40 7
 at Purnell Swett 21 22
     
     
     
2006 4A
 Berry Academy 42 0
 Alexander Central 28 18
 Watauga 23 24
     
     
2005 4A
 East Forsyth 37 21
 Crest (Forfeit Win) 7 17
     
     
     
 
2004
 No Playoffs     
     
     
     
     
2003 4A
 Olympic 56 28
 Waddell 7 28
     
     
     
2002 4A
 Olympic 62 9
 West Charlotte 14 0
 Davie County 42 0
 Waddell 28 6
 vs Northern Nash 14 7
2001 AAAA
 Central Cabarrus  35 0
 Butler 47 0
 East Mecklenburg 21 27
     
     
 
2000 AAAA
 Butler 17 10
 at Page 34 14
 Anson County 0 28
     
     
1999 AAAA
 South Rowan 33 0
 Davie County 28 7
 Anson County 17 0
 at Richmond County 13 10
 vs Douglas Byrd 7 0
1998 AAAA
 Vance 14 15
     
     
     
     
1997 AAAA
 Freedom (ot) 14 21
     
     
     
     
 
1996 AAAA
 Independence 17 27
     
     
     
     
1995
 No Playoffs     
     
     
     
     
1994 AAAA
 Freedom 17 9
 Hunter Huss (ot) 7 14
     
     
     
1993
 No Playoffs     
     
     
     
     
 
1992
 No Playoffs     
     
     
     
     
1991
 No Playoffs     
     
     
     
     
1990
 No Playoffs     
     
     
     
     
1989 AAAA
 McDowell 65 35
 at Garinger 20 9
 at Independence 28 7
 West Forsyth 25 6
 vs Richmond County 13 39
 
1988 AAAA
 Hickory 38 14
 East Burke 31 12
 at Grimsley 21 28
     
     
1987 AAAA
 McDowell 17 0
 at Freedom 7 14
     
     
     
1986 AAAA
 East Mecklenburg 19 15
 Tuscola 6 28
     
     
     
1985 AAAA
 Freedom 42 13
 Tuscola 0 9
     
     
     
 
1983 AAA
 West Henderson 26 0
 Lincolnton 32 7
 at Thomasville 12 15
     
1962 AA
 vs Murphy 6 34
     
     
     
1961 AA
 vs Murphy 7 46